2016 Abierto Mexicano Telcel – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2016 Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Champion United States Sloane Stephens
Runner-up Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
Final score 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–5)
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2015 · Abierto Mexicano Telcel · 2017 →

Timea Bacsinszky was the defending champion, but chose to compete in Doha instead.

Sloane Stephens won the title, defeating Dominika Cibulková in the final, 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–5).

Seeds[edit]

  1. Belarus Victoria Azarenka (Second round, withdrew because of a left wrist injury)
  2. United States Sloane Stephens (Champion)
  3. Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Quarterfinals)
  4. United Kingdom Johanna Konta (Second round)
  5. Belgium Alison Van Uytvanck (First round)
  6. Sweden Johanna Larsson (Quarterfinals)
  7. Montenegro Danka Kovinić (Second round)
  8. Belgium Yanina Wickmayer (Semifinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 6 6
United States Christina McHale 3 3
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 4 6 65
2 United States Sloane Stephens 6 4 77
8 Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 2 0
2 United States Sloane Stephens 6 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Belarus V Azarenka 4 6 6
Slovenia P Hercog 6 3 1 1 Belarus V Azarenka
Spain L Domínguez Lino 0 0 Slovakia D Cibulková w/o
Slovakia D Cibulková 6 6 Slovakia D Cibulková 3 6 6
SE United States S Rogers 78 6 6 Sweden J Larsson 6 2 3
United States A Tatishvili 66 0 SE United States S Rogers 1 77 5
Q Greece M Sakkari 2 3 6 Sweden J Larsson 6 62 7
6 Sweden J Larsson 6 6 Slovakia D Cibulková 6 6
4 United Kingdom J Konta 6 3 6 United States C McHale 3 3
Estonia A Kontaveit 3 6 4 4 United Kingdom J Konta 6 2 5
United States I Falconi 2 3 Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 4 6 7
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 6 6 Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 4 79 2
United States C McHale 4 6 77 United States C McHale 6 67 6
United Kingdom H Watson 6 0 61 United States C McHale 3 6 6
Germany T Maria 66 2 7 Montenegro D Kovinić 6 3 2
7 Montenegro D Kovinić 78 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Belgium Y Wickmayer 65 6 77
WC Mexico V Rodríguez 77 0 62 8 Belgium Y Wickmayer 3 6 6
Q United States S Crawford 4 4 Puerto Rico M Puig 6 3 3
Puerto Rico M Puig 6 6 8 Belgium Y Wickmayer 6 77
Q Israel J Glushko 6 6 3 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 3 63
WC Mexico AS Sánchez 4 1 Q Israel J Glushko 2 1
Q Poland U Radwańska 0 3r 3 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6
3 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 2 8 Belgium Y Wickmayer 2 0
5 Belgium A Van Uytvanck 6 4 4 2 United States S Stephens 6 6
Colombia M Duque Mariño 4 6 6 Colombia M Duque Mariño 3 64
Q Netherlands K Bertens 4 2 WC Japan N Osaka 6 77
WC Japan N Osaka 6 6 WC Japan N Osaka 3 5
Belarus O Govortsova 6 6 2 United States S Stephens 6 7
Spain L Arruabarrena 1 2 Belarus O Govortsova 4 1
Q United States L Chirico 6 3 3 2 United States S Stephens 6 6
2 United States S Stephens 1 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Lauren Davis (Qualifying competition)
  2. Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Qualified)
  3. Poland Urszula Radwańska (Qualified)
  4. United States Samantha Crawford (Qualified)
  5. France Pauline Parmentier (Qualifying competition)
  6. China Han Xinyun (Qualifying competition)
  7. United States Louisa Chirico (Qualified)
  8. Israel Julia Glushko (Qualified)
  9. Spain María Teresa Torró Flor (Qualifying competition)
  10. Greece Maria Sakkari (Qualified)
  11. Sweden Rebecca Peterson (First round)
  12. Switzerland Viktorija Golubic (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 United States Lauren Davis 6 6
  Belgium An-Sophie Mestach 1 1
1 United States Lauren Davis 1 7 1
8 Israel Julia Glushko 6 5 6
  United States Sachia Vickery 1 1
8 Israel Julia Glushko 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 6 6
  Australia Anastasia Rodionova 2 3
2 Netherlands Kiki Bertens 6 6
12 Switzerland Viktorija Golubic 1 3
WC Mexico Renata Zarazúa 2 5
12 Switzerland Viktorija Golubic 6 7

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Poland Urszula Radwańska 6 6
WC United States Nicole Frenkel 3 2
3 Poland Urszula Radwańska 6 4 6
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 4 6 3
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 5 6 6
11 Sweden Rebecca Peterson 7 3 3

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 United States Samantha Crawford 6 7
  Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 3 5
4 United States Samantha Crawford 6 3 77
9 Spain María Teresa Torró Flor 3 6 64
  Poland Paula Kania 1 3
9 Spain María Teresa Torró Flor 6 6

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 France Pauline Parmentier 6 6
  Venezuela Andrea Gámiz 4 4
5 France Pauline Parmentier 2 4
7 United States Louisa Chirico 6 6
WC Mexico Pamela López Cervantes 0 0
7 United States Louisa Chirico 6 6

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 China Han Xinyun 5 6 6
  United States Maria Sanchez 7 4 2
6 China Han Xinyun 63 0
10 Greece Maria Sakkari 77 6
Alt Japan Makoto Ninomiya 1 2
10 Greece Maria Sakkari 6 6

References[edit]