2015 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2015 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Host city Eugene, Oregon
University of Oregon
Date(s) June 10–13, 2015
Main stadium Hayward Field
Events 42
2014
2016

The 2015 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships was held from June 10 to June 13, 2015. This was the 74th NCAA Men's Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships and the 34th NCAA Women's Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships. The meet was held for the fourth consecutive year at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, on the campus of the University of Oregon.[1][not in citation given] In total, 42 different men's and women's track and field events were contested,[2] the men's distance events were historically slow due to wind and heat. University of Oregon was the overall men's and women's winner of the meet by points.

Results[edit]

Men's events[edit]

100 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]

Wind: +2.7 mps

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Andre De Grasse  Canada USC 9.75
2nd, silver medalist(s) Trayvon Bromell Baylor 9.88
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Jarrion Lawson Arkansas 9.90
4 Senoj-Jay Givans Texas 9.97
5 Kendal Williams Florida State 9.98
6 Tevin Hester Clemson 10.03 10.027
7 Kolby Listenbee TCU 10.03 10.029
8 Clayton Vaughn Texas-Arlington 10.04

200 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]

Wind: +2.4 mps

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Andre De Grasse  Canada USC 19.58
2nd, silver medalist(s) Dedric Dukes Florida 19.86 19.856
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Trayvon Bromell Baylor 19.86 19.858
4 Tremayne Acy LSU 20.04
5 Aaron Ernest LSU 20.11
6 Tevin Hester Clemson 20.29
7 Kahlil Henderson Auburn 20.38
8 Kendal Williams Florida State 20.45

400 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Vernon Norwood LSU 45.10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Marcus Chambers Oregon 45.59
3rd, bronze medalist(s) DJ Zahn Illinois 45.97
4 Najee Glass Florida 46.31
5 Steven Gayle Alabama 46.32
6 Zack Bilderback Texas 46.50
7 Ceo Ways North Carolina 46.52
- Deon Lendore  Trinidad and Tobago Texas A&M DNF

800 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Edward Kemboi Iowa State 1:49.26
2nd, silver medalist(s) Brandon Kidder Penn State 1:49.36
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Clayton Murphy Akron 1:49.52
4 Jesse Garn Binghamton 1:49.74
5 Shaquille Walker BYU 1:49.99
6 Brandon McBride Mississippi State 1:50.11
7 Collins Kibet Arizona 1:50.35
8 Andres Arroyo  Puerto Rico Florida 1:50.67

1500 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[3]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Chad Noelle Oklahoma State 3:54.96
2nd, silver medalist(s) Zach Perkins Air Force 3:55.08
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Blake Haney Oregon 3:55.12
4 Peter Callahan New Mexico 3:55.22
5 Jordan Williamsz Villanova 3:55.36
6 Kyle Graves Wake Forest 3:55.39
7 Cristian Soratos Montana State 3:55.60
8 David Elliot Boise State 3:55.86

5000 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown[4]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Edward Cheserek Oregon 13:48.67
2nd, silver medalist(s) Eric Jenkins Oregon 13:48.92
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Kemoy Campbell  Jamaica Arkansas 13:49.23
4 Will Geoghegan Oregon 13:49.35
5 William Kincaid Portland 13:49.54
6 Justyn Knight Syracuse 13:50.96
7 Thomas Curtin Stanford 13:52.11
8 Sean McGorty Stanford 13:53.63

10000 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown[2]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Edward Cheserek Oregon 28:58.92
2nd, silver medalist(s) Eric Jenkins Oregon 28:59.13
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Jason Witt BYU 29:04.58
4 Craig Lutz Texas 29:11.17
5 Pierce Murphy Colorado 29:15.18
6 Matt McElroy Northern Arizona 29:16.55
7 Matt McClintock Purdue 29:16.57
8 Malachy Schrobligen Wisconsin 29:17.07

110 meters hurdles[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]

