2014 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2014 Women's World Championship
Italy 2014 WCH.png
Tournament details
Host nation Italy
Dates23 September–12 October
Teams24
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Champions United States (1st title)
Tournament awards
MVPUnited States Kimberly Hill
Official website
2014 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship

The 2014 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship was the 17th edition of the Women's Volleyball World Championship, organized by the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB). The tournament was held in Italy from 23 September to 12 October 2014 and was contested by 24 teams. The United States defeated China 3-1 to win the tournament.[1][2] Kimberly Hill was selected Most Valuable Player.[3]

Qualification[edit]

The regional qualification stage determined the 24 teams competing in the championship competition. Hosts Italy were granted automatic qualification. Regional governing bodies were allocated the remaining 23 spots. Africa was granted two, Asia and Oceania four, North, Central America and Caribbean six, South America two, and Europe ten places (including hosts).[4]

Country Confederation Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances
Total* First Last
 Italy CEV Host 0125 November 2009 10th 1978 2010
 Thailand AVC AVC Pool A Runner-up 027 September 2013 4th 1998 2010
 Japan AVC AVC Pool A Winner 037 September 2013 15th 1960 2010
 Russia CEV 2013 CEV Championship Winner 0413 September 2013 16th1 1952 2010
 Germany CEV 2013 CEV Championship Runner-up 0513 September 2013 14th2 1956 2010
 Brazil CSV 2013 CSV Championship Winner 0621 September 2013 15th 1956 2010
 China AVC AVC Pool B Winner 0730 September 2013 13th 1956 2010
 Kazakhstan AVC AVC Pool B Runner-up 081 October 2013 3rd 2006 2010
 Argentina CSV CSV Qualification Tournament Winner 0920 October 2013 5th 1960 2002
 Turkey CEV CEV Pool I Winner 105 January 2014 3rd 2006 2010
 Bulgaria CEV CEV Pool M Winner 115 January 2014 11th 1952 2002
 Azerbaijan CEV CEV Pool J Winner 125 January 2014 3rd 1994 2006
 Belgium CEV CEV Pool K Winner 135 January 2014 3rd 1956 1978
 Croatia CEV CEV Pool L Winner 145 January 2014 3rd 1998 2010
 Serbia CEV CEV Third Round Best Runner-up 155 January 2014 4th3 1978 2010
 Netherlands CEV CEV Third Round Second Best Runner-up 165 January 2014 13th 1956 2010
 Tunisia CAVB CAVB Pool U Winner 1722 February 2014 3rd 1978 1986
 Cameroon CAVB CAVB Pool T Winner 181 March 2014 2nd 2006 2006
 Cuba NORCECA NORCECA Pool Q Winner 1917 May 2014 12th 1970 2010
 United States NORCECA NORCECA Pool O Winner 2018 May 2014 15th 1956 2010
 Dominican Republic NORCECA NORCECA Pool P Winner 2118 May 2014 7th 1974 2010
 Canada NORCECA NORCECA Pool S Winner 2219 May 2014 8th 1974 2010
 Puerto Rico NORCECA NORCECA Pool R Winner 2325 May 2014 6th 1974 2010
 Mexico NORCECA NORCECA Playoff Winner 2420 July 2014 7th 1970 2006
* Total (including 2014 edition).
1.^ Competed as Soviet Union from 1952 to 1990; 6th appearance as Russia.
2.^ Competed as West Germany from 1956 to 1990; 6th appearance as Germany.
3.^ Competed as Yugoslavia for 1978 and Serbia and Montenegro for 2006; 2nd appearance as Serbia.

Format[edit]

The tournament was played in three different stages (first, second and third rounds). In the First round, the 24 participants were divided in four groups of six teams each. A single round-robin format was played within each group to determine the teams group position, the four best teams of each group (total of 16 teams) progressed to the next round.

In the Second round, the 16 teams were divided in two groups of eight teams (four teams from groups A and D in one group, and four teams from groups B and C in the other group). A single round-robin format was played within each group to determine the teams group position, matches already played between teams in the First round were counted in this round. The three best teams of each group (total of 6 teams) progressed to the next round.

