2017–18 Argentine Primera División

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Superliga Argentina
Season 2017–18
Dates 25 August 2017 – 14 May 2018
Champions Boca Juniors (33rd title)
Relegated Temperley
Olimpo
Arsenal
Chacarita Juniors
Copa Libertadores Boca Juniors
Godoy Cruz
San Lorenzo
Huracán
Talleres (C)
Copa Sudamericana Independiente
Racing
River Plate
Defensa y Justicia
Unión
Colón
Matches played 378
Goals scored 854 (2.26 per match)
Top goalscorer Santiago García
(17 goals)
Biggest home win Rosario Central 5–0 Olimpo
(Feb. 17, 2018)
Racing 5–0 Patronato
(Mar. 18, 2018)
Biggest away win San Lorenzo 0–5 Godoy Cruz
(Apr. 8, 2018)
Highest scoring Defensa y Justicia 4–4 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
(Aug. 26, 2017)
Longest winning run Boca Juniors
8 games
Longest winless run Arsenal and Temperley
12 games each
Longest losing run Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
6 games

The 2017–18 Argentine Primera División - Superliga Argentina (officially the Superliga Quilmes Clásica for sponsorship reasons)[1] was the 128th season of top-flight professional football in Argentina. The season began on 25 August 2017 and ended on 14 May 2018.[2]

Twenty-eight teams competed in the league, twenty-six returning from the 2016–17 season and two promoted from the 2016–17 Primera B Nacional (Argentinos Juniors and Chacarita Juniors). Four teams (Aldosivi, Atlético de Rafaela, Quilmes and Sarmiento) were relegated to the Primera B Nacional Championship in the previous tournament.

Boca Juniors, who were the defending champions, won their thirty-third league title with one match to spare after a 2–2 draw against Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) on 9 May 2018.[3] As a result, Boca Juniors qualified for both the 2019 Copa Libertadores and the 2018 Supercopa Argentina.

Competition format[edit]

The tournament was contested by 28 teams. Each team played the other 27 teams in a single round-robin tournament. The additional match against the main rival team in the so-called "Fecha de Clásicos" was not played in this season.[4]

Club information[edit]

Stadia and locations[edit]

Club City Stadium Capacity
Argentinos Juniors Buenos Aires Diego Armando Maradona 25,000
Arsenal Sarandí Julio Humberto Grondona 16,300
Atlético Tucumán Tucumán Monumental José Fierro 32,700
Banfield Banfield Florencio Solá 34,901
Belgrano Córdoba Julio César Villagra 28,000
Mario Alberto Kempes 57,000
Boca Juniors Buenos Aires Alberto J. Armando 49,000
Chacarita Juniors Villa Maipú Chacarita Juniors 25,000
Colón Santa Fe Brigadier General Estanislao López 40,000
Defensa y Justicia Florencio Varela Norberto "Tito" Tomaghello 12,000
Estudiantes (LP) La Plata Ciudad de La Plata 53,000
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) La Plata Juan Carmelo Zerillo 24,544
Godoy Cruz Mendoza Malvinas Argentinas 40,268
Huracán Buenos Aires Tomás Adolfo Ducó 48,314
Independiente Avellaneda Libertadores de América 52,853
Lanús Lanús Ciudad de Lanús - Néstor Díaz Pérez 46,619
Newell's Old Boys Rosario Marcelo Bielsa 38,095
Olimpo Bahía Blanca Roberto Natalio Carminatti 20,000
Patronato Paraná Presbítero Bartolomé Grella 22,000
Racing Avellaneda Presidente Juan Domingo Perón 55,389
River Plate Buenos Aires Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti 61,321
Rosario Central Rosario Dr. Lisandro de la Torre 41,654
San Lorenzo Buenos Aires Pedro Bidegain 39,494
San Martín (SJ) San Juan Ingeniero Hilario Sánchez 19,000
Estadio del Bicentenario 25,286
Talleres (C) Córdoba Mario Alberto Kempes 57,000
Temperley Temperley Alfredo Beranger 13,800
Tigre Victoria José Dellagiovanna 26,282
Unión Santa Fe 15 de Abril 22,852
Vélez Sarsfield Buenos Aires José Amalfitani 45,540

Personnel[edit]

