2015–16 Országos Bajnokság I (men's water polo)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
OB I
Season 2015–16
Champions Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP
(8th title)
Relegated No team relegated
Champions League Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP
ZF-Eger
A-HÍD OSC Újbuda
Euro Cup FTC-PQS Waterpolo
BVSC-Wáberer Hungária-Zugló
Top goalscorer Bence Bátori,
Dániel Francsics
(61 goals)
2014-15
2016-17

The 2015–16 Országos Bajnokság I (known as the e·on férfi OB I osztályú Országos Bajnokság for sponsorship reasons) was the 110th season of the Országos Bajnokság I, Hungary's premier Water polo league.

Team information[edit]

Budapest OB I waterpolo teams

The following 16 clubs compete in the OB I during the 2015–16 season:

OB I
Team City Pool Founded Colours
BVSC Budapest Szőnyi úti uszoda
1911
         
Debrecen Debrecen Debreceni Sportuszoda
2006
         
Eger Eger Bitskey Aladár uszoda
1910
         
FTC Budapest Népligeti uszoda
1899
         
Honvéd Budapest Kőér utcai uszoda
1950
              
Kaposvár Kaposvár Virágfürdő
1999
         
KSI Budapest Széchy Tamás uszoda
1963
         
Miskolc Miskolc Kemény Dénes Sportuszoda
2012
         
OSC Budapest Nyéki Imre uszoda
1957
         
PVSK Pécs Abay Nemes Oszkár Sportuszoda
1997
         
Szeged Szeged Szegedi Sportuszoda
1993
              
Szentes Szentes Szentesi uszoda
1934
         
Szolnok Szolnok Tiszaligeti uszoda
1921
         
TVSE Tatabánya Tatabányai Sportuszoda
1992
         
UVSE Budapest Hajós Alfréd Sportuszoda
2008
         
Vasas Budapest Komjádi Béla Sportuszoda
1945
         

Head coaches[edit]

Team Head coach
600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.png BVSC Hungary Tamás Märcz
Rosso e Bianco diagonale.png Debrecen Hungary Tamás Varga
Blu e Giallo.png Eger Hungary Norbert Dabrowski
Verde e Bianco (Strisce)2.png FTC Hungary Zsolt Varga
600px Rosso e Nero2.png Honvéd Hungary Lajos Vad
600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).png Kaposvár Hungary Zoltán Szécsi
Blu e Giallo (Quadrati).png KSI Hungary János Horváth
Rosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.png MVLC Hungary Dr. József Sike
Celeste e Bianco.png OSC Hungary Dr. Balázs Vincze
Nero e Bianco (Quadrati).png PVSK Hungary Gergely Lukács
Bianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svg Szeged Hungary Péter Varga
600px Rosso e Azzurro3.png Szentes Hungary Dénes Lukács
Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnok Hungary Sándor Cseh
600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).png Tatabánya Hungary Tamás Zantleitner
Viola con banda gialla.png UVSE Hungary Zsolt Németh
Rosso e Blu2.png Vasas Hungary László Földi

Regular season (Alapszakasz)[edit]

Group A (A csoport)[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA Diff Pts
1 Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP 14 14 0 0 202 85 +117 42
2 Blu e Giallo.png ZF-Eger 14 12 0 2 190 98 +92 36
3 Bianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svg ContiTech-Szeged Diapolo 14 8 0 6 144 138 +6 24
4 600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.png BVSC-Wáberer Hungária-Zugló 14 7 2 5 139 139 0 23
5 Rosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.png PannErgy-MVLC 14 5 1 8 125 167 −42 16
6 600px Rosso e Azzurro3.png Valdor Szentes 14 4 2 8 125 177 −52 14
7 600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).png Kaposvári Vizilabda Klub 14 2 1 11 87 141 −54 7
8 600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).png EBP Tatabánya 14 1 0 13 107 172 −67 3
Championship Round
Relegation Round

Pld - Played; W - Won; D - Drawn; L - Lost; GF - Goals for; GA - Goals against; Diff - Difference; Pts - Points.

