2016–17 Egyptian Second Division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Egyptian Second Division
Season 2016–17
Champions (Group A)
Al Assiouty Sport
(Group B)
Al Nasr
(Group C)
El Raja
Promoted Al Assiouty Sport
Al Nasr
El Raja
Relegated Naser El Fekreia
Tahta
Al Badari
Al Wasta
MS Tamya
El Sekka El Hadid
Damietta
Eastern Company
Telecom Egypt
Manshiyat El Shohada
El Horreya
BWADC
Badr
Dikernis
Said El Mahalla
Matches played 886
Goals scored 2,023 (2.28 per match)
Biggest home win Ceramica Cleopatra 7–0 Manshiyat El Shohada
(28 October 2016)
Sohag 7–0 MS Tamya
(25 April 2017)
Biggest away win Al Wasta 0–5 Al Assiouty Sport
(28 October 2016)
Dikernis 0–5 El Raja
(30 April 2017)
Highest scoring National Bank 4–5 FC Masr
(14 May 2017)

The 2016–17 Egyptian Second Division (also known as dmc League for sponsorship reasons) was the 37th edition of the Egyptian Second Division, the top Egyptian non-professional level for football clubs, since its establishment in 1977. It represents the second tier in the Egyptian football league system. The season started on 17 October 2016 and concluded on 21 May 2017. Fixtures for the 2016–17 season were announced on 26 September 2016.[1]

On 6 April 2017, Al Assiouty Sport were the first team to secure the promotion to the 2017–18 Egyptian Premier League from Group A, after defeating Beni Seuf 2–1.[2]

On 28 April 2017, Al Nasr were officially promoted from Group B, after FC Masr, the second placed team, failed to defeat El Qanah as the match ended 0–0.[3]

On 5 May 2017, the last day of Group C matches, El Raja managed to defeat Baladeyet El Mahalla 1–0 with a goal in the 95th minute in a dramatic match and secured the promotion to the Egyptian Premier League;[4] had Baladeyet El Mahalla won or drawn, they would have promoted instead.

Teams[edit]

A total of 54 teams will contest the league, including 42 sides from the 2015–16 season, three relegated from the 2015–16 Egyptian Premier League and nine promoted from the 2015–16 Egyptian Third Division.

Stadia and locations[edit]

Note: Table lists in alphabetical order.

Group A[edit]

Club City Stadium 2015–16 season
Aluminium Nag Hammâdi Nag Hammadi Aluminium Stadium 2nd in Second Division Group A
Al Assiouty Sport Asyut Al Assiouty Sport Stadium 1st in Second Division Group B
Al Badari Al Badari MS Al Badari Stadium 1st in Third Division Group B
Beni Suef Beni Suef Beni Suef Club Stadium 3rd in Second Division Group B
Dayrout Dayrout MS Abnub Stadium 6th in Second Division Group B
Fayoum Fayoum Fayoum Stadium 5th in Second Division Group B
El Gouna El Gouna El Gouna Stadium 4th in Second Division Group A
KIMA Aswan Aswan KIMA Aswan Stadium 1st in Third Division Group A
Al Madina Al Monawara Luxor Luxor Stadium 5th in Second Division Group A
El Minya El Minya University of El Minya Stadium 2nd in Second Division Group B
MS Tamya Tamya Damu Sport City Stadium 4th in Second Division Group B
Naser El Fekreia Abu Qirqas Naser El Fekreia Stadium 1st in Third Division Group C
Qena Qena Qena Stadium 3rd in Second Division Group A
Sohag Sohag Sohag Stadium 7th in Second Division Group A
Tahta Tahta Tahta Stadium 6th in Second Division Group A
Telephonat Beni Suef Beni Suef Al Assiouty Sport Stadium 7th in Second Division Group B
Al Wasta Beni Suef Beni Suef Club Stadium 8th in Second Division Group B

Group B[edit]