Club Manager
Argentinos Juniors Argentina Alfredo Berti
Arsenal Argentina Sergio Rondina
Atlético Tucumán Argentina Ricardo Zielinski
Banfield Argentina Julio César Falcioni
Belgrano Argentina Pablo Lavallén
Boca Juniors Argentina Guillermo Barros Schelotto
Chacarita Juniors Argentina Sebastián Pena
Colón Argentina Eduardo Domínguez
Defensa y Justicia Argentina Juan Pablo Vojvoda
Estudiantes (LP) Argentina Leandro Benítez
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Argentina Darío Ortiz
Godoy Cruz Argentina Diego Dabove
Huracán Argentina Gustavo Alfaro
Independiente Argentina Ariel Holan
Lanús Argentina Ezequiel Carboni
Newell's Old Boys Argentina Omar De Felippe
Olimpo Argentina Darío Bonjour
Patronato Argentina Juan Pablo Pumpido
Racing Argentina Eduardo Coudet
River Plate Argentina Marcelo Gallardo
Rosario Central Argentina José Chamot
San Lorenzo Argentina Claudio Biaggio
San Martín (SJ) Argentina Walter Coyette
Talleres (C) Argentina Frank Darío Kudelka
Temperley Argentina Gastón Esmerado
Tigre Argentina Cristian Ledesma
Unión Argentina Leonardo Madelón
Vélez Sarsfield Argentina Gabriel Heinze

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment
Pre-season changes
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Argentina Leandro Martini Replaced 24 June 2017 Argentina Mariano Soso 26 June 2017[5]
Estudiantes (LP) Argentina Leandro Benítez 27 June 2017 Uruguay Gustavo Matosas 28 June 2017[6]
Newell's Old Boys Argentina Juan Pablo Vojvoda 27 June 2017 Argentina Juan Manuel Llop 28 June 2017[7]
Defensa y Justicia Argentina Sebastián Beccacece End of contract 28 June 2017[8] Argentina Nelson Vivas 29 June 2017[9]
Patronato Argentina Rubén Forestello 3 July 2017[10] Argentina Juan Pablo Pumpido 6 July 2017[11]
Huracán Argentina Juan Manuel Azconzábal Sacked 4 July 2017[12] Argentina Gustavo Alfaro 1 12 July 2017[13]
Godoy Cruz Argentina Lucas Bernardi 5 July 2017[14] Uruguay Mauricio Larriera 12 July 2017[15]
Unión Argentina Eduardo Magnín Replaced 6 July 2017 Argentina Leonardo Madelón 6 July 2017[16]
Argentinos Juniors Argentina Gabriel Heinze End of contract 30 July 2017[17] Argentina Alfredo Berti 4 August 2017[18]
Tournament changes
Estudiantes (LP) Uruguay Gustavo Matosas Resigned 19 September 2017[19] Argentina Lucas Bernardi 2 26 September 2017[20]
San Lorenzo Uruguay Diego Aguirre 22 September 2017[21] Argentina Claudio Biaggio 3 23 September 2017[22]
Defensa y Justicia Argentina Nelson Vivas 24 September 2017[23] Argentina Juan Pablo Vojvoda 4 6 October 2017[24]
Belgrano Argentina Sebastián Méndez 17 October 2017[25] Argentina Pablo Lavallén 23 October 2017[26]
Olimpo Argentina Mario Sciacqua 17 October 2017[27] Argentina Rubén Forestello 19 October 2017[28]
Temperley Argentina Gustavo Álvarez 5 November 2017[29] Argentina Gastón Esmerado 9 November 2017[30]
Vélez Sarsfield Argentina Omar De Felippe 6 November 2017[31] Argentina Gabriel Heinze 5 12 December 2017[32]
Rosario Central Uruguay Paolo Montero 10 November 2017[33] Argentina Leonardo Fernández 3 11 November 2017[34]
Racing Argentina Diego Cocca 27 November 2017[35] Argentina Eduardo Coudet 6 17 December 2017[36]
Chacarita Juniors Argentina Walter Coyette 3 December 2017[37] Argentina Sebastián Pena 7 16 December 2017[38]
Lanús Argentina Jorge Almirón 4 December 2017[39] Argentina Ezequiel Carboni 6 December 2017[40]
Godoy Cruz Uruguay Mauricio Larriera 5 December 2017[41] Argentina Diego Dabove 28 December 2017[42]
Tigre Argentina Ricardo Caruso Lombardi Mutual agreement 8 December 2017[43] Argentina Cristian Ledesma 18 December 2017[44]
Arsenal Argentina Humberto Grondona End of contract 9 December 2017[45] Argentina Sergio Rondina 15 December 2017[46]
Olimpo Argentina Rubén Forestello Resigned 12 December 2017[47] Argentina Christian Bassedas 20 December 2017[48]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Argentina Mariano Soso 28 December 2017[49] Argentina Facundo Sava 5 January 2018[50]
Newell's Old Boys Argentina Juan Manuel Llop Sacked 19 February 2018[51] Argentina Omar De Felippe 8 5 March 2018[52]
San Martín (SJ) Argentina Néstor Gorosito Mutual agreement 17 March 2018[53] Argentina Walter Coyette 19 March 2018[54]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Argentina Facundo Sava 21 April 2018[55] Argentina Darío Ortiz 9 22 April 2018[56]
Rosario Central Argentina Leonardo Fernández Resigned 28 April 2018[57] Argentina José Chamot 10 30 April 2018[58]
Olimpo Argentina Christian Bassedas Mutual agreement 2 May 2018[59] Argentina Darío Bonjour 9 2 May 2018[60]
Estudiantes (LP) Argentina Lucas Bernardi Resigned 6 May 2018[61] Argentina Leandro Benítez 3 6 May 2018[62]

