2016–17 in Croatian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Football in Croatia
Season 2016–17
Men's football
Prva HNL Rijeka
Druga HNL Rudeš
Treća HNL Vinogradar (West)
Hajduk Split II (South)
Međimurje (East)
Croatian Cup Rijeka
2015–16 Croatia 2017–18

The following article presents a summary of the 2016–17 football season in Croatia, which will be the 26th season of competitive football in the country.

National teams[edit]

Croatia[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Croatia scorer(s) Report
UEFA Euro 2016 - Group stage
12 June 2016 Parc des Princes, Paris  Turkey 1–0 Modrić UEFA.com
17 June 2016 Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne  Czech Republic 2–2 Perišić, Rakitić UEFA.com
21 June 2016 Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, Bordeaux  Spain 2–1 Kalinić, Perišić UEFA.com
UEFA Euro 2016 - Knockout stage
25 June 2016 Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens  Portugal 0–1 (a.e.t.) UEFA.com
2018 FIFA World Cup qualification - Group stage
5 September 2016 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb  Turkey 1–1 Rakitić UEFA.com
6 October 2016 Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkodër  Kosovo 6–0 Mandžukić (3), Mitrović, Perišić, Kalinić UEFA.com
9 October 2016 Tampere Stadium, Tampere  Finland 1–0 Mandžukić UEFA.com
12 November 2016 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb  Iceland 2–0 Brozović (2) UEFA.com
24 March 2017 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb  Ukraine 1–0 Kalinić UEFA.com
11 June 2017 Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík  Iceland 0–1 UEFA.com
Friendly fixtures
15 November 2016 Windsor Park, Belfast  Northern Ireland 3–0 Mandžukić, Čop, Kramarić HNS-CFF.hr
11 January 2017 Nanning, Guangxi  Chile 1–1 (1–4 p) Andrijašević HNS-CFF.hr
14 January 2017 Nanning, Guangxi  China PR 1–1 (3–4 p) Ivanušec HNS-CFF.hr
28 March 2017 A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn  Estonia 0–3 HNS-CFF.hr
27 May 2017 L.A. Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles  Mexico 2–1 Čop, Tudor HNS-CFF.hr

Croatia U21[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Croatia scorer(s) Report
2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification - Group stage
1 September 2016 Gradski stadion, Koprivnica  Sweden 1–1 Perica UEFA.com
6 September 2016 David Abashidze Stadium, Zestaponi  Georgia 2–2 Perica (2) UEFA.com
10 October 2016 Vångavallen, Trelleborg  Sweden 2–4 Perica, Benković UEFA.com

Croatia U19[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Croatia scorer(s) Report
2016 UEFA European Under-19 Championship - Group stage
12 July 2016 Donaustadion, Ulm  Netherlands 1–3 Brekalo UEFA.com
15 July 2016 Städtisches Waldstadion, Aalen  France 0–2 UEFA.com
18 July 2016 Voith-Arena, Heidenheim  England 1–2 Moro UEFA.com
2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification - Qualifying round
9 November 2016 FAM Training Camp, Podgorica  Cyprus 4–0 Lovren, Soldo, Majić, Majer UEFA.com
11 November 2016 FAM Training Camp, Podgorica  Faroe Islands 5–0 Soldo, Brekalo, Kulenović, Gjira, Moro UEFA.com
14 November 2016 Stadion pod Malim brdom, Petrovac  Montenegro 2–1 Špikić, Halilović UEFA.com
2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification - Elite round
23 March 2017 Estádio da Mata Real, Paços de Ferreira  Portugal 1–2 Ivanušec UEFA.com
25 March 2017 Estádio dos Arcos, Vila do Conde  Poland 2–0 Kalaica, Brekalo UEFA.com
28 March 2017 Estádio Dr. Machado de Matos, Felgueiras  Turkey 0–0 UEFA.com

