2016–17 Copa del Rey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2016–17 Copa del Rey
115th Copa del Rey
Country Spain Spain
Teams 83
Champions Barcelona (29th title)
Runners-up Alavés
Matches played 112
Goals scored 342 (3.05 per match)
Attendance 1,413,041 (12,616 per match)
Top goal scorer(s) Wissam Ben Yedder
Lionel Messi
(5 goals each)

The 2016–17 Copa del Rey was the 115th staging of the Copa del Rey.

Barcelona were the defending champions, and successfully defended their title following a 3–1 win over Alavés in the final.

As winners, Barcelona would have been assured a place for the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League group stage; however, since they already qualified for the Champions League by finishing 2nd in La Liga, the berth was instead passed down the league. Times up to 29 October 2016 and from 26 March 2017 are CEST (UTC+2). Times from 30 October 2016 to 25 March 2017 are CET (UTC+1).

Schedule and format[edit]

Round Draw date Date[1] Fixtures Clubs Format details
First round 22 July 2016 31 August 2016 18 83 → 65 New entries: Clubs participating in Tercera and Segunda División B gained entry.
Byes: Six teams from Segunda División B (Alcoyano, Arenas, Cartagena, Llagostera, Racing Santander and Tudelano) received a bye.
Opponents seeding: Teams faced each other according to proximity criteria.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Copa Federación qualification: losers qualified for 2016–17 Copa Federación, National phase.
Second round 7 September 2016 22 65 → 43 New entries: Clubs participating in Segunda División gained entry.
Byes: One Segunda División team (Córdoba) received a bye.
Opponents seeding: Segunda División teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Third round 9 September 2016 12 October 2016 11 43 → 32 Byes: One team from Segunda División B or Tercera División or another from Segunda División which previously did not receive a bye (Huesca), received one.
Opponents seeding: Segunda División teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: Draw of lots.
Knock-out tournament type: Single match
Round of 32 14 October 2016 30 November 2016 16 32 → 16 New entries: Clubs participating in La Liga gained entry.
Opponents seeding: The seven teams from La Liga which qualified for 2016–17 UEFA competitions, faced the remaining seven teams from Segunda División B and Tercera División.
The five Segunda División teams played against La Liga teams.
The eight remaining La Liga teams faced each other.
Local team seeding: First leg at home of team in lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
21 December 2016
Round of 16 23 December 2016 4 January 2017 8 16 → 8 Opponents seeding: Draw of lots.
Local team seeding: First leg at home of the team in the lower division.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
11 January 2017
Quarter-finals 13 January 2017 18 January 2017 4 8 → 4 Opponents seeding: Draw of lots.
Local team seeding: Luck of the draw.
Knock-out tournament type: Double match
25 January 2017
Semi-finals 27 January 2017 1 February 2017 2 4 → 2
8 February 2017
Final 27 May 2017 1 2 → 1 Single match, stadium TBD by RFEF.
UEFA Europa League qualification: winner will qualify for the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League Group stage.
Notes
  • Double-match rounds enforce away goals rule, single-match rounds do not.
  • Games ending in a tie will be decided in extra time; and if it persists, by a penalty shootout.

Qualified teams[edit]

The following teams are qualified for the competition. Reserve teams are excluded.

La Liga
the 20 teams of the 2015–16 season
Segunda División
the 21 non-reserve teams of the 2015–16 season
Segunda División B
the top five non-reserve teams of each group and the four with the highest number of points 2015–16 season excluding reserve teams
Tercera División
the 18 best non-reserve teams of each one of the groups of the 2015–16 season

First round[edit]

The draw for the first and the second round was held on 22 July 2016 at 13:00 CEST in La Ciudad del Fútbol, RFEF headquarters, in Las Rozas, Madrid.[2] In this round, 33 teams from 2016–17 Segunda División B and 9 from 2016–17 Tercera División teams gained entry. In the draw, firstly six teams from Segunda División B received a bye and then, the remaining teams this league and teams from Tercera División faced according to proximity criteria by next groups:

Pot 1
Group 1
Pot 2
Group 2
Pot 3
Group 3
Pot 4
Group 4
Segunda División B:
Boiro
Burgos
Caudal
Cultural Leonesa
Guijuelo
Ponferradina
Racing Ferrol
Racing Santander
Tudelano

