2015 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 110 metres hurdles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 110 metres hurdles
at the 2015 World Championships
110m h medalists Beijing 2015.jpg
The medalists L-R: Merritt, Shubenkov, Parchment
Venue Beijing National Stadium
Dates 26 August (heats)
27 August (semifinals)
28 August (final)
Competitors 42 from 27 nations
Winning time 12.98
Medalists
gold medal     Russia
silver medal     Jamaica
bronze medal     United States
← 2013
2017 →

The men's 110 metres hurdles at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Beijing National Stadium on 26, 27 and 28 August.[1]

Summary[edit]

The returning champion was David Oliver, while world leader in 2015 Orlando Ortega is ineligible after switching his nationality to Spain (after defecting to the USA at the 2013 Championships). World record holder Aries Merritt was here, just days before a scheduled kidney transplant.[2][3]

The heats will be remembered for the false start disqualification of Ronnie Ash. Similar to Jon Drummond's incident in 2003, Ash refused to accept the disqualification and took several minutes before being convinced to leave the track.[4]

In the finals, Oliver was the first to the first hurdle, and he hit it badly. Dimitri Bascou was the next to show a microscopic lead which only lasted until he clobbered the third hurdle, giving world #2 Omar McLeod three steps in the lead until he flipped the fourth hurdle. Merritt and Sergey Shubenkov were the next leaders. Merritt seemed to be running too close to the hurdles and had to slow to compensate giving Shubenkov a slight edge. Hansle Parchment built up speed and even though he hit the tenth hurdle, had more speed to the finish.[5] His late rush passed Merritt to earn silver and make for a challenge to Shubenkov for the gold. Shubenkov's 12.98 was a new Russian National Record.[6]

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the records were as follows:[7]

World record  Aries Merritt (USA) 12.80 Brussels, Belgium 7 September 2012
Championship record  Colin Jackson (GBR) 12.91 Stuttgart, Germany 20 August 1993
World Leading  Orlando Ortega (CUB) 12.94 Saint-Denis, France 4 July 2015
African Record  Lehann Fourie (RSA) 13.24 Brussels, Belgium 7 September 2012
Asian Record  Liu Xiang (CHN) 12.88 Lausanne, Switzerland 11 July 2006
North, Central American and Caribbean record  Aries Merritt (USA) 12.80 Brussels, Belgium 7 September 2012
South American Record  Paulo Villar (COL) 13.27A Guadalajara, Mexico 28 October 2011
European Record  Colin Jackson (GBR) 12.91 Stuttgart, Germany 20 August 1993
Oceanian record  Kyle Vander Kuyp (AUS) 13.29 Gothenburg, Sweden 11 August 1995

Qualification standards[edit]

Entry standards[8]
13.47

Schedule[edit]

Date Time Round
26 August 2015 11:20 Heats
27 August 2015 19:05 Semifinals
28 August 2015 21:20 Final

All times are local times (UTC+8)

Results[edit]

KEY: q Fastest non-qualifiers Q Qualified NR National record PB Personal best SB Seasonal best

Heats[edit]

Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) advanced to the Semifinals. Heats were held on 26 August.[9]

Wind:
Heat 1: -1.3 m/s, Heat 2: +0.2 m/s, Heat 3: -1.0 m/s, Heat 4: -0.7 m/s, Heat 5: -1.2 m/s