In the Third round, the 6 teams were divided in two groups of three teams. A single round-robin format was played within each group to determine the teams group position, the two best teams of each group (total of 4 teams) progressed to the semifinals.

Group standing criteria
1. Ranking points (3 points for a 3–0 or 3–1 win; 2 points for a 3–2 win; 1 point for a 2–3 loss; 0 points for a 1–3 or 0–3 loss)
2. Number of wins
3. Sets ratio
4. Points ratio
5. Head to head

Source:FIVB[5]

Pools composition[edit]

Teams were seeded in the first three positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their FIVB World Ranking.[6] FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as head of Pool A regardless of the World Ranking. All teams not seeded were drawn to take other available positions in the remaining lines, following the World Ranking. The drawing was held in Parma, Italy on 10 March 2014. Because NORCECA qualification were in progress on 10 March 2014, FIVB used the best world rankings of NORCECA when the draw was made. Ranking shown in brackets except Hosts which rank 4th.[7]

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
 Italy (Hosts)  Brazil (1)  United States (2)  Japan (3)
 Dominican Republic (8)  Serbia (7)  Russia (6)  China (5)
 Germany (9)  Turkey (11)  Thailand (12)  Puerto Rico (17)
 Argentina (18)  Canada (20)  Netherlands (18)  Cuba (21)
 Croatia (24)  Cameroon (26)  Kazakhstan (23)  Belgium (22)
 Tunisia (27)  Bulgaria (35)  Mexico (28)  Azerbaijan (37)

Squads[edit]

Venues[edit]

The tournament was played at six venues in six cities.[8]

Pool G,H, Final Pool A Pool B,E
Milan, Italy Rome, Italy Trieste, Italy
Mediolanum Forum PalaLottomatica PalaTrieste
Capacity: 12,657 Capacity: 10,710 Capacity: 6,943
Forum Assago.jpg PalaLottomatica.jpg PalaTrieste.jpg
Pool C,F Pool F Pool D,E
Verona, Italy Modena, Italy Bari, Italy
PalaOlimpia PalaPanini PalaFlorio
Capacity: 6,200 Capacity: 4,990 Capacity: 5,080
Marmi Lanza.jpg Palapanini casamodena.jpg No Image

First round[edit]

Qualified for the Second round

Pool A[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 13 4 1 14 4 3.500 416 299 1.391
2  Dominican Republic 12 5 0 15 7 2.143 492 422 1.166
3  Croatia 9 3 2 11 10 1.100 442 444 0.995
4  Germany 8 2 3 11 9 1.222 431 363 1.187
5  Argentina 3 1 4 5 12 0.417 328 404 0.812
6  Tunisia 0 0 5 1 15 0.067 219 396 0.553
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 10:30 Argentina  1–3  Croatia 17–25 28–26 24–26 19–25   88–102 P2 P3
23 Sep 17:00 Dominican Republic  3–2  Germany 22–25 25–21 25–21 24–26 15–13 111–106 P2 P3
23 Sep 20:00 Italy  3–0  Tunisia 25–11 25–13 25–8     75–32 P2 P3
24 Sep 10:30 Dominican Republic  3–0  Tunisia 25–14 25–19 25–10     75–43 P2 P3
24 Sep 17:00 Germany  3–0  Argentina 25–12 25–13 25–14     75–39 P2 P3
24 Sep 20:00 Croatia  0–3  Italy 24–26 15–25 11–25     50–76 P2 P3
25 Sep 10:30 Germany  3–0  Tunisia 25–7 25–12 25–7     75–26 P2 P3
25 Sep 17:00 Croatia  2–3  Dominican Republic 22–25 13–25 25–22 26–24 17–19 103–115 P2 P3
25 Sep 20:00 Argentina  0–3  Italy 17–25 17–25 16–25     50–75 P2 P3
27 Sep 10:30 Tunisia  1–3  Croatia 6–25 25–21 16–25 13–25   60–96 P2 P3
27 Sep 17:00 Dominican Republic  3–1  Argentina 25–13 25–20 19–25 25–18   94–76 P2 P3
27 Sep 20:00 Italy  3–1  Germany 21–25 25–17 25–10 25–18   96–70 P2 P3
28 Sep 10:30 Tunisia  0–3  Argentina 19–25 18–25 21–25     58–75 P2 P3
28 Sep 17:00 Croatia  3–2  Germany 17–25 25–23 9–25 25–21 15–11 91–105 P2 P3
28 Sep 20:00 Italy  2–3  Dominican Republic 15–25 25–16 21–25 25–16 8–15 94–97 P2 P3