Interim Managers

1.^ Argentina Néstor Apuzzo was interim manager in the 2017 Copa Sudamericana second stage first leg.
2.^ Argentina Leandro Benítez was interim manager in the 4th round.
3.^ Interim manager, but later promoted to manager.
4.^ Argentina Manuel Fernández was interim manager in the 5th round and the 2016–17 Copa Argentina round of 16.
5.^ Argentina Marcelo Gómez was interim manager in the 9th–12th rounds.
6.^ Argentina Juan Ramón Fleita was interim manager in the 11th and 12th rounds.
7.^ Argentina Luis Marabotto was interim manager in the 12th round.
8.^ Argentina Fabián Garfagnoli was interim manager in the 17th and 18th rounds.
9.^ Interim manager until the end of the tournament.
10.^ Interim manager in the 26th and 27th rounds and the 2018 Copa Sudamericana first stage second leg.

Foreign players[edit]

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6
Argentinos Juniors Uruguay Javier Cabrera Peru Beto da Silva Colombia Juan Camilo Saiz Uruguay Jonathan Sandoval
Arsenal Uruguay Diego Chaves Uruguay Gonzalo González Uruguay Rodrigo Pollero
Atlético Tucumán Uruguay Mauricio Affonso Uruguay Gonzalo Freitas Uruguay Rafael García Uruguay Andrés Lamas
Banfield Colombia Iván Arboleda Paraguay Danilo Ortiz
Belgrano Paraguay Epifanio García Armenia Mauro Guevgeozián Uruguay Santiago Martínez Uruguay Jonathan Ramis Peru Hansell Riojas
Boca Juniors Colombia Wílmar Barrios Colombia Edwin Cardona Colombia Frank Fabra Uruguay Nahitan Nández Colombia Sebastián Pérez
Chacarita Juniors Uruguay Hernán Petryk Uruguay Facundo Rodriguez
Colón Ecuador Alexander Domínguez Paraguay Marcelo Estigarribia Uruguay Diego Vera
Defensa y Justicia Uruguay Christian Almeida
Estudiantes (LP) Ecuador Christian Alemán Colombia Andrés Ramiro Escobar Ecuador Jacob Murillo Colombia Juan Ferney Otero
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) Paraguay Omar Alderete Uruguay Brahian Alemán Uruguay Nicolás Dibble
Godoy Cruz Paraguay Cristian Báez Uruguay Leonardo Burián Uruguay Santiago García Uruguay Diego Riolfo Uruguay Felipe Rodríguez Paraguay Diego Viera
Huracán Paraguay Saúl Salcedo
Independiente Venezuela Fernando Amorebieta Uruguay Martín Campaña Ecuador Fernando Gaibor Uruguay Diego Rodríguez Uruguay Gastón Silva
Lanús Paraguay Rolando García Guerreño Paraguay Matías Rojas
Newell's Old Boys São Tomé and Príncipe Luís Leal
Olimpo Venezuela Michael Covea Uruguay Gonzalo Porras Uruguay Renzo Ramírez Uruguay Emiliano Tellechea
Patronato Uruguay Adrián Balboa Paraguay Blas Cáceres Paraguay Alberto Contrera Venezuela Darwin González Uruguay Sebastián Ribas
Racing
River Plate Uruguay Nicolás De La Cruz Uruguay Camilo Mayada Paraguay Jorge Moreira Colombia Juan Fernando Quintero Colombia Rafael Santos Borré Uruguay Marcelo Saracchi
Rosario Central Colombia Óscar Cabezas Uruguay Washington Camacho Chile Alfonso Parot
San Lorenzo Chile Paulo Díaz Paraguay Robert Piris Da Motta
San Martín (SJ) Uruguay Facundo Barceló Uruguay Camilo Cándido Uruguay Álvaro Fernández Uruguay Maxi Rodríguez
Talleres (C) Uruguay Junior Arias Uruguay Lucas Olaza Ecuador Joao Rojas Uruguay Santiago Silva United States Joel Soñora Venezuela Samuel Sosa
Temperley Paraguay Williams Riveros Paraguay Mathías Villasanti
Tigre Uruguay Mathías Abero Uruguay Carlos Rodríguez
Unión Uruguay Matías Castro Colombia Yeimar Gómez Uruguay Guillermo Méndez Paraguay José Ariel Núñez Uruguay Diego Zabala
Vélez Sarsfield Peru Luis Abram Paraguay Luis Amarilla