Schedule and results[1][edit]

1. round ( 2015.09.23. )
Kaposvár – BVSC 7-7
Szeged – Szentes 16-8
Szolnok – Tatabánya 19-4
Eger – MVLC 13-7
2. round ( 2015.09.26. )
BVSC – Szentes 12-9
Eger – Tatabánya 17-9
Kaposvár – MVLC 7-8
Szeged – Szolnok 6-13
3. round ( 2015.10.03. – 10.07. )
Szentes – Tatabánya 11-9
MVLC – BVSC 11-9
Szolnok – Kaposvár 16-1
Eger – Szeged 15-7
4. round ( 2015.10.10. )
Kaposvár – Eger 5-18
BVSC – Szolnok 8-12
Szentes – MVLC 9-9
Szeged – Tatabánya 12-5
5. round ( 2015.10.17. – 10.24. )
Tatabánya – MVLC 11-10
Eger – BVSC 14-6
Szolnok – Szentes 17-6
Szeged – Kaposvár 10-6
6. round ( 2015.11.04. )
BVSC – Szeged 14-11
MVLC – Szolnok 8-17
Szentes – Eger 5-16
Tatabánya – Kaposvár 7-8
7. round ( 2015.11.07. – 11.08. )
Tatabánya – BVSC 6-10
MVLC – Szeged 7-12
Szolnok – Eger 9-4
Szentes – Kaposvár 8-7
8. round ( 2015.11.14. – 11.25. )
BVSC – Kaposvár 11-8
Tatabánya – Szolnok 8-13
MVLC – Eger 7-17
Szentes – Szeged 8-14
9. round ( 2015.12.05. – 12.08. )
Szentes – BVSC 11-11
MVLC – Kaposvár 10-4
Szolnok – Szeged 18-9
Tatabánya – Eger 6-17
10. round ( 2016.01.30. )
Kaposvár – Szolnok 5-11
Tatabánya – Szentes 11-14
Szeged – Eger 8-12
BVSC – MVLC 14-12
11. round ( 2016.02.06. )
Tatabánya – Szeged 9-11
Szolnok – BVSC 12-6
MVLC – Szentes 14-13
Eger – Kaposvár 11-8
12. round ( 2016.02.13. )
Kaposvár – Szeged 8-11
MVLC – Tatabánya 10-8
Szentes – Szolnok 9-16
BVSC – Eger 7-12
13. round ( 2016.02.19. )
Kaposvár – Tatabánya 6-5
Eger – Szentes 18-6
Szeged – BVSC 5-8
Szolnok – MVLC 21-5
14. round ( 2016.02.21. )
Kaposvár – Szentes 7-8
Eger – Szolnok 6-8
BVSC – Tatabánya 16-9
Szeged – MVLC 12-7

Group B (B csoport)[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA Diff Pts Head-to-head
1 Celeste e Bianco.png A-HÍD OSC Újbuda 14 12 0 2 164 82 +82 36
2 Verde e Bianco (Strisce)2.png FTC-PQS Waterpolo 14 11 0 3 153 101 +52 33
3 600px Rosso e Nero2.png RacioNet Honvéd 14 10 1 3 135 103 +32 31
4 Rosso e Blu2.png VasasPlaket 14 7 2 5 141 145 −4 23
5 Rosso e Bianco diagonale.png Debrecen 14 7 1 6 119 109 +10 22
6 Nero e Bianco (Quadrati).png PVSK-Mecsek Füszért 14 3 0 11 121 147 −26 9 PVSK 9–12 UVSE
UVSE 7–10 PVSK
7 Viola con banda gialla.png UVSE-Hunguest Hotels 14 3 0 11 114 154 −40 9
8 Blu e Giallo (Quadrati).png KSI SE 14 1 0 13 83 189 −106 3
Championship Round
Relegation Round

Pld - Played; W - Won; D - Drawn; L - Lost; GF - Goals for; GA - Goals against; Diff - Difference; Pts - Points.

