2015–16 LEN Champions League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015-16 LEN Champions League
League LEN Champions League
Sport Water Polo
Duration 4 September 2015 to
4 June 2016
Number of teams 12 (Preliminary Round)
27 (total)
Final Six
Finals champions Croatia Jug Dubrovnik (4th Title)
  Runners-up Greece Olympiacos
Champions League seasons

The 2015–16 LEN Champions League is the 53rd edition of LEN's premier competition for men's water polo clubs. It ran from 4 September 2015 to 4 June 2016, and was contested by 27 teams from 13 countries. The Final Six (quarterfinals, semifinals, final, and third place game) took place on 2, 3 & 4 June in Budapest.

Overview[edit]

Team allocation[edit]

8 teams are directly qualified for the Preliminary Round.

Preliminary Round
Croatia Jug Germany Spandau 04 Hungary Eger Serbia Partizan
Spain Atlètic-Barceloneta Greece Olympiacos Italy Pro ReccoTH Turkey Galatasaray
Qualification round II
Croatia Primorje Hungary Szolnok Serbia Radnički Kragujevac Greece Vouliagmeni
Germany Duisburg Italy Brescia Spain Sabadell
Qualification round I
Croatia Mladost Russia Spartak Volgograd Montenegro Jadran France Montpellier
Italy Verona Romania Oradea Montenegro Budva Malta Valletta
France Marseille Hungary Orvosegyetem Germany Waspo 98 Hannover Georgia (country) Lokomotiv Tbilisi

Round and draw dates[edit]

The schedule of the competition is as follows.[1]

Phase Round First leg Second leg
Qualifying Qualification round I 4–6 September 2015
Qualification round II 18–20 September 2015
Qualification round III
(Play-off round)
3 October 2015 17 October 2015
Preliminary Round Matchday 1 28 October 2015
Matchday 2 11 November 2015
Matchday 3 28 November 2015
Matchday 4 16 December 2015
Matchday 5 3 February 2016
Matchday 6 10 February 2016
Matchday 7 30 March 2016
Matchday 8 16 April 2016
Matchday 9 30 April 2016
Matchday 10 18 May 2016
Final 6
(Budapest)
Quarter-finals 2 June 2016
Semi-finals 3 June 2016
Final 4 June 2016

Qualifying rounds[edit]

Qualification I[edit]

  • 4-6 September

Twelve teams took part in the Qualification round I. They were drawn into three groups of four teams, whose played on 4–6 September 2015. Top 3 teams of each group advance to qualification round II.[2]

Key to colours in group tables
Progress to the Round II

Group A[edit]

Tournament was played in Herceg Novi, Montenegro.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Russia Spartak Volgograd 3 3 0 0 46 30 +16 9
Montenegro Jadran Carine 3 2 0 1 29 25 +4 6
France Montpellier 3 1 0 2 27 35 −8 3
Croatia HAVK Mladost 3 0 0 3 18 30 −12 0
  SPA JAD MON HAVK
Spartak Volgograd 18–12 15–7
Jadran Carine 11–13 11–7 7–5
Montpellier 8–6
HAVK Mladost

Group B[edit]

Tournament was played in Valletta, Malta.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Verona 3 2 1 0 41 22 +19 7
Romania Oradea 3 1 2 0 36 29 +7 5
Montenegro Budva 3 1 1 1 22 23 −1 4
Malta Valletta 3 0 0 3 21 46 −25 0
  BUD ORA VAL VER
Budva 7–7
Oradea 18–11 11−11
Valletta 5–9 5–19
Verona 11–6

Group C[edit]

Tournament was played in Tbilisi, Georgia.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany Waspo Hannover 3 2 1 0 28 24 +4 7
Hungary OSC Budapest 3 1 2 0 32 20 +12 5
France CN Marseille 3 1 1 1 35 29 +6 4
Georgia (country) Lokomotiv Tbilisi 3 0 0 3 21 43 −22 0
  WAS OSC CNM LOK
Waspo Hannover 10–8
OSC Budapest 7–7
CN Marseille 10–10
Lokomotiv Tbilisi 9–11 3–15 9–17

Qualification II[edit]

  • 18–20 September

Sixteen teams took part in the Qualification round II. Nine teams from first round and seven teams with wild cards. These clubs formed four groups of four and had round robin tournaments at four host cities on 18–20 October. Top 2 of these groups advance to play-off (qualification round 3).[3]

Key to colours in group tables
Progress to the Qualification Round III

Group D[edit]

Tournament was played in Athens, Greece.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Hungary OSC Budapest 3 2 1 0 29 17 +12 7
Italy AN Brescia 3 2 1 0 27 22 +5 7
Greece NC Vouliagmeni 3 1 0 2 21 26 −5 3
France Montpellier 3 0 0 3 17 29 −12 0
  OSC BRE VOU MON
OSC Budapest 10–6
AN Brescia 8−8
NC Vouliagmeni 6–10 9–6
Montpellier 3–11 8–9

Group E[edit]

Tournament was played in Hannover, Germany.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Hungary Szolnoki VSK 3 3 0 0 51 17 +34 9
Germany Waspo Hannover 3 2 0 1 36 24 +12 6
Serbia VK Radnički 3 1 0 2 17 42 −25 3
Montenegro VK Budva 3 0 0 3 18 39 −21 0
  SZO WAS RAD BUD
Szolnoki VSK 11–10
Waspo Hannover 10–11 14–7 12–6
VK Radnički 2–21 8–7
VK Budva