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 7 David Oliver  United States (USA) 13.15 Q
2 5 7 Aries Merritt  United States (USA) 13.25 Q
3 1 9 Shane Brathwaite  Barbados (BAR) 13.28 Q
4 5 4 Dimitri Bascou  France (FRA) 13.29 Q
5 5 8 Sergey Shubenkov  Russia (RUS) 13.31 Q
6 4 4 Hansle Parchment  Jamaica (JAM) 13.33 Q
7 4 8 Matthias Bühler  Germany (GER) 13.35 Q, SB
7 2 5 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde  France (FRA) 13.35 Q
9 4 6 Aleec Harris  United States (USA) 13.41 Q
9 4 2 Greggmar Swift  Barbados (BAR) 13.41 Q
11 4 3 Jhoanis Portilla  Cuba (CUB) 13.43 q
11 3 3 Garfield Darien  France (FRA) 13.43 Q
11 2 4 Andrew Riley  Jamaica (JAM) 13.43 Q
11 1 4 Omar McLeod  Jamaica (JAM) 13.43 Q
15 1 7 Xie Wenjun  China (CHN) 13.44 Q
15 2 8 Gregor Traber  Germany (GER) 13.44 Q
17 3 6 Balázs Baji  Hungary (HUN) 13.45 Q
18 5 2 Sekou Kaba  Canada (CAN) 13.46 Q
19 1 5 Yidiel Contreras  Spain (ESP) 13.48 Q
20 2 2 Artur Noga  Poland (POL) 13.49 Q
21 3 4 Johnathan Cabral  Canada (CAN) 13.55 Q
22 3 9 João Vítor de Oliveira  Brazil (BRA) 13.57 q
23 3 8 Konstadinos Douvalidis  Greece (GRE) 13.58 q
24 5 5 Lawrence Clarke  Great Britain (GBR) 13.61 q
25 5 3 Antonio Alkana  South Africa (RSA) 13.63
26 3 2 Yordan O'Farrill  Cuba (CUB) 13.64
27 5 9 Eddie Lovett  U.S. Virgin Islands (ISV) 13.65
28 4 7 Nicholas Hough  Australia (AUS) 13.69
29 4 9 Ben Reynolds  Ireland (IRL) 13.72
30 2 9 Ronald Forbes  Cayman Islands (CAY) 13.78
31 2 7 Jonathan Mendes  Brazil (BRA) 13.86
32 4 5 Milan Ristić  Serbia (SRB) 13.89
33 3 1 Bano Traoré  Mali (MLI) 13.91
34 1 1 Éder Antônio Souza  Brazil (BRA) 13.96
35 1 2 Jamras Rittidet  Thailand (THA) 14.00
36 1 6 Welington Zaza  Liberia (LBR) 14.56
37 3 5 Xaysa Anousone  Laos (LAO) 14.74
38 1 3 Mikel Thomas  Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) DQ R168.7(b)
38 1 8 Alexander John  Germany (GER) DQ R162.7
38 2 3 Ronnie Ash  United States (USA) DQ R162.7
38 2 6 Petr Svoboda  Czech Republic (CZE) DQ R162.7
38 5 6 Zhang Honglin  China (CHN) DNF

Semifinals[edit]

Qualification: First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advanced to the final.[10]

Wind:
Heat 1: 0.0 m/s, Heat 2: -0.2 m/s, Heat 3: -0.1 m/s

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 5 Aries Merritt  United States (USA) 13.08 Q, SB
2 1 6 Sergey Shubenkov  Russia (RUS) 13.09 Q
3 2 6 Omar McLeod  Jamaica (JAM) 13.14 Q
4 1 5 Hansle Parchment  Jamaica (JAM) 13.16 Q
4 3 6 Dimitri Bascou  France (FRA) 13.16 Q, PB
6 3 4 David Oliver  United States (USA) 13.17 Q
6 2 4 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde  France (FRA) 13.17 q
8 1 4 Garfield Darien  France (FRA) 13.25 q
9 1 8 Aleec Harris  United States (USA) 13.29
10 1 7 Shane Brathwaite  Barbados (BAR) 13.31
11 3 5 Matthias Bühler  Germany (GER) 13.34 PB
12 2 2 Johnathan Cabral  Canada (CAN) 13.37 PB
12 2 9 Gregor Traber  Germany (GER) 13.37
12 3 2 Artur Noga  Poland (POL) 13.37 SB
15 2 7 Xie Wenjun  China (CHN) 13.39
16 3 7 Andrew Riley  Jamaica (JAM) 13.43
17 2 8 Greggmar Swift  Barbados (BAR) 13.44
18 1 2 João Vítor de Oliveira  Brazil (BRA) 13.45 PB
19 3 9 Balázs Baji  Hungary (HUN) 13.51
20 3 3 Lawrence Clarke  Great Britain (GBR) 13.53
21 3 8 Yidiel Contreras  Spain (ESP) 13.57
22 1 9 Sekou Kaba  Canada (CAN) 13.58
23 1 1 Petr Svoboda  Czech Republic (CZE) 13.67
24 2 3 Konstadinos Douvalidis  Greece (GRE) 13.79
25 1 3 Jhoanis Portilla  Cuba (CUB) DNF

Final[edit]

The final was held at 21:20.[11]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 7 Sergey Shubenkov  Russia (RUS) 12.98 NR
2nd, silver medalist(s) 8 Hansle Parchment  Jamaica (JAM) 13.03 SB
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 4 Aries Merritt  United States (USA) 13.04 SB
4 2 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde  France (FRA) 13.17
5 5 Dimitri Bascou  France (FRA) 13.17
6 6 Omar McLeod  Jamaica (JAM) 13.18
7 9 David Oliver  United States (USA) 13.33
8 3 Garfield Darien  France (FRA) 13.34

References[edit]