Tercera División:
Atlético Cirbonero
Laredo
Zamora
Segunda División B:
Albacete
Amorebieta
Arenas
Barakaldo
Real Unión
San Sebastián de los Reyes
Sestao River
Socuéllamos
Toledo
UD Logroñés
Zamudio

Tercera División:
Calahorra
Conquense
Villa de Santa Brígida
Segunda División B:
Alcoyano
Atlético Saguntino
Cornellà
Hércules
Llagostera
Lleida Esportiu
Prat

Tercera División:
Andorra
Formentera
Segunda División B:
Atlético Mancha Real
Atlético Sanluqueño
Cartagena
Extremadura
Lorca FC
Murcia

Tercera División:
Lorca Deportiva

Second round[edit]

In the second round teams from Segunda División played among themselves and teams from Segunda División B and Tercera played separately. Córdoba received a bye to the third round.

Third round[edit]

The third round was played in a similar format to the second one. Huesca received a bye to the round of 32.[3]

Final phase[edit]

Match between Deportivo de La Coruña and Real Betis in the Round of 32.

The draw for the Round of 32 was held on 14 October 2016, in La Ciudad del Fútbol. In this round, all La Liga teams entered the competition.[4]

Round of 32 pairings were as follows: the six remaining teams participating in the 2016–17 Segunda División B and Tercera División faced the 2016–17 La Liga teams which qualified for European competitions. The six remaining teams participating in Segunda División faced five La Liga teams which did not qualify for European competitions and the remaining Europa League team from the pot 2 that was not faced with any team from the pot 1. The remaining eight La Liga teams faced each other. In matches involving teams from different league tiers, the team in the lower tier played the first leg at home. This rule will also be applied in the Round of 16, but not for the Quarter-finals and Semi-finals, in which the order of legs will be based on the luck of the draw.

Pot 1
Segunda B and Tercera División
Pot 2
European competitions
Pot 3
Segunda División
Pot 4
Rest of Primera División
Cultural Leonesa
Formentera
Guijuelo
Hércules
Racing Santander
Toledo
Champions League:
Atlético Madrid
Barcelona (TH)
Real Madrid
Sevilla
Villarreal[note 2]
0
Europa League:
Athletic Bilbao
Celta
Alcorcón
Córdoba
Gimnàstic
Huesca
UCAM Murcia
Valladolid
Alavés
Deportivo La Coruña
Eibar
Espanyol
Granada
Las Palmas
Leganés
Málaga
Osasuna
Real Betis
Real Sociedad
Sporting Gijón
Valencia

Bracket[edit]

 
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
                            
 
 
 
 
Huesca213
 
 
 
Las Palmas25 7
 
Las Palmas033
 
 
 
Atlético Madrid22 4
 
Guijuelo011
 
 
 
Atlético Madrid64 10
 
Atlético Madrid325
 
 
 
Eibar02 2
 
Granada101
 
 
 
Osasuna02 2
 
Osasuna000
 
 
 
Eibar30 3
 
Sporting Gijón112
 
 
 
Eibar23 5
 
Atlético Madrid112
 
 
 
Barcelona21 3
 
Valladolid112
 
 
 
Real Sociedad31 4
 
Real Sociedad314
 
 
 
Villarreal11 2
 
Toledo011
 
 
 
Villarreal31 4
 
Real Sociedad022
 
 
 
Barcelona15 6
 
Racing Santander101
 
 
 
Athletic Bilbao23 5
 
Athletic Bilbao213
 
 
 
Barcelona13 4
 
Hércules101
 
 
 
Barcelona17 8
 
Barcelona3
 
 
 
Alavés1
 
Cultural Leonesa112
 
 
 
Real Madrid76 13
 
Real Madrid336
 
 
 
Sevilla03 3
 
Formentera112
 
 
 
Sevilla59 14
 
Real Madrid123
 
 
 
Celta22 4
 
Leganés112
 
 
 
Valencia32 5
 
Valencia112
 
 
 
Celta42 6
 
UCAM Murcia000
 
 
 
Celta11 2
 
Celta000
 
 
 
Alavés01 1
 
Alcorcón (p)112
 
 
 
Espanyol11 2
 
Alcorcón022
 
 
 
Córdoba01 1
 
Córdoba246
 
 
 
Málaga03 3
 
Alcorcón000
 
 
 
Alavés20 2
 
Real Betis112
 
 
 
Deportivo La Coruña03 3
 
Deportivo La Coruña213
 
 
 
