2017–18 Aruban Division di Honor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Aruban Division di Honor
Season 2017–18
Champions Dakota
Relegated Juventud TL
CFU Caribbean Sheild Nacional
Dakota
Matches played 100
Goals scored 362 (3.62 per match)
Top goalscorer Kenroy Ranger (18)
Biggest home win RCA 13–0 JTL
(25 February 2018)
Biggest away win JTL 0–7 RPA
(13 April 2018)
Highest scoring 13 goals:
RCA 13–0 JTL
(25 February 2018)
Longest winning run 5 matches
Dakota
(13 October – 16 November)
Longest unbeaten run 7 matches
Nacional
(28 April – 22 June)
Longest winless run 18 matches
Juventud TL
(13 October – 5 May)
Longest losing run 14 matches
Juventud TL
(24 November – present)
All statistics correct as of 27 June 2018.

The 2017–18 Aruban Division di Honor is the 57th season of the Aruban Division di Honor, the top tier of football in Aruba.[1]

The regular season began on 13 October 2017 and concluded on 5 May 2018, the league champions and berths into the Caribbean Club Shield will be determined through a four-team postseason tournament, known as the Calle 4. The Calle 4 began on 18 May 2018 and will conclude in late June or early July 2018.

Teams[edit]

There were 10 clubs that competed during the season.

Team Home city Home ground
Britannia Piedra Plat Piedra Plat Entertainment Center
Bubali Noord Veld Sports Complex
Caiquetio Paradera Veld Caiquetio
Dakota Oranjestad Trinidad Stadium
Estrella Oranjestad Trinidad Stadium
Jong Aruba
Juventud TL Oranjestad Trinidad Stadium
Nacional Noord Veld Sports Complex
Racing Club Aruba Oranjestad Trinidad Stadium
River Plate Oranjestad Trinidad Stadium

Regular season[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Dakota 18 13 2 3 38 17 +21 41 Qualification to the Calle 4
2 Estrella 18 12 3 3 44 20 +24 39
3 Nacional 18 12 2 4 49 24 +25 38
4 Britannia 18 9 5 4 36 25 +11 32
5 Racing Club Aruba 18 9 1 8 48 25 +23 28
6 Bubali 18 8 3 7 31 20 +11 27
7 River Plate 18 8 0 10 41 47 −6 24
8 La Fama 18 4 5 9 20 38 −18 17 Qualification to the Relegation playoffs
9 Caiquetio 18 3 2 13 20 38 −18 11
10 Juventud TL (R) 18 0 1 17 15 88 −73 1 Relegation to 2018–19 Aruban Division Uno
Source: RSSSF FIFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated.

Playoffs[edit]

Calle 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation DPN DAK EST BRI
1 Nacional 6 3 2 1 9 8 +1 11 Championship, 2019 Caribbean Club Shield 1–0 2–4 0–0
2 Dakota 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 10 2–2 2–0 2–0
3 Estrella 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10 0–1 3–1 0–0
4 Britannia 6 0 2 4 2 10 −8 2 2–3 0–3 0–2
Source: RSSSF and Futbol Aruba

Championship[edit]

First Leg [Jun 27]

Nacional 0-0 Dakota

Second Leg [Jul 3]

Dakota 4-2 Nacional

Third Leg [Jul 7, if necessary]

Nacional n/p Dakota

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Aruba Kenroy Ranger Nacional 18
2 Aruba Devis Oliveros Nacional 17
3 Aruba Ronald Gómez Racing Club Aruba 13
Haiti Fladimy François River Plate
5 Aruba Jean-Luc Bergen Racing Club Aruba 11
Colombia Sebastian Montoya Cano Britannia
Aruba Hugo Robert Estrella
8 Aruba Ricky Hodge Dakota 10
9 Aruba Coco Estrada Britannia 9
Aruba Kenderic Paulina River Plate

As of 18 June 2018[2]

References[edit]