Schedule and results[2][edit]

1. round ( 2015.09.23. )
KSI – FTC 6-16
PVSK – OSC 7-13
Honvéd – UVSE 12-10
Vasas – Debrecen 9-8
2. round ( 2015.09.26. )
Debrecen – UVSE 8-5
FTC – PVSK 15-12
Honvéd – OSC 3-10
KSI – Vasas 8-14
3. round ( 2015.10.03. – 10.07. )
KSI – Debrecen 4-12
FTC – Honvéd 7-8
OSC – Vasas 16-7
PVSK – UVSE 9-12
4. round ( 2015.10.10. )
FTC – Vasas 10-3
Honvéd – PVSK 11-4
Debrecen – OSC 7-5
UVSE – KSI 9-6
5. round ( 2015.10.17. – 10.24. )
Honvéd – Vasas 13-9
PVSK – KSI 13-4
FTC – Debrecen 10-7
OSC – UVSE 14-7
6. round ( 2015.11.04. )
UVSE – FTC 8-12
Honvéd – Debrecen 8-5
PVSK – Vasas 8-9
OSC – KSI 14-3
7. round ( 2015.11.07. – 11.08. )
Honvéd – KSI 12-2
PVSK – Debrecen 4-10
UVSE – Vasas 11-14
OSC – FTC 8-7
8. round ( 2015.11.14. – 11.25. )
Debrecen – Vasas 9-9
FTC – KSI 16-7
OSC – PVSK 7-5
UVSE – Honvéd 7-8
9. round ( 2015.12.05. – 12.08. )
UVSE – Debrecen 7-8
Vasas – KSI 16-6
PVSK – FTC 10-16
OSC – Honvéd 7-10
10. round ( 2016.01.30. )
Debrecen – KSI 14-6
Vasas – OSC 3-13
Honvéd – FTC 2-5
UVSE – PVSK 7-10
11. round ( 2016.02.06. )
OSC – Debrecen 13-5
KSI – UVSE 8-10
PVSK – Honvéd 12-10
Vasas – FTC 7-15
12. round ( 2016.02.13. )
KSI – PVSK 11-8
Debrecen – FTC 7-8
Vasas – Honvéd 11-11
UVSE – OSC 7-15
13. round ( 2016.02.19. )
FTC – UVSE 12-7
Debrecen – Honvéd 9-12
KSI – OSC 7-20
Vasas – PVSK 12-10
14. round ( 2016.02.21. )
KSI – Honvéd 5-15
Debrecen – PVSK 10-9
FTC – OSC 4-9
Vasas – UVSE 18-7

Second round (Középszakasz)[edit]

Championship round (Felsőház)[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA Diff Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP 8 8 0 0 109 50 +59 66 Match for the Final
2 Blu e Giallo.png ZF-Eger 8 6 2 0 107 70 +37 56
3 Celeste e Bianco.png A-HÍD OSC Újbuda 8 4 0 4 89 75 +14 48 Match for 3rd place
4 Verde e Bianco (Strisce)2.png FTC-PQS Waterpolo 8 3 1 4 69 92 −23 43
5 Bianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svg ContiTech-Szeged Diapolo 8 4 0 4 77 67 +10 36 Match for 5th place
6 600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.png BVSC-Wáberer Hungária-Zugló 8 3 1 4 80 87 −7 33
7 600px Rosso e Nero2.png RacioNet Honvéd 8 0 1 7 57 84 −27 32 Match for 7th place
8 Rosso e Blu2.png VasasPlaket 8 1 1 6 59 122 −63 27

Schedule and results[1][edit]

