2014–15 Western Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Western Football League
Season 2014–15

The 2014–15 Western Football League season (known as the 2014–15 Toolstation Western Football League for sponsorship reasons) is the 113th in the history of the Western Football League, a football competition in England. Teams are divided into two divisions; the Premier and the First.

The league champions for the first time in their history were Melksham Town. Slimbridge finished in a promotion position and were promoted to the Southern League. The champions of Division One were Barnstaple Town.

Premier Division[edit]

The Premier Division features two new clubs in a league of 19, reduced from 21 after the promotion of Larkhall Athletic to the Southern League, and the relegation of Hengrove Athletic and Radstock Town to the First Division. Ilfracombe Town also left, resigning from the league shortly before the start of the season:[1]

Exmouth Town finished runners-up in the South West Peninsula League but were refused promotion due to ground grading issues.

The following clubs applied for promotion to Step 4: Brislington, Bristol Manor Farm, Melksham Town and Slimbridge.[2] Melksham Town's new stadium was not ready and their existing stadium failed the ground grading.

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Melksham Town (C) 36 23 7 6 89 41 +48 76
2 Buckland Athletic 36 23 2 11 90 41 +49 71
3 Slimbridge (P) 36 20 6 10 55 36 +19 66 Promotion to Southern League Division One S&W
4 Bristol Manor Farm 36 18 9 9 67 40 +27 63
5 Odd Down 36 18 8 10 78 56 +22 62
6 Willand Rovers 36 18 7 11 78 60 +18 61
7 Bitton 36 17 7 12 67 52 +15 58
8 Bradford Town 36 17 6 13 71 61 +10 57
9 Shepton Mallet 36 16 7 13 70 70 0 55
10 Brislington 36 14 10 12 64 45 +19 52
11 Sherborne Town 36 13 11 12 62 53 +9 50
12 Cadbury Heath 36 15 5 16 71 83 −12 50
13 Street 36 12 8 16 64 64 0 44
14 Bridport 36 13 5 18 44 66 −22 44
15 Gillingham Town 36 13 4 19 66 68 −2 43
16 Longwell Green Sports 36 12 5 19 49 67 −18 41
17 Hallen 36 8 7 21 41 70 −29 31
18 Winterbourne United 36 8 4 24 49 93 −44 28
19 Bishop Sutton (R) 36 4 2 30 30 139 −109 14 Relegation to the First Division

Source: [1].
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.

Locations[edit]

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] BIS BIT BRA BRI BRI BMF BUC CAD GIL HAL LGS MEL ODD SHE SHE SLI STR WIL WIN
Bishop Sutton 1–2 1–11 2–5 0–11 1–0 0–5 2–3 2–3 2–0 0–9 0–3 0–3 0–5 0–4 1–2 0–3 4–5 0–2
Bitton 0–2 3–4 1–2 1–0 2–1 1–4 5–1 1–1 4–1 3–0 4–3 2–4 1–2 2–2 2–1 1–4 2–2 3–0
Bradford Town 0–4 1–2 1–2 1–2 1–2 0–4 3–2 1–2 5–2 3–3 1–2 2–1 2–6 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–1
Bridport 5–1 0–3 0–3 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–3 0–0 2–4 0–3 2–0 3–2 3–2 0–1 2–5 2–4 3–1
Brislington 5–0 0–0 1–2 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–1 4–1 1–0 0–1 2–3 1–1 2–2 0–2 2–0 1–0 4–0 0–1
Bristol Manor Farm 3–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–2 1–1 3–1 5–0 3–0 1–4 1–2 3–1 2–2 5–1 2–0 3–1 1–1
Buckland Athletic 3–0 0–2 5–0 3–0 2–3 0–4 3–0 5–1 2–0 3–1 0–0 5–0 5–0 1–2 0–1 2–0 2–0 4–2
Cadbury Heath 2–0 0–2 2–3 4–1 1–0 1–1 3–4 0–3 1–3 2–1 1–4 4–4 2–2 4–3 2–1 3–2 1–2 0–4
Gillingham Town 13–0 1–3 1–2 3–0 2–4 1–3 4–1 2–4 0–4 0–0 0–3 2–3 2–3 3–1 2–0 3–1 1–1 2–2
Hallen 5–0 1–2 2–5 1–0 2–2 0–1 0–4 1–3 0–1 0–1 0–4 1–3 2–4 0–3 1–1 0–4 2–1 4–1
Longwell Green Sports 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–3 3–1 2–3 2–1 0–2 1–3 0–3 1–3 1–1 0–1 0–3 2–5 1–2
Melksham Town 1–1 3–0 0–3 3–0 2–2 3–0 1–3 4–1 3–1 1–1 3–0 4–3 5–1 1–0 0–3 6–4 0–0 6–1
Odd Down 6–0 2–2 0–1 3–1 1–3 3–1 1–2 2–4 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 5–3 0–0 0–3 4–0 3–1 3–0
Shepton Mallet 3–1 1–0 1–2 2–0 2–1 2–1 1–5 3–4 2–1 0–0 1–2 2–0 0–3 2–2 0–0 1–0 2–4 2–1
Sherborne Town 5–0 1–0 1–3 1–2 2–3 0–2 2–1 1–2 0–1 1–1 3–1 0–2 2–2 2–1 3–0 3–2 1–3 2–1
Slimbridge 3–0 3–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 3–1 0–3 2–1 3–0 2–0 2–1 0–0 1–0 4–4 1–2 2–0 2–1 2–0
Street 1–1 1–1 1–3 2–3 3–0 2–2 3–2 3–1 0–1 3–0 4–1 2–1 0–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–2
Willand Rovers 4–1 1–2 1–1 4–0 4–1 1–1 4–3 5–1 2–1 1–0 1–2 1–2 0–1 2–1 2–2 0–5 6–2 4–0
Winterbourne United 2–1 1–7 0–1 0–2 3–2 1–5 0–1 1–5 2–1 1–4 1–2 0–4 3–4 1–2 3–3 1–2 5–3 2–3

