2015 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
2015 Wimbledon Championships
Champions India Leander Paes
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Runners-up Austria Alexander Peya
Hungary Tímea Babos
Final score 6–1, 6–1
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2014 · Wimbledon Championships · 2016 →

Nenad Zimonjić and Samantha Stosur were the defending champions, but Stosur chose not to participate this year. Zimonjić played alongside Jarmila Gajdošová, but lost in the third round to Robert Lindstedt and Anabel Medina Garrigues.

Seventh seeded Leander Paes and Martina Hingis won the title, defeating Alexander Peya and Tímea Babos in the final 6–1, 6–1.

Seeds[edit]

All seeds received a bye into the second round.

01.   United States Mike Bryan / United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands (Semifinals)
02.   Brazil Bruno Soares / India Sania Mirza (Quarterfinals)
03.   Poland Marcin Matkowski / Russia Elena Vesnina (Quarterfinals)
04.   United States Bob Bryan / France Caroline Garcia (Second round)
05.   Austria Alexander Peya / Hungary Tímea Babos (Final)
06.   Romania Horia Tecău / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (Quarterfinals)
07.   India Leander Paes / Switzerland Martina Hingis (Champions)
08.   Canada Daniel Nestor / France Kristina Mladenovic (Quarterfinals)
09.   Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal / Zimbabwe Cara Black (Third round)
10.   South Africa Raven Klaasen / United States Raquel Kops-Jones (Third round)
11.   Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer / Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld (Second round)
12.   Uruguay Pablo Cuevas / Italy Flavia Pennetta (Withdrew)
13.   Romania Florin Mergea / Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek (Second round)
14.   Australia John Peers / Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan (Second round)
15.   Finland Henri Kontinen / China Zheng Jie (Second round)
16.   Poland Łukasz Kubot / Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková (Third round)
17.   Spain David Marrero / Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United States Mike Bryan
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
77 6
8 Canada Daniel Nestor
France Kristina Mladenovic
62 2
1 United States Mike Bryan
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
3 4
7 India Leander Paes
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6 6
3 Poland Marcin Matkowski
Russia Elena Vesnina
2 1
7 India Leander Paes
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6 6
7 India Leander Paes
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6 6
5 Austria Alexander Peya
Hungary Tímea Babos
1 1
6 Romania Horia Tecău
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
4 6 3
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
6 1 6
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
6 3 9
5 Austria Alexander Peya
Hungary Tímea Babos
4 6 11
5 Austria Alexander Peya
Hungary Tímea Babos
3 78 9
2 Brazil Bruno Soares
India Sania Mirza
6 66 7