Club City Stadium 2015–16 season
Ceramica Cleopatra Cairo Cairo International Stadium 1st in Third Division Group D
Coca-Cola Cairo 30 June Stadium 1st in Third Division Group E
Damietta Damietta Ras El Bar Stadium 2nd in Second Division Group D
Eastern Company Cairo Eastern Company Stadium 5th in Second Division Group C
FC Masr Cairo Cairo International Stadium 2nd in Second Division Group C
Gomhoriat Shebin Shebin El Koum Banha Stadium 7th in Second Division Group E
Ittihad El Shorta Cairo Police Academy Stadium 16th in Premier League
Kahrabaa Ismailia Ismailia Kahrabaa Ismailia Stadium 1st in Third Division Group F
Manshiyat El Shohada Ismailia Manshiyat El Shohada Stadium 7th in Second Division Group D
Al Merreikh Port Said Al Merreikh Stadium 5th in Second Division Group D
Al Nasr Cairo Al Nasr Stadium 3rd in Second Division Group C
National Bank Cairo National Bank of Egypt Stadium 6th in Second Division Group C
Nogoom El Mostakbal Cairo Nogoom El Mostakbal Stadium 4th in Second Division Group C
El Qanah Suez Suez Canal Stadium 4th in Second Division Group D
El Sekka El Hadid Cairo El Sekka El Hadid Stadium 7th in Second Division Group C
Suez Suez Suez Stadium 3rd in Second Division Group D
Telecom Egypt Cairo Telecom Egypt Club Stadium 8th in Second Division Group C
Tersana Cairo 30 June Stadium 1st in Second Division Group C
Al Zarka Al Zarka Al Zarka Stadium 6th in Second Division Group D

Group C[edit]

Locations of the 2016–17 Egyptian Second Division Group C teams
Club City Stadium 2015–16 season
Ala'ab Damanhour Damanhour Ala'ab Damanhour Stadium 1st in Second Division Group F
Badr Wadi El Natrun Badr Stadium 5th in Second Division Group F
Baladeyet El Mahalla El Mahalla Ghazl El Mahalla Stadium 3rd in Second Division Group E
BWADC Abu Hummus BWADC Stadium 1st in Third Division Group H
Dikernis Dikernis Dikernis Stadium 5th in Second Division Group E
Ghazl El Mahalla El Mahalla Ghazl El Mahalla Stadium 18th in Premier League
Al Hammam Mersa Matruh MS Al Hammam Stadium 8th in Second Division Group F
Haras El Hodoud Alexandria Haras El Hodoud Stadium 17th in Premier League
El Horreya Mersa Matruh MS Matruh Stadium 1st in Third Division Group I
Ittihad Nabarouh Nabarouh Ittihad Nabarouh Stadium 1st in Third Division Group G
Kafr El Sheikh Kafr El Sheikh Kafr El Sheikh Stadium 7th in Second Division Group F
El Mansoura El Mansoura Beni Ebied Club Stadium 2nd in Second Division Group E
MS Koum Hamada Koum Hamada MS Koum Hamada Stadium 6th in Second Division Group F
Olympic Club Alexandria Ezzedin Yacoub Stadium 3rd in Second Division Group F
Pharco Alexandria Borg El Arab Stadium 2nd in Second Division Group F
El Raja Mersa Matruh MS Matruh Stadium 4th in Second Division Group F
Said El Mahalla El Mahalla Ghazl El Mahalla Stadium 4th in Second Division Group E
Sherbeen Sherbeen Sherbeen Stadium 6th in Second Division Group E

Results[edit]

