2015 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles Qualifying
2015 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2014 · Wimbledon Championships · 2016 →

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

In 2015, the qualifiers were: Laura Siegemund, Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Xu Yifan, Sachia Vickery, Margarita Gasparyan, Richèl Hogenkamp, Olga Govortsova, Duan Yingying, Tamira Paszek, Petra Cetkovská, Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Hsieh Su-wei.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino (Second round)
  2. Belgium An-Sophie Mestach (Second round)
  3. United States Louisa Chirico (Qualifying competition)
  4. United States Sachia Vickery (Qualified)
  5. Russia Margarita Gasparyan (Qualified)
  6. Russia Alla Kudryavtseva (First round)
  7. Belarus Olga Govortsova (Qualified)
  8. China Duan Yingying (Qualified)
  9. Slovakia Kristína Kučová (First round)
  10. Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko (Second round)
  11. Israel Shahar Pe'er (Qualifying competition)
  12. Thailand Luksika Kumkhum (Qualifying competition)
  13. Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp (Qualified)
  14. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei (Qualified)
  15. Croatia Donna Vekić (Second round)
  16. China Wang Yafan (Qualifying competition)
  17. Poland Paula Kania (First round)
  18. United States Anna Tatishvili (Qualifying competition)
  19. France Océane Dodin (First round)
  20. Germany Laura Siegemund (Qualified)
  21. Portugal Michelle Larcher de Brito (Second round)
  22. Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Qualified)
  23. Ukraine Maryna Zanevska (First round)
  24. United States Grace Min (Second round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino 7 6
  Romania Ana Bogdan 5 3
1 Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino 63 2
  Luxembourg Mandy Minella 77 6
  Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 6
WC United Kingdom Amanda Carreras 2 3
  Luxembourg Mandy Minella 4 3
20 Germany Laura Siegemund 6 6
  France Julie Coin 2 77 6
  Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove 6 61 4
  France Julie Coin 2 1
20 Germany Laura Siegemund 6 6
  Japan Hiroko Kuwata 711 2 2
20 Germany Laura Siegemund 69 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Belgium An-Sophie Mestach 6 6
  Australia Anastasia Rodionova 3 2
2 Belgium An-Sophie Mestach 77 4 1
  China Zhang Shuai 61 6 6
  China Zhang Shuai 6 6
  China Zhang Kailin 4 4
  China Zhang Shuai 6 2 4
22 Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 1 6 6
WC United Kingdom Tara Moore 6 6
WC United Kingdom Gabriella Taylor 2 1
WC United Kingdom Tara Moore 6 2 3
22 Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 2 6 6
  Netherlands Cindy Burger 5 62
22 Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 7 77

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 United States Louisa Chirico 6 6
  Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 3 2
3 United States Louisa Chirico 77 6
  Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 61 2
  Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 6 6
  United States Allie Kiick 1 4
3 United States Louisa Chirico 5 3
  China Xu Yifan 7 6
  South Korea Jang Su-jeong 4 65
  China Xu Yifan 6 77
  China Xu Yifan 4 6 6
  Russia Marina Melnikova 6 1 4
  Russia Marina Melnikova 6 5 6
23 Ukraine Maryna Zanevska 2 7 4

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 United States Sachia Vickery 6 6
  Uzbekistan Nigina Abduraimova 0 1
4 United States Sachia Vickery 65 6 6
  Romania Sorana Cîrstea 77 3 4
  Japan Naomi Osaka 6 1 4
  Romania Sorana Cîrstea 2 6 6
4 United States Sachia Vickery 7 7
PR United States Jessica Pegula 5 5
PR United States Jessica Pegula 6 4
  Israel Julia Glushko 1 3r
PR United States Jessica Pegula 1 79 5
21 Portugal Michelle Larcher de Brito 6 67 4r
  Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 6 3 10
21 Portugal Michelle Larcher de Brito 1 6 12

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Russia Margarita Gasparyan 6 6
  Italy Alberta Brianti 2 0
5 Russia Margarita Gasparyan 6 6
  Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 2 3
  Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 4 6 7
  Romania Patricia Maria Țig 6 4 5
5 Russia Margarita Gasparyan 6 6
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 4 2
  Turkey Çağla Büyükakçay 2 7 4
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 5 6
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 3 6
  Russia Alexandra Panova 2 6 2
  Russia Alexandra Panova 6 5 11
17 Poland Paula Kania 2 7 9

