2016 Bank of the West Classic – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2016 Bank of the West Classic
Champion United Kingdom Johanna Konta
Runner-up United States Venus Williams
Final score 7–5, 5–7, 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2015 · Bank of the West Classic · 2017 →

Angelique Kerber was the reigning champion, but chose to compete in Båstad instead.

Johanna Konta won her first WTA title, defeating Venus Williams in the final, 7–5, 5–7, 6–2.

Williams was attempting to win her 3rd title in Stanford and 50th WTA title overall.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. United States Venus Williams (Final)
  2. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková (Semifinals)
  3. United Kingdom Johanna Konta (Champion)
  4. United States Coco Vandeweghe (Quarterfinals, retired)
  5. Japan Misaki Doi (Quarterfinals)
  6. Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko (First round)
  7. France Alizé Cornet (Second round)
  8. United States Varvara Lepchenko (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 United States Venus Williams 6 77
United States Alison Riske 1 62
1 United States Venus Williams 5 7 2
3 United Kingdom Johanna Konta 7 5 6
3 United Kingdom Johanna Konta 6 6
2 Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 4 2

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 United States V Williams 6 66 6
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 6 2 5 Poland M Linette 3 78 2
Poland M Linette 2 6 7 1 United States V Williams 6 6
Q United States S Vickery 6 6 WC United States C Bellis 4 1
Q Bulgaria E Kostova 1 2 Q United States S Vickery 6 4 3
WC United States C Bellis 6 6 WC United States C Bellis 4 6 6
6 Latvia J Ostapenko 4 4 1 United States V Williams 6 77
United States A Riske 1 62
4 United States C Vandeweghe 2 6 6
United States N Gibbs 6 4 6 United States N Gibbs 6 4 2
WC Canada C Zhao 2 6 3 4 United States C Vandeweghe 3 1r
Q Romania A Bogdan 6 5 6 United States A Riske 6 0
Q United States A Muhammad 4 7 3 Q Romania A Bogdan 6 2 4
United States A Riske 2 6 77 United States A Riske 3 6 6
8 United States V Lepchenko 6 3 64

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 France A Cornet 3 6 6
United States J Brady 6 4 4 7 France A Cornet 4 1
China S Zheng 7 6 China S Zheng 6 6
WC United States M Mateas 5 1 China S Zheng 2 6 3
WC United States J Boserup 2 6 6 3 United Kingdom J Konta 6 4 6
Japan N Osaka 6 4 4 WC United States J Boserup 3 1
3 United Kingdom J Konta 6 6
3 United Kingdom J Konta 6 6
5 Japan M Doi 6 2 6 2 Slovakia D Cibulková 4 2
China X Han 0 6 2 5 Japan M Doi 6 6
Paraguay V Cepede Royg 5 6 4 Japan N Hibino 3 4
Japan N Hibino 7 4 6 5 Japan M Doi 5 0
Poland U Radwańska 6 7 2 Slovakia D Cibulková 7 6
Ukraine K Bondarenko 4 5 Poland U Radwańska 63 3
2 Slovakia D Cibulková 77 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

The top two seeds received a bye into the qualifying competition.

  1. Israel Julia Glushko (Qualifying competition)
  2. Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova (Qualified)
  3. Romania Ana Bogdan (Qualified)
  4. United States Taylor Townsend (Qualifying competition)
  5. Poland Urszula Radwańska (Moved to main draw)
  6. Belarus Olga Govortsova (Qualifying competition)
  7. Ukraine Olga Savchuk (First round)
  8. United States Asia Muhammad (Qualified)
  9. United States Sachia Vickery (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
1 Israel Julia Glushko 2 3
WC United States Caroline Lampl 1 0 8 United States Asia Muhammad 6 6
8 United States Asia Muhammad 6 6

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
2 Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 6 6
WC United States Melissa Lord 2 3 6 Belarus Olga Govortsova 0 3
6 Belarus Olga Govortsova 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 6
  United States Maria Sanchez 1 2
3 Romania Ana Bogdan 6 2 6
  Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer 1 6 2
  Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer 6 6
7 Ukraine Olga Savchuk 4 1

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 United States Taylor Townsend 3 7 6
  Australia Arina Rodionova 6 5 4
4 United States Taylor Townsend 2 2
9 United States Sachia Vickery 6 6
  China Xu Yifan 3 2
9 United States Sachia Vickery 6 6

References[edit]