Group F[edit]

Tournament was played in Rijeka, Croatia.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Croatia VK Primorje 3 3 0 0 45 27 +18 9
France CN Marseille 3 2 0 1 38 30 +8 6
Russia Spartak Volgograd 3 0 1 2 30 42 −12 1
Germany ASC Duisburg 3 0 1 2 30 44 −14 1
  PRI CNM SPA DUI
VK Primorje 13–12 14–7 18–8
CN Marseille 14–9
Spartak Volgograd
ASC Duisburg 8–12 14–14

Group G[edit]

Tournament was played in Busto Arsizio, Italy.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Montenegro Jadran Carine 3 3 0 0 24 21 +3 9
Romania Digi Oradea 3 2 0 1 29 21 +8 6
Italy SM Verona 3 1 0 2 27 29 −2 3
Spain CN Sabadell 3 0 0 3 21 30 −9 0
  JAD ORA VER SAB
Jadran Carine 10–9
Digi Oradea 6–7 13–6
SM Verona 8–10 10–9
CN Sabadell 6–7

Qualification III[edit]

  • 3 October 2015: 1st match
  • 17 October 2015: 2nd match
Key to colors
Seeded in qualification round III draw
Unseeded in qualification round III draw
Group Winners Runners-up
D Hungary OSC Budapest Italy AN Brescia
E Hungary Szolnoki VSK Germany Waspo Hannover
F Croatia VK Primorje France CN Marseille
G Montenegro Jadran Carine Romania Digi Oradea

Eight teams took part in the Qualification round III. These teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis. The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follow:

  • In the draw for the Qualification round III, the four group winners were seeded, and the four group runners-up were unseeded. The seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group could not be drawn against each other.

The first legs were played on 3 October, and the second legs were played on 17 October 2015.[4]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
VK Primorje Croatia 29–12 Germany Waspo Hannover 19–6 10–6
Digi Oradea Romania 10–19 Hungary OSC Budapest 7–9 3–10
CN Marseille France 12–20 Hungary Szolnoki VSK 6–7 6–13
Jadran Carine Montenegro 22–18 Italy AN Brescia 14–6 8–12

Preliminary round[edit]

Location of teams of the 2015–16 LEN Champions League group stage.
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group B.

Main article: 2015–16 LEN Champions League preliminary round

The regular season was played between 28 October 2015 and 18 May 2016. If teams are level on record at the end of the Preliminary Round, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:

  1. Head-to-head record.
  2. Head-to-head point differential.
  3. Point differential during the Regular Season.
  4. Points scored during the regular season.
  5. Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each Regular Season match.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 28 October, 11 November, 28 November, 16 December 2015, 3 February, 10 February, 30 March, 16 April, 30 April, and 18 May 2016. The top three teams advanced to the final six.

The Final Six (quarterfinals, semifinals, third place game and final) were played in Budapest, Hungary from 2 to 4 June 2016.[5]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification OLY EGE BAR PRI SPA JAD
1 Greece Olympiacos 10 7 3 0 95 59 +36 24 Advance to semifinals 8–7 9–5 7–4 12–3 10–4
2 Hungary ZF Eger 10 4 4 2 90 80 +10 16 Advance to quarter-finals 8–8 6–5 12–12 10–7 8–7
3 Spain CNA Barceloneta 10 4 4 2 79 74 +5 16 7–7 6–6 9–7 9–7 15–10
4 Croatia VK Primorje 10 4 3 3 91 83 +8 15 Eliminated 4–10 8–7 9–9 14–4 13–7
5 Germany Spandau 04 10 0 5 5 75 106 −31 5 11–11 8–15 8–8 9–9 9–9
6 Montenegro Jadran Carine 10 0 3 7 77 105 −28 3 6–13 11–11 5–6 9–11 9–9
Source: LEN

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification REC SZO JUG BUD PAR GAL
1 Italy Pro Recco 10 8 1 1 130 67 +63 25 Advance to semifinals 14–11 14–6 7–2 15–3 15–4
2 Hungary Szolnoki VSK 10 8 0 2 121 90 +31 24 Advance to quarter-finals 12–11 13–10 8–7 12–9 16–7
3 Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 10 7 1 2 105 83 +22 22 5–5 10–9 10–7 12–4 17–8
4 Hungary OSC Budapest 10 3 0 7 75 84 −9 9 Eliminated 7–12 6–12 7–9 10–8 13–4
5 Serbia Partizan 10 2 1 7 69 112 −43 7 7–18 9–14 6–10 5–4 9–8
6 Turkey Galatasaray 10 0 1 9 76 140 −64 1 10–19 7–14 10–16 9–12 9–9
Source: LEN

Final Six[edit]

Hajós Alfréd Nemzeti Sportuszoda, Budapest, Hungary

  Quarterfinals
2 June 2016
Semifinals
3 June 2016
Final
4 June 2016
                           
A1 Greece Olympiacos 8  
B2 Hungary Szolnoki VSK 7  
B2 Hungary Szolnoki VSK 7  
A3 Spain CNA Barceloneta 5  
  A1 Greece Olympiacos 4
  B3 Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 6
B1 Italy Pro Recco 10(4)
A2 Hungary ZF Eger 6  
B3 Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 10(5)  
B3 Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 8  
5th place Third place
A3 Spain CNA Barceloneta 10 B2 Hungary Szolnoki VSK 11
A2 Hungary ZF Eger 6 B1 Italy Pro Recco 7

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]