Croatia U17[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Croatia scorer(s) Report
2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship - Group stage
3 May 2017 Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka  Italy 0–1 UEFA.com
6 May 2017 Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka  Turkey 1–4 Marin UEFA.com
9 May 2017 Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka  Spain 1–1 Čolina UEFA.com

Croatia Women's[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Croatia scorer(s) Report
UEFA Women's Euro 2017 qualifying - Group stage
20 September 2016 Arena Khimki, Khimki  Russia 0–5 UEFA.com

League tables[edit]

Croatian First Football League[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Rijeka (C) 36 27 7 2 71 23 +48 88 Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round
2 Dinamo Zagreb 36 27 5 4 68 24 +44 86 Qualification to Europa League third qualifying round[a]
3 Hajduk Split 36 20 9 7 70 31 +39 69 Qualification to Europa League second qualifying round
4 Osijek 36 20 6 10 52 37 +15 66 Qualification to Europa League first qualifying round
5 Lokomotiva 36 12 8 16 41 38 +3 44
6 Istra 1961 36 10 9 17 33 49 −16 39
7 Slaven Belupo 36 9 11 16 36 45 −9 38
8 Inter Zaprešić 36 5 13 18 26 57 −31 28
9 Cibalia (O) 36 4 9 23 26 79 −53 21 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
10 RNK Split (R) 36 3 9 24 12 52 −40 18 Relegation to Croatian Third Football League[1]
Source: Prva HNL (in Croatian), Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored (away goals if tied); 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off
(Note: Criteria 2-4 and 7 is only used if deciding Champion, teams to international competition or teams for relegation and in that case criteria 6 will not be used).[2]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Since winners of 2016–17 Croatian Football Cup, Rijeka, qualified for Champions League, the spot awarded to the cup winner (Europa League third qualifying round) was passed to the runners-up and all other spots were adjusted accordingly.

Croatian Second Football League[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Rudeš (P) 33 17 9 7 43 27 +16 60 Promotion to the Croatian First Football League
2 Gorica 33 15 12 6 53 31 +22 57 promotion play-off
3 Solin 33 16 7 10 40 36 +4 55
4 Sesvete 33 15 7 11 53 36 +17 52
5 Dinamo Zagreb II 33 12 11 10 39 32 +7 47
6 Dugopolje 33 12 10 11 36 32 +4 46
7 Šibenik 33 12 9 12 32 33 −1 45
8 Novigrad 33 11 9 13 28 35 −7 42
9 Lučko 33 9 11 13 34 48 −14 38
10 Hrvatski Dragovoljac 33 9 9 15 30 39 −9 36 Relegation to the Croatian Third Football League
11 Imotski (R) 33 8 7 18 36 58 −22 31
12 NK Zagreb (R) 33 6 11 16 34 50 −16 29
Updated to match(es) played on 28 May 2017. Source: Druga-HNL.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head away goals scored
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Croatian clubs in Europe[edit]

Summary[edit]

Club Competition Starting round Final round Matches played
Dinamo Zagreb Champions League 2nd qualifying round Group stage 12
Rijeka Europa League 3rd qualifying round 2
Hajduk Split Europa League 2nd qualifying round Play-off round 6
Lokomotiva Europa League 1st qualifying round Play-off round 8
Osijek Women's Champions League Qualifying round 3

Dinamo Zagreb[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Dinamo Zagreb scorer(s) Report
2016–17 Champions League - Second qualifying round
12 July 2016 Philip II Arena, Skopje Republic of Macedonia Vardar 2–1 Mijušković (o.g.), Rog UEFA.com
20 July 2016 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb Republic of Macedonia Vardar 3–2 Pjaca (2), Machado UEFA.com
2016–17 Champions League - Third qualifying round
26 July 2016 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 2–0 Soudani, Ćorić UEFA.com
2 August 2016 Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 1–0 Rog UEFA.com
2016–17 Champions League - Play-off round
16 August 2016 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1–1 Rog UEFA.com
24 August 2016 Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2–1 (a.e.t.) Fernandes, Soudani UEFA.com
2016–17 Champions League - Group stage
14 September 2016 Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu France Lyon 0–3 UEFA.com
27 September 2016 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb Italy Juventus 0–4 UEFA.com
18 October 2016 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb Spain Sevilla 0–1 UEFA.com
2 November 2016 Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán Stadium, Seville Spain Sevilla 0–4 UEFA.com
22 November 2016 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb France Lyon 0–1 UEFA.com
7 December 2016 Juventus Stadium, Turin Italy Juventus 0–2 UEFA.com

