2015 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details
Dates 13–18 September 2014 (qualifying round)
4–9 April 2015 (elite round)
Teams 47 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 102
Goals scored 454 (4.45 per match)
Top scorer(s) Sweden Stina Blackstenius (14 goals)
2014
2016

The 2015 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition played in 2014 and 2015 to determine the seven teams joining Israel, who qualified automatically as hosts, in the 2015 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.[1] A total of 47 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.

The final tournament also acted as the UEFA qualifier for the 2016 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup in Papua New Guinea, with the four semi-finalists qualifying.[2]

Format[edit]

The qualifying competition consisted of two rounds:[3]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Germany, England and France, which received byes to the elite round as the three teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 44 teams were drawn into 11 groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw, the 11 group winners and the 10 runners-up with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their group advanced to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 24 teams were drawn into six groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw, the six group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their group qualified for the final tournament.

Tiebreakers[edit]

If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of a mini-tournament, the following tie-breaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings:[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the mini-tournament matches played among the teams in question;
  4. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still had an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 were reapplied exclusively to the mini-tournament matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 9 applied;
  5. Superior goal difference in all mini-tournament matches;
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all mini-tournament matches;
  7. If only two teams had the same number of points, and they were tied according to criteria 1 to 6 after having met in the last round of the mini-tournament, their rankings were determined by a penalty shoot-out (not used if more than two teams had the same number of points, or if their rankings were not relevant for qualification for the next stage).
  8. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in the mini-tournament matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. Drawing of lots.

To determine the ten best runners-up from the qualifying round and the best runner-up from the elite round, the results against the teams in fourth place were discarded, the following criteria were applied:[3]

  1. Higher number of points;
  2. Superior goal difference;
  3. Higher number of goals scored;
  4. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  5. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round[edit]

Draw[edit]

The draw for the qualifying round was held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland on 20 November 2013 at 10:45 CET (UTC+1).[4][5]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[6]

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D.

Bye to elite round
Team Coeff Rank
 Germany 13.667 1
 England 12.667 2
 France 12.000 3
Pot A
Team Coeff Rank
 Norway 10.500 4
 Denmark 10.333 5
 Sweden 10.167 6
 Spain 10.000 7
 Italy 8.667 8
 Finland 8.500 9
  Switzerland 8.333 10
 Belgium 8.233 11
 Portugal 7.000 12
 Czech Republic 7.000 13
 Netherlands 7.000 14
Pot B
Team Coeff Rank
 Iceland 6.833 15
 Scotland 6.667 16
 Austria 6.500 17
 Serbia 6.333 18
 Russia 6.000 19
 Republic of Ireland 6.000 20
 Wales 5.167 21
 Romania 5.167 22
 Northern Ireland 4.833 23
 Ukraine 4.333 24
 Hungary 4.333 25
Pot C
Team Coeff Rank
 Poland 4.167 26
 Greece 4.000 27
 Turkey 3.833 28
 Croatia 3.500 29
 Slovenia 3.333 30
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 2.000 31
 Macedonia 2.000 32
 Cyprus 1.333 33
 Slovakia 1.333 34
 Moldova 1.333 35
 Faroe Islands 1.333 36
Pot D
Team Coeff Rank
 Lithuania 1.200 37
 Bulgaria 1.000 38
 Belarus 0.333 39
 Estonia 0.333 40
 Kazakhstan 0.000 41
 Latvia 0.000 42
 Azerbaijan 0.000 43
 Georgia 0.000 44
 Albania 45
 Malta 46
 Montenegro 47
Notes

Groups[edit]

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 23 1 +22 9 Elite round
2  Iceland 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6
3  Croatia 3 1 0 2 3 10 −7 3
4  Lithuania (H) 3 0 0 3 2 25 −23 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Spain  7–0  Croatia
Sánchez Goal 12'27'37'
Caldentey Goal 16'41'
García Goal 43'
García Boa Goal 44'
Report
Marijampolé Football Club Stadium, Marijampolė
Referee: Eszter Urban (Hungary)
Iceland  8–0  Lithuania
I. Sigurðardóttir Goal 7'
E. Arnarsdóttir Goal 12'
G. Sigurðardóttir Goal 23'54'69'
Hlynsdóttir Goal 67'
Hauksdóttir Goal 84'
S. Sigurðardóttir Goal 87'
Report
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)