Wind: +3.9 mps

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Omar McLeod  Jamaica Arkansas 13.01
2nd, silver medalist(s) Johnathan Cabral  Canada Oregon 13.22
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Isaac Willams Houston 13.31
4 Joshua Thompson LSU 13.34
5 Aaron Mallett Iowa 13.40
6 Spencer Dunkerley-Offor Texas 13.45
7 Justin Johnson Clemson 13.56
8 Cameron Hall Savannah State 13.61

400 meters hurdles[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Michael Stigler Kansas 48.84
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jordin Andrade Boise State 49.24
3rd, bronze medalist(s) David Kendziera Illinois 49.56
4 Quincy Downing LSU 49.79
5 Gregory Coleman Texas A&M 50.15
6 Jussi Kanervo  Finland South Carolina 50.20
7 Eric Futch Florida 50.90
8 Desmond Palmer Pittsburgh 51.57

3000 meters steeplechase[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Anthony Rotich  Kenya UTEP 8:33.90
2nd, silver medalist(s) Stanley Kebenei Arkansas 8:34.28
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ole Hesselbjerg Eastern Kentucky 8:36.09
4 Brandon Doughty Oklahoma 8:38.35
5 Mike Hardy Weber State 8:42.30
6 Mark Parrish Florida 8:42.34
7 Dylan Lafond Illinois 8:42.96
8 Zak Seddon Florida State 8:43.77

4 x 100 meters relay[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Arkansas 38.47
2nd, silver medalist(s) TCU 38.59
3rd, bronze medalist(s) LSU 38.62
4 USC 38.75
5 Texas A&M 38.77
6 Florida 38.96
7 Illinois 39.36
8 Alabama 39.63

4 x 400 meters relay[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) LSU 3:01.96
2nd, silver medalist(s) Florida 3:02.48
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Mississippi State 3:04.96
4 Ohio State 3:05.35
5 BYU 3:05.56
6 Arkansas 3:05.91
7 Texas A&M 3:06.85
8 Illinois 3:07.10

Long Jump[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Wind Best legal
1st, gold medalist(s) Marquis Dendy Florida 8.43m (27-8) +2.3 8.34m +1.4
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jarrion Lawson Arkansas 8.34m (27-4 1/2) +0.2
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Roelf Pienaar Arkansas State 8.01 (26-3 1/2) +1.6
4 Jonathan Addison North Carolina State 7.99m (26-2 3/4) +2.3 7.83m +0.6
5 Adoree Jackson USC 7.91m (25-11 1/2) +1.9
6 Laderrick Ward SIU-Edwardsville 7.82 (25-8) +2.5 7.46m +1.0
7 Walter Jones California 7.79 (25-6 3/4) +1.9
8 Ventavius Sears Western Kentucky 7.76 (25-5 1/2) +1.9

Triple Jump[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Wind Best legal
1st, gold medalist(s) Marquis Dendy Florida 17.71m (58-1 1/4) +2.4 17.50 +1.2
2nd, silver medalist(s) Latario Collie Texas A&M 17.01m (55-9 3/4) +3.8 16.87 +1.8
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Donald Scott Eastern Michigan 16.83m (55-2 3/4) +2.5 16.71 +1.9
4 Ben Williams Louisville 16.74m (54-11 1/4) +1.4
5 Jonathan Reid Florida State 16.52m (54-2 1/2) +2.2
6 Jeremiah Green Alabama 16.50m (54-1 3/4) +4.2
7 Clive Pullen Arkansas 16.27m (53-4 1/2) +4.2
8 Steve Waithe Penn State 16.26m (53-4 1/4) +3.4 14.16 +2.0

High Jump[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Jacorian Duffield Texas Tech 2.28m (7-5 3/4)
2nd, silver medalist(s) Bradley Adkins Texas Tech 2.25m (7-4 1/2)
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Avion Jones East Carolina 2.25m (7-4 1/2)
4 Marcus Jackson Mississippi State 2.22m (7-3 1/4)
5 Wally Ellenson Marquette 2.19m (7-2 1/4)
6 Bryan McBride Arizona State 2.19m (7-2 1/4)
7 James White Nebraska 2.19m (7-2 1/4)
8 (tie) Randall Cunningham II USC 2.16m (7-1)
Shawn Johnson Auburn