Rijeka[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Rijeka scorer(s) Report
2016–17 Europa League - Third qualifying round
28 July 2016 Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium, Istanbul Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 0–0 UEFA.com
4 August 2016 Stadion Rujevica, Rijeka Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 2–2 Bezjak (2) UEFA.com

Hajduk Split[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Hajduk Split scorer(s) Report
2016–17 Europa League - Second qualifying round
14 July 2016 Stadionul Emil Alexandrescu, Iași Romania CSMS Iași 2–2 Ohandza, Said UEFA.com
21 July 2016 Stadion Poljud, Split Romania CSMS Iași 2–1 Tudor, Ohandza UEFA.com
2016–17 Europa League - Third qualifying round
28 July 2016 CSC Nika Stadium, Oleksandriia Ukraine FC Oleksandriya 3–0 Ćosić, Erceg, Ohandza UEFA.com
4 August 2016 Stadion Poljud, Split Ukraine FC Oleksandriya 3–1 Nižić, Sušić (2) UEFA.com
2016–17 Europa League - Play-off round
18 August 2016 Netanya Stadium, Netanya Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–2 Said UEFA.com
25 August 2016 Stadion Poljud, Split Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–1 (3–4 p) Ćosić (2) UEFA.com

Lokomotiva[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score Lokomotiva scorer(s) Report
2016–17 Europa League - First qualifying round
30 June 2016 Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella Andorra UE Santa Coloma 3–1 Marić (2), Prenga UEFA.com
7 July 2016 Stadion Kranjčevićeva, Zagreb Andorra UE Santa Coloma 4–1 Ćorić, Prenga, Marić, Perić UEFA.com
2016–17 Europa League - Second qualifying round
14 July 2016 Rovaniemen keskuskenttä, Rovaniemi Finland RoPS 1–1 Jammeh (o.g.) UEFA.com
21 July 2016 Stadion Kranjčevićeva, Zagreb Finland RoPS 3–0 Fiolić, Marić (2) UEFA.com
2016–17 Europa League - Third qualifying round
28 July 2016 Stadion Kranjčevićeva, Zagreb Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 0–0 UEFA.com
4 August 2016 Oleksiy Butovskyi Vorskla Stadium, Poltava Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 3–2 Bočkaj, Fiolić, Perić UEFA.com
2016–17 Europa League - Play-off round
18 August 2016 Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb Belgium Genk 2–2 Marić, Fiolić UEFA.com
25 August 2016 Cristal Arena, Genk Belgium Genk 0–2 UEFA.com

ŽNK Osijek[edit]

Date Venue Opponents Score ŽNK Osijek scorer(s) Report
2016–17 UEFA Women's Champions League - Qualifying round
23 August 2016 Stadion Gradski vrt, Osijek Republic of Macedonia ŽFK Dragon 2014 14–1 Trpeska (o.g.), Culek, Joščak (4), Šalek (5), Bojčić, Andrlić (2) UEFA.com
25 August 2016 Stadion Gradski vrt, Osijek Belarus FC Minsk 0–5 UEFA.com
28 August 2016 Stadion Gradski vrt, Osijek Belgium Standard Liège 1–1 Kunštek UEFA.com

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Split ostao bez licence i seli u 3. HNL!". radiodalmacija.hr (in Croatian). 23 May 2017. Retrieved 23 May 2017. 
  2. ^ "Propozicije natjecanja za prvenstvo MAXtv Prve lige za natjecateljsku godinu 2016/2017" (PDF). hns-cff.hr (in Croatian). 6 July 2016. Retrieved 16 July 2016.