Pool B[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 14 5 0 15 3 5.000 428 333 1.285
2  Serbia 11 4 1 13 7 1.857 467 405 1.153
3  Bulgaria 9 3 2 11 8 1.375 417 396 1.053
4  Turkey 8 2 3 11 9 1.222 436 396 1.101
5  Canada 3 1 4 4 13 0.308 296 392 0.755
6  Cameroon 0 0 5 1 15 0.067 274 396 0.692
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 10:30 Canada  3–1  Cameroon 25–12 25–15 20–25 25–14   95–66 P2 P3
23 Sep 17:00 Serbia  3–1  Turkey 25–15 20–25 25–19 25–22   95–81 P2 P3
23 Sep 20:00 Brazil  3–0  Bulgaria 25–19 25–22 25–16     75–57 P2 P3
24 Sep 10:30 Turkey  3–0  Canada 25–10 25–12 25–17     75–39 P2 P3
24 Sep 17:00 Cameroon  0–3  Brazil 14–25 15–25 18–25     47–75 P2 P3
24 Sep 20:00 Serbia  3–2  Bulgaria 25–19 23–25 25–19 18–25 15–12 106–100 P2 P3
25 Sep 10:30 Canada  0–3  Brazil 14–25 8–25 18–25     40–75 P2 P3
25 Sep 17:00 Cameroon  0–3  Serbia 17–25 13–25 24–26     54–76 P2 P3
25 Sep 20:00 Turkey  2–3  Bulgaria 25–20 23–25 18–25 27–25 12–15 105–110 P2 P3
27 Sep 10:30 Bulgaria  3–0  Cameroon 25–16 25–20 25–23     75–59 P2 P3
27 Sep 17:00 Serbia  3–1  Canada 25–7 26–28 25–21 25–15   101–71 P2 P3
27 Sep 20:00 Brazil  3–2  Turkey 17–25 22–25 25–19 25–21 15–10 104–100 P2 P3
28 Sep 10:30 Cameroon  0–3  Turkey 18–25 18–25 12–25     48–75 P2 P3
28 Sep 17:00 Bulgaria  3–0  Canada 25–17 25–16 25–18     75–51 P2 P3
28 Sep 20:00 Brazil  3–1  Serbia 24–26 25–21 25–19 25–23   99–89 P2 P3

