2017–18 Ascenso MX season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ascenso MX
Season 2017–18
Champions Apertura:
Oaxaca (1st title)
Clausura:
Tapachula (1st title)
Promoted None[a]
Relegated Murciélagos
Matches played 240
Goals scored 561 (2.34 per match)
Top goalscorer Apertura:
Luis Madrigal
(12 goals)
Clausura:
Guillermo Martínez
(11 goals)
Biggest home win Apertura:
Tapachula 5–0 UAEM
(7 October 2017)
Clausura:
Oaxaca 3–0 UAT
(13 January 2018)
Oaxaca 4–1 Zacatecas
(27 January 2018)
UdeG 3–0 Atlante
(18 February 2018)
Zacatecas 4–1 Zacatepec
(3 March 2018)
Oaxaca 5–2 Sonora
(3 March 2018)
Tampico Madero 3–0 Venados
(3 March 2018)
Atlante 3–0 Murciélagos
(30 March 2018)
Sinaloa 3–0 UAT
(31 March 2018)
Biggest away win Apertura:
UdeG 0–4 Zacatecas
(4 August 2017)
Clausura:
Juárez 0–3 Atlante
(3 March 2018)
Highest scoring Apertura:
UAT 3–3 Tapachula
(15 September 2017)
Clausura:
Oaxaca 5–2 Sonora
(3 March 2018)
Longest winning run Apertura: 5 matches
Tampico Madero
Tapachula
Clausura: 5 matches
Sinaloa
Longest unbeaten run Apertura: 7 matches
Juárez
UdeG
Zacatepec
Clausura: 8 matches
Celaya
Longest winless run Apertura: 9 matches
Murciélagos
Clausura: 8 matches
Sonora
Longest losing run Apertura: 5 matches
Atlante
Clausura: 4 matches
Sonora
UAEM
Highest attendance Apertura: 22,230
Atlético San Luis vs UAT
(13 October 2017)
Clausura: 18,988
Tapachula vs Atlante
(6 January 2018)
Lowest attendance Apertura: 0[note 1]
Murciélagos vs Venados
(28 July 2017)
Clausura: 1,057
UAEM vs Sonora
(9 February 2018)
Total attendance Apertura: 675,280
Clausura: 683,485
Average attendance Apertura: 5,627
Clausura: 5,695
Stats are from the regular season only

The 2017–18 Ascenso MX season is divided into two tournaments named Apertura 2017 and Clausura 2018. Ascenso MX is the second-tier football league of Mexico. The Apertura tournament began on 21 July 2017, and the Clausura tournament began on 5 January 2018.[3]

Changes from the previous season[edit]

Only six teams meet full requirements to be promoted to the Liga MX for the 2018–2019 season, those teams are Atlético San Luis, Atlante, Celaya, Juárez, Sinaloa, and UdeG. The remaining teams would be awarded MXN$120 million for winning the promotion playoff, which should be utilized to fulfill necessary requirements for promotion within the next season, and remain in Ascenso MX.[4][5] If a team wins promotion but does not meet requirements for Liga MX, the relegated Liga MX team of the 2017–18 season will be obligated to pay the prize money to that team, and the relegated Liga MX team will remain in first division. If the relegated Liga MX team cannot distribute the prize money to the promoted Ascenso MX team, both teams will lose their right to play in Liga MX and must play in Ascenso MX the following season.[6]:16

16 clubs will participate in this season:

Stadiums and Locations[edit]

Club City Stadium Capacity
Alebrijes de Oaxaca Oaxaca City, Oaxaca Tecnológico de Oaxaca 14,950
Atlante Cancún, Quintana Roo Andrés Quintana Roo 17,289
Atlético San Luis San Luis Potosí City, San Luis Potosí Alfonso Lastras 25,111
Cafetaleros de Tapachula Tapachula, Chiapas Olímpico de Tapachula 21,018
Celaya Celaya, Guanajuato Miguel Alemán Valdés 23,182
Cimarrones de Sonora Hermosillo, Sonora Héroe de Nacozari 18,747
Correcaminos UAT Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas Marte R. Gómez 10,520
Dorados de Sinaloa Culiacán, Sinaloa Banorte 20,108
Juárez Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua Olímpico Benito Juárez 19,703
Leones Negros UdeG Guadalajara, Jalisco Jalisco 55,110
Mineros de Zacatecas Zacatecas City, Zacatecas Carlos Vega Villalba 13,820
Murciélagos Los Mochis, Sinaloa Centenario 11,134
Potros UAEM Toluca, State of Mexico Universitario Alberto "Chivo" Córdoba 32,603
Tampico Madero Tampico / Ciudad Madero, Tamaulipas Tamaulipas 19,667
Venados Mérida, Yucatán Carlos Iturralde 15,087
Zacatepec Zacatepec, Morelos Agustín "Coruco" Díaz 24,313

Personnel and kits[edit]