Players holding Argentinian dual nationality[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Boca Juniors (C) 27 18 4 5 50 22 +28 58 Qualification for Copa Libertadores group stage
2 Godoy Cruz 27 17 5 5 45 24 +21 56
3 San Lorenzo 27 14 8 5 31 20 +11 50
4 Huracán 27 13 9 5 35 24 +11 48
5 Talleres (C) 27 13 7 7 33 20 +13 46 Qualification for Copa Libertadores second stage
6 Independiente 27 13 7 7 29 19 +10 46 Qualification for Copa Sudamericana first stage
7 Racing 27 13 6 8 46 32 +14 45
8 River Plate 27 13 6 8 39 26 +13 45
9 Defensa y Justicia 27 13 5 9 41 34 +7 44
10 Unión 27 11 10 6 33 23 +10 43
11 Colón 27 11 8 8 32 22 +10 41
12 Argentinos Juniors 27 12 5 10 36 30 +6 41
13 Belgrano 27 10 10 7 29 28 +1 40
14 Vélez Sarsfield 27 10 8 9 31 32 −1 38
15 Atlético Tucumán 27 8 12 7 29 26 +3 36
16 Estudiantes (LP) 27 10 6 11 25 26 −1 36
17 Banfield 27 9 8 10 27 24 +3 35
18 San Martín (SJ) 27 9 6 12 30 36 −6 33
19 Patronato 27 8 9 10 26 32 −6 33
20 Rosario Central 27 8 8 11 30 41 −11 32
21 Newell's Old Boys[a] 27 8 6 13 23 28 −5 29
22 Lanús 27 6 11 10 20 37 −17 29
23 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 27 7 6 14 28 43 −15 27
24 Tigre 27 4 12 11 26 33 −7 24
25 Temperley 27 5 8 14 22 46 −24 23
26 Chacarita Juniors 27 4 6 17 23 40 −17 18
27 Arsenal 27 3 8 16 19 36 −17 17
28 Olimpo 27 3 6 18 16 50 −34 15
Source: AFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) play-off (only if needed to decide championship); 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head points; 6) head-to-head goal difference; 7) head-to-head goals scored.[2][65]
(C) Champion.
Notes:
  1. ^ Newell's Old Boys were deducted one point for debts owed to former players. Originally three points were deducted but AFA partially accepted the appeal by Newell's Old Boys.[63][64]
2017–18 Argentine Primera División
Champions
Boca Juniors
33rd Title

Results[edit]

Teams played every other team once (either at home or away) completing a total of 27 rounds.[66]