Source: [2]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

First Division[edit]

The First Division features two new clubs in a league of 22, after the promotion of Bradford Town and Shepton Mallet to the Premier Division:

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Barnstaple Town (C) (P) 42 30 10 2 128 27 +101 0100 Promotion to the Premier Division
2 Welton Rovers (P) 42 28 9 5 85 41 +44 93
3 Cribbs (P) 42 26 12 4 88 43 +45 90
4 Wincanton Town 42 24 4 14 101 77 +24 76
5 Chard Town 42 21 7 14 74 68 +6 70
6 Almondsbury UWE 42 21 6 15 77 67 +10 69
7 Wellington 42 20 8 14 70 62 +8 68
8 Ashton & Backwell United 42 19 10 13 81 62 +19 67
9 Corsham Town 42 19 7 16 79 67 +12 64
10 Cheddar 42 19 9 14 92 85 +7 063
11 Chippenham Park 42 15 10 17 68 62 +6 55
12 Hengrove Athletic 42 15 10 17 75 75 0 55
13 Radstock Town 42 15 10 17 73 73 0 55
14 Oldland Abbotonians 42 15 10 17 58 70 −12 55
15 Calne Town 42 13 12 17 63 85 −22 51
16 Warminster Town 42 12 9 21 63 74 −11 45
17 Keynsham Town 42 11 9 22 62 109 −47 42
18 Devizes Town 42 11 6 25 59 83 −24 039
19 Wells City 42 9 10 23 62 84 −22 37
20 Roman Glass St George 42 7 15 20 39 74 −35 36
21 Portishead Town 42 8 5 29 39 88 −49 29
22 Westbury United 42 6 8 28 52 112 −60 26

Updated to games played on 16:09, 2 May 2015 (UTC).
Source: [3].
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
Cheddar had three points deducted for fielding an ineligible player against Roman Glass St George on 22 November.
Barnstaple Town were awarded a home win after Devizes Town failed to arrive for the match on 2 May.[3]
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Locations[edit]