Spain  14–0  Lithuania
Garrote Goal 3'36'67'75'
Sánchez Goal 7'66'82'
García Boa Goal 18'
Caldentey Goal 24'26'60'
Baños Goal 33'
García Goal 38'58'
Report
Croatia  0–1  Iceland
Report I. Sigurðardóttir Goal 5'
Marijampolé Football Club Stadium, Marijampolė
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (Austria)

Iceland  1–2  Spain
H. Arnarsdóttir Goal 78' Report García Goal 17'
Caldentey Goal 90+1'
Marijampolé Football Club Stadium, Marijampolė
Referee: Eszter Urban (Hungary)
Lithuania  2–3  Croatia
Veličkaitė Goal 2'
Ruzgutė Goal 90+3'
Report Šćukanec-Hopinski Goal 28'
Maltašić Goal 31'
Dokuzović Goal 45+1'

Group 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9 Elite round
2  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
3  Azerbaijan (H) 3 0 1 2 0 4 −4 1
4  Cyprus 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Ukraine  1–0  Azerbaijan
Holovach Goal 64' Report
Referee: Ivana Vlaić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Denmark  3–0  Cyprus
Arngrimsen Goal 19'41'63' Report
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)

Cyprus  1–3  Ukraine
Violari Goal 39' Report Mokhnach Goal 58'
Kozyrenko Goal 61'
Holovach Goal 82'
Referee: Ivana Vlaić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Denmark  3–0  Azerbaijan
Sørensen Goal 8'58'
Arngrimsen Goal 35'
Report
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland)

Ukraine  1–4  Denmark
Kozyrenko Goal 2' (pen.) Report Schioldan Goal 45+2'
Madsen Goal 52'
Andersen Goal 79'
Arngrimsen Goal 90+3'
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)
Azerbaijan  0–0  Cyprus
Report
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (Switzerland)

Group 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 3 2 1 0 14 0 +14 7 Elite round
2  Scotland 3 2 1 0 11 1 +10 7
3  Poland 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3
4  Albania (H) 3 0 0 3 0 24 −24 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Norway  3–0  Poland
Markussen Goal 9'
Sævik Goal 50'
Jensen Goal 90+1'
Report
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (Armenia)
Scotland  8–0  Albania
Howat Goal 17'51'
Arnot Goal 37'
Ness Goal 45'60'
McLauchlan Goal 67'
McKerlie Goal 74'
Graham Goal 90+4'
Report
Referee: Tanja Subotič (Slovenia)

Poland  1–3  Scotland
Zapała Goal 46' Report Graham Goal 35'
Harrison Goal 40'42'
Referee: Tanja Subotič (Slovenia)
Norway  11–0  Albania
Hiim Goal 12'45+2'66'80'85'
Jensen Goal 41'49'
Andreassen Goal 53'
Fridlund Goal 74'
Lund Goal 89'
Lie Goal 90+4'
Report
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

Scotland  0–0  Norway
Report
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (Armenia)
Albania  0–5  Poland
Report Grabowska Goal 17'
Bolko Goal 38'
Wiankowska Goal 49'69'
Matysik Goal 86'
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

Group 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9 Elite round
2  Turkey (H) 3 1 1 1 7 3 +4 4
3  Wales 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 2 17 −15 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Wales  3–1  Kazakhstan
Murphy Goal 17'
Evans Goal 34'
Lloyd Goal 66'
Report Saparova Goal 42'
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
Italy  1–0  Turkey
Giugliano Goal 59' Report
Şehir Stadium, İnegöl
Referee: Kateryna Zora (Ukraine)

Italy  8–0  Kazakhstan
Giugliano Goal 3'64' (pen.)
Garavelli Goal 6'
Bergamaschi Goal 42'53'
Pittaccio Goal 76'
Goldoni Goal 80'
Vergani Goal 84'
Report
Referee: Sarah Garratt (England)
Turkey  1–1  Wales
Erdoğan Goal 3' Report Hosford Goal 34'
Şehir Stadium, İnegöl
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)

