2015–16 Plunket Shield season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2015–16 Plunket Shield
Dates 15 October 2015–2 April 2016
Cricket format First-class
Tournament format(s) Round-robin
Champions Auckland
Participants 6
Matches played 30
Most runs Bharat Popli (1149)
Most wickets Ajaz Patel (43)

The 2015–16 Plunket Shield was the 87th season of official first-class cricket in New Zealand. The competition started on 15 October 2015, and ran to 2 April 2016.[1] Auckland won the competition following a draw in their match against Wellington in round nine of the competition.[2]

Teams[edit]

Team Home Ground(s)
Northern Districts Seddon Park, Cobham Oval, Harry Barker Reserve
Auckland Eden Park No.2
Central Districts Nelson Park, McLean Park, Saxton Oval
Wellington Basin Reserve, Karori Park
Canterbury Mainpower Oval, Hagley Oval
Otago Queen's Park, University Oval

Squads[edit]

Auckland[3] Canterbury[4] Central Districts[5] Northern Districts[6] Otago[7] Wellington[8]

Fixtures[edit]

Round 1[edit]

15 – 18 October
Scorecard
v
149 (48.1 overs)
Ken McClure 38 (72)
Mitchell McClenaghan 4/38 (13 overs)
316 (123.3 overs)
Colin de Grandhomme 70 (112)
Andrew Ellis 3/54 (25.3 overs)
321 (126.4 overs)
Leo Carter 79 (229)
Matthew Quinn 4/81 (28 overs)
158/1 (37 overs)
Martin Guptill 84* (94)
Logan van Beek 1/24 (8 overs)
Auckland won by 9 wickets
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland
Umpires: Billy Bowden and Tony Gillies

15 – 18 October
Scorecard
v
352 (109.5 overs)
James Neesham 131 (152)
Doug Bracewell 5/67 (26 overs)
650/8d (150 overs)
Ben Smith 244 (368)
Nick Beard 4/177 (32 overs)
265/3 (89 overs)
Neil Broom 131* (223)
Josh Clarkson 2/36 (11 overs)
Match drawn
Nelson Park, Napier
Umpires: Barry Frost and Wayne Knights
  • Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Josh Clarkson (Central Districts) and Jack Hunter (Otago) made their first-class debuts.

15 – 18 October
Scorecard
v
267 (65 overs)
Luke Ronchi 115 (112)
Tim Southee 5/56 (15 overs)
429 (147.2 overs)
Daniel Flynn 102 (239)
Dane Hutchinson 5/116 (31.2 overs)
409/9 (135 overs)
Stephen Murdoch 93 (147)
Trent Boult 5/97 (26 overs)
  • Northern Districts won the toss and elected to field.

Round 2[edit]

23 – 26 October
Scorecard
v
385 (105.1 overs)
George Worker 210 (270)
Brent Arnel 3/67 (27.1 overs)
353/5d (110 overs)
Stephen Murdoch 171 (301)
Blair Tickner 4/65 (19 overs)
273/8d (100 overs)
Ben Smith 117* (281)
Jeetan Patel 3/74 (31 overs)
307/5 (62.3 overs)
Tom Blundell 77* (88)
Andrew Mathieson 1/27 (5 overs)
Wellington won by 5 wickets
Saxton Oval, Nelson
Umpires: Phil Jones and Ashley Mehrotra
  • Wellington won the toss and elected to field.

23 – 26 October
Scorecard
v
124 (48.1 overs)
Bharat Popli 32 (81)
Michael Bates 4/29 (10.1 overs)
98 (23.1 overs)
Mitchell McClenaghan 20 (17)
Scott Kuggeleijn 5/32 (10.1 overs)
206 (61.1 overs)
Anton Devcich 54 (78)
Donovan Grobbelaar 3/37 (13 overs)
233/7 (65 overs)
Rob Nicol 59 (125)
Scott Kuggeleijn 3/67 (20 overs)
Auckland won by 3 wickets
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
Umpires: Barry Frost and Tony Gillies
  • Auckland won the toss and elected to field.
  • Brett Hampton and Nick Kelly (Northern Districts) made their first-class debuts.