League tables[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Al Assiouty Sport (C, P) 32 24 7 1 69 19 +50 79 Promotion to the Premier League
2 Sohag 32 17 9 6 42 20 +22 60
3 El Gouna 32 16 10 6 48 31 +17 58
4 Aluminium Nag Hammâdi 32 16 6 10 37 28 +9 54
5 Telephonat Beni Suef 32 14 9 9 46 36 +10 51
6 Beni Suef 32 13 10 9 44 36 +8 49
7 El Minya 32 11 10 11 37 31 +6 43
8 Fayoum 32 9 14 9 24 25 −1 41
9 Al Madina Al Monawara 32 9 13 10 23 29 −6 40
10 KIMA Aswan 32 9 12 11 35 34 +1 39
11 Dayrout 32 8 14 10 32 35 −3 38
12 Qena 32 8 13 11 24 33 −9 37
13 Naser El Fekreia (R) 32 8 12 12 29 31 −2 36 Relegation to the Third Division
14 Tahta (R) 32 8 12 12 29 40 −11 36
15 Al Badari (R) 32 5 10 17 29 51 −22 25
16 Al Wasta (R) 32 6 7 19 23 50 −27 25
17 MS Tamya (R) 32 4 6 22 26 68 −42 18
Source: Kooora
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goal scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Al Nasr (C, P) 36 23 10 3 62 25 +37 79 Promotion to the Premier League
2 FC Masr 36 17 13 6 57 33 +24 64
3 Suez 36 15 14 7 44 30 +14 59
4 Ceramica Cleopatra 36 15 12 9 44 28 +16 57
5 Coca-Cola 36 14 14 8 39 30 +9 56
6 El Qanah 36 13 12 11 37 33 +4 51
7 Gomhoriat Shebin 36 13 11 12 38 35 +3 50
8 Nogoom El Mostakbal 36 12 11 13 47 48 −1 47
9 Tersana 36 10 16 10 42 46 −4 46
10 Kahrabaa Ismailia 36 12 10 14 29 34 −5 46
11 Ittihad El Shorta 36 12 9 15 40 42 −2 45
12 Al Merreikh 36 10 14 12 34 38 −4 44
13 Al Zarka 36 10 13 13 41 47 −6 43
14 National Bank 36 10 12 14 42 47 −5 42
15 El Sekka El Hadid (R) 36 9 15 12 34 48 −14 42 Relegation to the Third Division
16 Damietta (R) 36 7 16 13 30 36 −6 37
17 Eastern Company (R) 36 6 19 11 34 42 −8 37
18 Telecom Egypt (R) 36 7 11 18 27 44 −17 32
19 Manshiyat El Shohada (R) 36 6 10 20 35 70 −35 28
Source: Kooora
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goal scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 El Raja (C, P) 34 23 7 4 51 20 +31 76 Promotion to the Premier League
2 Baladeyet El Mahalla 34 23 5 6 48 23 +25 74
3 Haras El Hodoud 34 20 11 3 55 26 +29 71
4 Pharco 34 18 11 5 56 30 +26 65
5 Ghazl El Mahalla 34 14 14 6 40 26 +14 56
6 El Mansoura 34 12 11 11 39 34 +5 47
7 MS Koum Hamada 34 11 14 9 40 36 +4 47
8 Ittihad Nabarouh 34 12 11 11 27 31 −4 47
9 Ala'ab Damanhour 34 11 13 10 37 33 +4 46
10 Olympic Club 34 13 7 14 45 43 +2 46
11 Al Hammam 34 11 11 12 32 38 −6 44
12 Kafr El Sheikh 34 11 10 13 41 38 +3 43
13 Sherbeen 34 9 15 10 40 44 −4 42
14 El Horreya (R) 34 7 15 12 28 33 −5 36 Relegation to the Third Division
15 BWADC (R) 34 6 9 19 25 47 −22 27
16 Badr (R) 34 6 7 21 23 50 −27 25
17 Dikernis (R) 34 4 6 24 21 59 −38 18
18 Said El Mahalla (R) 34 4 5 25 22 59 −37 17
Source: Kooora
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goal scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Results tables[edit]

Group A[edit]