1. round
OSC Celeste e Bianco.png600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.png BVSC 14-6 Kondorosi u.
Szolnok Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svgRosso e Blu2.png Vasas 15-6 Tiszaliget
Eger Blu e Giallo.png600px Rosso e Nero2.png Honvéd 15-8 Eger-Bitskey
FTC Verde e Bianco (Strisce)2.pngBianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svg Szeged 12-11 Népliget
2. round
Szolnok Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svgVerde e Bianco (Strisce)2.png FTC 19-10 Tiszaliget
BVSC 600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.png600px Rosso e Nero2.png Honvéd 14-9 Szőnyi u.
Vasas Rosso e Blu2.pngBianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svg Szeged 4-16 Komjádi
OSC Celeste e Bianco.pngBlu e Giallo.png Eger 9-11 Kondorosi u.
3. round
Szeged Bianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svgCeleste e Bianco.png OSC 5-12 Szegedi Sportu.
Eger Blu e Giallo.pngRosso e Blu2.png Vasas 19-9 Eger-Bitskey
Honvéd 600px Rosso e Nero2.pngBianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnok 4-10 Kőér u.
FTC Verde e Bianco (Strisce)2.png600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.png BVSC 10-6 Népliget
4. round
Honvéd 600px Rosso e Nero2.pngBianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svg Szeged 7-8 Kőér u.
Eger Blu e Giallo.pngVerde e Bianco (Strisce)2.png FTC 15-7 Eger-Bitskey
Vasas Rosso e Blu2.png600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.png BVSC 11-11 Komjádi
Szolnok Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svgCeleste e Bianco.png OSC 13-10 Tiszaliget
5. round
Szeged Bianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svgVerde e Bianco (Strisce)2.png FTC 7-8 Szegedi Sportu.
Vasas Rosso e Blu2.pngBianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnok 3-19 Komjádi
BVSC 600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.pngCeleste e Bianco.png OSC 11-16 Szőnyi u.
Honvéd 600px Rosso e Nero2.pngBlu e Giallo.png Eger 11-11 Kőér u.
6. round
Szeged Bianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svgRosso e Blu2.png Vasas 16-4 Szegedi Sportu.
Eger Blu e Giallo.pngCeleste e Bianco.png OSC 11-7 Eger-Bitskey
FTC Verde e Bianco (Strisce)2.pngBianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnok 5-13 Népliget
Honvéd 600px Rosso e Nero2.png600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.png BVSC 7-10 Kőér u.
7. round
Szolnok Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg600px Rosso e Nero2.png Honvéd 10-6 Tiszaliget
Vasas Rosso e Blu2.pngBlu e Giallo.png Eger 9-15 Komjádi
OSC Celeste e Bianco.pngBianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svg Szeged 15-8 Kondorosi u.
BVSC 600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.pngVerde e Bianco (Strisce)2.png FTC 11-7 Szőnyi u.
8. round
Szeged Bianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svg600px Rosso e Nero2.png Honvéd 6-5 Szegedi Sportu.
BVSC 600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.pngRosso e Blu2.png Vasas 15-17 Szőnyi u.
FTC Verde e Bianco (Strisce)2.pngBlu e Giallo.png Eger 10-10 Népliget
OSC Celeste e Bianco.pngBianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnok 6-10 Kondorosi u.

Relegation round (Alsóház)[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA Diff Pts Qualification or relegation
9 Rosso e Bianco diagonale.png Debrecen 8 4 2 2 84 71 +13 36 Match for 9th place
10 Rosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.png PannErgy-MVLC 8 5 0 3 89 75 +14 31
11 600px Rosso e Azzurro3.png Valdor Szentes 8 5 1 2 80 76 +4 30 Match for 11th place
12 600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).png Kaposvári Vizilabda Klub 8 5 2 1 84 71 +13 24
13 Nero e Bianco (Quadrati).png PVSK-Mecsek Füszért 8 4 1 3 74 69 +5 22 Match for 13th place
14 Viola con banda gialla.png UVSE-Hunguest Hotels 8 2 2 4 75 83 −8 17
15 600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).png EBP Tatabánya 8 1 3 4 63 74 −11 9 Match for 15th place
16 Blu e Giallo (Quadrati).png KSI SE 8 0 1 7 63 93 −30 4

