2016–17 Moldovan Under-19 League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Moldovan Under-19 League
Season 2016–17
Champions Zimbru Chișinău

The 2016–17 Moldovan Under-19 League (Romanian: Divizia Națională U-19) was the Moldovan annual football tournament. The season began on 4 September 2016 and ended on 29 May 2017. Sheriff Tiraspol were the defending champions.

Squads[edit]

Players must be born on or after 1 January 1999, with a maximum of five players per team born between 1 January 1998 and 31 December 1998 allowed.[1]

Stadia and locations[edit]

Location of teams in 2016–17 Divizia Națională U-19.
Club Location
Sheriff Tiraspol
Zaria Bălți
ȘS Orhei-Milsami Orhei
Cahul 2005-LS Cahul
Zimbru Chișinău
Buiucani-Dacia Chișinău
Real Succes Chișinău
ȘSSF-Voran Chișinău

Regular season[edit]

In the regular season the 8 teams will meet twice, a total of 14 matches per team, with the top 4 advancing to the Championship round and the bottom 4 qualifying for Relegation round.

Regular season table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Zimbru Chișinău 14 12 1 1 52 10 +42 37 Qualification to Championship round
2 Sheriff Tiraspol 14 11 1 2 54 8 +46 34
3 Buiucani-Dacia Chișinău 14 9 3 2 39 19 +20 30
4 Real Succes Chișinău 14 6 2 6 27 27 0 20
5 ȘS Orhei-Milsami 14 4 2 8 20 49 −29 14 Qualification to Relegation round
6 Zaria Bălți 14 3 1 10 15 31 −16 10
7 Cahul 2005-LS 14 3 1 10 14 45 −31 10
8 ȘSSF-Voran Chișinău 14 1 3 10 11 43 −32 6
Source: Moldovan Football Federation (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Matches won; 7) Fairplay ranking.[1]

Regular season results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] SHE ZIM REA ORH VOR BUI CAH ZAR
Sheriff Tiraspol 0–2 3–0 14–0 5–0 3–1 7–1 4–0
Zimbru Chișinău 2–0 3–2 4–0 4–1 2–3 7–0 3–0
Real Succes Chișinău 1–2 0–6 3–0 1–1 1–3 3–0 2–1
ȘS Orhei-Milsami 1–4 0–4 3–5 3–1 2–1 3–2 2–1
ȘSSF-Voran Chișinău 0–7 1–4 0–0 3–3 0–2 2–3 2–1
Buiucani-Dacia Chișinău 0–0 3–3 4–2 5–2 4–0 4–1 1–1
Cahul 2005-LS 0–4 0–4 0–4 0–0 4–0 0–3 3–2
Zaria Bălți 0–1 0–4 1–3 2–1 2–0 2–5 2–0

Source: FMF
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Championship round[edit]

The top four teams from Regular season will meet twice (6 matches per team).

Championship round table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Zimbru Chișinău (C) 20 17 2 1 76 15 +61 53 Qualification to UEFA Youth League
2 Sheriff Tiraspol 20 14 3 3 67 13 +54 45
3 Buiucani-Dacia Chișinău 20 9 4 7 43 41 +2 31
4 Real Succes Chișinău 20 8 2 10 38 47 −9 26 withdrew[a]
Source: Moldovan Football Federation (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Matches won; 7) Fairplay ranking.[1]
(C) Champion.
Notes:
  1. ^ Real Succes Chișinău completed the season but withdrew from the league prior to the start of the next season. Reason unknown.

Championship round results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ZIM SHE BUI REA
Zimbru Chișinău 1–1 8–1 7–2
Sheriff Tiraspol 1–2 0–0 6–1
Buiucani-Dacia Chișinău 0–3 1–3 2–4
Real Succes Chișinău 0–3 0–2 4–0

Source: FMF
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation round[edit]

The bottom four teams from regular season will meet twice (6 matches per team) to contest against relegation.

Relegation round table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
5 Cahul 2005-LS 20 7 3 10 36 54 −18 24 withdrew[a]
6 Zaria Bălți 20 5 4 11 28 47 −19 19
7 ȘS Orhei-Milsami 20 5 3 12 32 66 −34 18 withdrew[b]
8 ȘSSF-Voran Chișinău 20 2 5 13 18 55 −37 11
Source: Moldovan Football Federation (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Matches won; 7) Fairplay ranking.[1]
Notes:
  1. ^ Cahul 2005-LS completed the season but withdrew from the league prior to the start of the next season. Reason unknown.
  2. ^ ȘS Orhei-Milsami completed the season but withdrew from the league prior to the start of the next season. Reason unknown.

Relegation round results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ORH ZAR CAH VOR
ȘS Orhei-Milsami 1–2 3–8 3–0
Zaria Bălți 2–2 4–4 2–0
Cahul 2005-LS 2–1 6–0 1–1
ȘSSF-Voran Chișinău 3–2 3–3 0–1

Source: FMF
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

References[edit]