2013–14 GasTerra Flames season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2013–14 GasTerra Flames season
2013-14 season
PresidentNetherlands Hans Haerkens (till 17 December)
Head coachCroatia Ivica Skelin
ArenaMartiniplaza
(capacity: 4,500)
Results
Dutch Basketball LeagueChampions (1st)
EuroChallengeRegular season (2–4)
NBB CupChampions

In the 2013–14 season, the GasTerra Flames from Groningen competed in the Dutch Basketball League, the NBB Cup and the EuroChallenge. This season Donar won its first 'double' ever, the team won the NBB Cup by beating ZZ Leiden in the final and beat SPM Shoeters Den Bosch 4–3 in the Finals to take the national title.

Roster[edit]

GasTerra Flames roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Nat. Name Ht. Age
SG 6 Netherlands van der Ark, Yannick 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 25 – (1993-04-12)12 April 1993
SF 8 United States Dourisseau, Jason 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 34 – (1983-12-07)7 December 1983
C 15 Netherlands Koenis, Thomas 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) 28 – (1989-12-11)11 December 1989
SG 21 Netherlands Voorn, Jessey 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 28 – (1990-03-17)17 March 1990
C 9 Netherlands Osaikhwuwuomwan, Craig 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) 28 – (1990-10-12)12 October 1990
G 4 Netherlands Slagter, Arvin 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 33 – (1985-09-19)19 September 1985
PF 12 Canada Netherlands Bekkering, Ross 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 31 – (1987-08-17)17 August 1987
SF 13 Netherlands Hof, Mark-Peter 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 28 – (1990-01-02)2 January 1990
PF 22 United States Coleman, Dan 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) 33 – (1985-02-13)13 February 1985
PG 11 United States Wright, Cashmere 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 28 – (1990-01-09)9 January 1990
G 14 United States Pryor, Quentin 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 35 – (1983-09-28)28 September 1983
G 7 Netherlands Bouwknecht, Maarten 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 23 – (1994-12-14)14 December 1994
C 23 Netherlands van der Reijden, Benny 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) 24 – (1994-07-01)1 July 1994
PF 5 United States Robinson, Jeff ([a]) 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 30 – (1988-07-08)8 July 1988
Head coach

Croatia Ivica Skelin

Assistant coach(es)

Netherlands Anjo Mekel


Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Injured Injured

Notes:

  1. ^ Robinson was acquired as a replacement of Coleman during his injury. He played three months for Groningen.

Depth chart[edit]

Pos. Starting 5 Bench 1 Bench 2
C Thomas Koenis Craig Osaikhwuwuomwan Benny van der Reijden
PF Dan Coleman
Jeff Robinson
Ross Bekkering
SF Jason Dourisseau Mark-Peter Hof
SG Quentin Pryor Jessey Voorn Yannick van der Ark
PG Cashmere Wright Arvin Slagter Maarten Bouwknecht

Roster changes[edit]

Preseason[edit]


6 September 2013
19:00
GasTerra Flames Netherlands 77–39 Netherlands Rotterdam Basketbal College

7 September 2013
20:00
GasTerra Flames Netherlands 78–75 Belgium Kangoeroes Basket Willebroek

11 September 2013
19:30
Port of Antwerp Giants Belgium 77–57 Netherlands GasTerra Flames

15 September 2013
17:00
Belfius Mons-Hainaut Belgium 66–68 Netherlands GasTerra Flames

16 September 2013
19:00
BC Telenet Oostende Belgium 78–51 Netherlands GasTerra Flames

20 September 2013
19:30
GasTerra Flames Netherlands 78–73 Netherlands Den Helder Kings

23 September 2013
21:00
Groene Uilen Netherlands 44–83 Netherlands GasTerra Flames

28 September 2013
16:00
GasTerra Flames Netherlands 69–56 Germany Eisbären Bremerhaven
Martiniplaza, Groningen
Attendance: 2,000

Dutch Basketball League[edit]

  • Flags are the flags of the city of the teams.