Team Chairman Head Coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor(s)
Alebrijes de Oaxaca Santiago San Román Mexico Irving Rubirosa Mexico Édgar Hernández Keuka Ópticas América, Electrolit2
Atlante José Gabriel Gutiérrez Lavín Mexico Sergio Bueno Mexico Gerardo Ruíz Kappa Riviera Maya
Atlético de San Luis Alberto Marrero Mexico Alfonso Sosa Mexico Alejandro Palacios Nike Canel's, Hilton, Mobil Super, Coca-Cola2
Cafetaleros de Tapachula Gabriel Orantes Constanzo Mexico Gabriel Caballero Mexico Edy Brambila Silver Sport Cafetaleros de Corazón, Electrolit2
Celaya Alan Achar Argentina Ricardo Valiño Argentina Alfredo Moreno Keuka Bachoco, Caja Popular Mexicana
Cimarrones de Sonora Servando Carbajal Mexico Mario García Mexico José Saavedra Romed Súper del Norte, Acer, Megacable3, Coca-Cola3
Correcaminos UAT Rafael Flores Alcocer Mexico Ricardo Rayas Mexico Daniel Cisneros Pirma Aeromar
Dorados de Sinaloa José Antonio Núñez Mexico Paco Ramírez Argentina Cristian Campestrini Charly Coppel, Electrolit, SuKarne, Caliente
Juárez Juan Carlos Talavera Mexico Tomás Campos (Interim) Brazil Leandro Carrijó Carrara S-Mart, Coca-Cola2
Leones Negros UdeG José Alberto Castellanos Gutiérrez Mexico Jorge Dávalos Mexico Ismael Valadéz Charly Electrolit, Coca-Cola2
Mineros de Zacatecas Armando Martínez Patiño Argentina Andrés Carevic Mexico Fernando Madrigal Pirma Telcel, Mobil Super, Zacatecas ¡Deslumbrante!, Red Gasislo, Office Depot
Murciélagos Miguel Favela Galindo Mexico Lorenzo López Mexico Édgar Mejía Keuka Meprosa, Agro-Operadora, Coca-Cola, TDN
Potros UAEM Alfredo Barrera Baca Uruguay Héctor Hugo Eugui Mexico Alfonso Rippa Kappa Holiday Inn Express, Electrolit, Volaris2
Tampico Madero Luis Miguel Pérez Amarante Mexico Eduardo Fentanes Mexico Humberto Hernández Charly B Hermanos, Chevrolet Tampico Sales, Electrolit2
Venados Rodolfo Rosas Cantillo Argentina Bruno Marioni Mexico Aldo Polo U-Sports Tony Roma's, Coca-Cola2
Zacatepec Víctor Manuel Arana Mexico Marcelo Michel Leaño Argentina Juan Neira Yire Akron, Itromep Omeprazol
1. ^ On the back of shirt.
2. ^ On the sleeves.
3. ^ On the shorts.

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of
departure
Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position
in table
Pre-Apertura changes
Atlante Mexico Eduardo Fentanes End of contract April 21, 2017 [14] Mexico Raúl Gutiérrez June 6, 2017 [15] Preseason
Celaya Argentina Gerardo Reinoso (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker April 25, 2017 Argentina Ricardo Valiño April 25, 2017 [16] Preseason
Cimarrones de Sonora Mexico Juan Carlos Chávez End of contract April 29, 2017 [17] Mexico Mario García May 29, 2017 [18] Preseason
Tampico Madero Mexico Daniel Guzmán Mutual agreement May 8, 2017 [19] Mexico Eduardo Fentanes May 23, 2017 [20] Preseason
Leones Negros UdeG Mexico Joel Sánchez End of contract May 9, 2017 [21] Mexico Jorge Dávalos May 25, 2017 [22] Preseason
Mineros de Zacatecas Mexico Ricardo Rayas End of contract May 11, 2017 [23] Mexico Efraín Flores May 30, 2017 [24] Preseason
Correcaminos UAT Mexico Jaime Ordiales Sacked May 12, 2017 [25] Mexico Ricardo Rayas May 23, 2017 [26] Preseason
Dorados de Sinaloa Mexico Gabriel Caballero End of contract May 26, 2017 [27] Mexico Diego Ramírez May 27, 2017 [28] Preseason
Zacatepec Mexico Carlos Gutiérrez Team was rebranded[a] May 31, 2017 Mexico Marcelo Michel Leaño May 31, 2017 Preseason
Apertura changes
Cafetaleros de Tapachula Mexico Paco Ramírez Mutual agreement August 7, 2017 [29] Mexico Gabriel Caballero August 8, 2017 [30] 16th
Murciélagos Mexico Luis Mendoza Mutual agreement October 12, 2017 Colombia Oscar Gil October 12, 2017 11th
Atlante Mexico Raúl Gutiérrez Sacked October 22, 2017 [31] Mexico Eduardo Rergis (Interim) October 22, 2017 15th
Pre-Clausura changes
Potros UAEM Mexico Omar Ramírez Mutual agreement November 12, 2017 [32] Uruguay Héctor Hugo Eugui November 13, 2017 [33] Preseason
Atlante Mexico Eduardo Rergis (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker November 13, 2017 Mexico Sergio Bueno November 13, 2017 [34] Preseason
Atlético San Luis Mexico Salvador Reyes Jr. Sacked November 13, 2017 Spain José Francisco Molina November 14, 2017 [35] Preseason
Dorados de Sinaloa Mexico Diego Ramírez Mutual agreement November 24, 2017 [36] Mexico Paco Ramírez November 29, 2017 Preseason
Mineros de Zacatecas Mexico Efraín Flores Resigned November 30, 2017 Argentina Andrés Carevic November 30, 2017 Preseason
Clausura changes
Murciélagos Colombia Oscar Gil Resigned February 8, 2018 Mexico Alejandro Mercado (Interim) February 8, 2018 15th
Murciélagos Mexico Alejandro Mercado (Interim) End of tenure as caretaker February 12, 2018 Mexico Lorenzo López February 12, 2018 15th
Atlético San Luis Spain José Francisco Molina Sacked February 18, 2018[37] Mexico Alfonso Sosa February 19, 2018[38] 16th
Juárez Mexico Miguel Fuentes Sacked March 19, 2018[39] Mexico Tomás Campos (Interim) March 19, 2018 12th