24 – 27 October
Scorecard
v
293 (90.5 overs)
Logan van Beek 111* (125)
Jack Hunter 4/47 (24 overs)
91 (36.3 overs)
Nick Beard 22 (51)
Will Williams 3/13 (9.3 overs)
350/2d (69 overs)
Peter Fulton 155* (144)
Nick Beard 2/92 (19 overs)
248 (97.1 overs)
Brad Wilson 100 (252)
Logan van Beek 6/57 (20.1 overs)
Canterbury won by 304 runs
Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Umpires: Billy Bowden and Chris Brown
  • Otago won the toss and elected to field.
  • Logan van Beek (Canterbury) scored his maiden first-class century.[9]

Round 3[edit]

17 – 20 December
Scorecard
v
381 (108.3 overs)
Bharat Popli 116 (182)
Lachie Ferguson 5/61 (23.3 overs)
380 (88.1 overs)
Jeet Raval 89 (112)
Scott Kuggeleijn 4/108 (22.1 overs)
374/7d (110 overs)
Scott Kuggeleijn 104* (177)
Mitchell McClenaghan 4/83 (27 overs)
253/7 (58 overs)
Michael Guptill-Bunce 92 (80)
Ish Sodhi 4/96 (23 overs)
  • Auckland won the toss and elected to field.
  • Mark Chapman and Shawn Hicks (Auckland) both made their first-class debuts.

17 – 20 December
Scorecard
v
320 (86.3 overs)
Leo Carter 101 (165)
Navin Patel 3/56 (19.3 overs)
245 (69.5 overs)
Will Young 63 (138)
Matt Henry 3/38 (15 overs)
310 (77.4 overs)
Matt Henry 75 (52)
Adam Milne 4/31 (12 overs)
224 (71.3 overs)
Tom Bruce 67 (122)
Todd Astle 5/50 (19.3 overs)
Canterbury won by 161 runs
Mainpower Oval, Rangiora
Umpires: Tony Gillies and Derek Walker
  • Central Districts won the toss and elected to field.
  • Navin Patel (Central Districts) made his first-class debut.

17 – 20 December
Scorecard
v
328 (101.2 overs)
Luke Ronchi 116* (131)
Bradley Scott 4/74 (23 overs)
279/8d (84.5 overs)
Anaru Kitchen 72 (104)
Jeetan Patel 3/59 (23 overs)
305/4d (66 overs)
Michael Papps 132 (181)
Bradley Scott 3/47 (10 overs)
262 (72 overs)
Neil Broom 85 (111)
Jeetan Patel 6/77 (24 overs)
Wellington won by 92 runs
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: Ashley Mehrotra and Tim Parlane
  • Otago won the toss and elected to field.

Round 4[edit]

5 – 8 February
Scorecard
v
268 (93.4 overs)
Tim Seifert 106 (190)
Bevan Small 3/43 (18 overs)
256 (63.5 overs)
Dane Cleaver 66* (83)
Scott Kuggeleijn 4/82 (19 overs)
425/7d (98.5 overs)
Bharat Popli 133 (191)
Blair Tickner 3/89 (18.5 overs)
153 (55.4 overs)
Dane Cleaver 40 (50)
Scott Kuggeleijn 4/25 (13.4 overs)
Northern Districts won by 284 runs
McLean Park, Napier
Umpires: Barry Frost and Ashley Mehrotra
  • Central Districts won the toss and elected to field.

5 – 8 February
Scorecard
v
294 (88.2 overs)
Tim Johnston 76 (64)
Colin de Grandhomme 3/38 (16 overs)
279 (87.2 overs)
Michael Guptill-Bunce 93 (121)
Ed Nuttall 5/72 (17 overs)
222 (74 overs)
Cam Fletcher 77* (113)
Michael Bates 5/48 (18 overs)
239/5 (65.2 overs)
Colin de Grandhomme 106* (92)
Ed Nuttall 2/24 (13 overs)
Auckland won by 5 wickets
Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Umpires: Wayne Knights and Tim Parlane
  • Auckland won the toss and elected to field.
  • Nathan McAndrew (Auckland) made his first-class debut.

