2017–18 ABL season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017–18 ABL season
League ASEAN Basketball League
Sport Basketball
Duration Regular season: 17 November 2017–28 March 2018
Playoffs: 1 April 2018–2 May 2018
Number of games 103 (90 regular season, 13 playoffs)
Number of teams 9
TV partner(s) Hong Kong Cable TV
Indonesia Skynindo
Philippines ABS-CBN Sports and Action
Singapore StarHub
Taiwan Eleven Sports Network
Vietnam HTV
Regular season
Top seed Chong Son Kung Fu
Season MVP Local: Bobby Ray Parks Jr. (Alab)
Heritage import: Mikh McKinney (Chong Son)
World import: Anthony Tucker (Chong Son)
ABL Finals
Champions Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas
  Runners-up Thailand Mono Vampire
Finals MVP Bobby Ray Parks Jr.
ABL seasons
2018–19 →

The 2017–18 ABL season is the eighth season of competition of the ASEAN Basketball League. The regular season started on 17 November 2017 and ended on 28 March 2018.[1]

Teams[edit]

Five teams from the 2016–17 ABL season season returned for this season. One team, the Kaohsiung Truth, disbanded prior to the season. One team, Mono Vampire, returned after skipping last season, having played in the 2015–16 ABL season. The team plans to concurrently play in the ABL and in the Thailand Basketball League for the upcoming season. Three teams were accepted as new members: Nanhai Long-Lions, Formosa Dreamers and CLS Knights Surabaya. The Long-Lions are the developmental team of the Guangzhou Long-Lions, the Dreamers are an expansion team from Taiwan, and the Knights left the Indonesian Basketball League to play in the ABL.

Prior their first game, the Nanhai Long-Lions renamed themselves as the Nanhai Kung Fu. After partnering with Macau's Grupo Desportivo Chong Son they changed their name once again to Chong Son Kung Fu days before the season started.[2]

Alab Pilipinas renamed their team as the Tanduay Alab Pilipinas after securing a sponsorship deal with Asia Brewery, prior the season started.[3]

CLS Knights Surabaya renamed their team as "CLS Knights Indonesia" prior the season started.

Tanduay Alab Pilipinas was renamed as "San Miguel Alab Pilipinas" by 1 February 2018, when the primary sponsor was changed from Tanduay to San Miguel Beer Pale Pilsen.[4]

Venues and locations[edit]

Team City / Region Arena Capacity
China Chong Son Kung Fu Nanhai District, Foshan Nanhai Gymnasium 4,000
Indonesia CLS Knights Indonesia Surabaya GOR Kertajaya Surabaya 3,000
Chinese Taipei Formosa Dreamers Changhua Changhua Stadium 8,000
Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern Wan Chai, Hong Kong Southorn Stadium 2,000
Thailand Mono Vampire Bangkok Metropolitan Region Stadium 29, Nonthaburi 5,000
Vietnam Saigon Heat Ho Chi Minh City Canadian International School Vietnam Arena 2,500
Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas* Metro Manila Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay 25,000
Filoil Flying V Centre, San Juan 5,500
Caloocan Sports Complex, Caloocan 3,000
Baliuag, Bulacan Baliwag Star Arena
Santa Rosa City of Santa Rosa Multi-Purpose Complex 5,700
Antipolo Ynares Center 7,400
Davao City University of Southeastern Philippines Gymnasium 7,000
Singapore Singapore Slingers Singapore OCBC Arena, Kallang 3,000
Malaysia Westports Malaysia Dragons Kuala Lumpur MABA Stadium 2,500

Personnel[edit]

Team Head coach
Chong Son Kung Fu Canada Charles Dubé-Brais
CLS Knights Indonesia Indonesia Koko Heru Setyo Nugroho
Formosa Dreamers Chinese Taipei Hsu Hao Cheng
Hong Kong Eastern Spain Edu Torres
Mono Vampire United States Douglas Clark Marty
Saigon Heat Canada Kyle Julius
San Miguel Alab Pilipinas Philippines Jimmy Alapag
Singapore Slingers Singapore Neo Beng Siang
Westports Malaysia Dragons United States Chris Thomas

Imports[edit]

The following is the list of imports, which had played for their respective teams at least once. In the left are the World Imports, and in the right are the ASEAN/Heritage Imports. Flags indicate the citizenship/s the player holds.

Each team is allowed to sign two types of imports at most on its roster.