Wales  0–3  Italy
Report Evans Goal 14' (o.g.)
Galli Goal 52'
Bergamaschi Goal 79'
Referee: Kateryna Zora (Ukraine)
Kazakhstan  1–6  Turkey
Bortnikova Goal 68' Report Topçu Goal 2'15' (pen.)70'
Baturay Goal 67'
Dişli Goal 80'
Sivrikaya Goal 88' (pen.)
Şehir Stadium, İnegöl
Referee: Sarah Garratt (England)

Group 5[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 21 1 +20 9 Elite round
2  Serbia (H) 3 2 0 1 11 5 +6 6
3  Faroe Islands 3 1 0 2 5 14 −9 3
4  Latvia 3 0 0 3 1 18 −17 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Netherlands  9–0  Faroe Islands
Roord Goal 6'17'52'88'
Folkertsma Goal 24'
Strik Goal 43'
Beerensteyn Goal 61'76'
Hendriks Goal 85'
Report
FK Srem, Jakovo
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaite (Lithuania)
Serbia  5–1  Latvia
Petrov Goal 17'75'
Delić Goal 49'69'
Pantelić Goal 68'
Report Strautiņa Goal 78'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)

Netherlands  10–0  Latvia
Kaagman Goal 22'
Roord Goal 26' (pen.)71'82'90+2'
Van Der Linden Goal 37'
Folkertsma Goal 50'73'
Bruinenberg Goal 59'
Hendriks Goal 86'
Report
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Cristina Bujor (Romania)
Faroe Islands  2–5  Serbia
Simonsen Goal 13'44' Report Racić Goal 30'
Petrov Goal 50'
Pantelić Goal 57'
Matić Goal 62'
Stevanović Goal 90+2'
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)

Serbia  1–2  Netherlands
Petrov Goal 65' Report Kaagman Goal 76'
Roord Goal 88'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaite (Lithuania)
Latvia  0–3  Faroe Islands
Report Á. Johannesen Goal 16'
J. Olsen Goal 46'
Lervig Goal 65'
Referee: Cristina Bujor (Romania)

Group 6[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden (H) 3 3 0 0 20 1 +19 9 Elite round
2  Republic of Ireland 3 1 1 1 5 6 −1 4
3  Moldova 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
4  Montenegro 3 0 0 3 2 18 −16 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Sweden  3–0  Moldova
Almqvist Goal 2'
Blackstenius Goal 20'
Björn Goal 43'
Report
Vilans IP, Kristianstad
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)
Republic of Ireland  3–0  Montenegro
Carroll Goal 21'55'
Connolly Goal 43' (pen.)
Report
Staffanstorp, Staffanstorp
Referee: Barbara Bollenberg (Austria)

Moldova  1–1  Republic of Ireland
Tonu Goal 87' Report Connolly Goal 8'
Vilans IP, Kristianstad
Referee: Barbara Bollenberg (Austria)
Sweden  12–0  Montenegro
Bojat Goal 1' (o.g.)
Almqvist Goal 22'
Blackstenius Goal 27'36'42'82'90'90+1' (pen.)
Zigiotti Olme Goal 56'
Persson Goal 57'
Göthberg Goal 84'
Norrhamn Goal 87'
Report
Referee: Beatriz Gil Gozalo (Spain)

Republic of Ireland  1–5  Sweden
Connolly Goal 21' Report Blackstenius Goal 45+4'46'60'83'
Hallin Goal 89'
Staffanstorp, Staffanstorp
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)
Montenegro  2–3  Moldova
Bojat Goal 31'41' Report Culcițchi Goal 59'
Mițul Goal 79' (pen.)
Loghin Goal 82'
Referee: Beatriz Gil Gozalo (Spain)

Group 7[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 8 1 +7 6 Elite round
2  Romania 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
4  Malta 3 0 1 2 1 10 −9 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Czech Republic  2–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Jablončíková Goal 17'
Křivská Goal 37'
Report
Romania  0–0  Malta
Report
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)

Czech Republic  6–0  Malta
Hloupá Goal 7'
Černá Goal 17'40'
Jablončíková Goal 56'
Němečková Goal 86'
Chlumová Goal 90+2'
Report
Referee: Lorraine Clark (Scotland)
Bosnia and Herzegovina  1–1  Romania
Šakotić Goal 76' Report Bistrian Goal 90+5'
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)