Pole Vault[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Shawn Barber  Canada Akron 5.60 (18-4 1/2)
2nd, silver medalist(s) Pauls Pujats Memphis 5.55 (18-2 1/2)
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Dylan Duvio Stanford 5.50 (18-0 1/2)
4 Audie Wyatt Texas A&M 5.50 (18-0 1/2)
5 Adrian Valles  Spain Cincinnati 5.50 (18-0 1/2)
6 (tie) Logan Plibsen New Mexico 5.40 (17-8 1/2)
Jake Blankenship Tennessee
8 Craig Hunter Connecticut 5.40 (17-8 1/2)

Shot Put[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Jonathan Jones Buffalo 20.78m (68-2¼ ) 20.57
2nd, silver medalist(s) Darrell Hill Penn State 20.78m (68-2¼ ) 20.27
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Stipe Zunic  Croatia Florida 20.30m (66-7¼ )
4 Josh Freeman Southern Illinois 20.15m (66-1½ )
5 Ryan Crouser Texas 19.99m (65-7 )
6 Nick Vena Georgia 19.80m (64-11½ )
7 JC Murasky Ohio State 19.61m (64-4 )
8 Nicholas Ponzio USC 19.53m (64-1 )

Discus throw[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Sam Mattis Penn 62.48m (205-0)
2nd, silver medalist(s) Tavis Bailey Tennessee 61.92m (203-2)
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Filip Mihaljevic Virginia 61.29m (201-1)
4 Antonio James Michigan State 60.99m (200-1)
5 Ryan Crouser Texas 60.18m (197-5)
6 Jordan Young Virginia 60.13m (197-3)
7 Cody Snyder South Dakota 59.04m (193-8)
8 Michael Ohakwe Arizona State 58.49m (191-10)

Javelin throw[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Sam Crouser Oregon 79.19m (259-9 )
2nd, silver medalist(s) John Ampomah Middle Tennessee State 77.13m (253-0 )
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Curtis Thompson Mississippi State 75.42m (247-5 )
4 Raymond Dykstra Kentucky 74.90m (245-9 )
5 Ioannis Kyriazis Texas A&M 73.13m (239-11 )
6 Thomas Lang Duke 72.50m (237-10 )
7 Matti Mortimore North Dakota State 72.44m (237-8 )
8 Kyle Bynum Memphis 70.07m (229-10 )

Hammer throw[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Conor McCullough USC 76.91m (252-4 )
2nd, silver medalist(s) Matthias Tayala Kent State 71.56m (234-9 )
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Greg Skipper Oregon 71.25m (233-9 )
4 Tomas Kruzliak Virginia Tech 226-8
5 Renaldo Frechou South Alabama 225-2
6 Chukwuebuka Enekwechi Purdue 224-6
7 Jordan Young Virginia 223-7
8 Rudy Winkler Cornell 223-5

Decathlon[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Points Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Maicel Uibo  Estonia Georgia 8,356
2nd, silver medalist(s) Pau Tonnesen  Spain Arizona 8,247
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Dakotah Keys Oregon 7,863
4 Harrison Williams Stanford 7,806
5 Tim Ehrhardt Michigan State 7,677
6 Stephen Soerens Princeton 7,669
7 Wolf Mahler Texas 7,650
8 Scott Filip Rice 7,647

Women's events[edit]

100 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]

Wind: +3.1 mps

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Jenna Prandini Oregon 10.96
2nd, silver medalist(s) Morolake Akinosun Texas 10.97
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Dezerea Bryant Kentucky 11.01
4 Ky Westbrook USC 11.11
5 Aaliyah Brown Texas A&M 11.14
6 Aleia Hobbs LSU 11.16
7 Keilah Tyson Kentucky 11.21
8 Jennifer Madu Texas A&M 11.45

200 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]