5 – 8 February
Scorecard
v
Otago (H)
348 (113 overs)
Scott Borthwick 102 (191)
Neil Wagner 5/101 (34 overs)
240 (65.4 overs)
Hamish Rutherford 70 (126)
Brent Arnel 5/59 (20 overs)
282/8d (94.4 overs)
Fraser Colson 97 (144)
Mark Craig 5/79 (35 overs)
288 (74.3 overs)
James Neesham 65 (62)
Matthew Bacon 3/27 (6.3 overs)
Wellington won by 102 runs
Queenstown Events Centre Queenstown
Umpires: Chris Brown and Tony Gillies
  • Wellington won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Matthew Bacon (Wellington) made his first-class debut.

Round 5[edit]

13 – 16 February
Scorecard
v
174 (71.1 overs)
Luke Ronchi 50 (53)
Colin de Grandhomme 4/31 (13.1 overs)
512/9d (167.5 overs)
Robert O'Donnell 167 (325)
Dane Hutchinson 4/89 (31.5 overs)
219 (76.2 overs)
Scott Borthwick 55 (106)
Tarun Nethula 4/77 (29)
Auckland won by an innings and 119 runs
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland
Umpires: Barry Frost and Wayne Knights
  • Auckland won the toss and elected to field.

13 – 16 February
Scorecard
Otago (H)
v
237 (66.1 overs)
Brad Wilson 97 (175)
Tony Goodin 4/50 (14.1 overs)
324 (107.5 overs)
Daniel Flynn 92 (194)
James Neesham 2/17 (7 overs)
287 (76.3 overs)
Michael Bracewell 96 (115)
Ish Sodhi 7/102 (27.3 overs)
139 (51 overs)
James Baker 41* (60)
Jack Hunter 3/27 (10 overs)
Otago won by 61 runs
University Oval, Dunedin
Umpires: Ashley Mehrotra and Derek Walker
  • Northern Districts won the toss and elected to field.

13 – 16 February
Scorecard
v
204 (66.1 overs)
Peter Fulton 89 (183)
Navin Patel 4/37 (18 overs)
168 (67.2 overs)
Will Young 84 (141)
Kyle Jamieson 5/47 (20 overs)
339 (103.5 overs)
Leo Carter 82 (169)
Ajaz Patel 6/152 (39.5 overs)
278/9 (101 overs)
Ben Smith 78 (181)
Andrew Ellis 5/52 (21 overs)
Match drawn
Nelson Park, Napier
Umpires: Tony Gillies and Geoff Joshua (Aus)
  • Central Districts won the toss and elected to field.
  • Michael Davidson (Canterbury) made his first-class debut.

Round 6[edit]

20 – 23 February
Scorecard
v
277 (76.1 overs)
Rob Nicol 60 (170)
Sam Wells 3/59 (16 overs)
265 (79.1 overs)
Anaru Kitchen 53 (70)
Tarun Nethula 3/64 (21.1 overs)
431/8d (113 overs)
Jeet Raval 202* (311)
Anaru Kitchen 3/36 (12 overs)
338/7 (110 overs)
Brad Wilson 107 (239)
Lachie Ferguson 3/36 (18 overs)
  • Otago won the toss and elected to field.

20 – 23 February
Scorecard
v
257 (69 overs)
Daryl Mitchell 84 (77)
Todd Astle 3/89 (19.2 overs)
485 (132.1 overs)
Andrew Ellis 143 (170)
Ish Sodhi 5/167 (38.1 overs)
316 (99.2 overs)
Bharat Popli 94 (194)
Andrew Ellis 3/43 (20 overs)
90/2 (17 overs)
Michael Davidson 26 (28)
Tony Goodin 1/8 (4 overs)
Canterbury won by 8 wickets
Seddon Park, Hamilton
Umpires: John Bromley and Phil Jones
  • Canterbury won the toss and elected to field.

20 – 23 February
Scorecard
v
424/6d (119.4 overs)
Dane Cleaver 151* (208)
Dane Hutchinson 3/121 (24.4 overs)
370/7d (100.5 overs)
Tom Blundell 92 (127)
Kurt Richards 3/77 (21.5 overs)
314/6d (87 overs)
Greg Hay 127 (254)
Jeetan Patel 3/114 (32 overs)
281 (70.1 overs)
Luke Ronchi 88 (111)
George Worker 4/58 (17.1 overs)
Central Districts won by 87 runs
Nelson Park, Napier
Umpires: Shaun Haig and Wayne Knights
  • Wellington won the toss and elected to field.
  • Mitch Renwick (Central Districts) made his first-class debut.

