2015 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
2015 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
Runners-up United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Australia John Peers
Final score 7–6(7–5), 6–4, 6–4
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2014 · Wimbledon Championships · 2016 →

Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock were the defending champions, but lost in the third round to Jamie Murray and John Peers. Jean-Julien Rojer and Horia Tecău won the title by defeating Murray and Peers in the final by a score of 7–6(7–5), 6–4, 6–4.

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan (Quarterfinals)
02.   Croatia Ivan Dodig / Brazil Marcelo Melo (Quarterfinals)
03.   Canada Vasek Pospisil / United States Jack Sock (Third round)
04.   Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer / Romania Horia Tecău (Champions)
05.   Italy Simone Bolelli / Italy Fabio Fognini (First round)
06.   Spain Marcel Granollers / Spain Marc López (Second round)
07.   Poland Marcin Matkowski / Serbia Nenad Zimonjić (Quarterfinals)
08.   Austria Alexander Peya / Brazil Bruno Soares (Quarterfinals)
09.   India Rohan Bopanna / Romania Florin Mergea (Semifinals)
10.   France Pierre-Hugues Herbert / France Nicolas Mahut (Third round)
11.   Canada Daniel Nestor / India Leander Paes (Third round)
12.   Uruguay Pablo Cuevas / Spain David Marrero (First round)
13.   United Kingdom Jamie Murray / Australia John Peers (Final)
14.   South Africa Raven Klaasen / United States Rajeev Ram (Second round)
15.   Croatia Marin Draganja / Finland Henri Kontinen (First round)
16.   Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal / Colombia Robert Farah (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
1 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
7 4 69 65
9 India Rohan Bopanna
Romania Florin Mergea
5 6 711 77
9 India Rohan Bopanna
Romania Florin Mergea
6 2 3 6 11
4 Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
4 6 6 4 13
4 Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
6 6 77
7 Poland Marcin Matkowski
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
4 3 62
4 Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
77 6 6
13 United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Australia John Peers
65 4 4
8 Austria Alexander Peya
Brazil Bruno Soares
4 63 3
13 United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Australia John Peers
6 77 6
13 United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Australia John Peers
4 6 6 6
Q Israel Jonathan Erlich
Germany Philipp Petzschner
6 3 4 2
Q Israel Jonathan Erlich
Germany Philipp Petzschner
4 6 6 6
2 Croatia Ivan Dodig
Brazil Marcelo Melo
6 2 2 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 6 6
LL Germany G Kretschmer
Germany A Satschko
3 4 3 1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 5 77 6
United States S Johnson
United States S Querrey
6 6 6 United States S Johnson
United States S Querrey
1 7 63 3
United Kingdom A Bedene
Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur
1 3 3 1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
77 6 6
Colombia S Giraldo
Portugal J Sousa
6 3 4 2 Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
64 3 1
Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
4 6 6 6 Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
77 6 3 65 11
Spain P Andújar
Austria O Marach
62 4 6 77 6 14 South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
64 4 6 77 9
14 South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
77 6 2 65 8 1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
7 4 69 65
9 India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
6 77 6 9 India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
5 6 711 77
United States T Smyczek
Czech Republic J Veselý
3 61 1 9 India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
7 77 77
PR Czech Republic R Štepánek
Russia M Youzhny
7 4 2 77 3 Brazil T Bellucci
Argentina G Durán
5 65 64
Brazil T Bellucci
Argentina G Durán
5 6 6 65 6 9 India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
77 65 77 710
France A Mannarino
France L Pouille
5 4 3 Poland Ł Kubot
Belarus M Mirnyi
64 77 65 68
Poland Ł Kubot
Belarus M Mirnyi
7 6 6 Poland Ł Kubot
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6 6
Q Poland M Kowalczyk
Slovakia I Zelenay
6 6 66 4 13 6 Spain M Granollers
Spain M López
4 3 4
6 Spain M Granollers
Spain M López
3 4 78 6 15