Wind: +1.9 mps

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Dezerea Bryant Kentucky 22.18
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jenna Prandini Oregon 22.21
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Kamaria Brown Texas A&M 22.24 22.232
4 Kyra Jefferson Florida 22.24 22.240
5 Morolake Akinosun Texas 22.52
6 Aaliyah Brown Texas A&M 22.76
7 Cierra White Texas Tech 22.94
8 Jada Martin LSU 22.97

400 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Kala Funderburk Florida State 51.67
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kendall Baisden Texas 51.74 51.739
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Daye Shon Roberson Oklahoma 51.74 51.740
4 Taylor Ellis-Watson Arkansas 52.01
5 Shakima Wimbley Miami 52.08
6 Margaret Bamgbose Notre Dame 52.13
7 Ashley Spencer Texas 52.65
8 Kiara Porter VCU 52.67

800 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Raevyn Rogers Oregon 1:59.71
2nd, silver medalist(s) Claudia Saunders Stanford 2:00.63
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Hanna Green Virginia Tech 2:01.17
4 Chrishuna Williams Arkansas 2:01.67
5 Alethia Marrero Indiana State 2:03.86
6 Natoya Goule  Jamaica Clemson 2:05.19
7 Claudia Francis Florida 2:07.72
8 Savannah Camacho Oklahoma State 2:09.07

1500 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[5]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Rhianwedd Price Miss State 4:09.56
2nd, silver medalist(s) Shelby Houlihan Arizona State 4:09.67
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Sara Sutherland Colorado 4:13.48
4 Natalja Piliusina Oklahoma State 4:15.01
5 Raquel Lambdin UC Davis 4:15.28
6 Stephanie Schappert Villanova 4:16.01
7 Brook Handler Michigan 4:16.19
8 Linden Hall Florida State 4:16.58

5000 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown[6]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Emily Sisson Providence 15:34.10
2nd, silver medalist(s) Dominique Scott Arkansas 15:40.47
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Jessica Tonn Stanford 15:41.72
4 Kate Avery  United Kingdom Iona 15:41.95
5 Erin Finn Michigan 15:43.97
6 Calli Thackery New Mexico 15:47.15
7 Shelby Houlihan Arizona State 15:49.72
8 Liv Westphal Boston College 15:52.17

10000 meters[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Molly Seidel Notre Dame 33:18.37
2nd, silver medalist(s) Dominique Scott Arkansas 33:25.81
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Emily Stites William & Mary 33:26.15
4 Molly Grabill Oregon 33:26.61
5 Waverly Neer Oregon 33:26.98
6 Chelsea Blaase Tennessee 33:27.73
7 Margo Malone Syracuse 33:39.50
8 Alice Wright New Mexico 33:41.86

100 meters hurdles[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]

Wind: +1.7 mps

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Kendra Harrison Kentucky 12.55
2nd, silver medalist(s) Cindy Ofili  United Kingdom Michigan 12.60
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Dior Hall USC 12.74
4 Jade Barber Notre Dame 12.85
5 Bridgette Owens Florida 12.86
6 Chanice Chase LSU 12.95
7 Devynne Charlton Purdue 13.00
8 Daeshon Gordon LSU 13.29

400 meters hurdles[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Shamier Little Texas A&M 53.74
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kendra Harrison Kentucky 54.09
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Leah Nugent Kentucky 55.82
4 Sage Watson  Canada Florida State 55.97
5 Jade Miller Harvard 56.68
6 Nnenya Hailey Arizona 56.98
7 Amalie Iuel  Denmark USC 56.99
8 Jaide Stepter USC 57.12

3000 meters steeplechase[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Colleen Quigley Florida State 9:29.32
2nd, silver medalist(s) Courtney Frerichsi UMKC 9:31.36
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Leah O'Connor Michigan State 9:33.38
4 Marisa Howard Boise Statw 9:37.84
5 Erin Teschuk  Canada North Dakota State 9:42.15
6 Rachel Johnson Baylor 9:42.93
7 Elinor Purrier New Hampshire 9:53.69
8 Maddie Van Beek North Dakota State 9:54.42

