2014 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2014 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships
M-wave rink.JPG
M-Wave (Nagano)
VenueM-Wave, Nagano, Japan
Dates18–19 January 2014
CompetitorsMen 26
Women 24
Medalist men
1st, gold medalist(s) Michel Mulder  NED
2nd, silver medalist(s) Shani Davis  USA
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Daniel Greig  AUS
Medalist women
1st, gold medalist(s) Yu Jing  CHN
2nd, silver medalist(s) Zhang Hong  CHN
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Heather Richardson  USA

The 2014 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships, officially the Essent ISU World Sprint Speed Skating Championships 2014, were held in Nagano, Japan, from 18 to 19 January 2014.[1]

The defending champions were Michel Mulder of the Netherlands for men and Heather Richardson of the United States for women. In the men's championships, Mulder was able to retain his title. Shani Davis of the United States won the silver, and Daniel Greig of Australia won the bronze, thereby clinching his nation's first-ever medal at an international long-track speed skating competition.[2] In the women's championships, Yu Jing of China re-claimed her title from 2012, while her compatriot Zhang Hong won the silver, and Richardson had to settle for the bronze medal.[2]

Schedule[edit]

The schedule of events:[3]

 Date   Events 
 Saturday, 18 January   14:00: 500 m women 
 14:44: 500 m men 
 15:35: 1000 m women 
 16:25: 1000 m men 
 Sunday, 19 January   14:30: 500 m women 
 15:21: 500 m men 
 16:12: 1000 m women 
 17:09: 1000 m men 

All times are JST (UTC+9).

Rules[edit]

All participating skaters are allowed to skate the two 500 meters and one 1000 meters; 24 skaters may take part on the second 1000 meters; these 24 skaters are determined by the samalog standings after the three skated distances, and comparing these lists as follows:

  1. Skaters among the top 24 on both lists are qualified.
  2. To make up a total of 24, skaters are then added in order of their best rank on either list.

World records[edit]

World records going into the championships.

Men[edit]

Distance Time Holder Nat. Date Venue Reference
500 m 34.03 Jeremy Wotherspoon Canada 9 November 2007 Utah Olympic Oval, Salt Lake City [4]
1000 m 1:06.42 Shani Davis United States 7 March 2009 Utah Olympic Oval, Salt Lake City [5]

Women[edit]

Distance Time Holder Nat. Date Venue Reference
500 m 36.36 Lee Sang-hwa South Korea 17 November 2013 Olympic Oval, Calgary [6]
1000 m 1:12.58 Brittany Bowe United States 17 November 2013 Olympic Oval, Calgary [7]

Men's championships[edit]

Day 1[edit]

500 metres[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. Pair Lane Time Notes Points
1 Michel Mulder Netherlands 11 i 34.83 34.830
2 Daniel Greig Australia 7 i 35.19 35.190
3 Mirko Giacomo Nenzi Italy 6 i 35.27 35.270
4 Roman Krech Kazakhstan 2 o 35.32 35.320
5 William Dutton Canada 11 o 35.37 35.370
6 Yuji Kamijo Japan 4 o 35.40 35.400
7 Espen Aarnes Hvammen Norway 7 o 35.41 35.410
8 Keiichiro Nagashima Japan 13 i 35.43 35.430
9 Laurent Dubreuil Canada 10 o 35.45 35.450
10 Takayuki Numazaki Japan 3 o 35.50 35.500
11 Shani Davis United States 6 o 35.58 35.580
12 Alexandre St-Jean Canada 10 i 35.60 35.600
13 Ronald Mulder Netherlands 12 o 35.67 35.670
14 Lee Kyou-hyuk South Korea 8 i 35.68 35.680
15 Denis Kuzin Kazakhstan 5 i 35.73 35.730
16 David Bosa Italy 4 i 35.84 35.840
Tyler Derraugh Canada 13 o 35.84 35.840
18 Kim Tae-yun South Korea 5 o 35.90 35.900
Kjeld Nuis Netherlands 9 i 35.90 35.900
20 Mitchell Whitmore United States 12 i 36.00 36.000
21 Denis Dressel Germany 2 i 36.35 36.350
Christoffer Fagerli Rukke Norway 9 o 36.35 36.350
23 Tommi Pulli Finland 3 i 36.43 36.430
24 Sergey Chadayev Russia 1 o 36.55 36.550
25 Yevgeny Lalenkov Russia 1 i 36.73 36.730
26 Denny Ihle Germany 8 o 36.78 36.780