Schedule and results[1][edit]

1. round
Tatabánya600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).pngRosso e Bianco diagonale.pngDebrecen 9-9 Tatabánya
MVLC Rosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.pngBlu e Giallo (Quadrati).png KSI 14-7 Miskolc-Kemény
Szentes 600px Rosso e Azzurro3.pngViola con banda gialla.png UVSE 13-11 Szentes
PVSK Nero e Bianco (Quadrati).png600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).png Kaposvár 9-11 Pécs-Abay
2. round
KSI Blu e Giallo (Quadrati).png600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).png Kaposvár 7-11 Komjádi
Tatabánya 600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).pngViola con banda gialla.png UVSE 9-9 Tatabánya
Debrecen Rosso e Bianco diagonale.png600px Rosso e Azzurro3.png Szentes 18-13 Debrecen
MVLC Rosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.pngNero e Bianco (Quadrati).png PVSK 9-8 Miskolc-Kemény
3. round
Kaposvár 600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).pngRosso e Bianco diagonale.png Debrecen 7-7 Kaposvár
Szentes 600px Rosso e Azzurro3.pngBlu e Giallo (Quadrati).png KSI 13-11 Szentes
UVSE Viola con banda gialla.pngRosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.png MVLC 10-7 Hajós A.
PVSK Nero e Bianco (Quadrati).png600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).png Tatabánya Pécs-Abay
4. round
KSI Blu e Giallo (Quadrati).png600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).png Tatabánya 7-7 Komjádi
Szentes 600px Rosso e Azzurro3.pngNero e Bianco (Quadrati).png PVSK 6-6 Szentes
UVSE Viola con banda gialla.png600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).png Kaposvár 10-10 Hajós A.
Debrecen Rosso e Bianco diagonale.pngRosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.png MVLC 8-9 Debrecen
5. round
Debrecen Rosso e Bianco diagonale.png600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).png Tatabánya 13-8 Debrecen
KSI Blu e Giallo (Quadrati).pngRosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.png MVLC 12-17 Komjádi
Kaposvár 600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).pngNero e Bianco (Quadrati).png PVSK 14-11 Kaposvár
UVSE Viola con banda gialla.png600px Rosso e Azzurro3.png Szentes 10-11 Hajós A.
6. round
Kaposvár 600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).pngBlu e Giallo (Quadrati).png KSI 11-7 Kaposvár
Szentes 600px Rosso e Azzurro3.pngRosso e Bianco diagonale.png Debrecen 8-6 Szentes
UVSE Viola con banda gialla.png600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).png Tatabánya 8-6 Hajós A.
PVSK Nero e Bianco (Quadrati).pngRosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.png MVLC 10-9 Pécs-Abay
7. round
KSI Blu e Giallo (Quadrati).png600px Rosso e Azzurro3.png Szentes 5-8 Komjádi
Tatabánya 600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).pngNero e Bianco (Quadrati).png PVSK 6-9 Tatabánya
MVLC Rosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.pngViola con banda gialla.png UVSE 16-7 Miskolc-Kemény
Debrecen Rosso e Bianco diagonale.png600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).png Kaposvár 10-9 Debrecen
8. round
Kaposvár 600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).pngViola con banda gialla.png UVSE 11-10 Kaposvár
Tatabánya 600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).pngBlu e Giallo (Quadrati).png KSI 12-7 Tatabánya
MVLC Rosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.pngRosso e Bianco diagonale.png Debrecen 8-13 Miskolc-Kemény
PVSK Nero e Bianco (Quadrati).png600px Rosso e Azzurro3.png Szentes 9-8 Pécs-Abay

Placement matches (Helyosztók)[edit]

Final[edit]

1st placed team hosted Games 1 and Game 3, plus Game 5 if necessary. 2nd placed team hosted Game 2, plus Game 4 if necessary.