Home \ Away ANH ASY BAD BSU DAY FAY GOU KIM MAD MIN MST NFK QEN SOH TAH TBS WAS
Aluminium Nag Hammâdi 5–1 3–1 2–0 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–2 2–3 2–1
Al Assiouty Sport 4–0 0–0 2–1 6–1 2–1 3–2 3–0 3–0
Al Badari 0–4 1–3 0–2 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–1
Beni Suef 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–1 3–0 3–1 2–0 0–1 1–0
Dayrout 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 2–0 0–0 1–0
Fayoum 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–1
El Gouna 1–0 2–2 2–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 5–1 3–0
KIMA Aswan 1–0 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–1 1–1 3–1 0–1 1–0
Al Madina Al Monawara 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 0–0 0–0 0–0
El Minya 0–1 2–0 2–0 1–0 0–0 2–2 0–0 2–1 2–0
MS Tamya 2–3 3–1 4–1 1–3 0–3 1–0 1–3 1–2 0–0
Naser El Fekreia 2–1 0–0 0–2 1–1 1–2 0–0 3–0 0–0 1–0
Qena 0–2 2–1 2–2 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–2 2–0
Sohag 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–0 2–2 1–0 1–0 2–1
Tahta 0–1 1–1 0–0 4–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 0–0
Telephonat Beni Suef 2–3 1–1 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–2 2–0 2–0 2–1
Al Wasta 0–5 0–1 2–1 0–2 1–0 3–2 1–3 3–0 0–3
Updated to match(es) played on 2 February 2017. Source: Kooora
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Group B[edit]

Home \ Away CCL COC DAM EAS FCM GOM ITS KIS MAS MER NAS NBE NOG QAN SKH SUE TEG TER ZAR
Ceramica Cleopatra 0–0 2–1 7–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 1–1 3–2 1–1
Coca-Cola 0–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–3 0–0 1–2 2–1
Damietta 0–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 0–0 4–2 0–2 1–1
Eastern Company 1–1 2–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–3 0–2 1–4
FC Masr 2–2 0–0 1–1 3–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 1–1 3–0
Gomhoriat Shebin 0–2 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–4 2–1 2–0
Ittihad El Shorta 1–0 2–2 1–2 3–2 1–0 1–2 1–2 1–2 1–0
Kahrabaa Ismailia 0–2 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 0–0 2–0 2–0
Manshiyat El Shohada 1–1 0–2 0–0 1–3 0–0 1–2 2–3 0–2 2–3
Al Merreikh 2–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 4–0 2–2 1–0 1–0
Al Nasr 1–0 3–2 1–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 1–0 2–0
National Bank 2–2 0–2 0–0 2–2 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–1 1–1
Nogoom El Mostakbal 0–1 0–1 2–3 3–3 3–4 2–2 4–3 1–0 3–2
El Qanah 0–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 0–2 0–3 2–0 1–1
El Sekka El Hadid 1–2 0–0 0–3 1–1 2–1 0–2 0–0 1–0 0–3
Suez 1–0 1–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–1
Telecom Egypt 0–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–1 3–1 1–3 0–0 1–2
Tersana 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 3–2 2–2 2–1
Al Zarka 1–0 1–2 0–2 1–1 1–2 0–0 0–1 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on 3 February 2017. Source: Kooora
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Group C[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "قرعة دوري القسم الثاني موسم 2016/17" [Draw results for the 2016/17 Second Division]. efa.com.eg (in Arabic). Egyptian Football Association. 26 September 2016. Retrieved 5 October 2016. 
  2. ^ "الأسيوطي يصعد رسميا للدوري الممتاز" [Al Assiouty Sport officially promoted to the Egyptian Premier League]. goal.com (in Arabic). Perform Group. 6 April 2017. Retrieved 24 May 2017. 
  3. ^ "رسميا.. نادى النصر يصعد للدورى الممتاز" [Al Nasr promoted to the Egyptian Premier League]. youm7.com (in Arabic). Youm7. 28 April 2017. Retrieved 24 May 2017. 
  4. ^ "رأسية حمبوزو تعيد الرجاء للممتاز" [Hambozo's "golden head" sends El Raja back to the Egyptian Premier League]. youm7.com (in Arabic). Youm7. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 24 May 2017.