4 x 100 meters relay[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Florida 42.95
2nd, silver medalist(s) Texas A&M 43.08
3rd, bronze medalist(s) USC 43.27
4 Texas 43.38
5 LSU 43.69
6 Purdue 44.55
7 Mississippi 44.64
- Oregon DQ

4 x 400 meters relay[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank University Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Florida 3:28.12
2nd, silver medalist(s) USC 3:29.97
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Florida State 3:31.78
4 Purdue 3:31.98
5 Miami 3:33.90
6 Arkansas 3:34.27
7 Texas A&M 3:34.41
8 Texas 3:37.31

Long Jump[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Wind Best legal
1st, gold medalist(s) Quanesha Burks Alabama 6.91m (22-8 ) +2.6
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jenna Prandini Oregon 6.80m (22-3¾ ) +1.7
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Sha'Keela Saunders Kentucky 6.75m (22-1¾ ) +1.8
4 Jasmine Todd Oregon 6.65m (21-10 ) +2.7
5 Sydney Conley Kansas 6.60m (21-8 ) +3.4
6 Der'Renae Freeman Florida State 6.59m (21-7½ ) +2.9
7 Keturah Orji Georgia 6.57m (21-6¾ ) +4.3
8 Chanice Porter Georgia 6.50m (21-4 ) +3.3 6.14 +1.6

Triple Jump[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Wind Best legal
1st, gold medalist(s) Keturah Orji Georgia 14.15m (46-5¼ ) +1.8 AJR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Marshay Ryan Auburn 13.53m (44-4¾ ) +1.5
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Simone Charley Vanderbilt 13.49m (44-3¼ ) +2.7 13.32 +1.2
4 Nadia Eke Columbia 13.46m (44-2 ) +3.1 13.23 +1.8
5 Tori Franklin Michigan State 13.38m (43-10¾ ) +5.3 13.16 +2.0
6 Nataliyah Friar LSU 13.32m (43-8½ ) +2.8 13.21 +1.9
7 Allie Saunders Texas State 13.25m (43-5¾ ) +2.6 13.04 +1.7
8 Daisy Ding Rice 13.18m (43-3 ) +4.1 13.17 +1.9

High Jump[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Jeannelle Scheper  Saint Lucia South Carolina 1.90m (6-2¾ )
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kimberly Williamson Kansas State 1.90m (6-2¾ )
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Leontia Kallenou  Cyprus Georgia 1.87m (6-1½ )
4 Akela Jones  Barbados Kansas State 1.87m (6-1½ )
5 Tatiana Gusin Georgia 1.84m (6-½ )
6 Claudia Garcia Jou  Spain Akron 1.81m (5-11¼ )
7 Erika Hurd Cincinnati 1.81m (5-11¼ )
7 Marusa Cernjul Nebraska 1.81m (5-11¼ )

Pole Vault[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Height Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Demi Payne Stephen F. Austin 15-5
2nd, silver medalist(s) Sandi Morris Arkansas 15-3
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Stephanie Richartz Illinois 14-7 1/4
4 Kristina Owsinski Washington 14-5 1/4
5 Desiree Freier Arkansas 14-3 1/4
6 Anginae Monteverde BYU 14-1 1/4
7 Ariel Voskamp Arkansas 14-1 1/4
8 Kimyanna Rudolph Indiana State 13-9 1/4

Shot Put[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Raven Saunders Southern Illinois 60-2 1/2
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kelsey Card Wisconsin 58-11 1/4
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Tori Bliss LSU 58-6
4 Dani Winters Kansas State 57-10 1/2
5 Brittany Mann Oregon 56-6
6 Christina Hillman Iowa State 56-2 3/4
7 Jill Rushin Missouri 56-0
8 Alexis Cooks Akron 55-1