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Russia Alla Kudryavtseva 3 2
  China Yang Zhaoxuan 6 6
  China Yang Zhaoxuan 6 3 6
  Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 3 6 4
  Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 1 6 6
  Japan Junri Namigata 6 3 4
  China Yang Zhaoxuan 2 2
13 Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 6 6
WC United Kingdom Katy Dunne 77 3 6
  Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina 62 6 2
WC United Kingdom Katy Dunne 2 5
13 Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 6 7
  Japan Riko Sawayanagi 2 2
13 Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 6 6

Seventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Belarus Olga Govortsova 6 77
  Japan Kimiko Date-Krumm 4 63
7 Belarus Olga Govortsova 6 7
  Spain María Teresa Torró Flor 2 5
  Spain María Teresa Torró Flor 6 1 6
  Thailand Varatchaya Wongteanchai 3 6 4
7 Belarus Olga Govortsova 2 6 6
  China Liu Fangzhou 6 0 3
  Croatia Tereza Mrdeža 65 3
  China Liu Fangzhou 77 6
  China Liu Fangzhou 3 6 6
24 United States Grace Min 6 1 4
WC United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith 6 4 3
24 United States Grace Min 4 6 6

Eighth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 China Duan Yingying 6 6
  Austria Patricia Mayr-Achleitner 4 3
8 China Duan Yingying 7 6
  United States Maria Sanchez 5 0
  United States Maria Sanchez 4 6 6
WC United Kingdom Lucy Brown 6 3 2
8 China Duan Yingying 6 6
18 United States Anna Tatishvili 2 4
  Japan Nao Hibino 6 7
PR Japan Ayumi Morita 1 5
  Japan Nao Hibino 3 3
18 United States Anna Tatishvili 6 6
  United States Alexa Glatch 4 4
18 United States Anna Tatishvili 6 6

Ninth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Slovakia Kristína Kučová 3 4
WC United Kingdom Katie Swan 6 6
WC United Kingdom Katie Swan 3 3
  Austria Tamira Paszek 6 6
  Japan Risa Ozaki 5 2
  Austria Tamira Paszek 7 6
  Austria Tamira Paszek 6 66 7
16 China Wang Yafan 4 78 5
  Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova 3 1
  United States Melanie Oudin 6 6
  United States Melanie Oudin 4 3
16 China Wang Yafan 6 6
  Australia Olivia Rogowska 2 0
16 China Wang Yafan 6 6

Tenth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 6 6
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 2 0
10 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 4 66
  Belgium Elise Mertens 6 78
  Argentina María Irigoyen 4 1
  Belgium Elise Mertens 6 6
  Belgium Elise Mertens 3 2
  Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská 6 6
  Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 1 1
  Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská 6 6
  Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská 2 6 6
15 Croatia Donna Vekić 6 4 1
  Japan Misa Eguchi 63 2
15 Croatia Donna Vekić 77 6

Eleventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Israel Shahar Pe'er 4 6 6
  Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer 6 2 4
11 Israel Shahar Pe'er 6 6
  Switzerland Romina Oprandi 4 0
  Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia 2 1
  Switzerland Romina Oprandi 6 6
11 Israel Shahar Pe'er 1 4
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6 6
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6 6
  Spain Laura Pous Tió 4 3
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6 7
  France Stéphanie Foretz 4 5
  France Stéphanie Foretz 6 6
19 France Océane Dodin 3 2

Twelfth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Thailand Luksika Kumkhum 6 6
  Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková 3 2
12 Thailand Luksika Kumkhum 5 77 6
  Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt 7 64 2
  Liechtenstein Stephanie Vogt 6 6
WC United Kingdom Naomi Cavaday 3 3
12 Thailand Luksika Kumkhum 1 7 7
14 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 6 5 9
  United States Katerina Stewart 65 5
  Japan Eri Hozumi 77 7
  Japan Eri Hozumi 2 0
14 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 6 6
  Croatia Petra Martić 3 68
14 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei 6 710

References[edit]