1st placed team Agg. 2nd placed team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg 3–2 Blu e Giallo.png ZF-Eger 9–6 11–8 (p) 9–12 7–8 10–8
  • 1st leg
7 May
16:30
Report Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg 9–6 Blu e Giallo.png ZF-Eger Tiszaligeti uszoda, Szolnok
Attendance: 1,100[3]
Referees:
Kun, Németh
Score by quarters: 2–1, 3–0, 2–2, 2–3
Vámos 2 Goals Hárai, Zalánki 2
  • 2nd leg
15 May
20:30
Report ZF-Eger Blu e Giallo.png 8–11 Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP Bitskey Aladár uszoda, Eger
Attendance: 2,500[4]
Referees:
Székely, Petik
Score by quarters: 1–1, 3–3, 1–0, 2–3  OT: pen. 1–4
Szívós, Zalánki 2 Goals Vámos, Dé. Varga, Mitrović 3
  • 3rd leg
21 May
15:00
Report Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg 9–12 Blu e Giallo.png ZF-Eger Tiszaligeti uszoda, Szolnok
Attendance: 1,100[5]
Referees:
dr. Molnár, Molnár
Score by quarters: 2–3, 2–3, 3–3, 2–3
Vámos, Mitrović 2 Goals M. Ćuk, Vapenski 3
  • 4th leg
25 May
20:00
Report ZF-Eger Blu e Giallo.png 8–7 Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP Bitskey Aladár uszoda, Eger
Attendance: 2,200[6]
Referees:
dr. Molnár, Molnár
Score by quarters: 2–0, 2–2, 2–3, 2–2
Erdélyi 3 Goals seven players 1
  • 5th leg
28 May
18:00
Report Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg 10–8 Blu e Giallo.png ZF-Eger Tiszaligeti uszoda, Szolnok
Attendance: 1,100[7]
Referees:
Székely, Németh
Score by quarters: 4–1, 0–1, 4–3, 2–3
Madaras 4 Goals Zalánki, Hosnyánszky 2

Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP won the FINAL series 3–2.

2015–16 OB I
Winner
Szolnoki Dózsa.jpg
Szolnoki Dózsa-KÖZGÉP
8th Title
1 Viktor Nagy, 2 Živko Gocić, 3 Norbert Madaras, 4 Márton Vámos, 5 Bence Fülöp, 6 Tamás Mezei, 7 Milan Aleksić, 8 Aaron Younger, 9 Dániel Varga (c), 10 Dénes Varga, 11 Gábor Kis, 12 Stefan Mitrović, 13 Dávid Jansik, 14 Attila Decker, Zoltán Hangay
Head Coach: ifj. Sándor Cseh

Third place[edit]

3rd placed team hosted Games 1, plus Game 3 if necessary. 4th placed team hosted Game 2.

3rd placed team Agg. 4th placed team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
A-HÍD OSC Újbuda Celeste e Bianco.png 2–0 Verde e Bianco (Strisce)2.png FTC-PQS Waterpolo 10–7 10–9

5th place[edit]

5th placed team hosted Games 1, plus Game 3 if necessary. 6th placed team hosted Game 2.

5th placed team Agg. 6th placed team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
ContiTech-Szeged Diapolo Bianco Nero Blu e Bianco.svg 0–2 600px Blu e Giallo (Strisce)2.png BVSC-Wáberer Hungária-Zugló 4–6 8–9

7th place[edit]

7th placed team hosted Games 1, plus Game 3 if necessary. 8th placed team hosted Game 2.

7th placed team Agg. 8th placed team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
RacioNet Honvéd 600px Rosso e Nero2.png 0–2 Rosso e Blu2.png VasasPlaket 7–8 10–11

9th place[edit]

9th placed team hosted Games 1, plus Game 3 if necessary. 10th placed team hosted Game 2.

9th placed team Agg. 10th placed team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
Debrecen Rosso e Bianco diagonale.png 2–0 Rosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.png PannErgy-MVLC 11–7 8–6

11th place[edit]

11th placed team hosted Games 1, plus Game 3 if necessary. 12th placed team hosted Game 2.