Home \ Away ARG ARS ATU BAN BEL BOC CHA COL DYJ EST GLP GOD HUR IND LAN NOB OLI PAT RAC RIV ROS SLO SMA TAL TEM TIG UNI VEL
Argentinos Juniors 3–2 2–2 1–2 2–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–0 2–2 3–1
Arsenal 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–2 2–1 1–1 0–3 4–0 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–0 1–1
Atlético Tucumán 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–1 2–0 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 3–1 2–1 3–0 0–0 0–0
Banfield 2–3 1–2 0–0 2–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 0–0 0–2
Belgrano 3–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 2–2 2–2 1–0 0–0 2–3 0–0 2–2
Boca Juniors 2–0 4–0 1–0 2–0 1–2 4–1 3–1 3–0 1–2 4–2 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–0
Chacarita Juniors 2–2 0–1 0–2 2–0 0–2 1–2 3–0 1–1 1–4 0–1 1–2 1–1 2–0
Colón 3–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–2 4–0 0–0 1–1 3–3 0–2 2–0 3–1 0–1
Defensa y Justicia 2–0 1–1 4–2 4–4 3–2 0–0 3–0 1–1 1–0 3–2 1–3 3–1 1–3 0–1
Estudiantes (LP) 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–1 0–2 0–1 0–1 4–2 1–0 1–2 1–3 2–0
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 1–3 1–2 0–2 2–2 0–0 1–3 1–3 2–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 4–0
Godoy Cruz 1–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 2–1 1–0 4–1 1–2 2–0 2–1 3–0 2–0
Huracán 1–0 3–2 1–1 3–3 1–0 4–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–3 1–1 0–0 1–0
Independiente 2–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–2 2–2 3–1 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–0
Lanús 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–1 0–0 1–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–1 0–2 2–1 0–0
Newell's Old Boys 2–1 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–1 2–0 2–2 2–0 2–1 0–0 2–1 1–1
Olimpo 2–1 1–2 2–0 0–3 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–1 1–2 0–2 2–2 1–1 1–5
Patronato 2–1 2–1 0–0 0–2 3–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–1 3–0 0–0 2–3
Racing 2–0 1–3 3–1 4–0 0–1 3–1 5–0 0–2 0–0 1–1 4–1 1–0 2–1
River Plate 1–1 2–2 3–1 3–1 1–2 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–3 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–0
Rosario Central 1–3 0–1 0–4 2–1 1–0 3–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 5–0 0–2 0–0 1–0
San Lorenzo 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 3–1 0–5 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–0
San Martín (SJ) 2–1 1–0 1–0 3–0 0–1 0–4 1–1 2–0 1–3 3–1 1–3 1–1 0–0 0–2
Talleres (C) 2–0 3–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 2–0 0–0 0–2 5–2 1–0 4–0 0–1 2–0 0–0
Temperley 1–4 0–3 1–1 1–2 0–0 2–2 1–2 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 0–1 2–1 2–4
Tigre 2–0 1–2 1–1 2–0 2–0 0–2 1–1 0–0 1–3 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–0 0–3
Unión 0–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 1–1 3–0 3–0 3–3
Vélez Sarsfield 1–1 2–0 1–0 0–4 3–3 0–1 1–0 3–0 0–2 1–0 2–2 2–2 0–2
Source: AFA
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics[edit]

Relegation[edit]

Relegation at the end of the season is based on coefficients, which take into consideration the points obtained by the clubs during the present season and the three previous seasons (only seasons at the top-flight are counted). The total tally is then divided by the total number of games played in the top flight on those four seasons and an average is calculated. The four teams with the worst average at the end of the season were relegated to the Primera B Nacional.[2]