Regular season[edit]


5 October 2013
20:30
Zorg en Zekerheid Leiden Flag of Leiden.svg 66–60 Flag of Groningen City.svg GasTerra Flames
Pts: Cunningham 21
Rebs: Kherrazi 8
Asts: Averink 3
Pts: Wright 23
Rebs: Bekkering 7
Asts: Dourisseau 4

12 October 2013
19:30
GasTerra Flames Flag of Groningen City.svg 52–68 Flag of 's-Hertogenbosch.svg SPM Shoeters Den Bosch
Pts: Dourisseau 18
Rebs: Koenis, Bekkering 5
Asts: Slagter 5
Pts: Wesley 19
Rebs: Wesley 12
Asts: Wesley 4

15 October 2013
19:30
GasTerra Flames Flag of Groningen City.svg 81–45 Flag of Amsterdam.svg BC Apollo
Pts: Koenis 13
Rebs: Bekkering 9
Asts: three players 3
Pts: Royé, Weijs 12
Rebs: Krabbendam 6
Asts: de Vries Andries, Royé 2
Martiniplaza, Groningen
Attendance: 1,650

17 October 2013
19:30
GasTerra Flames Flag of Groningen City.svg 79–70 Flag of Den Helder.svg Den Helder Kings
Pts: Koenis, Slagter 15
Rebs: Koenis 11
Asts: Wright 5
Pts: Keely 22
Rebs: Cowels III 9
Asts: Ubilla 6
Martiniplaza, Groningen
Attendance: 2,360

19 October 2013
19:30
Matrixx Magixx Flag of Wijchen.svg 60–63 Flag of Groningen City.svg GasTerra Flames
Pts: Vermeulen 14
Rebs: Sihota 11
Asts: Richard 3
Pts: Wright, Pryor 12
Rebs: Robinson 8
Asts: Slagter, Pryor 4
Sportcentrum De Arcus, Wijchen

24 October 2013
19:30
GasTerra Flames Flag of Groningen City.svg 81–44 Flag of Weert.svg Maxxcom BSW
Pts: Robinson 23
Rebs: Robinson, Koenis 7
Asts: Slagter 6
Pts: Ormskerk 11
Rebs: van Kempen 10
Asts: Ormskerk, Eduardo 2
Martiniplaza, Groningen
Attendance: 2,850

27 October 2013
17:00
BC Apollo Flag of Amsterdam.svg 54–71 Flag of Groningen City.svg GasTerra Flames
Pts: Krabbendam, Dawson 10
Rebs: Krabbendam, Weijs 9
Asts: Royé 3
Pts: Robinson 20
Rebs: Robinson 11
Asts: Slagter, Pryor 7
Apollohal, Amsterdam

29 October 2013
19:30
GasTerra Flames Flag of Groningen City.svg 91–57 Flag of Leeuwarden.svg Aris Leeuwarden
Pts: Bekkering 23
Rebs: Bekkering 12
Asts: Slagter 6
Pts: Theus 13
Rebs: Lumpkins, Markusse 7
Asts: de Paula 4
Martiniplaza, Groningen
Attendance: 2,640

9 November 2013
19:30
Den Helder Kings Flag of Den Helder.svg 64–74 Flag of Groningen City.svg GasTerra Flames
Kingsdome, Den Helder

Playoffs[edit]

Qualifying[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD
1 GasTerra Flames 36 32 4 2759 2141 +618
2 SPM Shoeters Den Bosch 36 29 7 2865 2382 +483
3 Den Helder Kings 36 24 12 2832 2608 +224
4 Zorg en Zekerheid Leiden 36 22 14 2732 2512 +220
5 Landstede Basketbal 36 22 14 2807 2559 +248
6 Matrixx Magixx 36 20 16 2788 2542 +246
7 Aris Leeuwarden 36 13 23 2759 2996 −237
8 BC Apollo 36 7 29 2144 2702 −558

