2017–18 ABA League Second Division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ABA League Second Division
Competition details
Season 2017–18
Teams 12 (competition proper)
16 (total)
Dates October 10, 2017March 26, 2018
(Regular season)
April 3, 2018April 4, 2018
(Final Four)
Final positions
Champions Slovenia Krka (1st title)
Runners-up Slovenia Sixt Primorska
Semifinalists Serbia Borac Čačak
Serbia Vršac
Awards
MVP Bosnia and Herzegovina Marko Jošilo
Statistical leaders
Index Rating Bosnia and Herzegovina Marko Jošilo
23.16
Points Croatia Martin Junaković
22.83
Rebounds United States Jamir Hanner
10.88
Assists Serbia Ilija Đoković
5.14
All statistics correct as of April 4, 2018.

The 2017–18 ABA League Second Division was the inaugural season of the ABA League Second Division with 12 men's teams from Serbia, Croatia, Slovenia, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Macedonia participating in it.

Teams[edit]

Team allocation[edit]

On July 24, 2017, ABA League Assembly has decided to start the ABA League Second Division from the 2017–18 season, in which there will be 12 participants. Based on the results in the national championships and by taking into account which clubs have sent applications for participation in the ABA League Second Division, these teams will play in the ABA League Second Division.[1]

League positions of the previous domestic league season after playoffs shown in parentheses.

Regular season
Slovenia Rogaška (2nd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosna Royal (2nd) Serbia Borac Čačak (6th) Republic of Macedonia AV Ohrid (6th)
Slovenia Krka (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski (3rd) Montenegro Lovćen 1947 (3rd)
Croatia Split (4th) Serbia Dynamic VIP PAY (5th) Montenegro Teodo Tivat (4th)
Second qualifying round
Montenegro Sutjeska (6th) Serbia Vršac (7th) Slovenia Sixt Primorska (7th)
First qualifying round
Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla (4th) Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki (7th) Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladost Mrkonjić Grad (11th)

Venues and locations[edit]

Location of teams in the 2017–18 ABA League Second Division
Team Home city Arena Capacity
AV Ohrid Ohrid Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall 4,000
Borac Čačak Borac Hall 4,000
Bosna Royal Sarajevo Mirza Delibašić Hall 5,616
Dynamic VIP PAY Belgrade Ranko Žeravica Sports Hall 5,000
Krka Novo Mesto Leon Štukelj Hall 2,500
Lovćen 1947 Cetinje SC Lovćen 1,500
Rogaška Rogaška Slatina ŠD Rogaška Slatina 1,100
Sixt Primorska Koper Arena Bonifika 5,000
Split CO Split Arena Gripe 3,500
Teodo Tivat Dvorana Župa Tivat 1,500
Vršac Vršac Millennium Hall 4,400
Zrinjski Mostar Bijeli Brijeg Hall 1,000


Personnel and sponsorship[edit]

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
AV Ohrid Republic of Macedonia Petar Čočoroski Republic of Macedonia Slobodan Mihajlovski Nike
Borac Čačak Serbia Raško Bojić Serbia Marko Marinović P.S. Fashion, mts
Bosna Royal Croatia Denis Bajramović Bosnia and Herzegovina Edin Rešidović GBT Argeta
Dynamic VIP PAY Serbia Miroslav Nikolić Serbia Vuk Vulikić NAAI VIP PAY
Krka Slovenia Simon Petrov Slovenia Domen Bratož Žolna šport Krka
Lovćen 1947 Montenegro Petar Jovanović Montenegro Nikola Borilović Spalding VOLI
Rogaška Slovenia Damjan Novaković Slovenia Dragiša Drobnjak Nike
Sixt Primorska Slovenia Jurica Golemac Slovenia Nebojša Joksimović Erreà Sixt
Split Croatia Ivica Skelin Croatia Mateo Kedžo GBT Bobis
Teodo Tivat Montenegro Rajko Krivokapić Montenegro Igor Radonjić
Vršac Serbia Goran Topić Montenegro Miloš Savović NAAI Villager
Zrinjski Croatia Hrvoje Vlašić Croatia Vedran Princ ArduSport Prvo Plinarsko Društvo

Coaching changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced with Date of appointment Ref.
Dynamic VIP PAY Serbia Oliver Popović 19 December 2017 5th (5–4) Serbia Miroslav Nikolić 19 December 2017
[2]
Bosna Royal Bosnia and Herzegovina Aleksandar Damjanović 8 January 2018 11th (3–9) Serbia Miloš Pejić 8 January 2018
[3]
Vršac Serbia Vladimir Đokić 20 January 2018 3rd (9–5) Serbia Goran Topić 22 January 2018
[4][5]
Teodo Tivat Montenegro Zoran Glomazić 4 February 2018 9th (7–9) Montenegro Rajko Krivokapić 4 February 2018
[6]
Lovćen 1947 Montenegro Dragan Radović 15 February 2018 7th (8–9) Montenegro Petar Jovanović 15 February 2018
[7]
Bosna Royal Serbia Miloš Pejić 20 March 2018 11th (6–14) Croatia Denis Bajramović 20 March 2018
[8]
Borac Čačak Serbia Raško Bojić 9 April 2018 Post-season Serbia Jovica Arsić 9 April 2018
[9][10]