Pos Team 2015
Pts
2016
Pts
2016–17
Pts
2017–18
Pts
Total
Pts
Total
Pld
Avg Relegation
1 Boca Juniors 64 20 63 58 205 103 1.99
2 San Lorenzo 61 34 53 50 198 103 1.922
3 Racing 57 24 55 45 181 103 1.757
4 Independiente 54 27 53 46 180 103 1.748
5 Estudiantes (LP) 51 32 56 36 175 103 1.699
6 River Plate 49 18 56 45 168 103 1.631
7 Godoy Cruz 32 33 43 56 164 103 1.592
8 Talleres (C) 42 46 88 57 1.544
9 Lanús 42 38 50 29 159 103 1.544
10 Argentinos Juniors 41 41 27 1.519
11 Rosario Central 59 20 44 32 155 103 1.505
12 Banfield 50 15 54 35 154 103 1.495
13 Defensa y Justicia 32 25 49 44 150 103 1.456
14 Colón 34 17 49 41 141 103 1.369
15 Atlético Tucumán 30 33 36 99 73 1.356
16 Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 44 25 43 27 139 103 1.35
17 Unión 41 22 32 43 138 103 1.34
18 Newell's Old Boys 40 16 49 29 134 103 1.301
19 Belgrano 51 16 26 40 133 103 1.291
20 Huracán 30 25 29 48 132 103 1.282
21 Vélez Sarsfield 29 24 37 38 128 103 1.243
22 San Martín (SJ) 37 23 33 33 126 103 1.223
23 Patronato 20 34 33 87 73 1.192
24 Tigre 46 20 31 24 121 103 1.175
25 Temperley (R) 30 16 37 23 106 103 1.029 Relegation to Primera B Nacional
26 Olimpo (R) 36 13 38 15 102 103 0.99
27 Arsenal (R) 27 27 27 17 98 103 0.951
28 Chacarita Juniors (R) 18 18 27 0.667

Source: AFA

Awards[edit]