Round 7[edit]

8 – 11 March
Scorecard
v
438/8d (104 overs)
BJ Watling 77 (155)
Brent Arnel 3/114 (32 overs)
352/7d (105.2 overs)
Luke Woodcock 111 (212)
Joe Walker 3/80 (28 overs)
291/3d (43 overs)
Daniel Flynn 110 (86)
Jeetan Patel 2/97 (13 overs)
378/3 (75 overs)
Scott Borthwick 94 (148)
James Baker 3/84 (19 overs)
Wellington won by 3 wickets
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: Tony Gillies and Tim Parlane
  • Wellington won the toss and elected to field.
  • Ian McPeake (Wellington) made his first-class debut.

8 – 11 March
Scorecard
Otago (H)
v
351 (114.5 overs)
Neil Broom 117 (241)
Kyle Jamieson 3/54 (25 overs)
180 (69 overs)
Michael Davidson 44 (77)
Mark Craig 4/40 (23 overs)
225/3d (45 overs)
Anaru Kitchen 61 (90)
Andrew Ellis 1/31 (12 overs)
398/5 (106.3 overs)
Ken McClure 193* (266)
Mark Craig 3/152 (37 overs)
Canterbury won by 5 wickets
Queen's Park, Invercargill
Umpires: Chris Brown and Barry Frost
  • Canterbury won the toss and elected to field.

8 – 11 March
Scorecard
v
373 (80.2 overs)
Michael Guptill-Bunce 112 (103)
Ajaz Patel 6/117 (30 overs)
416 (113.1 overs)
Will Young 85 (143)
Tarun Nethula 6/132
425/6 (88 overs)
Jeet Raval 139 (185)
Ajaz Patel 5/148 (36 overs)
335 (79.1 overs)
Will Young 62 (119)
Tarun Nethula 5/140 (28.1 overs)
Auckland won by 47 runs
Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland
Umpires: Stephen Harris (SA) and Ashley Mehrotra
  • Central Districts won the toss and elected to field.

Round 8[edit]

15 – 18 March
Scorecard
v
458/6d (119 overs)
Bharat Popli 172 (331)
Liam Dudding 3/119 (30 overs)
293 (76.1 overs)
Mitch Renwick 69 (116)
Anton Devcich 4/43 (15.1 overs)
332/7d (60.4 overs)
Daryl Mitchell 72 (49)
Ajaz Patel 4/123 (23 overs)
382 (102.2 overs)
Tom Bruce 166* (233)
Anton Devcich 4/141 (35.2 overs)
Northern Districts won by 115 runs
Seddon Park, Hamilton
Umpires: Wayne Knights and Derek Walker
  • Central Districts won the toss and elected to field.
  • Liam Dudding (Central Districts) and Zak Gibson (Northern Districts) both made their first-class debuts.

15 – 18 March
Scorecard
v
206 (79.5 overs)
Scott Borthwick 110* (257)
Andrew Ellis 4/33 (22 overs)
159/2d (47.1 overs)
Michael Davidson 73* (143)
Anurag Verma 2/45 (13 overs)
136 (56.1 overs)
Michael Papps 51 (73)
Hamish Bennett 5/54 (17 overs)
129 (37 overs)
Chad Bowes 34 (46)
Jeetan Patel 3/20 (7 overs)
Wellington won by 54 runs
Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Umpires: Chris Brown and Stephen Harris (SA)
  • Canterbury won the toss and elected to field.
  • No play was possible on Day 2.

15 – 18 March
Scorecard
Otago (H)
v
255 (60.1 overs)
Robert O'Donnell 87 (126)
Christi Viljoen 3/44 (13 overs)
177 (57.5 overs)
Ryan Duffy 90* (163)
Colin de Grandhomme 3/29 (12.5 overs)
139 (50.5 overs)
Jeet Raval 47 (79)
Craig Smith 4/35 (15.5 overs)
207 (49.3 overs)
Derek de Boorder 81 (76)
Lachie Ferguson 5/68 (14.3 overs)
Auckland won by 10 runs
University Oval, Dunedin
Umpires: Billy Bowden and Phil Jones
  • Otago won the toss and elected to field.
  • No play was possible on Day 1.