Discus throw[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Shelbi Vaughan Texas A&M 61.39m (201-5 )
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kelsey Card Wisconsin 59.38m (194-10 )
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Emmonnie Henderson Louisville 58.34m (191-5 )
4 Tera Novy USC 58.31m (191-3 )
5 Valarie Allman Stanford 56.37m (184-11 )
6 Alexis Cooks Akron 55.51m (182-1 )
7 Beckie Famurewa Kentucky 55.41m (181-9 )
8 Alexandra Collatz USC 55.37m (181-8 )

Javelin Throw[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Irena Sediva  Czech Republic Virginia Tech 192-9
2nd, silver medalist(s) Hannah Carson Texas Tech 189-4
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Elizabeth Herrs Oklahoma 185-1
4 Rebekah Wales LSU 178-0
5 Freya Jones Georgia 177-6
6 Nicolle Murphy Minnesota 175-9
7 Jessie Merckle Wake Forest 174-10
8 Fawn Miller Florida 172-9

Hammer Throw[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) DeAnna Price Southern Illinois 234-6
2nd, silver medalist(s) Julia Radcliffe Princeton 220-9
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Brooke Pleger Bowling Green 219-11
4 Jillian Weir Oregon 218-11
5 Julia Reedy Oklahoma 211-4
6 Dana Levy Kansas 208-1
7 Jianna Williams Illinois State 206-4
8 Kearsten Peoples Missouri 204-5

Heptathlon[edit]

  • Only top eight final results shown; no prelims are listed[2]
Rank Name University Score Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Akela Jones  Barbados Kansas State 6,371
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kendell Williams Georgia 6,223
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Quintunya Chapman Georgia 6,147
4 Erica Bougard Mississippi State 6,050
5 Jess Herauf Minnesota 5,965
6 Jena Hemann Texas A&M 5,913
7 Xenia Rahn North Carolina 5,851
8 Nikki Larch-Miller Wichita State 5,806

Standings[edit]

Men[edit]

  • Only top ten teams shown[2]
Rank University Score Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Oregon 85.0
2nd, silver medalist(s) Florida 56.0
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Arkansas 53.0
4 LSU 45.0
5 USC 40.50
6 Texas A&M 27.0
7 Texas 26.0
8 Mississippi State 20.0
9 Texas Tech 18.0
10 (tie) Penn State 17.0
Illinois 17.0

Women[edit]

  • Only top ten teams shown[2]
Rank University Score Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Oregon 59.0
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kentucky 50.0
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Texas A&M 47.0
4 Arkansas 43.0
5 Georgia 41.0
6 Florida State 35.0
7 USC 34.0
8 Florida 32.0
9 (tie) Kansas State 28.0
Texas 28.0

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Future NCAA Championships". NCAA.com. NCAA / Turner Sports Interactive, Inc. February 26, 2014. Retrieved February 12, 2017. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao "NCAA Division I 2015 Outdoor Track & Field Championships, University of Oregon - 6/10/2015 to 6/13/2015: Results". RecordTiming.com. Record Timing, LLC. Retrieved February 12, 2017. 
  3. ^ "NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships Championships (Date: 06/10 - 06/13/15, Location: Hayward Field - Eugene, OR): Men's 1500 Meters". TFRRS: Track & Field Results Reporting System. U.S. Track & Field And Cross Country Coaches Association. Retrieved February 12, 2017. 
  4. ^ "NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships Championships (Date: 06/10 - 06/13/15, Location: Hayward Field - Eugene, OR): Men's 5000 Meters". TFRRS: Track & Field Results Reporting System. U.S. Track & Field And Cross Country Coaches Association. Retrieved February 12, 2017. 
  5. ^ "NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships (Date: 06/10 - 06/13/15, Location: Hayward Field - Eugene, OR): Women's 1500 Meters". TFRRS: Track & Field Results Reporting System. U.S. Track & Field And Cross Country Coaches Association. Retrieved February 12, 2017. 
  6. ^ "NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships (Date: 06/10 - 06/13/15, Location: Hayward Field - Eugene, OR): Women's 5000 Meters". TFRRS: Track & Field Results Reporting System. U.S. Track & Field And Cross Country Coaches Association. Retrieved February 12, 2017.