Romania  1–0  Czech Republic
Bistrian Goal 34' Report
Referee: Marte Sørø (Norway)
Malta  1–4  Bosnia and Herzegovina
B. Borg Goal 67' Report Radeljić Goal 24'
Aleksić Goal 42' (pen.)
Koprena Goal 52'
Kamerić Goal 60'
Referee: Lorraine Clark (Scotland)

Group 8[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 3 3 0 0 14 0 +14 9 Elite round
2  Portugal (H) 3 2 0 1 15 1 +14 6
3  Macedonia 3 0 1 2 2 15 −13 1
4  Belarus 3 0 1 2 2 17 −15 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Russia  9–0  Belarus
Chernomyrdina Goal 20'43'
Andreeva Goal 29'
Smirnova Goal 48'50'79'
Berezina Goal 59'63'
Belomyttseva Goal 90+1'
Report
Referee: Valentina Garoffolo (Italy)
Portugal  9–0  Macedonia
Cardoso Goal 7'47'
Malho Goal 32'90'
Norton Goal 45'62'74'
Pinto Goal 64'
Azevedo Goal 90+2'
Report
Referee: Marija Kurtes (Germany)

Macedonia  0–4  Russia
Report Berezina Goal 1'20'
Belomyttseva Goal 18'
Chernomyrdina Goal 90+2'
Municipal, Santa Comba Dão
Referee: Valentina Garoffolo (Italy)
Portugal  6–0  Belarus
Figueiras Goal 41'79'
Malho Goal 43'85'
Norton Goal 49'
I. Silva Goal 76'
Report
Parque Desportivo de Sant Ana, Penalva do Castelo
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

Russia  1–0  Portugal
Belomyttseva Goal 15' Report
Nelas Municipal Stadium, Nelas
Referee: Marija Kurtes (Germany)
Belarus  2–2  Macedonia
Shuppo Goal 2'36' Report Levkova Goal 17'
Krstanovska Goal 40'
Mangualde Municipal Stadium, Mangualde
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

Group 9[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9 Elite round
2  Slovenia 3 2 0 1 5 6 −1 6
3  Hungary (H) 3 1 0 2 5 3 +2 3
4  Estonia 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belgium  4–0  Slovenia
Van Ackere Goal 13'45+2'59'
Maximus Goal 47'
Report
Bük Stadium, Bük
Referee: Irina Turovskaya (Belarus)
Hungary  4–0  Estonia
D. Szabó Goal 27'
Nagypál Goal 36'
V. Szabó Goal 41'
Dencz Goal 82'
Report
Bük Stadium, Bük
Referee: Vivian Peeters (Netherlands)

Belgium  1–0  Estonia
Iliano Goal 19' Report
Bük Stadium, Bük
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (Finland)
Slovenia  1–0  Hungary
Predanič Goal 60' Report
Bük Stadium, Bük
Referee: Irina Turovskaya (Belarus)

Hungary  1–2  Belgium
Csorbai Goal 74' (pen.) Report Baldewijns Goal 45+3'
Maximus Goal 55'
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (Finland)
Estonia  2–4  Slovenia
Vilipuu Goal 4'28' Report Uueda Goal 43' (o.g.)
Kos Goal 45'
Kržan Goal 55'
Ivanuša Goal 90+1'
Bük Stadium, Bük
Referee: Vivian Peeters (Netherlands)

Group 10[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Finland (H) 3 3 0 0 14 0 +14 9 Elite round
2  Northern Ireland 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3  Greece 3 1 0 2 8 5 +3 3
4  Georgia 3 0 0 3 0 23 −23 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Finland  4–0  Greece
Kollanen Goal 43'70'
Hakala Goal 64'
Tunturi Goal 81'
Report
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Ana Minić (Serbia)
Northern Ireland  8–0  Georgia
Feehan Goal 7'25'55' (pen.)
Timoney Goal 30'
Mcglade Goal 37'90'
Kelly Goal 48'
Carleton Goal 63'
Report
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia)

Greece  0–1  Northern Ireland
Report Feehan Goal 56'
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia)
Finland  7–0  Georgia
Ahtinen Goal 5'44'67'
Heikkilä Goal 37'
Kollanen Goal 48'
Savolainen Goal 86'
Tunturi Goal 90+3' (pen.)
Report
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)