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
3
Slovakia M Kližan
Czech Republic L Rosol
0r 4 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
1 3 6 6 15
Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos
Brazil J Souza
4 63 6 5 Germany A Begemann
Austria J Knowle
6 6 4 2 13
Germany A Begemann
Austria J Knowle
6 77 3 7 4 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
79 6 77
Sweden R Lindstedt
Austria J Melzer
6 6 6 WC Australia L Hewitt
Australia T Kokkinakis
67 3 61
PR India M Bhupathi
Serbia J Tipsarević
3 3 2 Sweden R Lindstedt
Austria J Melzer
3 6 6 66 4
WC Australia L Hewitt
Australia T Kokkinakis
66 3 77 6 8 WC Australia L Hewitt
Australia T Kokkinakis
6 3 4 78 6
15 Croatia M Draganja
Finland H Kontinen
78 6 61 2 6 4 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
6 6 77
10 France P-H Herbert
France N Mahut
1 77 6 4 6 7 Poland M Matkowski
Serbia N Zimonjić
4 3 62
PR Spain N Almagro
Spain A Menéndez-Maceiras
6 63 3 6 3 10 France P-H Herbert
France N Mahut
69 77 6 6
Luxembourg G Müller
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
6 6 6 Luxembourg G Müller
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
711 64 4 4
Germany B Becker
Venezuela R Maytín
3 3 3 10 France P-H Herbert
France N Mahut
67 6 5 1
United Kingdom D Inglot
France É Roger-Vasselin
77 6 64 6 7 Poland M Matkowski
Serbia N Zimonjić
79 3 7 6
Australia R Junaid
Canada A Shamasdin
64 3 77 2 United Kingdom D Inglot
France É Roger-Vasselin
77 6 63 4 3
WC United Kingdom K Skupski
United Kingdom N Skupski
65 6 6 64 4 7 Poland M Matkowski
Serbia N Zimonjić
64 2 77 6 6
7 Poland M Matkowski
Serbia N Zimonjić
77 1 4 77 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Austria A Peya
Brazil B Soares
6 6 65 6
Spain P Carreño Busta
Spain D Gimeno-Traver
3 4 77 1 8 Austria A Peya
Brazil B Soares
6 78 4 6
Q Belarus S Betov
Belarus A Bury
7 6 6 Q Belarus S Betov
Belarus A Bury
1 66 6 1
WC United Kingdom E Corrie
United Kingdom K Edmund
5 4 3 8 Austria A Peya
Brazil B Soares
6 7 3 2 6
WC Australia M Ebden
United Kingdom J Ward
5 2 63 11 Canada D Nestor
India L Paes
3 5 6 6 2
Russia T Gabashvili
Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu
7 6 77 Russia T Gabashvili
Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu
7 63 64 5
Serbia D Lajović
Serbia V Troicki
3 4 5 11 Canada D Nestor
India L Paes
5 77 77 7
11 Canada D Nestor
India L Paes
6 6 7 8 Austria A Peya
Brazil B Soares
4 63 3
13 United Kingdom J Murray
Australia J Peers
6 77 6 13 United Kingdom J Murray
Australia J Peers
6 77 6
WC United Kingdom L Bambridge
United Kingdom L Broady
1 62 2 13 United Kingdom J Murray
Australia J Peers
7 4 4 77 6
United States N Monroe
New Zealand A Sitak
77 4 6 3 10 United States N Monroe
New Zealand A Sitak
5 6 6 65 4
Germany D Brown
Austria A Haider-Maurer
63 6 4 6 8 13 United Kingdom J Murray
Australia J Peers
6 78 65 3 8
United States E Butorac
United Kingdom C Fleming
65 7 7 3 3 Canada V Pospisil
United States J Sock
3 66 77 6 6
Czech Republic F Čermák
Austria P Oswald
77 5 5 2r United States E Butorac
United Kingdom C Fleming
3 3 64
Australia S Groth
Ukraine S Stakhovsky
7 65 63 1 3 Canada V Pospisil
United States J Sock
6 6 77
3 Canada V Pospisil
United States J Sock
5 77 77 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Italy S Bolelli
Italy F Fognini
5 62 3
Spain G García-López
Tunisia M Jaziri
7 77 6 Spain G García-López
Tunisia M Jaziri
LL New Zealand M Daniell
Brazil M Demoliner
6 77 6 LL New Zealand M Daniell
Brazil M Demoliner
w/o
Netherlands R Haase
France B Paire
3 64 1 LL New Zealand M Daniell
Brazil M Demoliner
3 6 3 3
Spain A Ramos-Viñolas
Italy A Seppi
4 2 6 3 Q Israel J Erlich
Germany P Petzschner
6 4 6 6
Q Israel J Erlich
Germany P Petzschner
6 6 4 6 Q Israel J Erlich
Germany P Petzschner
6 7 77
Philippines T Huey
United States S Lipsky
77 6 6 Philippines T Huey
United States S Lipsky
3 5 63
12 Uruguay P Cuevas
Spain D Marrero
62 2 4 Q Israel J Erlich
Germany P Petzschner
4 6 6 6
16 Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
6 3 4 77 6 2 Croatia I Dodig
Brazil M Melo
6 2 2 4
Australia C Guccione
Brazil A Sá
4 6 6 62 4 16 Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
3 7 5 4
WC United Kingdom J Marray
Denmark F Nielsen
6 6 4 79 WC United Kingdom J Marray
Denmark F Nielsen
6 5 7 6
Q France F Martin
India P Raja
1 4 6 67 WC United Kingdom J Marray
Denmark F Nielsen
1 4 66
Moldova R Albot
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin
4 3 4 2 Croatia I Dodig
Brazil M Melo
6 6 78
Poland M Fyrstenberg
Mexico S González
6 6 6 Poland M Fyrstenberg
Mexico S González
62 77 6 65 4
Argentina L Mayer
Argentina D Schwartzman
4 0r 2 Croatia I Dodig
Brazil M Melo
77 64 2 77 6
2 Croatia I Dodig
Brazil M Melo
6 4

References[edit]