Pool C[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  United States 15 5 0 15 2 7.500 437 357 1.224
2  Russia 12 4 1 13 4 3.250 427 354 1.206
3  Netherlands 9 3 2 10 6 1.667 377 358 1.053
4  Kazakhstan 6 2 3 6 9 0.667 316 331 0.955
5  Thailand 3 1 4 3 12 0.250 323 383 0.843
6  Mexico 0 0 5 1 15 0.067 318 415 0.766
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 10:30 Netherlands  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–21 25–17 25–21     75–59 P2 P3
23 Sep 17:00 Russia  3–0  Thailand 25–18 25–19 25–22     75–59 P2 P3
23 Sep 20:00 United States  3–1  Mexico 19–25 25–11 25–20 25–14   94–70 P2 P3
24 Sep 10:30 Kazakhstan  0–3  United States 20–25 15–25 22–25     57–75 P2 P3
24 Sep 17:00 Russia  3–0  Mexico 25–17 25–22 25–13     75–52 P2 P3
24 Sep 20:00 Thailand  0–3  Netherlands 20–25 22–25 18–25     60–75 P2 P3
25 Sep 10:30 Thailand  3–0  Mexico 27–25 36–34 26–24     89–83 P2 P3
25 Sep 17:00 Kazakhstan  0–3  Russia 13–25 21–25 16–25     50–75 P2 P3
25 Sep 20:00 Netherlands  0–3  United States 27–29 21–25 18–25     66–79 P2 P3
27 Sep 10:30 Mexico  0–3  Kazakhstan 12–25 16–25 21–25     49–75 P2 P3
27 Sep 17:00 Russia  3–1  Netherlands 19–25 25–13 27–25 25–16   96–79 P2 P3
27 Sep 20:00 United States  3–0  Thailand 25–15 25–23 25–20     75–58 P2 P3
28 Sep 10:30 Mexico  0–3  Netherlands 30–32 17–25 17–25     64–82 P2 P3
28 Sep 17:00 Kazakhstan  3–0  Thailand 25–15 25–22 25–20     75–57 P2 P3
28 Sep 20:00 United States  3–1  Russia 34–32 25–19 29–31 26–24   114–106 P2 P3

Pool D[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  China 14 5 0 15 2 7.500 408 309 1.320
2  Japan 11 3 2 13 7 1.857 444 426 1.042
3  Belgium 9 3 2 10 6 1.667 377 325 1.160
4  Azerbaijan 7 3 2 9 11 0.818 410 449 0.913
5  Puerto Rico 4 1 4 5 12 0.417 364 399 0.912
6  Cuba 0 0 5 1 15 0.067 308 403 0.764
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Sep 10:30 China  3–0  Puerto Rico 25–23 25–18 25–20     75–61 P2 P3
23 Sep 17:00 Japan  2–3  Azerbaijan 25–17 20–25 25–20 21–25 9–15 100–102 P2 P3
23 Sep 20:00 Cuba  0–3  Belgium 15–25 12–25 16–25     43–75 P2 P3
24 Sep 10:30 China  3–0  Azerbaijan 25–13 25–16 25–17     75–46 P2 P3
24 Sep 17:00 Belgium  1–3  Japan 22–25 25–22 20–25 23–25   90–97 P2 P3
24 Sep 20:00 Puerto Rico  3–0  Cuba 25–22 27–25 25–19     77–66 P2 P3
25 Sep 10:30 Puerto Rico  2–3  Azerbaijan 20–25 26–24 24–26 25–16 15–17 110–108 P2 P3
25 Sep 17:00 Cuba  0–3  Japan 19–25 24–26 23–25     66–76 P2 P3
25 Sep 20:00 Belgium  0–3  China 21–25 22–25 19–25     62–75 P2 P3
27 Sep 10:30 Azerbaijan  0–3  Belgium 21–25 12–25 21–25     54–75 P2 P3
27 Sep 17:00 Japan  3–0  Puerto Rico 25–21 25–20 25–19     75–60 P2 P3
27 Sep 20:00 China  3–0  Cuba 25–15 25–11 25–18     75–44 P2 P3
28 Sep 10:30 Azerbaijan  3–1  Cuba 25–20 25–27 25–20 25–22   100–89 P2 P3
28 Sep 17:00 Japan  2–3  China 16–25 25–18 27–25 17–25 11–15 96–108 P2 P3
28 Sep 20:00 Belgium  3–0  Puerto Rico 25–20 25–17 25–19     75–56 P2 P3

Second round[edit]

Qualified for the Third round
  • All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).
  • The results and points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the First Round were taken into account for the Second Round.

