2014–15 Czech Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2014–15 Czech Cup
Pohár české pošty
Country Czech Republic
Teams130
ChampionsSlovan Liberec
Runners-upBaumit Jablonec
Top goal scorer(s)Roman Potočný (5 goals)

The 2014–15 Czech Cup, known as the Česká Pošta Cup (Czech: Pohár české pošty) for sponsorship reasons, is the 22nd season of the annual knockout football tournament of the Czech Republic. It began with the preliminary round on 20 July 2014 and end with the final on 26 May 2015.[1] The winner of the cup will gain the right to play in the third qualifying round of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League.

Preliminary round[edit]

The preliminary round ties are scheduled for 20 July 2014. 52 teams compete in this round, all from level 4 or below of the Czech league system.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
19 July
Aritma Praha (4) 2–2 (4–3 p) Baník Souš (4)
Spartak Chrastava (5) 4–1 Vilémov (5)
Litoměřice (4) 2–0 Nový Bor (4)
Uherský Brod (4) 0–1 Slavičín (4)
20 July
Slavoj Koloveč (5) 1–3 Sušice (4)
Háje (5) 0–2 Jíloviště (5)
Dražice (5) 3–0 Slavoj Český Krumlov (4)
Nové Strašecí (4) 1–2 Hořovicko (4)
Neratovice-Byškovice (4) 1–0 Zličín (4)
Krupka (4) 2–2 (3–2 p) Lovosice (4)
Náchod (4) 1–4 Pěnčín–Turnov (4)
Klatovy (4) 2–1 Rokycany (4)
Slavoj Žatec (4) 2–3 Karlovy Vary (4)
Úvaly (4) 1–3 Dobrovice (4)
Loko Chomutov (4) 1–2 Doubravka (4)
Týniště nad Orlicí (4) 1–3 Trutnov (4)
Tasovice (4) 2–1 Stará Říše (4)
Nesyt Hodonín (4) 1–2 Blansko (4)
Kozlovice (4) 1–0 Viktorie Přerov (4)
Mutěnice (4) 1–2 Břeclav (3)
Frýdlant nad Ostravicí (5) 1–2 Nový Jičín (4)
Jiskra Rýmařov (4) 2–2 (5–3 p) Mohelnice (4)
Slovan Havlíčkův Brod (4) 1–1 (3–4 p) Líšeň (3)
Štítná nad Vláří (6) 1–2 Brumov (4)
Velké Karlovice–Karolinka (4) 2–0 Valašské Meziříčí (4)
Nejdek (5) 1–4 Hvězda Cheb (4)

First round[edit]

The first round ties are scheduled for 26 July 2014.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
26 July
Neratovice–Byškovice (4) 2–0 Loko Vltavín (3)
Aritma Praha (4) 1–2 Admira Prague (3)
Slavoj Vyšehrad (3) 1–4 MAS Táborsko (2)
Karlovy Vary (4) 0–7 Baník Sokolov (2)
Jíloviště (5) 1–1 (4–2 p) Meteor Prague VIII (3)
Sokol Brozany (4) 2–1 MSA Dolní Benešov (3)
Hvězda Cheb (4) 0–3 Bohemians Prague (Střížkov) (3)
Hořovicko (4) 0–1 Tachov (4)
Krupka (4) 2–2 (3–4 p) Chomutov (3)
Sušice (4) 1–5 Jiskra Domažlice (3)
Pěnčín–Turnov (4) 1–1 (2–4 p) Pardubice (2)
Dobrovice (4) 3–0 Králův Dvůr (3)
Litoměřice (4) 1–4 Ústí nad Labem (2)
Klatovy (4) 0–0 (4–2 p) Baník Most (2)
Doubravka (4) 0–9 Graffin Vlašim (2)
Sparta Kutná Hora (4) 0–7 Viktoria Žižkov (2)
Vysoké Mýto (4) 2–0 OEZ Letohrad (4)
Česká Třebová (4) 0–4 Sokol Živanice (4)
Kladno (4) 3–4 Písek (3)
Český Brod (4) 0–7 Převýšov (3)
Jiskra Ústí nad Orlicí (4) 0–2 Chrudim (3)
Sokol Jablonec nad Jizerou (4) 1–0 Zápy (3)
Olympia Hradec Králové (5) 2–1 Dvůr Králové (4)
Velké Karlovice–Karolinka (4) 0–1 Hanácká Slavia Kroměříž (3)
Hranice (4) 1–1 (4–3 p) Slavia Orlová (3)
Břeclav (3) 2–3 Velké Meziříčí (4)
Pelhřimov (4) 0–1 Třebíč (3)
MSA Dolní Benešov (4) 1–1 (2–3 p) Uničov (3)
Jiskra Rýmařov (4) 1–1 (4–5 p) Sulko Zábřeh (3)
Blansko (4) 0–0 (6–5 p) HFK Olomouc (3)
Žďár nad Sázavou (4) 1–3 Slovan Rosice (4)
Petrovice (4) 0–1 Hlučín (3)
Vyškov (3) 1–2 SK Prostějov (3)
Nový Jičín (4) 0–1 Opava (2)
Kozlovice (4) 0–2 Karviná (2)
Havířov (4) 1–2 Fotbal Třinec (2)
Tasovice (4) 1–3 Fastav Zlín (2)
Brumov (4) 0–3 Frýdek-Místek (2)
Líšeň (3) 1–3 SC Znojmo (2)
Slavičín (4) 0–6 Sigma Olomouc (2)
27 July
Dražice (5) 1–5 TJ Štěchovice (3)
Trutnov (4) 0–3 Kolín (2)
Spartak Chrastava (5) 0–8 Varnsdorf (2)
29 July
Union 2013 (3) 2–1 Čáslav (3)