[8][9]

1000 metres[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. Pair Lane Time Notes Points
1 Denis Kuzin Kazakhstan 13 i 1:09.37 34.685
2 Shani Davis United States 13 o 1:09.44 34.720
3 Kjeld Nuis Netherlands 10 i 1:09.56 34.780
4 William Dutton Canada 8 i 1:09.89 34.945
5 Michel Mulder Netherlands 12 o 1:09.91 34.955
6 Ronald Mulder Netherlands 9 i 1:09.93 34.965
7 Kim Tae-yun South Korea 7 i 1:10.27 35.135
8 Daniel Greig Australia 9 o 1:10.36 35.180
9 Mirko Giacomo Nenzi Italy 11 o 1:10.45 35.225
10 Alexandre St-Jean Canada 8 o 1:10.49 35.245
11 Tyler Derraugh Canada 6 o 1:10.51 35.255
12 Roman Krech Kazakhstan 4 o 1:10.60 35.300
13 Laurent Dubreuil Canada 7 o 1:10.64 35.320
14 Mitchell Whitmore United States 12 i 1:10.94 35.470
15 Yevgeny Lalenkov Russia 11 i 1:11.42 35.710
16 Lee Kyou-hyuk South Korea 10 o 1:11.44 35.720
17 Yuji Kamijo Japan 4 i 1:11.51 35.755
18 Christoffer Fagerli Rukke Norway 6 i 1:11.54 35.770
19 Keiichiro Nagashima Japan 2 i 1:11.92 35.960
20 Denis Dressel Germany 5 o 1:12.00 36.000
21 Espen Aarnes Hvammen Norway 5 i 1:12.02 36.010
22 David Bosa Italy 2 o 1:12.39 36.195
23 Denny Ihle Germany 3 o 1:12.42 36.210
24 Tommi Pulli Finland 3 i 1:12.48 36.240
25 Takayuki Numazaki Japan 1 o 1:12.79 36.395
26 Sergey Chadayev Russia 1 i 1:14.07 37.035

[10][11]

Day 2[edit]

500 metres[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. Pair Lane Time Notes Points
1 Michel Mulder Netherlands 13 o 35.12 35.120
2 Daniel Greig Australia 12 o 35.17 35.170
3 Keiichiro Nagashima Japan 7 o 35.28 35.280
4 Laurent Dubreuil Canada 9 i 35.34 35.340
5 Ronald Mulder Netherlands 10 i 35.43 35.430
6 Alexandre St-Jean Canada 8 o 35.45 35.450
7 Roman Krech Kazakhstan 11 i 35.51 35.510
8 Kjeld Nuis Netherlands 9 o 35.53 35.530
9 Yuji Kamijo Japan 6 i 35.57 35.570
Mitchell Whitmore United States 5 o 35.57 35.570
11 William Dutton Canada 12 i 35.69 35.690
12 Espen Aarnes Hvammen Norway 5 i 35.75 35.750
13 Takayuki Numazaki Japan 4 i 35.76 35.760
14 Shani Davis United States 13 i 35.82 35.820
Denis Kuzin Kazakhstan 11 o 35.82 35.820
16 Mirko Giacomo Nenzi Italy 10 o 35.88 35.880
17 Tyler Derraugh Canada 7 i 35.95 35.950
18 Kim Tae-yun South Korea 8 i 35.96 35.960
19 David Bosa Italy 4 o 36.13 36.130
20 Denis Dressel Germany 3 o 36.17 36.170
21 Lee Kyou-hyuk South Korea 6 o 36.21 36.210
22 Christoffer Fagerli Rukke Norway 3 i 36.25 36.250
Denny Ihle Germany 2 i 36.25 36.250
24 Sergey Chadayev Russia 1 i 36.36 36.360
25 Yevgeny Lalenkov Russia 2 o 36.59 36.590
26 Tommi Pulli Finland 1 o 36.62 36.620