Qualifying rounds[edit]

Venue: Laktaši Sports Hall, Laktaši, Bosnia and Herzegovina[11]

Pre-qualifying tournament[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki 2 2 0 153 134 +19 4 Advance to second qualifying round
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla 1 0 1 69 75 −6 1
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladost Mrkonjić Grad 1 0 1 65 78 −13 1
15 September 2017
Široki Bosnia and Herzegovina 78–65 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladost Mrkonjić Grad
16 September 2017
Sloboda Tuzla Bosnia and Herzegovina 69–75 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki
17 September 2017
Mladost Mrkonjić Grad Bosnia and Herzegovina N/P Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla

Qualifying tournament[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 Serbia Vršac 3 3 0 271 236 +35 6 Advance to regular season
2 Slovenia Sixt Primorska 3 2 1 273 256 +17 5
3 Montenegro Sutjeska 3 1 2 219 239 −20 4
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki 3 0 3 213 245 −32 3
27 September 2017
Vršac Serbia 109 – 106 (3OT) Slovenia Sixt Primorska
Sutjeska Montenegro 79 – 76 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki
28 September 2017
Sixt Primorska Slovenia 81 – 69 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki
Vršac Serbia 77 – 62 Montenegro Sutjeska
29 September 2017
Sutjeska Montenegro 78–86 Slovenia Sixt Primorska
Široki Bosnia and Herzegovina 68–85 Serbia Vršac

Regular season[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Serbia Borac Čačak 22 16 6 1879 1711 +168 38 Advance to Final Four
2 Slovenia Sixt Primorska 22 15 7 1739 1596 +143 37[a]
3 Serbia Vršac 22 15 7 1846 1692 +154 37[a]
4 Slovenia Krka 22 15 7 1784 1657 +127 37[a]
5 Slovenia Rogaška 22 13 9 1776 1722 +54 35
6 Montenegro Lovćen 1947 22 12 10 1782 1709 +73 34[b]
7 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski 22 12 10 1694 1671 +23 34[b]
8 Croatia Split 22 10 12 1849 1831 +18 32
9 Montenegro Teodo Tivat 22 9 13 1717 1749 −32 31
10 Serbia Dynamic VIP PAY 22 8 14 1774 1842 −68 30
11 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosna Royal 22 6 16 1630 1715 −85 27[c]
12 Republic of Macedonia AV Ohrid 22 1 21 1485 2040 −555 23 Lose the right to participate in the 2018–19 season
  1. ^ a b c Sixt Primorska 2–2, 1.02; Vršac 2–2, 0.99; Krka 2–2, 0.98
  2. ^ a b Lovćen 1947 1–1, 1.02; Zrinjski 1–1, 0.97
  3. ^ Bosna Royal sanctioned with one point less

Positions by round[edit]

Team \ Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Serbia Borac Čačak 1 3 2 6 3 6 4 4 4 4 4 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1
Slovenia Sixt Primorska 4 2 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 2 2 2 4 2
Serbia Vršac 6 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 3 3 2 3 4 3 4 4 3 4 4 3 2 3
Slovenia Krka 3 10 6 4 5 4 3 2 2 1 3 4 3 4 3 3 2 3 3 4 3 4
Slovenia Rogaška 8 7 11 11 10 7 10 7 9 7 6 6 6 5 6 6 6 6 7 5 5 5
Montenegro Lovćen 1947 10 4 8 10 8 11 7 9 10 10 10 7 7 7 7 8 7 8 8 8 7 6
Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski 11 9 10 5 9 5 8 10 8 6 5 5 5 6 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 7
Croatia Split 2 5 4 7 11 9 9 6 7 5 9 10 9 8 8 7 8 7 6 7 8 8
Montenegro Teodo Tivat 5 6 5 3 4 8 5 8 6 8 8 9 8 9 10 9 10 9 9 9 9 9
Serbia Dynamic VIP PAY 9 8 9 8 6 3 6 5 5 9 7 8 10 10 9 10 9 10 10 10 10 10
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosna Royal 7 11 7 9 7 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11
Republic of Macedonia AV Ohrid 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Results[edit]