Team World import(s) ASEAN/Heritage import(s) Former import(s)
Chong Son Kung Fu United States Justin Howard
United States Anthony Tucker
Philippines United States Mikh McKinney
Philippines United States Caelan Tiongson
Philippines Canada Jonathan Bermillo
CLS Knights Indonesia United States Shane Edwards
United States Brian Williams
Thailand Israel United States Freddie Lish Goldstein
Philippines United States Keith Jensen
United States Evan Brock
United States Duke Crews
United States Decorey Jones
Philippines Rudy Lingganay
Formosa Dreamers El Salvador Ronnie Aguilar
United States Cameron Forte
Chinese Taipei United Kingdom Charles Barratt
United States Chinese Taipei Kenneth Chien
United States Jaleel Cousins
Philippines Canada James Forrester
Nigeria Reggie Okosa
United States Lenny Daniel
United States Erron Maxey
Hong Kong Eastern United States Marcus Elliott
The Bahamas Ryan Moss
Thailand United States Tyler Lamb
Philippines Germany Christian Standhardinger
Mono Vampire Malta Italy Samuel Deguara
United States Mike Singletary
Philippines United States Jason Brickman
Philippines Paul Zamar
United States Reggie Johnson
United States Patrick Sanders
Saigon Heat United States Maxie Esho
Jamaica Akeem Scott
Thailand United States Moses Morgan
Philippines United States Michael Williams
United States Travele Jones
San Miguel Alab Pilipinas Puerto Rico United States Renaldo Balkman
United States Justin Brownlee
Philippines United States Lawrence Domingo United States Ivan Johnson
Nigeria Reggie Okosa
Singapore Slingers United States Xavier Alexander
United States Christien Charles
Philippines Canada A. J. Mandani Canada Ryan Wright
Westports Malaysia Dragons United States Bryan Davis
United States Chris Eversley
Philippines United States Jawhar Purdy
Philippines United States Joshua Munzon
Philippines Reil Cervantes
United States Solomon Jones
United States Curtis Washington
Philippines Patrick Cabahug
United States Marcus Marshall
United States AJ West

Regular season[edit]

Each team will play 20 games throughout the season, 10 at home and 10 away. Each team will play 8 other teams twice, home and away, for a total of 16 games, plus 4 more games against two teams, also home and away, taking the total to 20 games. This is how the teams were grouped on which teams will play each other four times:

  • Chong Son, Eastern, Formosa
  • CLS, Alab, Singapore
  • Malaysia, Mono, Saigon

Standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD PCT GB Qualification
1 China Chong Son Kung Fu 20 15 5 1864 1638 +226 .750 Bye to semi-finals
2 Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern 20 14 6 1949 1856 +93 .700[a] 1
3 Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas 20 14 6 1844 1681 +163 .700[a] 1 Qualification to quarter-finals
4 Thailand Mono Vampire 20 14 6 2024 1957 +67 .700[a] 1
5 Singapore Singapore Slingers 20 12 8 1651 1598 +53 .600 3
6 Vietnam Saigon Heat 20 10 10 1963 1956 +7 .500 5
7 Indonesia CLS Knights Indonesia 20 5 15 1614 1733 −119 .250[b] 10
8 Malaysia Westports Malaysia Dragons 20 5 15 1802 1974 −172 .250[b] 10
9 Chinese Taipei Formosa Dreamers 20 1 19 1593 1901 −308 .050 14
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head record: Hong Kong Eastern 3–1; San Miguel Alab Pilipinas 2–2; Mono Vampire 1–3
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: CLS Knights Indonesia 2–0; Westports Malaysia Dragons 0–2

Results[edit]

First and second rounds[edit]

Home \ Away ALP CKF CLS FMD HKE MNV SGH SGS WMD
San Miguel Alab Pilipinas 94–91* 84–67 117–93 89–92 86–84 126–100 83–97 90–79
Chong Son Kung Fu 92–79 100–75 86–59 94–85 113–95 94–79 83–59 96–79
CLS Knights Indonesia 87–92 83–86 94–73 78–87 80–86 88–93 71–79 87–68
Formosa Dreamers 61–78 77–88 74–105 97–120 84–104 85–99 69–87 92–95*
Hong Kong Eastern 99–96 88–76 104–81 99–79 111–119 115–121* 82–79 104–92
Mono Vampire 87–114 105–92 98–85 93–85 105–112 116–104* 90–78 112–116**
Saigon Heat 87–95 96–93 114–86 75–80 118–115* 110–94 77–97 102–88
Singapore Slingers 80–89* 89–86 76–73 72–65 77–81 88–91 94–76 90–89**
Westports Malaysia Dragons 90–89 81–96 82–92 84–74 96–110 90–107 91–87 85–94
Source: ASEANBasketballLeague.com
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Matches with background in a lighter colour were decided after overtime.