[12][13]

Ranking after three events[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. 500 m (1) 1000 m 500 m (2) Points
1
2
3
4

1000 metres[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. Pair Lane Time Notes Points
1 Shani Davis United States 9 i 1:08.96 34.480
2 Denis Kuzin Kazakhstan 9 o 1:09.54 34.770
3 Michel Mulder Netherlands 12 i 1:09.96 34.980
4 Kjeld Nuis Netherlands 10 o 1:09.99 34.995
5 Daniel Greig Australia 11 i 1:10.35 35.175
6 Ronald Mulder Netherlands 11 o 1:10.59 35.295
7 Alexandre St-Jean Canada 7 i 1:10.61 35.305
8 William Dutton Canada 12 o 1:10.78 35.390
9 Tyler Derraugh Canada 5 i 1:10.83 35.415
10 Mitchell Whitmore United States 5 o 1:10.85 35.425
11 Kim Tae-yun South Korea 6 o 1:10.87 35.435
12 Mirko Giacomo Nenzi Italy 6 i 1:10.88 35.440
13 Laurent Dubreuil Canada 10 i 1:11.06 35.530
14 Roman Krech Kazakhstan 8 i 1:11.10 35.550
15 Yevgeny Lalenkov Russia 2 o 1:11.60 35.800
16 Christoffer Fagerli Rukke Norway 3 o 1:11.71 35.855
17 Yuji Kamijo Japan 7 o 1:11.78 35.890
Takayuki Numazaki Japan 4 i 1:11.78 35.890
19 Espen Aarnes Hvammen Norway 4 o 1:12.08 36.040
20 Denis Dressel Germany 2 i 1:12.17 36.085
21 David Bosa Italy 3 i 1:12.19 36.095
22 Keiichiro Nagashima Japan 8 o 1:12.74 36.370
23 Denny Ihle Germany 1 i 1:13.05 36.525
24 Tommi Pulli Finland 1 o 1:15.07 37.535

[14][15]