Apertura 2017[edit]

The regular season began on 21 July 2017 and ended on 11 November 2017. Fixtures for the Apertura 2017 season were announced on 13 June 2017,[40] the ninth round of the season, scheduled for 22 and 23 September 2017, was suspended after the 2017 Central Mexico earthquake on 19 September 2017.[41] However, the ninth round was still the next round played, during the FIFA International break on 6,7, and 8 October 2017,[42] the liguilla was played from 15 November to 2 December 2017. Oaxaca won their first title after defeating Juárez on penalties.[43]

Regular Season[edit]

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Celaya 15 8 4 3 17 9 +8 28 Advance to Liguilla
2 Juárez 15 7 5 3 19 16 +3 26
3 Tampico Madero 15 7 3 5 22 15 +7 24
4 Zacatepec 15 6 6 3 19 12 +7 24
5 Alebrijes de Oaxaca (C) 15 7 3 5 19 18 +1 24
6 Mineros de Zacatecas 15 6 5 4 21 14 +7 23
7 Venados 15 6 5 4 18 15 +3 23
8 Correcaminos UAT 15 6 4 5 22 20 +2 22
9 Cimarrones de Sonora 15 6 4 5 20 19 +1 22
10 Cafetaleros de Tapachula 15 6 3 6 24 23 +1 21
11 Atlético San Luis 15 5 6 4 15 15 0 21
12 Dorados de Sinaloa 15 6 2 7 16 21 −5 20
13 Murciélagos 15 4 2 9 15 19 −4 14 Team is last in relegation table
14 Leones Negros UdeG 15 3 4 8 11 19 −8 13 Eliminated from Clausura 2018 Copa MX
15 Potros UAEM 15 3 4 8 15 24 −9 13
16 Atlante 15 3 2 10 11 25 −14 11

Updated to games played on 11 November 2017.
Source: Ascenso MX
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Positions by Round[edit]

Leader and qualification to playoffs
Qualification to playoffs
Last place in table
Team / Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Celaya
7
12
14
10
12
9
8
5
1
1
3
4
3
1
1
Juárez
8
14
9
6
3
3
4
1
4
3
2
2
1
2
2
Tampico Madero
10
13
10
14
10
13
9
11
13
14
12
11
8
7
3
Zacatepec
9
3
6
3
6
7
10
12
9
9
9
6
5
5
4
Alebrijes de Oaxaca
4
2
2
2
2
2
3
7
3
2
1
1
2
3
5
Mineros de Zacatecas
3
11
3
4
7
4
5
8
8
6
6
3
4
4
6
Venados
13
9
13
12
13
12
12
13
10
10
10
10
6
6
7
Correcaminos UAT
6
8
12
8
5
6
2
3
5
7
7
9
7
11
8
Cimarrones de Sonora
15
7
8
11
9
10
6
2
2
4
4
5
11
9
9
Cafetaleros de Tapachula
16
16
16
15
14
15
15
16
14
15
13
12
9
8
10
Atlético San Luis
12
4
7
5
8
5
7
4
6
8
8
7
10
12
11
Dorados de Sinaloa
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
5
5
8
12
10
12
Murciélagos
5
10
4
7
4
8
11
9
11
11
14
14
14
14
13
Leones Negros UdeG
14
15
15
16
16
16
16
15
15
13
11
13
13
13
14
Potros UAEM
11
5
11
13
15
11
14
14
16
16
16
16
16
16
15
Atlante
1
6
5
9
11
14
13
10
12
12
15
15
15
15
16

Last updated: 11 November 2017
Source: Ascenso MX

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ATE ATL CEL JUA MUR OAX SIN SON TAM TAP UDG UAM UAT VEN ZAS ZAC
Atlante 1–0 0–1 0–1 4–1 1–1 0–1 0–0
Atlético San Luis 2–0 2–0 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 1–0
Celaya 3–1 2–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 1–0
Juárez 1–1 2–2 1–0 1–2 1–1 1–0 2–1
Murciélagos 4–0 1–0 0–2 3–0 0–1 2–3 0–1 1–1
Oaxaca 2–1 2–1 1–2 4–0 0–0 1–0 0–2
Sinaloa 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 3–2 0–1
Sonora 3–1 0–1 1–2 1–0 1–2 3–1 1–1 0–0
Tampico Madero 4–1 1–1 3–2 2–3 4–0 1–0 0–0
Tapachula 0–0 4–1 2–1 1–2 0–1 5–0 1–1 2–1
U. de G. 0–1 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–2 0–1 0–4
UAEM 2–0 0–0 1–2 1–1 2–1 2–1 2–2
UAT 1–1 1–2 4–0 2–2 2–0 2–1 0–2
Venados 3–1 3–1 1–0 0–2 0–2 3–3 0–0 2–1 1–2
Zacatecas 1–0 0–0 1–3 1–2 2–1 2–0 3–0
Zacatepec 3–0 0–1 1–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 2–2

Updated to games played on 11 November 2017.
Source: Ascenso MX
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics[edit]

Hat-tricks[edit]

Player For Against Result Date Round Reference
Mexico Víctor Guajardo Sonora Atlético San Luis 3–1 (H) 18 August 2017 5 [1]
Argentina Luciano Nequecaur Venados Atlante 3–1 (H) 27 October 2017 13 [2]

(H) – Home ; (A) – Away

Attendance[edit]