Third and fourth rounds[edit]

Home \ Away ALP CKF CLS FMD HKE MNV SGH SGS WMD
San Miguel Alab Pilipinas 101–63 80–90
Chong Son Kung Fu 108–79 87–76
CLS Knights Indonesia 73–80 81–92
Formosa Dreamers 83–105 91–93
Hong Kong Eastern 77–88 99–93
Mono Vampire 118–113 115–111
Saigon Heat 83–97 115–103
Singapore Slingers 69–82 64–65
Westports Malaysia Dragons 102–108 81–114
Source: ASEANBasketballLeague.com
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
 
          
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
China Chong Son Kung Fu
0
 
 
 
4
Thailand Mono Vampire
2
 
4
Thailand Mono Vampire
2
 
 
 
5
Singapore Singapore Slingers
0
 
4
Thailand Mono Vampire
2
 
 
3
Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas
3
 
 
 
 
 
2
Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern
0
 
 
 
3
Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas
2
 
3
Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas
2
 
 
6
Vietnam Saigon Heat
0
 

Quarterfinals[edit]

The quarterfinals is a best-of-three series, with the higher seeded team hosting Game 1, and 3, if necessary.

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
San Miguel Alab Pilipinas Philippines 2–0 Vietnam Saigon Heat 110–100 96–85
Mono Vampire Thailand 2–0 Singapore Singapore Slingers 85–82 85–82

Semifinals[edit]

The semifinals is a best-of-three series, with the higher seeded team hosting Game 1, and 3, if necessary.

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg
Chong Son Kung Fu China 0–2 Thailand Mono Vampire 94–103 80–83
Hong Kong Eastern Hong Kong 0–2 Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas 94–98 72–79

Finals[edit]

The finals is a best-of-five series, with the higher seeded team hosting Game 1, 2, and 5, if necessary.

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg 4th leg 5th leg
San Miguel Alab Pilipinas Philippines 3–2 Thailand Mono Vampire 143–130 (OT) 100–103 99–93 83–88 102–92

Awards[edit]

Finals awards[edit]

2017–18 ABL Champions
San Miguel Alab Pilipinas
(1st title)
Finals MVP
Bobby Ray Parks Jr.

End of season awards[edit]

The winners were announced before Game 2 of the 2018 ABL Finals at the City of Santa Rosa Multi-Purpose Complex in Santa Rosa, Laguna, Philippines.[5]

Players of the Week[edit]

Local players[edit]

Week Player Club
17–19 November Indonesia Kaleb Ramot Gemilang Indonesia CLS Knights Indonesia
20–26 November Malaysia Ivan Yeo Malaysia Westports Malaysia Dragons
27 November–3 December Hong Kong Lee Ki Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern
4–10 December Chinese Taipei Yang Tian You Chinese Taipei Formosa Dreamers
11–17 December Hong Kong Lee Ki Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern
18–24 December Thailand Teerawat Chantachon Thailand Mono Vampire
2–8 January Thailand Chitchai Ananti Thailand Mono Vampire
9–15 January Singapore Ng Han Bin Singapore Singapore Slingers
16–22 January Singapore Delvin Goh Singapore Singapore Slingers
23–29 January Indonesia Ebrahim Enguio Indonesia CLS Knights Indonesia
30 January–5 February Philippines United States Bobby Ray Parks, Jr. Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas
6–12 February China Luo Yongxuan China Chong Son Kung Fu
13–19 February Philippines United States Bobby Ray Parks, Jr. Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas
20–26 February Malaysia Wong Yi Hou Malaysia Westports Malaysia Dragons
27 February–4 March Malaysia Kuek Tian Yuan Malaysia Westports Malaysia Dragons
5–12 March China Luo Yongxuan China Chong Son Kung Fu
13–19 March China Song Shuai China Chong Son Kung Fu
20–28 March Philippines United States Bobby Ray Parks, Jr. Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas

Heritage imports[edit]