Final ranking[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. 500 m (1) 1000 m (1) 500 m (2) 1000 m (2) Points
1st, gold medalist(s) Michel Mulder Netherlands 34.83 (1) 1:09.91 (5) 35.12 (1) 1:09.96 (3) 139.885
2nd, silver medalist(s) Shani Davis United States 35.58 (11) 1:09.44 (2) 35.82 (14) 1:08.96 (1) 140.600
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Daniel Greig Australia 35.19 (2) 1:10.36 (8) 35.17 (2) 1:10.35 (5) 140.715
4 Denis Kuzin Kazakhstan 35.73 (15) 1:09.37 (1) 35.82 (14) 1:09.54 (2) 141.005
5 Kjeld Nuis Netherlands 35.90 (18) 1:09.56 (3) 35.53 (8) 1:09.99 (4) 141.205
6 Ronald Mulder Netherlands 35.67 (13) 1:09.93 (6) 35.43 (5) 1:10.59 (6) 141.360
7 William Dutton Canada 35.37 (5) 1:09.89 (4) 35.69 (11) 1:10.78 (8) 141.395
8 Alexandre St-Jean Canada 35.60 (12) 1:10.49 (10) 35.45 (6) 1:10.61 (7) 141.600
9 Laurent Dubreuil Canada 35.45 (9) 1:10.64 (13) 35.34 (4) 1:11.06 (13) 141.640
10 Roman Krech Kazakhstan 35.32 (4) 1:10.60 (12) 35.51 (7) 1:11.10 (14) 141.680
11 Mirko Giacomo Nenzi Italy 35.27 (3) 1:10.45 (9) 35.88 (16) 1:10.88 (12) 141.815
12 Kim Tae-yun South Korea 35.90 (18) 1:10.27 (7) 35.96 (18) 1:10.87 (11) 142.430
13 Tyler Derraugh Canada 35.84 (16) 1:10.51 (11) 35.95 (17) 1:10.83 (9) 142.460
14 Mitchell Whitmore United States 36.00 (20) 1:10.94 (14) 35.57 (9) 1:10.85 (10) 142.465
15 Yuji Kamijo Japan 35.40 (6) 1:11.51 (17) 35.57 (9) 1:11.78 (17) 142.615
16 Keiichiro Nagashima Japan 35.43 (8) 1:11.92 (19) 35.28 (3) 1:12.74 (22) 143.040
17 Espen Aarnes Hvammen Norway 35.41 (7) 1:12.02 (21) 35.75 (12) 1:12.08 (19) 143.210
18 Takayuki Numazaki Japan 35.50 (10) 1:12.79 (25) 35.76 (13) 1:11.78 (17) 143.545
19 Christoffer Fagerli Rukke Norway 36.35 (21) 1:11.54 (18) 36.25 (22) 1:11.71 (16) 144.225
20 David Bosa Italy 35.84 (16) 1:12.39 (22) 36.13 (19) 1:12.19 (21) 144.260
21 Denis Dressel Germany 36.35 (21) 1:12.00 (20) 36.17 (20) 1:12.17 (20) 144.605
22 Yevgeny Lalenkov Russia 36.73 (25) 1:11.42 (15) 36.59 (25) 1:11.60 (15) 144.830
23 Denny Ihle Germany 36.78 (26) 1:12.42 (23) 36.25 (22) 1:13.05 (23) 145.765
24 Tommi Pulli Finland 36.43 (23) 1:12.48 (24) 36.62 (26) 1:15.07 (24) 146.825
25 Lee Kyou-hyuk South Korea 35.68 (14) 1:11.44 (16) 36.21 (21)   107.610
26 Sergey Chadayev Russia 36.55 (24) 1:14.07 (26) 36.36 (24)   109.945

[16]

Women's championships[edit]

Day 1[edit]

500 metres[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. Pair Lane Time Notes Points
1 Yu Jing China 9 i 37.67 37.670
2 Margot Boer Netherlands 12 i 38.00 38.000
3 Heather Richardson United States 10 i 38.04 38.040
4 Nao Kodaira Japan 12 o 38.06 38.060
5 Zhang Hong China 11 i 38.11 38.110
6 Laurine van Riessen Netherlands 8 o 38.29 38.290
7 Thijsje Oenema Netherlands 9 o 38.46 38.460
8 Yekaterina Aydova Kazakhstan 11 o 38.48 38.480
9 Maki Tsuji Japan 7 o 38.60 38.600
10 Anice Das Netherlands 6 o 38.77 38.770
11 Miyako Sumiyoshi Japan 10 o 38.91 38.910
12 Sugar Todd United States 5 o 38.98 38.980
13 Denise Roth Germany 6 i 39.01 39.010
14 Kim Hyun-yung South Korea 5 i 39.05 39.050
15 Christine Nesbitt Canada 8 i 39.08 39.080
16 Yuliya Kozyreva Russia 2 o 39.23 39.230
17 Li Dan China 3 i 39.27 39.270
18 Park Seung-ju South Korea 2 i 39.34 39.340
19 Jennifer Plate Germany 7 i 39.39 39.390
20 Nadezhda Aseyeva Russia 1 o 39.52 39.520
21 Angelina Golikova Russia 4 i 39.74 39.740
22 Elina Risku Finland 4 o 40.12 40.120
23 Yvonne Daldossi Italy 1 i 40.24 40.240
24 Hege Bøkko Norway 3 o 40.40 40.400

[17][18]