Per team[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Atlético San Luis 122,429 22,230 11,634 15,304 n/a1
2 Tapachula 76,262 21,000 4,125 9,533 n/a
3 Tampico Madero 53,792 10,583 5,190 7,685 n/a
4 Oaxaca 41,750 13,337 2,190 5,964 n/a
5 Sonora 45,787 8,873 3,275 5,723 n/a
6 Sinaloa 39,071 7,103 4,223 5,582 n/a
7 Celaya 44,614 7,328 3,695 5,577 n/a
8 Juárez 38,612 7,151 4,578 5,516 n/a
9 UAT 40,249 9,511 3,101 5,031 n/a
10 Venados 34,432 5,378 3,467 4,304 n/a
11 U. de G. 28,036 5,179 2,260 4,005 n/a
12 Zacatecas 27,422 5,262 2,656 3,917 n/a
13 Zacatepec 30,038 5,782 1,349 3,847 n/a
14 Atlante 17,936 3,396 550 2,562 n/a
15 UAEM 17,760 4,573 1,084 2,537 n/a
16 Murciélagos 16,351 3,864 0[note 1] 2,044 n/a
League total 675,280 22,230 0 5,627 n/a

Updated to games played on 11 November 2017
Source: Ascenso MX
Notes:
Only regular season listed
1: Team did not play last season.

Highest and lowest[edit]

Highest attendance Lowest attendance
Week Home Score Away Attendance Home Score Away Attendance
1 Tampico Madero 0–0 Zacatepec 9,125 Atlante 4–1 Tapachula 3,250
2 Atlético San Luis 2–0 Juárez 14,514 Murciélagos 0–1 Venados 0[note 1]
3 Tampico Madero 1–1 Atlético San Luis 10,583 Murciélagos 1–0 Cafetaleros de Tapachula 2,276
4 Atlético San Luis 2–0 Atlante 16,595 Potros UAEM 1–2 Juárez 3,324
5 Cafetaleros de Tapachula 2–1 Zacatepec 10,453 Atlante 0–1 Correcaminos UAT 2,561
6 Atlético San Luis 1–0 Murciélagos 14,280 Mineros de Zacatecas 2–1 Tampico Madero 3,008
7 Cafetaleros de Tapachula 0–0 Atlético San Luis 9,875 Murciélagos 2–3 Correcaminos UAT 1,853
8 Atlético San Luis 1–0 Zacatepec 15,717 Potros UAEM 1–1 Murciélagos 1,600
9 Cimarrones de Sonora 1–0 Dorados de Sinaloa 7,419 Atlante 1–1 Leones Negros UdeG 550
10 Alebrijes de Oaxaca 2–1 Atlante 13,337 Potros UAEM 2–2 Zacatepec 1,837
11 Atlético San Luis 1–1 Correcaminos UAT 22,230 Zacatepec 2–2 Mineros de Zacatecas 1,349
12 Juárez 2–2 Cimarrones de Sonora 6,307 Potros UAEM 0–0 Atlético San Luis 1,084
13 Atlético San Luis 0–0 Mineros de Zacatecas 12,416 Murciélagos 0–2 Juárez 2,456
14 Tampico Madero 3–2 Murciélagos 10,252 Leones Negros UdeG 0–1 Celaya 3,003
15 Cafetaleros de Tapachula 0–1 Tampico Madero 21,000 Murciélagos 4–0 Atlante 1,932

Source: Ascenso MX

Liguilla (Playoffs)[edit]

The eight best teams play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis, the higher seeded teams play on their home field during the second leg. The winner of each match up is determined by aggregate score. If the teams are tied, the away goals rule applies; in the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate and away goals, the higher seeded team advances. In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a penalty shoot-out.

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
2 Juárez 2 1 3  
7 Venados 0 0 0  
  2 Juárez 2 3 5  
  3 Tampico Madero 2 2 4  
3 Tampico Madero 0 3 3
6 Mineros de Zacatecas 1 1 2  
  2 Juárez 0 2 2 (2)
  5 Alebrijes de Oaxaca (pen.) 1 1 2 (4)
1 Celaya (a) 3 2 5  
8 Correcaminos UAT 4 1 5  
  1 Celaya 0 2 2
  5 Alebrijes de Oaxaca (a) 1 1 2  
4 Zacatepec 1 0 1
5 Alebrijes de Oaxaca 3 0 3  

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celaya 5–5 (a) Correcaminos UAT 4–3 2–1
Juárez 3–0 Venados 0–2 1–0
Zacatepec 1–3 Alebrijes de Oaxaca 3–1 0–0
Tampico Madero 3–2 Mineros de Zacatecas 1–0 3–1

All times are UTC−6 except for matches in Ciudad Juárez.

First leg[edit]
Second leg[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

The first leg of the semifinals was played on 22 November 2017, and the second leg was played on 25 November 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celaya 2–2 (a) Alebrijes de Oaxaca 1–0 2–1
Juárez 5–4 Tampico Madero 2–2 3–2
First leg[edit]
Second leg[edit]

Final[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Juárez 2–2 (2–4 p) Alebrijes de Oaxaca 1–0 2–1 (a.e.t.)
First leg[edit]
Second leg[edit]
2–2 on aggregate. Alebrijes won 4–2 on penalties.


Apertura 2017 winners:
Alebrijes de Oaxaca
1st Title

Clausura 2018[edit]

The regular season began on 5 January 2018 and ended on 1 April 2018, the liguilla began on 7 April 2018 and ended on 29 April 2018.[44] Alebrijes de Oaxaca are the defending champions, having won their first title. Cafetaleros de Tapachula defeated Leones Negros UdeG 3–2 on aggregate to win their first title.