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States M Bryan
United States B Mattek-Sands
6 6
India M Bhupathi
Russia A Kudryavtseva
7 3 2 United States N Monroe
United States M Brengle
4 1
United States N Monroe
United States M Brengle
5 6 6 1 United States M Bryan
United States B Mattek-Sands
77 7
Alt New Zealand M Venus
Romania R Olaru
6 6 Alt New Zealand M Venus
Romania R Olaru
63 5
Brazil A Sá
Spain L Arruabarrena
3 2 Alt New Zealand M Venus
Romania R Olaru
6 6
15 Finland H Kontinen
China J Zheng
4 2
1 United States M Bryan
United States B Mattek-Sands
77 6
8 Canada D Nestor
France K Mladenovic
62 2
9 Colombia JS Cabal
Zimbabwe C Black
0 6 6
WC Australia L Hewitt
Australia C Dellacqua
6 6 WC Australia L Hewitt
Australia C Dellacqua
6 3 3
Mexico S González
United States A Spears
4 2 9 Colombia JS Cabal
Zimbabwe C Black
3 77 3
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
Russia V Dushevina
65 5 8 Canada D Nestor
France K Mladenovic
6 64 6
WC United Kingdom K Skupski
United Kingdom J Konta
77 7 WC United Kingdom K Skupski
United Kingdom J Konta
7 1 4
8 Canada D Nestor
France K Mladenovic
5 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Poland M Matkowski
Russia E Vesnina
6 6
WC United Kingdom N Skupski
United States L Raymond
65 64 Croatia I Dodig
Australia A Tomljanović
4 2
Croatia I Dodig
Australia A Tomljanović
77 77 3 Poland M Matkowski
Russia E Vesnina
64 6 11
Austria J Melzer
Czech Republic B Strýcová
3 63 16 Poland Ł Kubot
Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
77 4 9
Australia N Kyrgios
United States M Keys
6 77 Australia N Kyrgios
United States M Keys
6 62 8
16 Poland Ł Kubot
Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
3 77 10
3 Poland M Matkowski
Russia E Vesnina
2 1
7 India L Paes
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6
11 Netherlands J-J Rojer
Germany A-L Grönefeld
4 77 3
New Zealand A Sitak
Australia An Rodionova
6 6 New Zealand A Sitak
Australia An Rodionova
6 61 6
WC United Kingdom J Marray
United Kingdom A Smith
4 4 New Zealand A Sitak
Australia An Rodionova
2 2
Canada A Shamasdin
Canada G Dabrowski
4 3 7 India L Paes
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6
France É Roger-Vasselin
France A Cornet
6 6 France É Roger-Vasselin
France A Cornet
4 2
7 India L Paes
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Romania H Tecău
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6
United States E Butorac
Hungary K Marosi
69 7 5 India R Bopanna
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
2 4
India R Bopanna
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
711 5 7 6 Romania H Tecău
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 7
Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland K Jans-Ignacik
6 64 7 10 South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Kops-Jones
3 5
United States S Lipsky
Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
3 77 5 Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland K Jans-Ignacik
10 South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Kops-Jones
w/o
6 Romania H Tecău
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 6 3
Sweden R Lindstedt
Spain A Medina Garrigues
6 1 6
13 Romania F Mergea
Netherlands M Krajicek
6 3 2
Ukraine S Stakhovsky
Poland A Rosolska
66 2 Sweden R Lindstedt
Spain A Medina Garrigues
3 6 6
Sweden R Lindstedt
Spain A Medina Garrigues
78 6 Sweden R Lindstedt
Spain A Medina Garrigues
6 77
Serbia N Zimonjić
Australia J Gajdošová
6 7 Serbia N Zimonjić
Australia J Gajdošová
4 63
Australia C Guccione
Slovenia A Klepač
3 5 Serbia N Zimonjić
Australia J Gajdošová
3 6 9
4 United States B Bryan
France C Garcia
6 3 7

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Austria A Peya
Hungary T Babos
6 65 7
Austria P Oswald
Switzerland B Bencic
6 6 Austria P Oswald
Switzerland B Bencic
2 77 5
United Kingdom D Inglot
Ukraine E Svitolina
2 3 5 Austria A Peya
Hungary T Babos
6 78
Alt Austria O Marach
Ukraine O Savchuk
65 77 6 Alt Austria O Marach
Ukraine O Savchuk
3 66
Belarus M Mirnyi
United Kingdom H Watson
77 64 4 Alt Austria O Marach
Ukraine O Savchuk
3 6 6
17 Spain D Marrero
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 3 2
5 Austria A Peya
Hungary T Babos
3 78 9
2 Brazil B Soares
India S Mirza
6 66 7
14 Australia J Peers
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
66 69
Croatia M Draganja
Croatia A Konjuh
6 65 6 Croatia M Draganja
Croatia A Konjuh
78 711
WC United Kingdom C Fleming
United Kingdom J Rae
3 77 1 Croatia M Draganja
Croatia A Konjuh
3 77 3
United States R Ram
Australia Ar Rodionova
5 3 2 Brazil B Soares
India S Mirza
6 65 6
Germany A Begemann
Slovakia J Husárová
7 6 Germany A Begemann
Slovakia J Husárová
2 4
2 Brazil B Soares
India S Mirza
6 6

External links[edit]