1000 metres[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. Pair Lane Time Notes Points
1 Zhang Hong China 12 i 1:15.17 37.585
2 Margot Boer Netherlands 10 o 1:15.31 37.655
3 Yu Jing China 9 i 1:15.61 37.805
4 Heather Richardson United States 11 i 1:15.86 37.930
5 Christine Nesbitt Canada 12 o 1:16.42 38.210
6 Thijsje Oenema Netherlands 7 i 1:16.45 38.225
7 Laurine van Riessen Netherlands 11 o 1:16.98 38.490
8 Nao Kodaira Japan 10 i 1:17.22 38.610
9 Anice Das Netherlands 6 o 1:17.43 38.715
10 Yekaterina Aydova Kazakhstan 5 i 1:17.45 38.725
11 Kim Hyun-yung South Korea 9 o 1:18.19 39.095
12 Maki Tsuji Japan 6 i 1:18.50 39.250
13 Angelina Golikova Russia 4 i 1:18.77 39.385
14 Sugar Todd United States 7 o 1:18.97 39.485
15 Park Seung-ju South Korea 2 o 1:19.29 39.645
16 Jennifer Plate Germany 5 o 1:19.37 39.685
17 Denise Roth Germany 8 o 1:19.62 39.810
18 Miyako Sumiyoshi Japan 8 i 1:19.70 39.850
19 Hege Bøkko Norway 1 o 1:20.06 40.030
20 Yuliya Kozyreva Russia 4 o 1:20.13 40.065
21 Nadezhda Aseyeva Russia 3 i 1:20.26 40.130
22 Li Dan China 2 i 1:21.12 40.560
23 Yvonne Daldossi Italy 3 o 1:22.02 41.010
24 Elina Risku Finland 1 i 1:22.18 41.090

[19][20]

Day 2[edit]

500 metres[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. Pair Lane Time Notes Points
1 Yu Jing China 12 o 37.72 37.720
2 Margot Boer Netherlands 11 o 38.15 38.150
3 Heather Richardson United States 9 o 38.18 38.180
4 Zhang Hong China 10 o 38.29 38.290
5 Nao Kodaira Japan 12 i 38.33 38.330
6 Thijsje Oenema Netherlands 11 i 38.59 38.590
7 Laurine van Riessen Netherlands 10 i 38.68 38.680
8 Maki Tsuji Japan 7 i 38.72 38.720
9 Yekaterina Aydova Kazakhstan 9 i 38.75 38.750
10 Miyako Sumiyoshi Japan 5 i 38.81 38.810
11 Kim Hyun-yung South Korea 7 o 38.93 38.930
12 Yuliya Kozyreva Russia 4 i 38.95 38.950
13 Denise Roth Germany 6 o 39.02 39.020
14 Christine Nesbitt Canada 8 o 39.03 39.030
15 Sugar Todd United States 6 i 39.22 39.220
16 Jennifer Plate Germany 4 o 39.28 39.280
17 Anice Das Netherlands 8 i 39.31 39.310
18 Park Seung-ju South Korea 5 o 39.36 39.360
19 Li Dan China 2 o 39.63 39.630
20 Angelina Golikova Russia 3 o 39.70 39.700
21 Nadezhda Aseyeva Russia 3 i 39.85 39.850
22 Yvonne Daldossi Italy 1 o 40.04 40.040
23 Elina Risku Finland 1 i 40.09 40.090
24 Hege Bøkko Norway 2 i 40.67 40.670

[21][22]

Ranking after three events[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. 500 m (1) 1000 m 500 m (2) Points
1
2
3
4