Regular Season[edit]

Standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Zacatecas 15 8 4 3 24 17 +7 28 Advance to Liguilla[b]
2 Sinaloa 15 8 2 5 20 13 +7 26
3 UdeG 15 7 4 4 21 18 +3 25
4 Zacatepec 15 7 3 5 17 19 −2 24
5 Oaxaca 15 6 5 4 25 17 +8 23
6 Atlante 15 6 5 4 16 12 +4 23
7 Celaya 15 6 5 4 17 14 +3 23
8 Tapachula (C) 15 6 4 5 24 21 +3 22
9 Tampico Madero 15 6 4 5 14 11 +3 22
10 Atlético San Luis 15 6 2 7 18 22 −4 20
11 Venados 15 5 4 6 15 17 −2 19
12 UAT 15 4 6 5 15 20 −5 18
13 Juárez 15 3 6 6 12 16 −4 15
14 Murciélagos (R) 15 4 3 8 12 21 −9 15 Team is last in the relegation table[c]
15 Sonora 15 4 2 9 16 22 −6 14
16 UAEM 15 2 5 8 11 17 −6 11
Updated to match(es) played on 1 April 2018. Source: Ascenso MX
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of goals scored away; 5) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 6) Highest relegation coefficient; 7) Fair Play points
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Tapachula defeated Oaxaca in the promotion final between the Apertura and Clausura champions, but were not certified to be promoted prior to the beginning of the season.
  2. ^ The first eight ranked teams qualify for the Liguilla. If the team last in the Relegation table is in the top eight, the ninth placed team qualifies for the Liguilla.
  3. ^ The last team in the relegation table can not qualifiy for liguilla.

Positions by Round[edit]

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches; in order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included in the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for matchday 3, but then postponed and played between days 6 and 7, it will be added to the standings for day 6.

The eighth round was played on 13 and 14 February 2018. Due to a friendly between Atlético San Luis and New York City FC on 13 February 2018, the match between Zacatepec and Atlético San Luis was postponed until 20 February 2018, after the ninth round.

Leader and qualification to playoffs
Qualification to playoffs
Last place in table
Team / Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Zacatecas
4
3
2
6
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Sinaloa
6
5
8
4
6
8
5
3
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
UdeG
7
10
13
14
12
9
6
7
4
4
4
6
5
6
3
Zacatepec
10
9
5
10
11
12
10
12
9
5
8
7
9
7
4
Oaxaca
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
3
3
3
5
Atlante
5
4
6
3
4
3
4
5
8
10
6
4
6
8
6
Celaya
15
13
9
11
9
11
14
13
11
7
7
5
4
5
7
Tapachula
11
7
7
9
10
6
3
4
5
8
10
8
7
4
8
Tampico Madero
9
11
11
8
7
10
13
9
6
9
5
9
8
10
9
Atlético San Luis
16
15
15
16
16
16
16
16
16
15
14
12
11
9
10
Venados
14
8
4
5
8
4
7
6
7
11
11
13
13
12
11
UAT
8
14
14
15
15
13
11
10
13
14
13
11
10
11
12
Juárez
3
2
3
2
5
7
9
8
10
6
9
10
12
13
13
Murciélagos
13
16
16
12
14
15
15
15
15
16
16
16
14
14
14
Sonora
1
6
10
7
3
8
8
11
14
12
15
15
16
15
15
UAEM
12
12
12
13
13
14
12
14
12
13
12
14
15
16
16

Last updated: 1 April 2018
Source: Ascenso MX

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ATE ATL CEL JUA MUR OAX SIN SON TAM TAP UDG UAM UAT VEN ZAS ZAC
Atlante 3–1 3–0 0–0 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–0 1–1
Atlético San Luis 0–1 0–2 3–1 1–3 0–0 1–3 2–1
Celaya 2–1 0–2 2–1 1–1 3–1 2–0 0–1
Juárez 0–3 2–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 0–1
Murciélagos 0–1 1–1 0–2 1–3 1–0 2–1 1–0
Oaxaca 0–0 5–2 0–2 1–2 1–2 3–0 1–0 4–1
Sinaloa 1–2 1–2 1–0 1–0 3–2 3–0 0–1 1–1
Sonora 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–3 2–2 0–1 0–1
Tampico Madero 1–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 4–2 2–1 3–0 0–2
Tapachula 1–2 3–2 1–0 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–2
U. de G. 3–0 2–0 2–1 1–0 0–2 0–0 2–1 2–1
UAEM 1–1 3–3 0–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 0–1 0–1
UAT 0–0 2–2 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–2
Venados 1–2 0–0 3–1 2–0 2–2 1–3 2–0
Zacatecas 0–0 1–2 4–2 2–2 2–1 1–0 2–0 4–1
Zacatepec 0–2 3–2 1–0 1–0 0–0 2–2 3–2

Updated to games played on 1 April 2018.
Source: Ascenso MX
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics[edit]

Hat-tricks[edit]

Player For Against Result Date Round Reference
Mexico Guillermo Martínez Zacatecas Juárez 4–2 (H) 31 January 2018 5 [3]
Argentina Leonardo Ramos Tapachula Celaya 3–2 (H) 3 February 2018 6 [4]
Panama Édgar Bárcenas Tapachula Atlético San Luis 3–1 (A) 9 February 2018 7 [5]
Mexico Luis Madrigal Oaxaca Sonora 5–2 (H) 3 March 2018 11 [6]

(H) – Home ; (A) – Away

Attendance[edit]