11th placed team Agg. 12th placed team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
Valdor Szentes 600px Rosso e Azzurro3.png 0–2 600px Arancione e Nero (Bordato).png Kaposvári Vizilabda Klub 9–16 5–12

13th place[edit]

13th placed team hosted Games 1, plus Game 3 if necessary. 14th placed team hosted Game 2.

13th placed team Agg. 14th placed team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
PVSK-Mecsek Füszért Nero e Bianco (Quadrati).png 1–2 Viola con banda gialla.png UVSE-Hunguest Hotels 5–10 9–8 11–13

15th place[edit]

15th placed team hosted Games 1, plus Game 3 if necessary. 16th placed team hosted Game 2.

15th placed team Agg. 16th placed team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
EBP Tatabánya 600px Celeste e Bianco (Strisce).png 2–1 Blu e Giallo (Quadrati).png KSI SE 14–15 (p) 11–10 (p) 16–8

Season statistics[edit]

MVP[edit]

Updated to games played on 29 May 2015.[8]
Rank Player Team Rating
1 Hungary Bence Bátori Celeste e Bianco.png OSC 55.9
2 Hungary Gábor Kis Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnok 55.7
3 Hungary Márton Szívós Blu e Giallo.png Eger 55.5
4 Hungary Viktor Vörös 600px Rosso e Azzurro3.png Szentes 55.1
5 Serbia Miloš Miličić Rosso e Bianco (Diagonale)2.png MVLC 53.7
6 Serbia Stefan Mitrović Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnok 52.3
7 Hungary Balázs Hárai Blu e Giallo.png Eger 51.7
8 Hungary Dénes Varga Bianco e Blu (Strisce Orizzontali).svg Szolnok 51.1
9 Hungary Gergő Kovács Rosso e Bianco.png Honvéd 48.3
8 Hungary dr. Ádám Steinmetz Rosso e Blu2.png Vasas 48.2

Number of teams by counties[edit]

Pos. County (megye) No. of teams Teams
1 Coa Hungary Town Budapest big.svg Budapest 7 BVSC, FTC, Honvéd, KSI, OSC, UVSE and Vasas
2 HU Csongrád megye COA.svg Csongrád 2 Szegedi VE and Szentesi VK
3 Baranya.jpg Baranya 1 PVSK
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén departemento blazono.svg Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén 1 MVLC
HUN Hajdú-Bihar COA.svg Hajdú-Bihar 1 DVSE
Coa Hungary County Heves.svg Heves 1 Egri VK
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok departemento blazono.jpg Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok 1 Szolnoki Dózsa
HUN Komárom-Esztergom megye COA.jpg Komárom-Esztergom 1 Tatabányai VSE
Somogy departemento blazono.jpg Somogy 1 Kaposvári VK

Hungarian clubs in European competitions[edit]

LEN Champions League

Round Club Home Away Aggregate
Preleminary
(Group A)
Spain CNA Barceloneta 6-5 6-6 2nd
Greece Olympiacos 8-8 7-8
Germany Spandau 04 10-7 15-8
Croatia Primorje 12-12 7-8
Montenegro Jadran Herceg Novi 8-7 11-11
F6 Quarter Final Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 6–8
5th-6th place Spain CNA Barceloneta 6–10

LEN Euro Cup

Final standing[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Results
  2. ^ Results
  3. ^ "Megnyertük a döntő első felvonását". vizilabda-szolnok.hu. 
  4. ^ "Végig vezettünk, aztán jöttek az ötösök…". egrivizilabda.hu. 
  5. ^ "Egerben folytatódik a bajnoki döntő". vizilabda-szolnok.hu. 
  6. ^ "Álomkezdés, szoros vég, egyenlítés!". egrivizilabda.hu. 
  7. ^ "Ismét BAJNOK a Szolnok!". vizilabda-szolnok.hu. 
  8. ^ a b c "OB I statistics" (in Hungarian). waterpolo.hu. 

External links[edit]