Alavés (a)21 3
 
Gimnàstic000
 
 
Alavés33 6
 

Round of 32[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Toledo 1–4 Villarreal 0–3 1–1
Formentera 2–14 Sevilla 1–5 1–9
Cultural Leonesa 2–13 Real Madrid 1–7 1–6
Hércules 1–8 Barcelona 1–1 0–7
Guijuelo 1–10 Atlético Madrid 0–6 1–4
Racing Santander 1–5 Athletic Bilbao 1–2 0–3
UCAM Murcia 0–2 Celta 0–1 0–1
Córdoba 6–3 Málaga 2–0 4–3
Valladolid 2–4 Real Sociedad 1–3 1–1
Huesca 3–4 Las Palmas 2–2 1–2
Gimnàstic 0–6 Alavés 0–3 0–3
Alcorcón 2–2 (4–3 p) Espanyol 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Sporting Gijón 2–5 Eibar 1–2 1–3
Granada 1–2 Osasuna 1–0 0–2
Leganés 2–5 Valencia 1–3 1–2
Real Betis 2–3 Deportivo La Coruña 1–0 1–3

First leg[edit]

Second leg[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Las Palmas 3–4 Atlético Madrid 0–2 3–2
Alcorcón 2–1 Córdoba 0–0 2–1
Athletic Bilbao 3–4 Barcelona 2–1 1–3
Real Madrid 6–3 Sevilla 3–0 3–3
Real Sociedad 4–2 Villarreal 3–1 1–1
Deportivo La Coruña 3–3 (a) Alavés 2–2 1–1
Valencia 2–6 Celta 1–4 1–2
Osasuna 0–3 Eibar 0–3 0–0

First leg[edit]

Second leg[edit]

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Sociedad 2–6 Barcelona 0–1 2–5
Alcorcón 0–2 Alavés 0–2 0–0
Atlético Madrid 5–2 Eibar 3–0 2–2
Real Madrid 3–4 Celta 1–2 2–2

First leg[edit]

Second leg[edit]

Semi-finals[edit]

The draw for the semi-finals and final was held on 27 January 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celta 0–1 Alavés 0–0 0–1
Atlético Madrid 2–3 Barcelona 1–2 1–1

First leg[edit]

Second leg[edit]

Final[edit]

The draw for the final was held on 27 January 2017.

Barcelona 3–1 Alavés
Messi Goal 30'
Neymar Goal 45'
Alcácer Goal 45+3'
Report Theo Goal 33'

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals[7]
1 France Wissam Ben Yedder Sevilla 5
Argentina Lionel Messi Barcelona
3 Argentina Ángel Correa Atlético Madrid 4
Spain Édgar Alavés
France Antoine Griezmann Atlético Madrid
Spain Juanmi Real Sociedad
Dominican Republic Mariano Real Madrid
Italy Federico Piovaccari Córdoba
Uruguay Luis Suárez Barcelona
Turkey Arda Turan Barcelona
Spain Ander Vitoria Barakaldo

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Lleida Esportiu played their first round match at Estadi Municipal, Mollerussa, instead of their regular stadium Camp d'Esports, Lleida.
  2. ^ As it started playing in Champions League, Villarreal was integrated in this pot.
  3. ^ Guijuelo played their home match at El Helmántico, Salamanca, instead of their regular stadium Estadio Municipal, Guijuelo.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Todas las fechas de la Copa de SM el Rey 2016/2017" (in Spanish). RFEF. 25 July 2016. Retrieved 29 July 2016. 
  2. ^ "Estos son los primeros emparejamientos de la Copa de la SM El Rey" (in Spanish). RFEF. 22 July 2016. Retrieved 22 July 2016. 
  3. ^ "Estos son los resultados del sorteo de la tercera eliminatoria de la Copa de SM el Rey" (in Spanish). RFEF. 9 September 2016. Retrieved 9 September 2016. 
  4. ^ "Circular nº 10" (PDF) (in Spanish). RFEF. Retrieved 14 October 2016. 
  5. ^ "Copa del Rey / Spanish Cup 2016-17". Linguasport.com. Retrieved 2017-06-30. 
  6. ^ "FIFA Referees News: Spain : 2017 "Copa del Rey" Final". Refereesfifa.blogspot.fr. 2017-05-27. Retrieved 2017-06-30. 
  7. ^ "Copa del Rey 2016/2017: Top Scorers". World Football. Retrieved 1 December 2016. 

External links[edit]