Per team[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Tapachula 123,878 18,988 15,577 17,697 +85.6%
2 Atlético San Luis 74,330 15,103 4,559 10,619 −30.6%
3 Tampico Madero 63,747 16,789 4,442 7,968 +3.7%
4 U. de G. 52,785 11,103 1,724 6,598 +64.7%
5 Sonora 41,055 7,384 4,175 5,865 +2.5%
6 Oaxaca 46,596 11,270 3,827 5,825 −2.3%
7 Juárez 44,856 7,308 3,831 5,607 +1.6%
8 Sinaloa 40,544 5,823 4,703 5,068 −9.2%
9 Venados 27,147 4,587 3,187 3,878 −9.9%
10 Zacatecas 30,602 7,174 2,223 3,825 −2.3%
11 Celaya 26,756 5,276 1,313 3,758 −32.6%
12 Atlante 29,698 4,793 1,467 3,712 +44.9%
13 UAT 25,148 4,511 3,103 3,593 −28.6%
14 Zacatepec 22,002 4,877 2,012 3,143 −18.3%
15 Murciélagos 17,571 3,987 1,520 2,510 +22.8%
16 UAEM 17,220 3,826 1,057 2,153 −15.1%
League total 683,485 18,988 1,057 5,696 +1.2%

Updated to games played on 1 April 2018
Source: Ascenso MX
Notes:
Only regular season listed

Highest and lowest[edit]

Highest attendance Lowest attendance
Week Home Score Away Attendance Home Score Away Attendance
1 Tapachula 1–2 Atlante 18,988 UAEM 0–1 Sinaloa 2,010
2 Oaxaca 3–0 UAT 11,270 Atlante 1–1 Zacatepec 3,453
3 Tapachula 0–0 Murciélagos 18,173 UAEM 3–3 Oaxaca 1,988
4 Tampico Madero 2–1 UAT 16,789 Murciélagos 1–0 Zacatepec 2,345
5[a] Sinaloa 1–2 Oaxaca 4,873 Celaya 2–1 Murciélagos 1,313
6 Tapachula 3–2 Celaya 16,473 Murciélagos 0–1 Atlético San Luis 2,435
7 Atlético San Luis 1–3 Tapachula 5,823 UAEM 1–0 Sonora 1,057
8[a] Tapachula 1–1 UAT 18,214 Murciélagos 2–1 UAEM 1,520
9 Atlético San Luis 0–1 Celaya 8,630 UAEM 2–1 Tapachula 1,118
10 Tapachula 1–2 Zacatecas 17,785 Zacatepec 3–2 UAEM 2,297
11 UdeG 1–0 Murciélagos 8,652 UAT 2–2 Atlético San Luis 3,402
12 Tapachula 2–0 UdeG 18,398 Atlante 1–0 Tampico Madero 1,467
13 UdeG 2–1 Zacatepec 7,414 UAEM 0–1 UAT 3,826
14 Tapachula 1–0 Juárez 15,577 UAEM 0–1 Venados 1,589
15 UdeG 2–0 Atlético San Luis 11,103 Venados 2–0 Sonora 3,187

Source: Ascenso MX

  1. ^ a b Round was played midweek.

Liguilla (Playoffs)[edit]

The eight best teams play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis, the higher seeded teams play on their home field during the second leg. The winner of each match up is determined by aggregate score. If the teams are tied, the away goals rule applies; in the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate and away goals, the higher seeded team advances. In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a penalty shoot-out.

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
3 UdeG 0 4 4  
6 Atlante 2 0 2  
  3 UdeG (a) 2 1 3  
  5 Oaxaca 2 1 3  
4 Zacatepec 1 0 1
5 Oaxaca 1 1 2  
  3 UdeG 0 2 2
  8 Tapachula 1 2 3
2 Sinaloa 2 2 4  
7 Celaya 1 1 2  
  2 Sinaloa 2 0 2
  8 Tapachula 3 2 5  
1 Zacatecas 1 4 5
8 Tapachula (a) 3 2 5  

Quarter-finals[edit]

The first legs were played on 7 and 8 April, and the second legs were played on 14 and 15 April 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zacatecas 5–5 (a) Tapachula 1–3 4–2
Sinaloa 4–2 Celaya 2–1 2–1
UdeG 4–2 Atlante 0–2 4–0
Zacatepec 1–2[A] Oaxaca 1–1 0–1
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Zacatepec exercised their right, as the higher seeded team, to play the first leg at home.[45] This was done with the intention to minimize travel between matches as Zacatepec played the Clausura 2018 Copa MX semi-final at home on 4 April 2018. If Zacatepec had advanced to the final, it would have been played on 11 April 2018, between the first and second legs, in Zacatepec.

All times are UTC−6

First leg[edit]
Second leg[edit]

Semi-finals[edit]

The first legs were played on 18 and 19 April, and the second legs were played on 21 and 22 April 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sinaloa 2–5 Tapachula 2–3 0–2
UdeG 3–3 (a) Oaxaca 2–2 1–1

All times are UTC−6

First leg[edit]
Second leg[edit]

Final[edit]

The first leg was played on 26 April, and the second leg was played on 29 April 2018.[46]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
UdeG 2–3 Tapachula 0–1 2–2

All times are UTC−6

First leg[edit]
Second leg[edit]


Clausura 2018 winners:
Cafetaleros de Tapachula
1st Title

Promotion Final[edit]

The Promotion Final is a two-legged playoff between the winners of the Apertura and Clausura tournaments to determine which team will be promoted to Liga MX, the final would not be played if one team wins both the Apertura and Clausura tournaments, and they would be automatically promoted if they meet Liga MX requirements. The higher ranked team on the aggregate table, for the 2017–18 season, will play the second leg at home.