Round 9[edit]

23 – 26 March
Scorecard
v
152 (34 overs)
Donovan Grobbelaar 25 (30)
Brent Arnel 5/51 (14 overs)
236 (77.4 overs)
Michael Pollard 68 (157)
Lachie Ferguson 5/37 (17.4 overs)
598 (134.5 overs)
Michael Guptill-Bunce 189 (218)
Scott Borthwick 3/101 (21 overs)
308/8 (80 overs)
Stephen Murdoch 78 (95)
Tarun Nethula 4/121 (26.4 overs)
  • Wellington won the toss and elected to field.

23 – 26 March
Scorecard
v
185 (61.4 overs)
Joe Walker 36* (52)
Todd Astle 3/10 (5.4 overs)
258 (90.3 overs)
Peter Fulton 58 (103)
Zak Gibson 4/62 (21 overs)
355 (109.3 overs)
Bharat Popli 92 (198)
Todd Astle 4/82 (27 overs)
78/6 (49 overs)
Chad Bowes 17 (19)
Brett Hampton 2/20 (6 overs)
  • Canterbury won the toss and elected to field.

23 – 26 March
Scorecard
v
Otago (H)
258 (86.3 overs)
Dane Cleaver 93 (143)
Jacob Duffy 5/96 (25.3 overs)
198 (48.2 overs)
Josh Finnie 52 (69)
Navin Patel 5/72 (17.2 overs)
282/8d (72.2 overs)
Will Young 83 (143)
Anaru Kitchen 2/26 (4.2 overs)
305/8 (84 overs)
Ryan Duffy 104 (170)
Ajaz Patel 4/80 (26)
  • Otago won the toss and elected to field.
  • No play was possible on Day 2.

Round 10[edit]

30 March – 2 April
Scorecard
v
430/8d (113 overs)
Ken McClure 115 (160)
Jeetan Patel 4/80 (29 overs)
201 (53 overs)
Stephen Murdoch 105 (103)
Andrew Ellis 4/32 (15 overs)
333 (95.4 overs)
Tom Blundell 153 (212)
Ed Nuttall 3/56 (18 overs)
108/3 (20 overs)
Andrew Ellis 55* (25)
Ian McPeake 3/47 (9 overs)
Canterbury won by 7 wickets
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: Phil Jones and Derek Walker
  • Wellington won the toss and elected to field.
  • Jamie Gibson (Wellington) made his first-class debut.

30 March – 2 April
Scorecard
v
298 (102 overs)
Brad Wilson 126 (300)
James Baker 5/63 (21 overs)
431 (144.2 overs)
BJ Watling 176 (373)
Nathan Smith 3/80 (27 overs)
172/3 (95 overs)
Brad Wilson 62 (275)
Tony Goodin 1/20 (8 overs)
  • Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Nathan Smith (Otago) made his first-class debut.

30 March – 2 April
Scorecard
v
396 (98.3 overs)
Jeet Raval 147 (216)
Doug Bracewell 5/60 (19 overs)
464 (139.1 overs)
Ben Smith 161 (344)
Lachie Ferguson 3/62 (23 overs)
266 (80 overs)
Donovan Grobbelaar 58 (124)
Navin Patel 5/71 (27 overs)
202/6 (44.1 overs)
Greg Hay 72 (109)
Tarun Nethula 5/73 (16 overs)
Central Districts won by 4 wickets
Nelson Park, Napier
Umpires: Billy Bowden and John Bromley
  • Auckland won the toss and elected to bat.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2015–16 Plunket Shield Fixtures". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 26 October 2015. 
  2. ^ "Auckland claim Plunket Shield with dominant draw". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 26 March 2016. 
  3. ^ "Auckland Squad". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 28 October 2015. 
  4. ^ "Canterbury Squad". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 28 October 2015. 
  5. ^ "Central Districts Squad". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 28 October 2015. 
  6. ^ "Northern Districts Squad". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 28 October 2015. 
  7. ^ "Otago Squad". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 28 October 2015. 
  8. ^ "Wellington Squad". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 28 October 2015. 
  9. ^ "Van Beek's career best crushes Otago". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 27 October 2015. 

External links[edit]