1000 metres[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. Pair Lane Time Notes Points
1 Heather Richardson United States 10 o 1:15.28 37.640
2 Zhang Hong China 11 o 1:15.44 37.720
3 Margot Boer Netherlands 12 i 1:16.12 38.060
4 Yu Jing China 12 o 1:16.16 38.080
5 Christine Nesbitt Canada 10 i 1:16.60 38.300
6 Laurine van Riessen Netherlands 11 i 1:16.95 38.475
7 Nao Kodaira Japan 9 o 1:17.01 38.505
8 Yekaterina Aydova Kazakhstan 7 o 1:17.15 38.575
9 Thijsje Oenema Netherlands 8 o 1:17.70 38.850
10 Anice Das Netherlands 9 i 1:18.15 39.075
11 Maki Tsuji Japan 6 o 1:18.59 39.295
12 Kim Hyun-yung South Korea 8 i 1:18.61 39.305
13 Miyako Sumiyoshi Japan 5 o 1:18.62 39.310
14 Park Seung-ju South Korea 4 i 1:19.04 39.520
15 Sugar Todd United States 7 i 1:19.45 39.725
16 Denise Roth Germany 6 i 1:19.46 39.730
17 Hege Bøkko Norway 2 i 1:19.49 39.745
18 Angelina Golikova Russia 4 o 1:19.97 39.985
19 Jennifer Plate Germany 3 i 1:20.02 40.010
20 Yuliya Kozyreva Russia 5 i 1:20.14 40.070
21 Nadezhda Aseyeva Russia 2 o 1:21.35 40.675
22 Yvonne Daldossi Italy 1 i 1:21.37 40.685
23 Li Dan China 3 o 1:21.97 40.985
24 Elina Risku Finland 1 o 1:22.36 41.180

[23][24]

Final ranking[edit]

Rank Skater Nat. 500 m (1) 1000 m (1) 500 m (2) 1000 m (2) Points
1st, gold medalist(s) Yu Jing China 37.67 (1) 1:15.61 (3) 37.72 (1) 1:16.16 (4) 151.275
2nd, silver medalist(s) Zhang Hong China 38.11 (5) 1:15.17 (1) 38.29 (4) 1:15.44 (2) 151.705
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Heather Richardson United States 38.04 (3) 1:15.86 (4) 38.18 (3) 1:15.28 (1) 151.790
4 Margot Boer Netherlands 38.00 (2) 1:15.31 (2) 38.15 (2) 1:16.12 (3) 151.865
5 Nao Kodaira Japan 38.06 (4) 1:17.22 (8) 38.33 (5) 1:17.01 (7) 153.505
6 Laurine van Riessen Netherlands 38.29 (6) 1:16.98 (7) 38.68 (7) 1:16.95 (6) 153.935
7 Thijsje Oenema Netherlands 38.46 (7) 1:16.45 (6) 38.59 (6) 1:17.70 (9) 154.125
8 Yekaterina Aydova Kazakhstan 38.48 (8) 1:17.45 (10) 38.75 (9) 1:17.15 (8) 154.530
9 Christine Nesbitt Canada 39.08 (15) 1:16.42 (5) 39.03 (14) 1:16.60 (5) 154.620
10 Maki Tsuji Japan 38.60 (9) 1:18.50 (12) 38.72 (8) 1:18.59 (11) 155.865
11 Anice Das Netherlands 38.77 (10) 1:17.43 (9) 39.31 (17) 1:18.15 (10) 155.870
12 Kim Hyun-yung South Korea 39.05 (14) 1:18.19 (11) 38.93 (11) 1:18.61 (12) 156.380
13 Miyako Sumiyoshi Japan 38.91 (11) 1:19.70 (18) 38.81 (10) 1:18.62 (13) 156.880
14 Sugar Todd United States 38.98 (12) 1:18.97 (14) 39.22 (15) 1:19.45 (15) 157.410
15 Denise Roth Germany 39.01 (13) 1:19.62 (17) 39.02 (13) 1:19.46 (16) 157.570
16 Park Seung-ju South Korea 39.34 (18) 1:19.29 (15) 39.36 (18) 1:19.04 (14) 157.865
17 Yuliya Kozyreva Russia 39.23 (16) 1:20.13 (20) 38.95 (12) 1:20.14 (20) 158.315
18 Jennifer Plate Germany 39.39 (19) 1:19.37 (16) 39.28 (16) 1:20.02 (19) 158.365
19 Angelina Golikova Russia 39.74 (21) 1:18.77 (13) 39.70 (20) 1:19.97 (18) 158.810
20 Nadezhda Aseyeva Russia 39.52 (20) 1:20.26 (21) 39.85 (21) 1:21.35 (21) 160.175
21 Li Dan China 39.27 (17) 1:21.12 (22) 39.63 (19) 1:21.97 (23) 160.445
22 Hege Bøkko Norway 40.40 (24) 1:20.06 (19) 40.67 (24) 1:19.49 (17) 160.845
23 Yvonne Daldossi Italy 40.24 (23) 1:22.02 (23) 40.04 (22) 1:21.37 (22) 161.975
24 Elina Risku Finland 40.12 (22) 1:22.18 (24) 40.09 (23) 1:22.36 (24) 162.480