Pool E[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 19 6 1 20 6 3.333 610 509 1.198
2  China 16 6 1 19 7 2.714 599 504 1.188
3  Dominican Republic 13 5 2 19 15 1.267 734 686 1.070
4  Japan 10 3 4 15 17 0.882 670 693 0.967
5  Germany 9 2 5 13 15 0.867 597 591 1.010
6  Belgium 7 2 5 9 16 0.563 534 563 0.948
7  Croatia 5 2 5 10 19 0.526 556 670 0.830
8  Azerbaijan 5 2 5 8 18 0.444 519 603 0.861
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Oct 17:00 Bari Dominican Republic  3–2  Belgium 25–17 25–22 22–25 22–25 15–6 109–95 109–95
1 Oct 17:10 Trieste Croatia  3–2  Japan 18–25 25–23 25–27 25–20 15–8 108–103 108–103
1 Oct 20:00 Bari Italy  3–1  Azerbaijan 25–19 25–21 21–25 25–23   96–88 96–88
1 Oct 20:00 Trieste Germany  0–3  China 16–25 23–25 23–25     62–75 62–75
2 Oct 17:00 Bari Dominican Republic  3–1  Azerbaijan 23–25 25–11 25–21 25–17   98–74 98–74
2 Oct 17:10 Trieste Germany  2–3  Japan 25–23 24–26 19–25 25–16 11–15 104–105 104–105
2 Oct 20:00 Bari Italy  3–0  Belgium 25–18 25–22 25–18     75–58 75–58
2 Oct 20:00 Trieste Croatia  0–3  China 12–25 15–25 15–25     42–75 42–75
4 Oct 17:00 Bari Dominican Republic  2–3  China 19–25 19–25 25–22 25–20 10–15 98–107 98–107
4 Oct 17:00 Trieste Germany  3–0  Belgium 25–20 25–15 25–21     75–56 75–56
4 Oct 20:00 Bari Italy  3–0  Japan 25–23 25–20 25–19     75–62 75–62
4 Oct 20:00 Trieste Croatia  1–3  Azerbaijan 25–23 23–25 13–25 23–25   84–98 84–98
5 Oct 17:00 Trieste Germany  3–0  Azerbaijan 25–15 25–23 25–19     75–57 75–57
5 Oct 17:10 Bari Dominican Republic  2–3  Japan 21–25 23–25 25–19 25–23 12–15 106–107 106–107
5 Oct 20:00 Bari Italy  3–1  China 22–25 25–18 26–24 25–17   98–84 98–84
5 Oct 20:00 Trieste Croatia  1–3  Belgium 12–25 23–25 25–23 18–25   78–98 78–98

Pool F[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 20 7 0 21 5 4.200 628 539 1.165
2  United States 18 6 1 18 5 3.600 586 506 1.158
3  Russia 13 4 3 16 11 1.455 653 600 1.088
4  Serbia 11 4 3 13 12 1.083 565 549 1.029
5  Turkey 10 3 4 15 15 1.000 654 640 1.022
6  Bulgaria 6 2 5 10 17 0.588 565 611 0.925
7  Netherlands 6 2 5 9 16 0.563 542 591 0.917
8  Kazakhstan 0 0 7 0 21 0.000 368 525 0.701
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Oct 17:00 Verona Serbia  3–0  Netherlands 25–22 25–23 25–23     75–68 75–68
1 Oct 17:00 Modena Turkey  1–3  United States 29–27 19–25 23–25 15–25   86–102 86–102
1 Oct 20:00 Verona Brazil  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–22 25–22 25–18     75–62 75–62
1 Oct 20:00 Modena Bulgaria  1–3  Russia 23–25 15–25 28–26 19–25   85–101 85–101
2 Oct 17:00 Verona Serbia  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–13 25–15 25–20     75–48 75–48
2 Oct 17:00 Modena Turkey  3–2  Russia 19–25 25–27 25–22 25–22 15–13 109–109 109–109
2 Oct 20:00 Verona Brazil  3–1  Netherlands 23–25 25–20 25–16 25–16   98–77 98–77
2 Oct 20:00 Modena Bulgaria  0–3  United States 17–25 19–25 16–25     52–75 52–75
4 Oct 17:00 Verona Serbia  0–3  United States 22–25 20–25 22–25     64–75 64–75
4 Oct 17:00 Modena Turkey  3–1  Netherlands 23–25 25–17 25–16 25–20   98–78 98–78
4 Oct 20:00 Verona Brazil  3–1  Russia 25–17 25–27 25–19 27–25   102–88 102–88
4 Oct 20:00 Modena Bulgaria  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–22 25–15 25–13     75–50 75–50
5 Oct 17:00 Verona Serbia  0–3  Russia 26–28 18–25 17–25     61–78 61–78
5 Oct 17:00 Modena Turkey  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–15 25–13 25–14     75–42 75–42
5 Oct 20:00 Verona Brazil  3–0  United States 25–23 25–22 25–21     75–66 75–66
5 Oct 20:00 Modena Bulgaria  1–3  Netherlands 26–24 21–25 23–25 16–25   86–99 86–99