Quarterfinals: BC Apollo[edit]

october 16 2014
19:30
GasTerra Flames 81–62 BC Apollo
Scoring by quarter: 36–19, 15–12, 14–19, 16–12
Pts: Dan Coleman 20
Rebs: Thomas Koenis 8
Asts: Cashmere Wright 4
Pts: Mark Ridderhof 24
Rebs: Lucas Steijn 7
Asts: Aron Royé 5
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 2.850
27 April 2014
11:00
BC Apollo 58–71 GasTerra Flames
Scoring by quarter: 7–16, 9–21, 20–21, 22–13
Pts: Aron Royé 22
Rebs: 3 spelers 5
Asts: Jeffrey de Vries Andries 4
Pts: Arvin Slagter 14
Rebs: Thomas Koenis 11
Asts: Cashmere Wright 5

Semifinals: Zorg en Zekerheid Leiden[edit]

1 May 2014
19:30
GasTerra Flames 44–73 Zorg en Zekerheid Leiden
Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 8–16, 11–21, 14–21
Pts: Jason Dourisseau 11
Rebs: Ross Bekkering 8
Asts: Cashmere Wright 3
Pts: Mike Schachtner 13
Rebs: DeJuan Wright 8
Asts: Whit Holcomb-Faye 5
3 May 2014
20:30
Zorg en Zekerheid Leiden 62–59 (OT) GasTerra Flames
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 9–7, 15–17, 11–11, Overtime: 11–11
Pts: DeJuan Wright 19
Rebs: de Jong, Duinker 7
Asts: Whit Holcomb-Faye 6
Pts: Jason Dourisseau 14
Rebs: Ross Bekkering 12
Asts: Jason Dourisseau 3
Vijf Meihal, Leiden
Attendance: 2.000
6 May 2014
19:30
GasTerra Flames 74–66 Zorg en Zekerheid Leiden
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 11–14, 20–23, 23–14
Pts: Jason Dourisseau 24
Rebs: Dourisseau, Koenis 10
Asts: Arvin Slagter 4
Pts: Holcomb-Faye, Cunningham 16
Rebs: Duinker 5
Asts: de Jong, Holcomb-Faye 3
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 3.260
8 May 2014
20:00
Zorg en Zekerheid Leiden 66–72 GasTerra Flames
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 12–17, 26–16, 14–21
Pts: Mike Schachtner 21
Rebs: 3 spelers 5
Asts: Whit Holcomb-Faye 6
Pts: Ross Bekkering 28
Rebs: Ross Bekkering 10
Asts: Dourisseau, Pryor 3
11 May 2014
15:00
GasTerra Flames 76–62 Zorg en Zekerheid Leiden
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 14–14, 25–20, 17–16
Pts: Ross Bekkering 16
Rebs: Dan Coleman 8
Asts: Quentin Pryor 7
Pts: Whit Holcomb-Faye 18
Rebs: Thompson, de Jong 7
Asts: Mike Schachtner 2
Groningen wint met 3–2.
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 4.350

Finals: SPM Shoeters Den Bosch[edit]