The Apertura 2017 champion was Oaxaca, the Clausura 2018 champion was Tapachula.[47] Since the change in regulation for the 2017–18 season, neither team is certified to be promoted to Liga MX, the winner of the final can receive the prize money of MXN$120 million from the relegated Liga MX team, Lobos BUAP, but would not participate in the following Liga MX season.[48][49] The 2018–19 Liga MX season would then be played with 17 teams, on 1 May 2018, the league announced there would be no changes to the relegation and promotion regulations agreed to before the beginning of the season.[50] The league reiterated, on 4 May 2018, that the final would be played for a monetary prize and must be played by the participating teams who would otherwise risk their disaffiliation.[51]

First Leg[edit]

Tapachula 5–1 Oaxaca
Report
Referee Report
Nápoles Goal 60'
Attendance: 17,511
Referee: Oscar Mejía García (Mexico City)
Tapachula[52]
Oaxaca[52]
GK 19 Argentina Gaspar Servio
DF 6 Brazil William Dias YC 42'
DF 20 Brazil Félix Araujo
DF 22 Mexico Enrique Pérez
DF 30 Mexico Luis Hernández
MF 7 Brazil Bruno Tiago
MF 9 Mexico Christian Bermúdez
MF 11 Panama Édgar Bárcenas
MF 16 Mexico Adolfo Domínguez Substituted off 73'
FW 10 Mexico Edy Brambila (c) Substituted off 79'
FW 28 Argentina Leonardo Ramos YC 43' Substituted off 68'
Substitutions:
GK 25 Mexico Carlos López
DF 3 Brazil Diego Guerra
DF 4 Mexico Christian Pérez
MF 5 Mexico Noé Maya YC 88' Substituted in 79'
MF 26 Mexico Diego de la Torre Substituted in 73'
FW 18 Mexico Eduardo Pérez Substituted in 68'
FW 23 Mexico Brayan Villalobos
Manager:
Argentina Gabriel Caballero
GK 23 Mexico Édgar Hernández (c)
DF 4 Mexico Rodrigo Javier Noya
DF 5 Uruguay Emilio MacEachen YC 14'
DF 27 Mexico Armando Escobar YC 56'
DF 31 Mexico José Miguel Medina
MF 8 Mexico Renato Román
MF 10 Mexico David Toledo Substituted off 74'
MF 11 Mexico Gael Acosta Substituted off 58'
MF 25 Mexico José Tehuitzil
FW 9 Mexico Luis Madrigal Substituted off 58'
FW 28 Mexico Martín Zúñiga
Substitutions:
GK 1 Mexico Gerson Marín
DF 3 Colombia David Álvarez
MF 12 Mexico Juan Carlos López
MF 18 Mexico Sergio Nápoles Substituted in 58'
MF 21 Mexico Taufic Guarch
MF 29 Mexico Carlos Rosel Substituted in 58'
FW 26 Mexico Carlos Cauich Substituted in 74'
Manager:
Mexico Irving Rubirosa

Assistant referees:
Cesar Cerritos García (Guanajuato)
Enrique Martìnez Sandoval (Mexico City)
Fourth official:
Alejandro Funk Villafañe (Argentina)

Second Leg[edit]

Oaxaca 2–1 Tapachula
Madrigal Goal 21' (pen.)34' Report
Referee Report
Ayoví Goal 90+2'
Attendance: 8,727
Referee: Jonathan Hernández Juárez (Mexico City)
Oaxaca[53]
Tapachula[53]
GK 23 Mexico Édgar Hernández (c)
DF 13 Mexico Edgar Alaffita
DF 4 Mexico Rodrigo Javier Noya
DF 3 Colombia David Álvarez YC 47' Substituted off 64'
DF 14 Mexico Rolando González
MF 8 Mexico Renato Román
MF 25 Mexico José Tehuitzil
MF 29 Mexico Carlos Rosel Substituted off 73'
MF 17 Mexico Fernando Vázquez Substituted off 54'
MF 11 Mexico Gael Acosta
FW 9 Mexico Luis Madrigal
Substitutions:
GK 30 Mexico Luis Robles Red card 90+3'
MF 7 Mexico Raymundo Torres
MF 12 Mexico Juan Carlos López
MF 18 Mexico Sergio Nápoles Substituted in 54'
MF 21 Mexico Taufic Guarch
FW 26 Mexico Carlos Cauich YC 77' Substituted in 73'
FW 28 Mexico Martín Zúñiga YC 84' Substituted in 64'
Manager:
Mexico Irving Rubirosa
GK 19 Argentina Gaspar Servio YC 66'
DF 22 Mexico Enrique Pérez
DF 20 Brazil Félix Araujo
DF 30 Mexico Luis Hernández
DF 6 Brazil William Dias
MF 7 Brazil Bruno Tiago
MF 16 Mexico Adolfo Domínguez YC 39' Substituted off 64'
MF 9 Mexico Christian Bermúdez Substituted off 67'
MF 11 Panama Édgar Bárcenas
FW 10 Mexico Edy Brambila (c) Substituted off 90'
FW 28 Argentina Leonardo Ramos YC 44'
Substitutions:
GK 25 Mexico Carlos López
DF 3 Brazil Diego Guerra
DF 4 Mexico Christian Pérez
MF 5 Mexico Noé Maya Substituted in 90'
MF 23 Ecuador José Ayoví Substituted in 67'
MF 26 Mexico Diego de la Torre Substituted in 64'
FW 18 Mexico Eduardo Pérez
Manager:
Argentina Gabriel Caballero