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ALM ASH BAR CAL CHA CHE CHI COR CRI DEV HEN KEY OLD POR RAD ROM WAR WLL WLS WLT WES WIN
Almondsbury UWE 4–0 0–1 4–4 1–1 4–2 1–2 2–1 1–1 2–5 0–1 2–1 4–0 1–0 2–6 1–0 2–1 1–1 3–1 1–1 3–1 0–5
Ashton & Backwell United 2–1 0–5 3–0 2–2 4–5 1–0 1–0 0–0 1–2 3–2 0–0 4–0 3–0 1–0 0–0 4–0 2–0 0–0 0–2 4–0 0–3
Barnstaple Town 5–3 3–3 7–0 4–3 5–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 5–0 1–1 4–0 7–0 8–0 3–1 7–1 4–1 0–0 8–0 1–3
Calne Town 1–2 0–1 0–4 2–2 3–3 1–4 2–1 0–0 5–1 0–1 0–1 4–0 2–1 3–3 2–5 2–2 2–1 2–1 0–2 0–0 2–0
Chard Town 1–0 3–3 0–0 3–1 0–1 1–2 1–2 1–3 2–0 2–1 4–1 3–0 2–0 1–7 1–2 0–4 4–3 3–2 0–1 3–1 3–0
Cheddar 2–3 2–1 0–0 1–2 0–3 2–1 4–3 1–2 2–0 2–3 3–1 2–1 2–0 3–2 3–0 3–1 3–4 2–2 1–3 1–0 3–3
Chippenham Park 0–1 2–0 0–3 0–0 1–2 3–3 2–2 3–4 1–0 0–1 2–4 1–2 6–2 2–0 1–1 0–0 0–1 3–2 1–1 4–1 1–3
Corsham Town 4–2 4–3 1–1 4–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 4–2 4–3 0–4 5–2 5–2 4–1 0–1 1–0 5–0 0–1 1–0 1–1 4–2 0–3
Cribbs 1–0 2–1 0–0 3–1 6–0 2–0 1–1 4–2 5–2 2–1 2–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 2–0 7–1 3–2
Devizes Town 0–1 1–2 0–1 0–1 0–1 3–4 0–0 1–0 3–1 3–0 3–2 0–3 3–1 1–1 0–0 0–2 0–5 1–2 0–2 1–1 0–0
Hengrove Athletic 1–2 2–2 0–4 1–1 2–1 2–4 0–4 1–2 1–1 4–1 2–2 2–1 1–1 4–1 4–1 1–2 2–2 7–2 0–3 2–2 3–2
Keynsham Town 1–4 2–9 1–3 2–2 1–3 3–3 1–2 1–1 1–6 4–2 1–0 2–4 0–3 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–1 3–3 2–5 2–0 3–3
Oldland Abbotonians 3–1 0–3 1–0 4–2 1–2 2–2 1–0 0–3 1–3 1–1 2–2 4–1 2–1 0–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 3–2 2–1 4–1 2–0
Portishead Town 2–0 1–2 1–6 1–2 0–0 2–1 0–1 2–1 3–0 2–1 1–2 1–2 1–1 0–3 0–0 1–2 0–2 1–4 0–0 3–0 2–4
Radstock Town 1–2 2–0 0–5 1–1 2–0 3–3 5–6 1–2 0–0 2–1 5–4 1–2 1–4 2–0 0–0 0–1 0–0 2–2 1–2 3–0 4–2
Roman Glass St George 0–2 1–1 0–4 1–1 2–3 1–6 1–1 0–4 0–2 0–3 3–1 1–3 2–2 1–0 3–1 0–0 1–2 4–0 1–3 1–1 0–2
Warminster Town 0–0 1–2 0–1 1–3 0–2 3–4 2–0 6–1 1–2 2–3 1–1 5–0 2–0 4–1 0–2 1–1 2–2 4–3 0–1 4–2 2–4
Wellington 2–4 3–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–1 3–2 0–1 1–2 3–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 4–0 1–1 2–0 3–1 2–0 2–3 1–0 2–1
Wells City 0–4 1–1 0–2 0–1 0–1 0–2 0–1 2–2 1–3 2–4 2–2 3–1 1–0 3–0 3–0 1–1 3–0 3–0 0–2 3–0 2–2
Welton Rovers 3–2 1–0 0–0 7–0 4–3 1–0 4–3 2–1 1–1 2–5 2–0 2–2 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–0 3–0 3–2 4–1 3–0 2–1
Westbury United 0–2 1–4 0–2 0–2 3–3 6–2 1–3 0–2 0–3 4–1 2–4 5–1 2–0 2–1 0–4 0–1 2–2 2–2 2–2 2–3 3–2
Wincanton Town 3–2 3–5 2–5 5–4 2–1 1–3 2–1 1–0 1–2 5–3 2–1 3–1 2–0 5–0 2–1 3–2 4–2 3–1 2–1 0–2 5–2

Updated to games played on 2 May 2015.
Source: [4]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Ilfracombe Town to withdraw from Western League". Western Morning News. 30 July 2014. 
  2. ^ "Promotion To Step 4". NWCFL. 11 December 2014. Retrieved 5 April 2015. 
  3. ^ Toolstation Western League awards Barnstaple Town the points after Devizes no-show North Devon Journal, 22 May 2015. Accessed 27 May 2015

External links[edit]