2016 Division 1 (Swedish football)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Division 1
Season 2016
Champions IF Brommapojkarna (Norra)
Östers IF (Södra)
Promoted IF Brommapojkarna
Östers IF
Norrby IF
Relegated BK Forward
Piteå IF
IK Sleipner
FC Trollhättan
Tvååkers IF
KSF Prespa Birlik
FC Höllviken
Top goalscorer Luca Gerbino Polo (25 goals, Norra)
Richard Yarsuvat (20 goals, Södra)
Highest attendance 4,872
Östers IF 3–0 Qviding FIF (19 August 2016)
2015
2017

The 2016 Division 1, part of the 2016 Swedish football season is the 11th season of Sweden's third-tier football league in its current format. The 2016 fixtures were released in December 2015. The season started on 16 April 2016 and ended on 6 November 2016.

Teams[edit]

28 teams contest the league divided into two divisions, Norra and Södra. 19 returning from the 2015 season, three relegated from Superettan and six promoted from Division 2. The champion of each division will qualify directly for promotion to Superettan, the two runners-up has to play a play-off against the thirteenth and fourteenth team from Superettan to decide who will play in Superettan 2017. The bottom three teams in each division will qualify directly for relegation to Division 2, while the 11th team from each division has to play a play-off against the best runners-up from Division 2 to avoid relegation.

Stadia and locations[edit]

Norra[edit]

Team Location Stadium Stadium capacity1
Akropolis IF Stockholm Spånga IP 300
BK Forward Örebro Trängens IP 4,700
Carlstad United Karlstad Tingvalla IP 10,000
Enskede IK Stockholm Enskede IP 1,000
IF Brommapojkarna Stockholm Grimsta IP 5,500
IFK Luleå Luleå Skogsvallen 7,000
IK Brage Borlänge Domnarvsvallen 6,500
IK Sleipner Norrköping Nya Parken 17,234
Nyköpings BIS Nyköping Rosvalla IP 1,000
Piteå IF Piteå LF Arena 6,000
Team TG Umeå Tegstunets IP 1,000
Umeå FC Umeå T3 Arena 10,000
Vasalunds IF Stockholm Skytteholms IP 5,000
Västerås SK Västerås Solid Park Arena 7,000

Södra[edit]

Team Location Stadium Stadium capacity1
FC Höllviken Höllviken Höllvikens IP 1,900
FC Trollhättan Trollhättan Edsborgs IP 5,100
Husqvarna FF Huskvarna Vapenvallen 5,000
IK Oddevold Uddevalla Rimnersvallen 10,600
Kristianstad FC Kristianstad Kristianstads IP 6,000
KSF Prespa Birlik Malmö Malmö Stadion 26,500
Landskrona BoIS Landskrona Landskrona IP 12,000
Mjällby AIF Hällevik Strandvallen 6,750
Norrby IF Borås Borås Arena 16,899
Oskarshamns AIK Oskarshamn Arena Oskarshamn 2,000
Qviding FIF Gothenburg Valhalla IP 4,000
Tvååkers IF Tvååker Övrevi IP 1,000
Utsiktens BK Gothenburg Ruddalens IP 5,000
Östers IF Växjö Myresjöhus Arena 12,000
  • 1 Correct as of end of 2015 season

Personnel and kits[edit]

League tables[edit]

Norra[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 IF Brommapojkarna (C, P) 26 19 6 1 59 17 +42 63 Promotion to Superettan
2 Vasalunds IF (Q) 26 18 6 2 59 28 +31 60 Qualification to Promotion playoffs
3 Akropolis IF 26 13 7 6 53 33 +20 46
4 IK Brage 26 12 3 11 38 33 +5 39
5 Team TG 26 11 5 10 30 45 −15 38
6 Västerås SK 26 9 8 9 51 39 +12 35
7 Nyköpings BIS 26 9 8 9 40 34 +6 35
8 Umeå FC 26 8 10 8 38 42 −4 34
9 Enskede IK 26 8 6 12 34 48 −14 30
10 Carlstad United 26 8 6 12 29 44 −15 30
11 IFK Luleå (O) 26 7 6 13 32 49 −17 27 Qualification to Relegation playoffs
12 BK Forward (R) 26 8 2 16 35 47 −12 26 Relegation to Division 2
13 Piteå IF (R) 26 6 6 14 38 51 −13 24
14 IK Sleipner (R) 26 5 3 18 31 57 −26 18
Updated to match(es) played on 6 November 2016. Source: svenskfotboll.se (in Swedish)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated.