Home \ Away OHR BOR BOS DYN KRK LOV ROG PRI SPL TEO VRS ZRI
AV Ohrid Republic of Macedonia 62–82 20–0[a] 90–106 69–100 75–96 56–78 58–94 76–108 82–101 61–111 89–100
Borac Čačak Serbia 100–71 87–68 94–74 95–80 97–90 92–78 78–75 84–83 102–82 71–68 84–72
Bosna Royal Bosnia and Herzegovina 84–82 84–88 94–96 84–88 85–100 87–61 57–80 77–75 97–91 77–84 80–59
Dynamic VIP PAY Serbia 102–69 67–88 73–65 68–74 72–66 78–86 90–101 88–86 71–67 93–98 66–73
Krka Slovenia 102–52 84–79 71–65 75–76 89–76 81–73 93–81 87–85 70–59 83–76 75–65
Lovćen 1947 Montenegro 94–72 82–78 71–64 85–73 78–73 92–73 80–81 79–56 76–77 90–82 87–74
Rogaška Slovenia 102–76 88–78 80–64 82–77 83–84 81–70 80–69 81–75 81–76 95–72 86–76
Sixt Primorska Slovenia 92–54 79–73 72–59 86–78 72–69 77–70 90–93 86–98 82–71 77–55 67–64
Split Croatia 92–73 80–88 107–106 99–94 86–81 85–72 85–75 75–82 88–68 79–84 90–76
Teodo Tivat Montenegro 92–57 76–93 96–82 88–78 65–80 86–90 78–69 62–61 89–73 74–75 84–72
Vršac Serbia 111–79 88–72 78–81 87–79 88–67 86–74 85–76 74–68 100–69 91–67 80–72
Zrinjski Bosnia and Herzegovina 93–62 80–76 76–70 89–75 82–78 73–64 81–75 65–67 85–75 79–68 88–73
Source: ABA League Second Division
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Matches with background in a lighter colour were decided after overtime.
  1. ^ Match not played.[12]

Final Four[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
3 April
 
 
Serbia Borac Čačak82
 
4 April
 
Slovenia Krka86
 
Slovenia Krka87
 
3 April
 
Slovenia Sixt Primorska73
 
Slovenia Sixt Primorska88
 
 
Serbia Vršac64
 

Source: Adriatic League Second Division

Statistical leaders[edit]

As of 28 March 2018 , after the end of the Regular Season.

PIR[edit]

Pos Player Club PIR
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Marko Jošilo Krka
23.16
2 Montenegro Aleksa Popović Lovćen 1947
20.83
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Aleksandar Todorović Dynamic VIP PAY
19.78
4 Croatia Mateo Kedžo Split
18.89
5 United States Jamir Hanner Bosna Royal
18.00

Points[edit]

Pos Player Club PPG
1 Croatia Martin Junaković AV Ohrid
22.83
2 United States Kenneth Craig Ross AV Ohrid
17.90
3 Montenegro Aleksa Popović Lovćen 1947
16.83
4 United States Rashun Davis Rogaška
16.82
5 Serbia Aleksandar Todorović Dynamic VIP PAY
15.89

Rebounds[edit]

Pos Player Club RPG
1 United States Jamir Hanner Bosna Royal
10.88
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Marko Jošilo Krka
9.74
3 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Shawn King Sixt Primorska
8.30
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Emir Zimić AV Ohrid
7.94
5 Montenegro Maksim Šturanović Bosna Royal
7.57

Assists[edit]

Pos Player Club APG
1 Serbia Ilija Đoković Borac Čačak
5.14
2 Serbia Marko Marinović Borac Čačak
5.00
3 United States Rashun Davis Rogaška
4.95
4 Montenegro Nikola Korač Lovćen 1947
4.93
5 Croatia Vedran Princ Zrinjski
4.86

Source: ABA League Second Division

MVP List[edit]

MVP of the Round[edit]

Round Player Team PIR Ref.
1 Croatia Mateo Kedžo Croatia Split 51 [13]
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Draško Albijanić Montenegro Lovćen 1947 38 [14]
3 Serbia Nemanja Todorović Serbia Borac Čačak 38 [15]
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina Marko Jošilo Slovenia Krka 37 [16]
5 Serbia Miroslav Pašajlić Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosna Royal 49 [17]
6 United States Michaelyn Scott Croatia Split 39 [18]
7 Bosnia and Herzegovina Draško Albijanić (2) Montenegro Lovćen 1947 36 [19]
8 Slovenia Domen Bratož Slovenia Krka 38 [20]
9 Croatia Marko Ramljak Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski 31 [21]
10 Croatia Marko Ramljak (2) Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski 26 [22]
11 Croatia Marko Ramljak (3) Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski 32 [23]
12 United States Jamir Hanner Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosna Royal 35 [24]
13 Montenegro Miloš Popović Montenegro Teodo Tivat 38 [25]
14 Montenegro Aleksa Popović Montenegro Lovćen 1947 34 [26]
15 Serbia Andreja Stevanović Serbia Dynamic VIP PAY 34 [27]
16 United States Michaelyn Scott (2) Croatia Split 41 [28]
17 Serbia Marko Marinović Serbia Borac Čačak 33 [29]
18 Croatia Marko Ramljak (4) Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski 31
19 Montenegro Mašan Vrbica Montenegro Lovćen 1947 37 [30]
20 Montenegro Aleksa Popović (2) Montenegro Lovćen 1947 34 [31]
21 Montenegro Aleksa Popović (3) Montenegro Lovćen 1947 30 [32]
22 Bosnia and Herzegovina Draško Albijanić (3) Montenegro Lovćen 1947 37 [33]