[25]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Speed Skating Championships 2014" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-02-01. Retrieved 17 January 2014.
  2. ^ a b "Jing Yu and Michel Mulder strike gold". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 2014-01-20. Retrieved 22 January 2014.
  3. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 2014-01-19. Retrieved 17 January 2014.
  4. ^ "Evolution of the world record 500 meters Men". www.speedskatingstats.com. Retrieved 30 September 2013.
  5. ^ "Evolution of the world record 1000 meters Men". www.speedskatingstats.com. Retrieved 30 September 2013.
  6. ^ "Evolution of the world record 500 meters Women". www.speedskatingstats.com. Retrieved 30 September 2013.
  7. ^ "Evolution of the world record 1000 meters Women". www.speedskatingstats.com. Retrieved 30 September 2013.
  8. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Draw 500m. Men – Draw as of Jan 17 2014 6:42PM". International Skating Union. 17 January 2014. Retrieved 17 January 2014.
  9. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Result 500m Men – Rankings as of Jan 18 2014 3:24PM". International Skating Union. 18 January 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-01-20. Retrieved 18 January 2014.
  10. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Draw 1000m. Men – Draw as of Jan 17 2014 6:42PM". International Skating Union. 17 January 2014. Retrieved 17 January 2014.
  11. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Result 1000m Men – Rankings as of Jan 18 2014 5:15PM". International Skating Union. 18 January 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-01-20. Retrieved 18 January 2014.
  12. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Draw 500m. Men – Draw as of Jan 18 2014 6:45PM". International Skating Union. 18 January 2014. Retrieved 18 January 2014.
  13. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Result 500m Men – Rankings as of Jan 19 2014 4:10PM". International Skating Union. 19 January 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-01-22. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  14. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Draw 1000m. Men – Draw as of Jan 19 2014 5:44PM". International Skating Union. 19 January 2014. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  15. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Result 1000m Men – Rankings as of Jan 19 2014 5:48PM". International Skating Union. 19 January 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-01-22. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  16. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Classification Men – Rankings as of Jan 19 2014 5:48PM". International Skating Union. 19 January 2014. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  17. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Draw 500m. Ladies – Draw as of Jan 17 2014 6:42PM". International Skating Union. 17 January 2014. Retrieved 17 January 2014.
  18. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Result 500m Ladies – Rankings as of Jan 18 2014 2:25PM". International Skating Union. 18 January 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-01-20. Retrieved 18 January 2014.
  19. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Draw 1000m. Ladies – Draw as of Jan 17 2014 6:42PM". International Skating Union. 17 January 2014. Retrieved 17 January 2014.
  20. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Result 1000m Ladies – Rankings as of Jan 18 2014 4:25PM". International Skating Union. 18 January 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-01-20. Retrieved 18 January 2014.
  21. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Draw 500m. Ladies – Draw as of Jan 18 2014 6:44PM". International Skating Union. 18 January 2014. Retrieved 18 January 2014.
  22. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Result 500m Ladies – Rankings as of Jan 19 2014 3:10PM". International Skating Union. 19 January 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-01-24. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  23. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Draw 1000m. Ladies – Draw as of Jan 19 2014 4:54PM". International Skating Union. 19 January 2014. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  24. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Result 1000m Ladies – Rankings as of Jan 19 2014 4:54PM". International Skating Union. 19 January 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-01-24. Retrieved 19 January 2014.
  25. ^ "Essent ISU World Sprint Championships 2014 – Classification Ladies – Rankings as of Jan 19 2014 5:48PM". International Skating Union. 19 January 2014. Retrieved 19 January 2014.