The following players were rewarded for their performances during the season.[67]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Quilmes es el nuevo sponsor principal de la Superliga" (in Spanish). Ámbito. 6 October 2017. 
  2. ^ a b c "Reglamento del Campeonato de Primera División 2017–18" (PDF) (in Spanish). AFA. 
  3. ^ "Gimnasia-Boca, por la Superliga: el xeneize empató en La Plata y volvió a gritar campeón" (in Spanish). La Nación. 9 May 2018. 
  4. ^ "La Superliga definió su fixture sin la doble fecha de los clásicos y con menos partidos como local" (in Spanish). La Nación. August 1, 2017. 
  5. ^ "Gimnasia ya eligió DT: Mariano Soso" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 1 June 2017. 
  6. ^ "Gustavo Matosas es el flamante entrenador de Estudiantes de La Plata" (in Spanish). La Nación. 19 June 2017. 
  7. ^ "Juan Manuel Llop anunció que será DT de Newell's: "Vuelvo con más madurez y experiencia"" (in Spanish). La Nación. 19 June 2017. 
  8. ^ "Defensa y Justicia-Chapecoense, Copa Sudamericana: el Halcón festejó al final en la despedida de Beccacece" (in Spanish). La Nación. 28 June 2017. 
  9. ^ "Nelson Vivas será el técnico de Defensa y Justicia" (in Spanish). Goal. 19 June 2017. 
  10. ^ "Patronato: Forestello decidió dar un paso al costado" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 3 July 2017. 
  11. ^ "Juan Pablo Pumpido, nuevo técnico de Patronato" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 7 July 2017. 
  12. ^ "Después de salvarse del descenso, Huracán echó al DT Azconzábal y se acerca Alfaro" (in Spanish). La Nación. 4 July 2017. 
  13. ^ "Gustavo Alfaro se convirtió en el nuevo entrenador de Huracán" (in Spanish). La Nación. 5 July 2017. 
  14. ^ "Bernardi fue despedido de Godoy Cruz" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 5 July 2017. 
  15. ^ "Godoy Cruz ya tiene nuevo DT" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 12 July 2017. 
  16. ^ "Madelón vuelve a dirigir a Unión" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 6 July 2017. 
  17. ^ "Heinze comunicó que no sigue en Argentinos, pero..." (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 20 July 2017. 
  18. ^ "Alfredo Berti, el sucesor de Heinze en Argentinos" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 4 August 2017. 
  19. ^ "Matosas renunció a la dirección técnica de Estudiantes" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 19 September 2017. 
  20. ^ "Estudiantes oficializó a Bernardi como nuevo entrenador" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 26 September 2017. 
  21. ^ "Diego Aguirre renunció en San Lorenzo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 22 September 2017. 
  22. ^ "Confirmado: sigue Biaggio" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 7 December 2017. 
  23. ^ "Renunció Nelson Vivas" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 24 September 2017. 
  24. ^ "Vojvoda arregló su llegada a Defensa y Justicia" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 6 October 2017. 
  25. ^ "Méndez se va de Belgrano por un problema personal" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 16 October 2017. 
  26. ^ "Belgrano anunció a Lavallén como nuevo DT" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 23 October 2017. 
  27. ^ "Sciacqua se fue de Olimpo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 17 October 2017. 
  28. ^ "Olimpo oficializó la llegada de Forestello" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 19 October 2017. 
  29. ^ "Temperley se quedó sin técnico después de la goleada" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 5 November 2017. 
  30. ^ "Gastón Esmerado es el nuevo técnico de Temperley" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 9 November 2017. 
  31. ^ "De Felippe presentó la renuncia" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 6 November 2017. 
  32. ^ "Se cerró la llegada de Heinze a Vélez" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 9 December 2017. 
  33. ^ "Montero dio un paso al costado" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 10 November 2017. 
  34. ^ "Fernández fue oficializado como DT de Rosario Central" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 13 December 2017. 
  35. ^ "Renunció Cocca" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 27 November 2017. 
  36. ^ "¡Hola, Chacho!" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 17 December 2017. 
  37. ^ "Coyette se fue de Chacarita" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 3 December 2017. 
  38. ^ "Sebastián Pena es el nuevo técnico de Chacarita" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 16 December 2017. 
  39. ^ "Almirón se va de Lanús" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 1 December 2017. 
  40. ^ "Carboni asumió en Lanús: "La vara está muy alta"" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 6 December 2017. 
  41. ^ "Larriera presentó la renuncia como técnico de Godoy Cruz" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 5 December 2017. 
  42. ^ "Godoy Cruz tiene nuevo entrenador" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 28 December 2017. 
  43. ^ "Caruso Lombardi se irá de Tigre" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 27 November 2017. 
  44. ^ "Tigre anunció a Ledesma como técnico" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 18 December 2017. 
  45. ^ "Humberto le dijo adiós a Arsenal" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 10 December 2017. 
  46. ^ "Rondina vuelve a Arsenal" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 15 December 2017. 
  47. ^ "Forestello renunció a su cargo en Olimpo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 12 December 2017. 
  48. ^ "Bassedas será el técnico de Olimpo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 20 December 2017. 
  49. ^ "Mariano Soso renunció y Gimnasia se quedó sin DT" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 28 December 2017. 
  50. ^ "Sava: "Llegamos con más experiencia y mucha ilusión"" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 5 January 2018. 
  51. ^ "Llop se va de Newell's" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 19 February 2018. 
  52. ^ "De Felippe llegó a Newell's: "La prioridad es encontrar rápido el equipo"" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 5 March 2018. 
  53. ^ "Gorosito se fue de San Martín de San Juan" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 17 March 2018. 
  54. ^ "Coyette es el nuevo director técnico de San Martín de San Juan" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 18 March 2018. 
  55. ^ "Sava dejó de ser el director técnico de Gimnasia" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 21 April 2018. 
  56. ^ "Hernán Darío Ortiz será el técnico interino de Gimnasia" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 22 April 2018. 
  57. ^ "¡Renunció Leo Fernández!" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 28 April 2018. 
  58. ^ "Chamot, a cargo del primer equipo de forma interina" (in Spanish). Rosario Central. 29 April 2018. 
  59. ^ "Bassedas se fue de Olimpo" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 2 May 2018. 
  60. ^ "Interinato confirmado: dos partidos con Bonjour" (in Spanish). AuriNegro. 2 May 2018. 
  61. ^ "Ciclo terminado para Bernardi" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 6 May 2018. 
  62. ^ "El Chino Benítez, confirmado como DT del Pincha" (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 11 June 2018. 
  63. ^ "ASOCIACION DEL FUTBOL ARGENTINO. BOLETIN Nº 5416. FALLO DICTADO POR EL TRIBUNAL DE DISCIPLINA DEPORTIVA EL 24/11/2017 Y PUBLICADO EL 27/11/2017" (PDF) (in Spanish). AFA. November 27, 2017. 
  64. ^ "ASOCIACION DEL FUTBOL ARGENTINO. BOLETIN Nº 5514. FALLOS DICTADOS POR EL TRIBUNAL DE APELACIONES PUBLICADOS EL 07/08/2018" (PDF) (in Spanish). AFA. August 7, 2018. 
  65. ^ "Reglamento General AFA" (PDF) (in Spanish). AFA. 
  66. ^ "Calendario del Torneo de Primera División" (in Spanish). AFA. 4 August 2017. 
  67. ^ "Los mejores de la SAF" (in Spanish). Superliga. 27 July 2018. 

External links[edit]