Södra[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Östers IF (C, P) 26 18 4 4 45 15 +30 58 Promotion to Superettan
2 Norrby IF (O, P) 26 15 6 5 54 33 +21 51 Qualification to Promotion playoffs
3 Landskrona BoIS 26 14 4 8 50 25 +25 46
4 Utsiktens BK 26 12 6 8 40 28 +12 42
5 Kristianstad FC 26 11 4 11 35 35 0 37
6 Husqvarna FF 26 9 8 9 39 32 +7 35
7 IK Oddevold 26 8 9 9 39 42 −3 33
8 Mjällby AIF 26 7 10 9 35 39 −4 31
9 Qviding FIF 26 8 7 11 27 32 −5 31
10 Oskarshamns AIK 26 8 6 12 34 46 −12 30
11 FC Trollhättan (R) 26 6 11 9 29 39 −10 29 Qualification to Relegation playoffs
12 Tvååkers IF (R) 26 6 10 10 30 48 −18 28 Relegation to Division 2
13 KSF Prespa Birlik (R) 26 7 6 13 35 50 −15 27
14 FC Höllviken (R) 26 4 7 15 23 51 −28 19
Updated to match(es) played on 5 November 2016. Source: svenskfotboll.se (in Swedish)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Playoffs[edit]

The 11th-placed teams of each division meets the best two runners-up from 2016 Division 2 in Two-legged ties on a home-and-away basis with the team from Division 1 finishing at home.


FC Rosengård 1917 2 – 1 FC Trollhättan
Report
Attendance: 300
Referee: Granit Maqedonci (Helsingborg)
Karlbergs BK 2 – 2 IFK Luleå
Report
Bosön 2, Lidingö
Attendance: 150
Referee: Andreas Johansson (Huskvarna)

FC Trollhättan 1 – 2 FC Rosengård 1917
Report
Attendance: 650
Referee: Fredrik Klitte (Helsingborg)

FC Rosengård 1917 won 4–2 on aggregate.

IFK Luleå 2 – 0 Karlbergs BK
Report
Arcushallen, Luleå
Attendance: 1,662
Referee: Farouk Nehdi (Huddinge)

IFK Luleå won 4–2 on aggregate.


Season statistics[edit]

Norra top scorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals[1]
1 Italy Luca Gerbino Polo Akropolis IF 25
2 Sweden Ekin Bulut Vasalunds IF 13
Ghana Tetteh Komey Piteå IF
Sweden Karwan Zarifnejad Västerås SK
5 Sweden Erik Björndahl BK Forward 12
Sweden Simon Mårtensson Umeå FC
7 Sweden Filip Tronét Västerås SK 11
Sweden Stefano Vecchia IF Brommapojkarna
9 Sweden Kevin Kabran Vasalunds IF 10
Sweden Timothy McNeil Team TG

Södra top scorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals[2]
1 Sweden Richard Yarsuvat Norrby IF 20
2 Sweden Erik Pärsson Landskrona BoIS 17
3 Sweden Arber Hasani Husqvarna FF 12
Ghana Karim Sadat KSF Prespa Birlik
5 Nigeria Izuchukwu Emeh Kristianstad FC 11
6 Sweden Johan Patriksson IK Oddevold 10
7 Sweden Jakob Adolfsson Tvååkers IF 9
Sweden Marcus Ekenberg Mjällby AIF
Ghana Mamudu Moro Mjällby AIF

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Skytteliga - Div 1 Norra". The Swedish Football Association (in Swedish). The Swedish Football Association. Retrieved 17 October 2016. 
  2. ^ "Skytteliga - Div 1 Södra". The Swedish Football Association (in Swedish). The Swedish Football Association. Retrieved 17 October 2016.