Week Player Club
17–19 November Philippines Germany Christian Standhardinger Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern
20–26 November Philippines United States Caelan Tiongson China Chong Son Kung Fu
27 November–3 December Philippines Paul Zamar Thailand Mono Vampire
4–10 December Philippines Germany Christian Standhardinger Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern
11–17 December Thailand United States Tyler Lamb Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern
18–24 December Thailand United States Tyler Lamb Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern
2–8 January Thailand United States Moses Morgan Vietnam Saigon Heat
9–15 January Philippines United States Michael Williams Vietnam Saigon Heat
16–22 January Philippines United States Jason Brickman Thailand Mono Vampire
23–29 January Philippines United States Mikh McKinney China Chong Son Kung Fu
30 January–5 February Philippines United States Mikh McKinney China Chong Son Kung Fu
6–12 February Philippines United States Mikh McKinney China Chong Son Kung Fu
13–19 February Philippines Germany Christian Standhardinger Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern
20–26 February Philippines Canada A. J. Mandani Singapore Singapore Slingers
27 February–4 March Philippines United States Joshua Munzon Malaysia Westports Malaysia Dragons
5–12 March Philippines United States Mikh McKinney China Chong Son Kung Fu
13–19 March Thailand Israel United States Freddie Lish Goldstein Indonesia CLS Knights Indonesia
20–28 March Philippines Germany Christian Standhardinger Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern

World imports[edit]

Week Player Club
17–19 November United States Marcus Elliott Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern
20–26 November United States Marcus Marshall Malaysia Westports Malaysia Dragons
27 November–3 December United States Xavier Alexander Singapore Singapore Slingers
4–10 December United States Lenny Daniel Chinese Taipei Formosa Dreamers
11–17 December United States Xavier Alexander Singapore Singapore Slingers
18–24 December United States Patrick Sanders Thailand Mono Vampire
2–8 January United States Justin Brownlee Philippines Tanduay Alab Pilipinas
9–15 January United States Maxie Esho Vietnam Saigon Heat
16–22 January Malta Italy Samuel Deguara Thailand Mono Vampire
23–29 January United States Marcus Elliott Hong Kong Hong Kong Eastern
30 January–5 February Puerto Rico United States Renaldo Balkman Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas
6–12 February Puerto Rico United States Renaldo Balkman Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas
13–19 February United States Mike Singletary Thailand Mono Vampire
20–26 February United States Chris Charles Singapore Singapore Slingers
27 February–4 March United States Mike Singletary Thailand Mono Vampire
5–12 March United States Justin Howard China Chong Son Kung Fu
13–19 March Malta Italy Samuel Deguara Thailand Mono Vampire
20–28 March United States Justin Brownlee Philippines San Miguel Alab Pilipinas

Statistical leaders[edit]

Individual season leaders[edit]

Category Player Club Average
Points United States Erron Maxey Chinese Taipei Formosa Dreamers 34.00
Rebounds United States Christien Charles Singapore Singapore Slingers 16.27
Assists United StatesPhilippines Jason Brickman Thailand Mono Vampire 10.43
Steals United States Travele Jones Vietnam Saigon Heat 3.33
Blocks United States Christien Charles Singapore Singapore Slingers 2.93
Field-goal percentage China Shi Jun China Chong Son Kung Fu 67%
Free-throw percentage Multiple players Multiple teams 100%
Three-point field-goal percentage Singapore Delvin Goh
Malta Italy Samuel Deguara
Vietnam Nguyen Huynh Hai
Singapore Singapore Slingers
Thailand Mono Vampire
Vietnam Saigon Heat
100%
Minutes United States Xavier Alexander Singapore Singapore Slingers 39.60
Fouls United States Bryan Davis Malaysia Westports Malaysia Dragons 4.14

References[edit]

  1. ^ ABL 2017–18 Season Schedule
  2. ^ "Kung Fu Partners with Macau Sports Club". ASEAN Basketball League. 21 November 2017. Retrieved 22 November 2017. 
  3. ^ Sykioco, Leif (17 October 2017). "Alab eyes better finish in bigger ABL". The Philippine Star. Retrieved 17 October 2017. 
  4. ^ Riego, Norman Lee Benjamin (1 February 2018). "Former champion returns to ABL as Alab Pilipinas backer". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved 1 February 2018. 
  5. ^ "Tucker, McKinney, Parks, headline ABL awardees | ABL". aseanbasketballleague.com. Retrieved 26 April 2018. 

External links[edit]