Northern Ireland  0–3  Finland
Report Heikkilä Goal 26'67'71'
Keskusliikuntapuisto, Kaarina
Referee: Ana Minić (Serbia)
Georgia  0–8  Greece
Report Sakellari Goal 9'12'45+2'80'
Plyta Goal 33'
Gkatsou Goal 59'
Kaldaridou Goal 71'
Moraitou Goal 83' (pen.)
Eerikkilä Areena, Tammela
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)

Group 11[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 16 0 +16 9 Elite round
2  Austria 3 2 0 1 11 2 +9 6
3  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 7 10 −3 3
4  Bulgaria (H) 3 0 0 3 2 24 −22 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Switzerland   5–0  Slovakia
Glaser Goal 21'64'
Selimi Goal 53'
Widmer Goal 82'
Zehnder Goal 83'
Report
Albena 1, Albena
Referee: Florence Guillemin (France)
Austria  8–0  Bulgaria
Malle Goal 5'
Krammer Goal 20'
Aufhauser Goal 29'30'44'66'
Dunst Goal 45+1'
Maierhofer Goal 74'
Report
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

Switzerland   9–0  Bulgaria
Calligaris Goal 4'10'
Glaser Goal 12'51'85'
Stierli Goal 14' (pen.)
Zehnder Goal 36'90+2'
Ramseier Goal 45+2'
Report
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)
Slovakia  0–3  Austria
Report Georgieva Goal 20' (pen.)
Mahr Goal 73'
Krammer Goal 90' (pen.)
Albena 1, Albena
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

Austria  0–2   Switzerland
Report Glaser Goal 23'
Müller Goal 69'
Albena 1, Albena
Referee: Florence Guillemin (France)
Bulgaria  2–7  Slovakia
Bandeva Goal 43'
Popadiynova Goal 64'
Report Švecová Goal 31'
Čopíková Goal 54'77'90+2'
Nižňanská Goal 68'69'
Moťovská Goal 75'
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)

Ranking of second-placed teams[edit]

To determine the ten best second-placed teams from the qualifying round which advanced to the elite round, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first and third-placed teams in their group were taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 3  Scotland 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4 Elite round
2 7  Romania 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4
3 8  Portugal 2 1 0 1 9 1 +8 3
4 5  Serbia 2 1 0 1 6 4 +2 3
5 11  Austria 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
6 1  Iceland 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
7 2  Ukraine 2 1 0 1 2 4 −2 3
8 10  Northern Ireland 2 1 0 1 1 3 −2 3
9 9  Slovenia 2 1 0 1 1 4 −3 3
10 4  Turkey 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
11 6  Republic of Ireland 2 0 1 1 2 6 −4 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) drawing of lots.

Elite round[edit]

Draw[edit]

The draw for the elite round was held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland on 19 November 2014 at 11:30 CET (UTC+1).[7][8]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[9][10] Germany, England and France, which received byes to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Teams from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group.[11]

Before the draw UEFA confirmed that, for political reasons, Ukraine and Russia could not be drawn in the same group due to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine.[11]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2  England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 1  Spain 3 3 0 0 23 1 +22 9
5 5  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 21 1 +20 9
6 6  Sweden 3 3 0 0 20 1 +19 9
7 11   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 16 0 +16 9 Pot B
8 10  Finland 3 3 0 0 14 0 +14 9[a]
9 8  Russia 3 3 0 0 14 0 +14 9[a]
10 4  Italy 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9
11 2  Denmark 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9
12 9  Belgium 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9
13 3  Norway 3 2 1 0 14 0 +14 7 Pot C
14 3  Scotland 3 2 1 0 11 1 +10 7
15 8  Portugal 3 2 0 1 15 1 +14 6
16 11  Austria 3 2 0 1 11 2 +9 6
17 1  Iceland 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6
18 7  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 8 1 +7 6
19 5  Serbia 3 2 0 1 11 5 +6 6 Pot D
20 10  Northern Ireland 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
21 2  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
22 9  Slovenia 3 2 0 1 5 6 −1 6
23 7  Romania 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
24 4  Turkey 3 1 1 1 7 3 +4 4
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) fair play ranking; 5) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tie broken by fair play ranking.