13 May 2014
19:30
GasTerra Flames 59–52 SPM Shoeters Den Bosch
Scoring by quarter: 9–10, 17–9, 13–20, 20–13
Pts: Slagter, Voorn 12
Rebs: Ross Bekkering 10
Asts: 3 spelers 2
Pts: Kees Akerboom jr. 20
Rebs: Wesley, Wessels 7
Asts: Tony Johnson 3
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 3.020
15 May 2014
20:00
SPM Shoeters Den Bosch 77–67 GasTerra Flames
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 16–20, 18–16, 27–16
Pts: Kees Akerboom jr. 18
Rebs: Tai Wesley 7
Asts: David Gonzalvez 4
Pts: Ross Bekkering 16
Rebs: Bekkering, Coleman 5
Asts: Jason Dourisseau 5
17 May 2014
19:30
GasTerra Flames 92–85 SPM Shoeters Den Bosch
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 26–19, 23–16, 24–28
Pts: Cashmere Wright 31
Rebs: Thomas Koenis 7
Asts: Slagter, Wright 3
Pts: Tai Wesley 22
Rebs: Stefan Wessels 6
Asts: 4 spelers 3
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 3.840
22 May 2014
20:00
SPM Shoeters Den Bosch 75–61 GasTerra Flames
Scoring by quarter: 20–12, 13–20, 23–14, 19–15
Pts: Wesley, Wessels 13
Rebs: Stefan Wessels 14
Asts: Tai Wesley 6
Pts: Cashmere Wright 21
Rebs: Ross Bekkering 7
Asts: Slagter, Wright 3
25 May 2014
15:00
GasTerra Flames 69–67 SPM Shoeters Den Bosch
Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 10–12, 18–22, 27–21
Pts: Arvin Slagter 14
Rebs: Jason Dourisseau 10
Asts: Arvin Slagter 3
Pts: Kees Akerboom jr. 18
Rebs: Stefan Wessels 12
Asts: Ali Farokhmanesh 4
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 4.350
27 May 2014
19:00
SPM Shoeters Den Bosch 69–63 GasTerra Flames
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 9–13, 21–16, 16–23
Pts: Kees Akerboom jr. 22
Rebs: Stefan Wessels 10
Asts: Wessels, Wesley 3
Pts: Pryor, Slagter 14
Rebs: Dan Coleman 9
Asts: Arvin Slagter 6
1 June 2014
13:00
GasTerra Flames 76–68 SPM Shoeters Den Bosch
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 15–10, 24–11, 16–27
Pts: Jason Dourisseau 23
Rebs: Quentin Pryor 10
Asts: Quentin Pryor 6
Pts: Tai Wesley 15
Rebs: Stefan Wessels 8
Asts: Wesley, Johnson 4
GasTerra Flames wins series 4–3
MartiniPlaza, Groningen
Attendance: 4.310

EuroChallenge[edit]

Groningen played the EuroChallenge, which was the first time back in Europe since the 2011–12 season. The team wasn't able to reach the last 16, as the Flames were able to win just 2 out of 6 games.

9 November 2013
19:30
Okapi Aalstar Belgium 83–82 (OT) Netherlands GasTerra Flames
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 18–15, 19–18, 19–27, Overtime: 9–8
Pts: Raivio 29
Rebs: Young 9
Asts: Releford 3
Pts: Robinson 21
Rebs: Robinson 9
Asts: Bekkering 3
Forum, Aalst
Attendance: 800
Referees: Haydn Jones, Anastasios Manos, Marko Vladic

9 November 2013
19:30
Pallacanestro Reggiana Italy 78–61 Netherlands GasTerra Flames
Scoring by quarter: 20–13, 12–20, 24–15, 22–13
Pts: Bunner 15
Rebs: Bunner 11
Asts: Cinciarini 6
Pts: Robinson 14
Rebs: Robinson, Koenis 6
Asts: Slagter 2
PalaBigi, Reggio Emilia
Attendance: 2,813
Referees: Johann Jeanneau (FRA), Nikolaos Somos (GRE), Bernard Vassallo (MLT)

25 November 2013
GasTerra Flames Netherlands 72–76 Finland Team TEHO Sport
Pts: Wright 15
Rebs: Robinson 9
Asts: Slagter 5
Pts: Ayers 24
Rebs: Ayers 6
Asts: Curry 9
Martiniplaza, Groningen
Attendance: 1,820

3 December 2013
Team TEHO Sport Finland 72–76 Netherlands GasTerra Flames
Pts: Wright 15
Rebs: Robinson 9
Asts: Slagter 5
Pts: Wright 15
Rebs: Robinson 8
Asts: Slagter, Koenis 3
Kotka
Attendance: 1,114

25 November 2013
GasTerra Flames Netherlands 63–70 Belgium Okapi Aalstar
Pts: Bekkering 13
Rebs: Slagter 7
Asts: Slagter 8
Pts: Cummard 23
Rebs: Young 6
Asts: Cummard 5
Martiniplaza, Groningen
Attendance: 3,340

17 December 2013
GasTerra Flames Netherlands 85–60 Italy Pallacanestro Reggiana
Pts: Robinson 20
Rebs: Robinson 6
Asts: Slagter 6
Pts: Bell 17
Rebs: Silins, Cervi 6
Asts: Cinciarini 6
Martiniplaza, Groningen
Attendance: 1,820

References[edit]

External links[edit]