2016 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Singles
2016 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Champion Germany Angelique Kerber
Runner-up Germany Laura Siegemund
Final score 6–4, 6–0
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2015 · Porsche Tennis Grand Prix · 2017 →

Angelique Kerber was the defending champion and successfully defended her title, defeating Laura Siegemund in the final, 6–4, 6–0.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. Poland Agnieszka Radwańska (Semifinals)
  2. Germany Angelique Kerber (Champion)
  3. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (Quarterfinals)
  4. Romania Simona Halep (Second round)
  5. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová (Semifinals)
  6. Italy Roberta Vinci (Quarterfinals)
  7. Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (Quarterfinals)
  8. Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 4 2
Q Germany Laura Siegemund 6 6
Q Germany Laura Siegemund 4 0
2 Germany Angelique Kerber 6 6
5 Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 4 6 2
2 Germany Angelique Kerber 6 4 6

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Poland A Radwańska 1 6 6
Germany A Petkovic 6 6 Germany A Petkovic 6 1 2
France K Mladenovic 2 4 1 Poland A Radwańska 6 710
Q Germany C Witthöft 63 0 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 2 68
Serbia A Ivanovic 77 6 Serbia A Ivanovic 4 2
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 77 4 7 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 6
8 Czech Republic L Šafářová 64 6 5 1 Poland A Radwańska 4 2
Q Germany L Siegemund 6 6
4 Romania S Halep 1 2
Q Germany L Siegemund 6 7 Q Germany L Siegemund 6 6
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 0 5 Q Germany L Siegemund 6 6
WC Germany J Görges 6 6 6 Italy R Vinci 1 4
France A Cornet 4 0 WC Germany J Görges 3 4
Russia E Makarova 63 6 4 6 Italy R Vinci 6 6
6 Italy R Vinci 77 4 6

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 6
Q United States L Chirico 0 0 5 Czech Republic P Kvitová 2 77 6
Romania M Niculescu 6 6 Romania M Niculescu 6 65 2
France C Garcia 2 2 5 Czech Republic P Kvitová 6 3 6
Germany S Lisicki 64 3 3 Spain G Muguruza 1 6 0
Hungary T Babos 77 6 Hungary T Babos 2 2
3 Spain G Muguruza 6 6
5 Czech Republic P Kvitová 4 6 2
7 Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 6 2 Germany A Kerber 6 4 6
Q France O Dodin 3 0 7 Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 6
WC Germany A-L Friedsam 6 6 WC Germany A-L Friedsam 2 2
United Kingdom J Konta 3 3 7 Spain C Suárez Navarro 2 4
LL Italy C Giorgi 4 2 2 Germany A Kerber 6 6
Germany A Beck 6 6 Germany A Beck 6 3 1
2 Germany A Kerber 4 6 6

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Italy Camila Giorgi (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  2. United States Madison Brengle (First round)
  3. Germany Laura Siegemund (Qualified)
  4. Croatia Ana Konjuh (Qualifying competition)
  5. Germany Carina Witthöft (Qualified)
  6. Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková (Qualifying competition)
  7. Slovenia Polona Hercog (Qualifying competition)
  8. Japan Naomi Osaka (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

  1. Italy Camila Giorgi

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Italy Camila Giorgi 6 6
WC Germany Katharina Hobgarski 3 4
1 Italy Camila Giorgi 6 6
  Estonia Kaia Kanepi 4 2
  Estonia Kaia Kanepi 6 6
  France Virginie Razzano 4 4
1 Italy Camila Giorgi 3 3
  United States Louisa Chirico 6 6
  Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková 4 5
  United States Louisa Chirico 6 7
  United States Louisa Chirico 6 6
  Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová 2 4
  Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová 6 7
 8 Japan Naomi Osaka 2 5

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 United States Madison Brengle 4 1
France Océane Dodin 6 6
France Océane Dodin 6 6
PR United Kingdom Laura Robson 2 2
PR United Kingdom Laura Robson 6 6
Czech Republic Klára Koukalová 2 3
France Océane Dodin 6 6
6 Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková 3 3
Croatia Tena Lukas 77 62 5
India Ankita Raina 64 77 7
  India Ankita Raina 1 0
6 Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková 6 6
Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 4 2
6 Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková 6 6

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Germany Laura Siegemund 6 6
  Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 1 4
3 Germany Laura Siegemund 6 7
  Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 3 5
  Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova 3 2
  Bulgaria Sesil Karatantcheva 6 6
3 Germany Laura Siegemund 6 6
7 Slovenia Polona Hercog 4 3
WC Germany Antonia Lottner 6 6
WC Germany Lena Rüffer 3 2
WC Germany Antonia Lottner 6 4 1
7 Slovenia Polona Hercog 4 6 6
  Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková 6 5 2
7 Slovenia Polona Hercog 3 7 6

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Croatia Ana Konjuh 6 4 77
  Spain Georgina García Pérez 2 6 65
4 Croatia Ana Konjuh 6 2 6
  Romania Patricia Maria Țig 4 6 2
  Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove 6 3 0
  Romania Patricia Maria Țig 4 6 6
4 Croatia Ana Konjuh 3 4
5 Germany Carina Witthöft 6 6
WC Germany Katharina Gerlach 6 6
  France Amandine Hesse 4 2
WC Germany Katharina Gerlach 0 5
5 Germany Carina Witthöft 6 7
  Russia Evgeniya Rodina 2 0
5 Germany Carina Witthöft 6 6

References[edit]