Groups[edit]

All times were CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Final tournament
2  Portugal (H) 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
3  Finland 3 0 2 1 3 9 −6 2
4  Turkey 3 0 1 2 2 8 −6 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Finland  2–2  Turkey
Collin Goal 48'
Kollanen Goal 66'
Report Topçu Goal 36'
Bakır Goal 90+2'
Estádio Fernando Cabrita, Lagos
Referee: Séverine Zinck (France)
Spain  2–0  Portugal
García Goal 15'
Domínguez Goal 90+4'
Report
Estádio da Nora, Ferreiras
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (Greece)

Spain  5–0  Turkey
García Goal 6'32'
Sánchez Goal 43'51'
Turmo Goal 76'
Report
Portugal  1–1  Finland
Malho Goal 19' (pen.) Report Kollanen Goal 81'
Municipal Stadium Bela Vista, Parchal
Referee: Séverine Zinck (France)

Finland  0–6  Spain
Report Ortega Goal 12'29'
Caldentey Goal 31'
Redondo Goal 46'79'
Domínguez Goal 77'
Municipal Stadium Bela Vista, Parchal
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (Greece)
Turkey  0–1  Portugal
Report Marchão Goal 63'
Estádio da Nora, Ferreiras
Referee: Rhona Daly (Republic of Ireland)

Group 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7 Final tournament
2  Italy 3 2 0 1 8 6 +2 6
3  Austria 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
4  Serbia (H) 3 0 0 3 5 13 −8 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Sweden  0–0  Austria
Report
Stadion Srem Jakovo, Jakovo
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)
Italy  4–2  Serbia
Giugliano Goal 4'37'
Bergamaschi Goal 10'
Mellano Goal 63'
Report Petrov Goal 34'
Matić Goal 50'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)

Sweden  4–2  Serbia
Zigiotti Olme Goal 14'
Blackstenius Goal 29'43'
Jansson Goal 83'
Report Poljak Goal 24'90+3'
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)
Austria  2–3  Italy
Billa Goal 87'
Mahr Goal 89'
Report Piemonte Goal 35'
Mellano Goal 77'
Bergamaschi Goal 83'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)

Italy  1–2  Sweden
Bergamaschi Goal 22' Report Blackstenius Goal 64'
E. Andersson Goal 89'
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia)
Serbia  1–5  Austria
Poljak Goal 65' Report Billa Goal 10'
Leitner Goal 25', 45+2'
Schwarzlmüller Goal 28'
Dunst Goal 81'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (Spain)

Group 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France (H) 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9 Final tournament
2  Russia 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
3  Iceland 3 1 0 2 4 9 −5 3
4  Romania 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
France  5–0  Iceland
Lahmari Goal 28'
Léger Goal 41'53'58'
Cascarino Goal 68'
Report
Stade Municipal, Melun
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (Malta)
Russia  2–0  Romania
Chernomyrdina Goal 28'
David Goal 85' (o.g.)
Report
Stade des 3 sapins, Ozoir-la-Ferrière
Referee: Lorraine Clark (Scotland)

France  2–0  Romania
Salomon Goal 7'
Léger Goal 76'
Report
Stade des 3 sapins, Ozoir-la-Ferrière
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)
Iceland  1–4  Russia
Hlynsdóttir Goal 45' Report Chernomyrdina Goal 17'58' (pen.)
Andreeva Goal 25'35'
Stade Municipal, Melun
Referee: Lorraine Clark (Scotland)

Russia  0–1  France
Report Léger Goal 75' (pen.)
Stade Municipal, Melun
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (Malta)
Romania  0–3  Iceland
Report H. Arnarsdóttir Goal 16'
H. Sigurjonsdóttir Goal 23'
Jonsdóttir Goal 89'
Stade des 3 sapins, Ozoir-la-Ferrière
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)

Group 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 1 0 14 4 +10 7 Final tournament
2  Norway 3 2 1 0 12 3 +9 7
3   Switzerland 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
4  Northern Ireland (H) 3 0 0 3 2 18 −16 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England  2–2  Norway
Ayane Goal 88'
Williamson Goal 90+6' (pen.)
Report Fjelldal Goal 59'
Bartrip Goal 86' (o.g.)
Referee: Marija Kurtes (Germany)

