2015 Heartland Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015 Heartland Championship
Date 22 August 2015 (2015-08-22)–25 October 2015 (2015-10-25)
Countries New Zealand New Zealand
Final positions
Champions Whanganuicolors.png Wanganui (Meads Cup)
Kcountry.png King Country (Lochore Cup)
Runner-up Scantab.png South Canterbury (Meads Cup)
Northotago.png North Otago (Lochore Cup)
2014
2016

The 2015 Heartland Championship, the tenth edition of the Heartland Championship since the 2006 reconstruction of the National Provincial Championship, was a rugby union competition involving the twelve semi-professional rugby unions in New Zealand. The tournament involved a round-robin stage in which the twelve teams played eight games each and then the top four advanced to the Meads Cup semifinals, while fifth to eighth advanced to the Lochore Cup semifinals; in both of these knockout stages the top seeds (first and fifth) played at home against the lowest seeds (fourth and eighth), the second highest seeds (second and sixth) played at home against the third highest seeds (third and seventh) and the final had the higher seed playing at home against the lower seed.

Teams[edit]

The 2015 Heartland Championship was contested by the following teams.

Team Super Rugby partner Hometown Home stadium Capacity
Buller Rugby (colours).png Buller Crusaders Westport Victoria Square 5,000
Ecoast.png East Coast Hurricanes Ruatoria Whakarua Park 3,000
Hkapiti.png Horowhenua-Kapiti Hurricanes Levin Levin Domain 6,500
Kcountry.png King Country Chiefs Taupo Owen Delany Park 20,000
Mcantab.png Mid Canterbury Crusaders Ashburton Ashburton Showgrounds 5,000
Northotago.png North Otago Highlanders Oamaru Whitestone Contracting Stadium 7,000
Povertybay.png Poverty Bay Hurricanes Gisborne More FM Rugby Park 18,000
Scantab.png South Canterbury Crusaders Timaru Alpine Energy Stadium 12,000
Thamesvalley.png Thames Valley Chiefs Paeroa Paeroa Domain 3,000
Wbush.png Wairarapa Bush Hurricanes Masterton Trust House Memorial Park 10,000
Whanganuicolors.png Wanganui Hurricanes Wanganui Cooks Gardens 15,000
Wcoast.png West Coast Crusaders Greymouth Rugby Park 6,000

Standings[edit]

Pos. Team Pld W D L PF PA PD TB LB Pts
1 Scantab.png South Canterbury 8 7 0 1 346 162 +184 7 0 35
2 Mcantab.png Mid Canterbury 8 7 0 1 295 228 +67 5 1 34
3 Whanganuicolors.png Wanganui 8 6 1 1 318 185 +133 6 1 33
4 Wbush.png Wairarapa Bush 8 4 0 4 238 192 +46 5 2 23
5 Hkapiti.png Horowhenua-Kapiti 8 4 0 4 263 261 +2 5 2 23
6 Buller Rugby (colours).png Buller 8 4 0 4 200 187 +13 3 2 21
7 Kcountry.png King Country 8 4 1 3 245 192 +53 3 0 21
8 Northotago.png North Otago 8 4 0 4 189 252 −63 2 2 20
9 Thamesvalley.png Thames Valley 8 3 0 5 206 255 −49 4 0 16
10 Wcoast.png West Coast 8 3 0 5 184 208 −24 3 1 16
11 Povertybay.png Poverty Bay 8 1 0 7 227 333 −106 4 2 10
12 Ecoast.png East Coast 8 0 0 8 112 368 −256 1 1 2
Meads Cup qualification
Lochore Cup qualification

In the case of a two-team tie on points the ranking of teams is decided by:

  • (1) the winner of the round robin match between the two provinces; then
  • (2) highest point difference; then
  • (3) most tries scored; then
  • (4) a coin toss.

In the caseof a three-team or more tie on points the ranking of teams is decided by:

  • (1) the province with the most wins against other tied provinces in the Round Robin; then
  • (2) if two teams remain tied they shall be ranked according to the criteria listed above, but if more than two teams remain tied, they shall be ranked according to criteria (2) to (4) only.

Finals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Meads Cup
Lochore Cup

Finals[edit]

Meads Cup
Lochore Cup