Second round[edit]

The second round ties are scheduled for 12, 13, 19, 20 August & 2 September 2014.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
12 August
SK Prostějov (3) 1–4 FC Slovácko (1)
Neratovice–Byškovice (4) 0–2 Teplice (1)
Hlučín (3) 1–2 Baník Ostrava (1)
Blansko (4) 1–4 Frýdek-Místek (2)
Písek (3) 0–2 Příbram (1)
13 August
Jíloviště (5) 1–2 TJ Štěchovice (3)
Olympia Hradec Králové (5) 0–6 Hradec Králové (1)
Chrudim (3) 1–3 Slavia Prague (1)
Sokol Jablonec nad Jizerou (4) 2–4 Graffin Vlašim (2)
Dobrovice (4) 5–0 Klatovy (4)
Hranice (4) 1–1 (4–5 p) Opava (2)
Sokol Brozany (4) 2–6 České Budějovice (1)
Sulko Zábřeh (3) 0–2 Karviná (2)
Chomutov (3) 0–5 Baumit Jablonec (1)
Uničov (3) 0–3 Fotbal Třinec (2)
Hanácká Slavia Kroměříž (3) 1–1 (7–8 p) Fastav Zlín (2)
Třebíč (3) 0–4 Zbrojovka Brno (1)
Převýšov (3) 0–1 Pardubice (2)
Bohemians Prague (Střížkov) (3) 2–0 Varnsdorf (2)
Kolín (2) 0–3 Bohemians 1905 (1)
Admira Prague (3) 0–0 (15–14 p) Baník Sokolov (2)
Slovan Rosice (4) 1–3 SC Znojmo (2)
Union 2013 (3) 0–2 Ústí nad Labem (2)
Vysoké Mýto (4) 0–4 Sokol Živanice (4)
19 August
Viktoria Žižkov (2) 2–1 Vysočina Jihlava (1)
20 August
Jiskra Domažlice (3) 3–1 Dukla Prague (1)
Tachov (4) 1–3 MAS Táborsko (2)
2 September
Velké Meziříčí (4) 0–3 Sigma Olomouc (2)

Third round[edit]

The third round ties are scheduled for 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 24 September and 8 October 2014.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
3 September
TJ Štěchovice (3) 0–1 Mladá Boleslav (1)
Viktoria Žižkov (2) 2–1 Slavia Prague (1)
5 September
Ústí nad Labem (2) 0–3 Slovan Liberec (1)
Graffin Vlašim (2) 0–1 Příbram (1)
Opava (2) 1–0 Karviná (2)
6 September
Bohemians Prague (Střížkov) (3) 0–3 Teplice (1)
Dobrovice (4) 1–2 Baumit Jablonec (1)
Bohemians 1905 (1) 2–0 České Budějovice (1)
Fastav Zlín (2) 0–4 FC Slovácko (1)
Sigma Olomouc (2) 0–1 Fotbal Třinec (2)
7 September
Sokol Živanice (4) 1–3 Sparta Prague (1)
Frýdek-Místek (2) 1–2 Baník Ostrava (1)
9 September
Admira Prague (3) 1–1 (3–4 p) Hradec Králové (1)
10 September
Jiskra Domažlice (3) 1–0 Pardubice (2)
24 September
MAS Táborsko (2) 0–3 Viktoria Plzeň (1)
8 October
SC Znojmo (2) 1–0 Zbrojovka Brno (1)

Fourth round[edit]

The fourth round ties were played on 23, 24 and 30 September, 8, 9, 14 and 29 October, 4, 5, 18 and 19 November and 4 December 2014.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Viktoria Žižkov (2) 1–6 Mladá Boleslav (1) 1–1 0–5
Baumit Jablonec (1) 4–0 Bohemians 1905 (1) 2–0 2–0
Fotbal Třinec (2) 2–0 Opava (2) 2–0 0–0
Jiskra Domažlice (3) 2–5 Teplice (1) 0–4 2–1
Baník Ostrava (1) 2–2
3–4 (p)
Slovácko (1) 1–1 1–1
Slovan Liberec (1) 8–1 Znojmo (2) 6–0 2–1
Hradec Králové (1) 1–2 Viktoria Plzeň (1) 1–2 0–0
Příbram (1) 2–4 Sparta Prague (1) 1–1 1–3

Quarter-finals[edit]

Quarter-final matches were played on 31 March and 14 April 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fotbal Třinec (2) 3–3 Slovan Liberec (1) 3–1 0–2
Teplice (1) 3–3
4–3 (p)
Viktoria Plzeň (1) 2–1 1–2
Slovácko (1) 5–7 Mladá Boleslav (1) 2–2 3–5
Sparta Prague (1) 2–3 Baumit Jablonec (1) 2–1 0–2

Semi-finals[edit]

Semifinal matches were played on 28/29 April and 12 May 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Slovan Liberec (1) 4–3 Teplice (1) 3–0 1–3
Mladá Boleslav (1) 1–3 Baumit Jablonec (1) 1–2 0–1

Final[edit]

The final was played at Mladá Boleslav City Stadium on 27 May 2015.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Ligové shromáždění: Nová sezona zná jízdní řád". Football Association of the Czech Republic. Retrieved 26 June 2014.