In the 4 April game between England and Norway, the referee Marija Kurtes disallowed a penalty for England in the 90+6th minute (Norway were leading 2–1 at that time) due to encroachment, but instead of the penalty being retaken, which should have happened under the laws of the game, a free kick to Norway was awarded. England appealed the decision after the match and UEFA ruled that the match was to be replayed starting from the penalty kick,[12][13] the match was replayed on 9 April 2015, 22:45 CEST (after the third round of matches was completed earlier in the day), with the same players who were on the field at the time of the penalty but under a different referee (as the original referee had been sent home due to the error).[14] England converted the penalty to tie the match at 2–2, and this remained the final score.[15]

Switzerland   1–0  Northern Ireland
Calligaris Goal 31' Report
Referee: Elia Martínez (Spain)

Norway  2–0   Switzerland
Hasund Goal 3'24' Report
Referee: Elia Martínez (Spain)
England  9–1  Northern Ireland
Brett Goal 27'
Flint Goal 30'33'40'
Williamson Goal 37' (pen.)87' (pen.)
Mayling Goal 50'
Zelem Goal 59'
Turner Goal 90+1'
Report Mackin Goal 10'
Referee: Kateryna Zora (Ukraine)

Switzerland   1–3  England
Widmer Goal 29' Report Dear Goal 27'83'
Williamson Goal 61' (pen.)
Referee: Elia Martínez (Spain)
Northern Ireland  1–8  Norway
Mackin Goal 15' Report Rafferty Goal 8' (o.g.)
Fridlund Goal 8'
Fjelldal Goal 14'
Markussen Goal 30'
Lie Goal 58'
Lund Goal 74'89'
Velta Goal 90+3'
Referee: Kateryna Zora (Ukraine)

Group 5[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany (H) 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9 Final tournament
2  Belgium 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
3  Scotland 3 1 1 1 5 8 −3 4
4  Ukraine 3 0 0 3 0 13 −13 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belgium  1–0  Ukraine
Maximus Goal 84' Report
Waldseestadion, Forst
Referee: Marte Sørø (Norway)
Germany  6–0  Scotland
Schüller Goal 10'33'
Freigang Goal 17'40'50'60'
Report
Waldseestadion, Forst
Referee: Olga Zadinová (Czech Republic)

Scotland  2–2  Belgium
Arnot Goal 48'80' Report Maximus Goal 45+3'
Hannecart Goal 67'
Stadion SV 98 Schwetzingen, Schwetzingen
Referee: Marte Sørø (Norway)
Germany  9–0  Ukraine
Freigang Goal 14'
Rauch Goal 33' (pen.)
Ehegötz Goal 39'
Kravchuk Goal 57' (o.g.)
Gier Goal 59'64'
Schüller Goal 74'82'
Knaak Goal 89'
Report
Stadion SV 98 Schwetzingen, Schwetzingen
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (Luxembourg)

Belgium  1–3  Germany
Maximus Goal 90+2' Report Vanwynsberghe Goal 16' (o.g.)
Vangheluwe Goal 60' (o.g.)
Gier Goal 79'
Waldseestadion, Forst
Referee: Olga Zadinová (Czech Republic)
Ukraine  0–3  Scotland
Report Howat Goal 44'
Arnot Goal 57'
Stewart Goal 77'
Stadion SV 98 Schwetzingen, Schwetzingen
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (Luxembourg)

Group 6[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9 Final tournament
2  Netherlands (H) 3 2 0 1 9 1 +8 6
3  Czech Republic 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5 3
4  Slovenia 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Netherlands  6–0  Czech Republic
Admiraal Goal 5'42'
Sanders Goal 14'
Kubicová Goal 34' (o.g.)
Kaagman Goal 53' (pen.)
Van Der Linden Goal 77'
Report
Sportpark Marsana, Meerssen
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (Finland)
Denmark  4–0  Slovenia
Henriksen Goal 14'
Bruun Goal 43'
Andersen Goal 66'
Vangsgaard Goal 82'
Report
Sportcomplex Strijthagen, Landgraaf
Referee: Florence Guillemin (France)