Third round[edit]

Qualified for the Semifinals

Pool G[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 6 2 0 6 1 6.000 162 142 1.141
2  United States 3 1 1 3 4 0.750 155 165 0.939
3  Russia 0 0 2 2 6 0.333 167 177 0.944
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Oct 20:00 Italy  3–0  United States 25–23 25–22 25–20     75–65 P2 P3
9 Oct 20:00 United States  3–1  Russia 25–19 25–23 15–25 25–23   90–90 P2 P3
10 Oct 20:00 Italy  3–1  Russia 25–12 25–17 12–25 25–23   87–77 P2 P3

Pool H[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 6 2 0 6 0 MAX 150 107 1.402
2  China 2 1 1 3 5 0.600 160 183 0.874
3  Dominican Republic 1 0 2 2 6 0.333 165 185 0.892
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Oct 17:30 Brazil  3–0  China 25–19 25–16 25–15     75–50 P2 P3
9 Oct 17:30 China  3–2  Dominican Republic 22–25 23–25 25–23 25–23 15–12 110–108 P2 P3
10 Oct 17:30 Brazil  3–0  Dominican Republic 25–19 25–21 25–17     75–57 P2 P3

Final round[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
11 Oct
 
 
 Italy1
 
12 Oct
 
 China3
 
 China1
 
11 Oct
 
 United States3
 
 United States3
 
 
 Brazil0
 
3rd place
 
 
12 Oct
 
 
 Italy2
 
 
 Brazil3

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
11 Oct 17:30 United States  3–0  Brazil 25–18 29–27 25–20     79–65 P2 P3
11 Oct 20:45 Italy  1–3  China 21–25 20–25 25–20 28–30   94–100 P2 P3

3rd place[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Oct 17:30 Italy  2–3  Brazil 15–25 13–25 25–22 25–22 7–15 85–109 P2 P3

Final[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Oct 20:00 China  1–3  United States 25–27 20–25 25–16 24–26   94–94 P2 P3

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Benedetti, Valeria (12 October 2014). "Volley, Mondiale: Usa batte Cina 3-1". La Gazzetta dello Sport (in Italian). Milan, Italy. Retrieved 12 October 2014.
  2. ^ "USA win first World Championship title, China and Brazil complete the podium". Milan, Italy: FIVB. 12 October 2014. Retrieved 12 October 2014.
  3. ^ "USA win first World Championship title, China and Brazil complete the podium". Milan, Italy: CEV. 12 October 2014. Retrieved 12 October 2014.
  4. ^ "2014 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 1st, 2nd, 3rd and Playoff Round Tournaments NATIONAL TEAM REGISTRATION" (PDF). FIVB. Retrieved 28 September 2012.
  5. ^ "Competition format". FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship Italy 2014 Media Guide. FIVB. pp. 18–19. Retrieved 9 October 2017.
  6. ^ "FIVB Senior World Ranking - Women (as of January 2014)". FIVB. January 2014.
  7. ^ "FIVB – SPORTS REGULATIONS – Volleyball" (PDF). FIVB. 15 May 2013. pp. 19–20. Retrieved 9 October 2013.
  8. ^ "Host cities and venues". FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship Italy 2014 Media Guide. FIVB. pp. 14–17. Retrieved 9 October 2017.
  9. ^ "USA win first World Championship title, China and Brazil complete the podium". Milan, Italy: CEV. 2014-05-11. Retrieved 2014-05-11.

External links[edit]