Second Division clubs in European competitions[edit]

Competition Team Progress Result
Champions League Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosna Royal First qualifying round Eliminated by Germany MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg, 118–187; transferred to FIBA Europe Cup
FIBA Europe Cup Regular season Group A 4th (0–6)

See also[edit]

2017–18 domestic competitions

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The ABA League Second Division will start from the 2017/18 season". aba-liga.com. 22 August 2017. Retrieved 22 August 2017. 
  2. ^ "Dynamic VIP PAY part ways with Oliver Popović and appoint Miroslav Nikolić as new head coach". druga.aba-liga.com. Retrieved 19 December 2017. 
  3. ^ "Miloš Pejić is the new head coach of Bosna Royal". druga.aba-liga.com. Retrieved 8 January 2018. 
  4. ^ "Vršac parted ways with Đokić". druga.aba-liga.com. Retrieved 20 January 2018. 
  5. ^ "Goran Topić is the new head coach of Vršac". druga.aba-liga.com. Retrieved 22 January 2018. 
  6. ^ "Zoran Glomazić is no longer head coach of Teodo". druga.aba-liga.com. Retrieved 4 February 2018. 
  7. ^ "Jovanović instead of Radović at the bench of Lovćen". druga.aba-liga.com. Retrieved 15 February 2018. 
  8. ^ "Denis Bajramović new head coach of Bosna Royal". druga.aba-liga.com. Retrieved 20 March 2018. 
  9. ^ "Bojić resigned from Borac head coach position". druga.aba-liga.com. Retrieved 10 April 2018. 
  10. ^ "POSLE DEVET GODINA SA BOJIĆEM NA KORMILU Košarkaši Borca imaju novog trenera". sport.blic.rs. Retrieved 10 April 2018. 
  11. ^ "ABA League 2 Pre-qualifying tournament in Laktaši". druga.aba-liga.com. Retrieved 7 September 2017. 
  12. ^ "Bosna Royal fined, 20:0 win awarded to AV Ohrid". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  13. ^ "Round 1 MVP: Mateo Kedžo (Split)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  14. ^ "Round 2 MVP: Draško Albijanić (Lovćen 1947 Cetinje)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  15. ^ "Round 3 MVP: Nemanja Todorović (Borac)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  16. ^ "Round 4 MVP: Marko Jošilo (Krka)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  17. ^ "Round 5 MVP: Miroslav Pašajlić (Bosna Royal)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  18. ^ "Round 6 MVP: Michaelyn Scott (Split)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  19. ^ "Round 7 MVP: Draško Albijanić (Lovćen 1947 Cetinje)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  20. ^ "Round 8 MVP: Domen Bratož (Krka)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  21. ^ "Round 9 MVP: Marko Ramljak (Zrinjski)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  22. ^ "Round 10 MVP: Marko Ramljak (Zrinjski)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  23. ^ "Round 11 MVP: Marko Ramljak (Zrinjski)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  24. ^ "Round 12 MVP: Jamir Hanner (Bosna Royal)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  25. ^ "Round 13 MVP: Miloš Popović (Teodo)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  26. ^ "Round 14 MVP: Aleksa Popović (Lovćen 1947 Cetinje)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  27. ^ "Round 15 MVP: Andreja Stevanović (Dynamic VIP PAY)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  28. ^ "Round 16 MVP: Michaelyn Duane Scott (Split)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  29. ^ "Round 17 MVP: Marko Marinović (Borac)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  30. ^ "Round 19 MVP: Mašan Vrbica (Lovćen 1947)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  31. ^ "Round 20 MVP: Aleksa Popović (Lovćen 1947 Cetinje)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  32. ^ "Round 21 MVP: Aleksa Popović (Lovćen 1947 Cetinje)". druga.aba-liga.com. 
  33. ^ "Round 22 MVP: Draško Albijanić (Lovćen 1947 Cetinje)". druga.aba-liga.com. Retrieved 29 March 2018. 

External links[edit]