Netherlands  3–0  Slovenia
Hoekstra Goal 50'
Folkertsma Goal 52'74'
Report
Sportcomplex Strijthagen, Landgraaf
Referee: Ana Minić (Serbia)
Czech Republic  1–2  Denmark
Křivská Goal 68' Report Sevecke Goal 20'
Bruun Goal 83'
Sportpark Marsana, Meerssen
Referee: Florence Guillemin (France)

Denmark  1–0  Netherlands
Bruun Goal 6' Report
Sportpark Marsana, Meerssen
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (Finland)
Slovenia  0–2  Czech Republic
Report Křivská Goal 4'
Černá Goal 53'
Sportcomplex Strijthagen, Landgraaf
Referee: Ana Minić (Serbia)

Ranking of second-placed teams[edit]

To determine the best second-placed team from the elite round which qualified for the final tournament, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first and third-placed teams in their group were taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 4  Norway 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 4 Final tournament
2 6  Netherlands 2 1 0 1 6 1 +5 3
3 3  Russia 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 3
4 2  Italy 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
5 5  Belgium 2 0 1 1 3 5 −2 1
6 1  Portugal 2 0 1 1 1 3 −2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) drawing of lots.

Qualified teams[edit]

The following eight teams qualified for the final tournament.[16]

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
only U-19 era (since 2002)
 Israel Hosts 20 March 2012 0 (debut)
 Spain Elite round Group 1 winners 6 April 2015 9 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014)
 Sweden Elite round Group 2 winners 9 April 2015 8 (2002, 2003, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014)
 France Elite round Group 3 winners 9 April 2015 10 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013)
 England Elite round Group 4 winners 9 April 2015 10 (2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014)
 Germany Elite round Group 5 winners 9 April 2015 11 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013)
 Denmark Elite round Group 6 winners 9 April 2015 5 (2002, 2006, 2007, 2012, 2013)
 Norway Elite round best runners-up 9 April 2015 9 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Top goalscorers[edit]

The following players scored four goals or more in the qualifying competition.[17]

14 goals
9 goals
8 goals
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Norway, Israel, Slovakia to host Women's U19s". UEFA.com. 20 March 2012. 
  2. ^ "Decisions taken by the FIFA Executive Committee concerning women's competitions in 2016" (PDF). FIFA. 23 June 2014. 
  3. ^ a b c "Regulations of the UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship, 2014/15" (PDF). UEFA.com. 
  4. ^ "2014/15 qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. 
  5. ^ "Draw made for the 2014/15 WU19 qualifying". UEFA. 20 November 2013. Retrieved 20 November 2013. 
  6. ^ "2014/15 UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship Qualifying round draw coefficient ranking list" (PDF). UEFA.com. 13 November 2013. 
  7. ^ "2014/15 elite round draw". UEFA.com. 
  8. ^ "Spain handed tough elite round assignment". UEFA. 19 November 2014. Retrieved 19 November 2014. 
  9. ^ "2014/15 UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship Elite round draw procedure" (PDF). UEFA.com. 3 November 2014. 
  10. ^ "2014/15 UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship Elite round draw coefficient ranking list" (PDF). UEFA.com. 3 November 2014. 
  11. ^ a b "Seedings set for live elite round draw". UEFA. 3 November 2014. Retrieved 5 November 2014. 
  12. ^ "UEFA decision gives England U19 new hope". shekicks.net. 9 April 2015. Retrieved 9 April 2015. 
  13. ^ "Spain book finals place in Israel". uefa.com. 6 April 2015. Retrieved 9 April 2015. We originally wrote that Norway had qualified but on 8 April the UEFA Control, Ethics and Disciplinary Body (CEDB) announced that Norway's game against England on 4 April will be replayed from the minute a penalty kick was awarded to England, who were 2-1 down at the time. 
  14. ^ "England women U19s face crucial penalty against Norway". BBC Sport. 9 April 2015. 
  15. ^ "England women: Leah Williamson scores unique penalty for U19s". BBC Sport. 9 April 2015. 
  16. ^ "England and Norway complete finals lineup". UEFA.com. 9 April 2015. 
  17. ^ "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 9 April 2015. 

External links[edit]