Assistant referees:
Enríque Isaac Bustos Díaz (Guerrero)
Eduardo Acosta Orea (Morelos)
Fourth official:
Juan Andrés Esquivel González (Mexico City)


Tapachula won 6–3 on aggregate


2017–18 Ascenso MX champion
Cafetaleros de Tapachula

Aggregate table[edit]

The Aggregate table is the general ranking for the 2017–18 season, this table is a sum of the Apertura and Clausura tournament standings. The aggregate table is used to determine seeding for the "Promotion" Final and for Apertura 2018 Copa MX qualification.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Zacatecas 30 14 9 7 45 31 +14 51
2 Celaya[a] 30 14 9 7 34 23 +11 51
3 Zacatepec 30 13 9 8 36 31 +5 48
4 Oaxaca (C, Q) 30 13 8 9 44 35 +9 47 Advance to Promotion Final[b]
5 Tampico Madero 30 13 7 10 36 26 +10 46
6 Sinaloa[a] 30 14 4 12 36 34 +2 46
7 Tapachula (P, C, Q) 30 12 7 11 48 44 +4 43 Advance to Promotion Final[b]
8 Venados 30 11 9 10 33 32 +1 42
9 Juárez[a] 30 10 11 9 31 32 −1 41
10 Atlético San Luis[a] 30 11 8 11 33 37 −4 41
11 UAT 30 10 10 10 37 40 −3 40 Eliminated from Apertura 2018 Copa MX
12 UdeG[a] 30 10 8 12 32 37 −5 38
13 Sonora 30 10 6 14 36 41 −5 36
14 Atlante[a] 30 9 7 14 27 37 −10 34
15 Murciélagos (R) 30 8 5 17 27 40 −13 29 Relegated to Liga Premier de Ascenso
16 UAEM 30 5 9 16 26 41 −15 24 Eliminated from Apertura 2018 Copa MX
Updated to match(es) played on 1 April 2018. Source: Ascenso MX
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of goals scored away; 5) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 6) Highest relegation coefficient; 7) Fair Play points
(C) Champion; (P) 2017–18 champion; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c d e f Certified by Liga MX and Ascenso MX as eligible for promotion prior to beginning of 2017–18 season
  2. ^ a b The Apertura and Clausura champions advance to the Promotion Final to determine who is promoted to Liga MX.

Relegation table[edit]

The relegated team will be the one with the lowest ratio of points to matches played in the following tournaments: Apertura 2015, Clausura 2016, Apertura 2016, Clausura 2017, Apertura 2017, and Clausura 2018.

Pos
Team '15 A
Pts
'16 C
Pts
'16 A
Pts
'17 C
Pts
'17 A
Pts
'18 C
Pts
Total
Pts
Total
Pld
Avg
GD
Relegation
1 Mineros de Zacatecas 24 22 33 32 23 28 162 94 1.7234 +51 Safe for 2018–19 Season
2 Dorados de Sinaloa Liga MX 27 31 20 26 104 64 1.6250 +21
3 Celaya 20 26 35 19 28 23 151 94 1.6064 +37
4 Alebrijes de Oaxaca 25 21 26 30 24 23 149 94 1.5851 +27
5 Juárez 29 20 22 28 26 15 140 94 1.4894 +17
6 Zacatepec[note 2] 20 19 22 26 24 24 135 94 1.4362 +13
7 Atlante 23 25 27 21 11 23 130 94 1.3830 +13
8 Cafetaleros de Tapachula 22 27 16 21 21 22 129 94 1.3723 −12
9 Atlético San Luis[note 3] 0 0 On hiatus 21 20 41 30 1.3667 −4
10 Leones Negros UdeG 21 29 18 22 13 25 128 94 1.3617 +6
11 Potros UAEM Liga Premier de Ascenso 29 28 13 11 81 64 1.2656 –3
12 Tampico Madero Liga Premier de Ascenso 10 23 24 22 79 64 1.2344 −8
13 Venados 15 20 20 15 23 19 112 94 1.1915 –33
14 Correcaminos UAT 13 22 20 16 22 18 111 94 1.1809 −32
15 Cimarrones de Sonora 8 10 27 27 22 14 108 94 1.1489 −25
16 Murciélagos (R) 24 16 19 14 14 15 102 94 1.0851 −39 Relegated to Serie A

Last update: 1 April 2018
Rules for relegation: 1) Relegation coefficient; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 5) Number of goals scored away; 6) Fair Play points
R = Relegated
Source: Ascenso MX

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c The Murciélagos v Venados match was played behind closed doors due to punishment by FMF.[1][2]
  2. ^ Zacatepec took on the points that Coras accumulated in previous seasons.[54]:15
  3. ^ The points accumulated by Atlético San Luis in the 2015-16 season will not count towards their relegation coefficient.[54]:15

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Resolución de la Comisión Disciplinaria" [Resolution of the Disciplinary Commission.] (in Spanish). ascensomx.net. 3 May 2017. Retrieved 29 July 2017. 
  2. ^ "Venados vence 1-0 a Murciélagos sin público" [Venados defeat Murciélagos without spectators] (in Spanish). lineadirectaportal.com. 28 July 2017. Retrieved 29 July 2017. 
  3. ^ "Ascenso MX: Recalcan fecha límite para deudores" [Ascenso MX: Emphasis on deadline for debtors]. www.espn.com.mx (in Spanish). 31 May 2017. Retrieved 31 May 2017. 
  4. ^ "Ascenso Bancomer MX Informa". www.ascensomx.net (in Spanish). 20 July 2017. Retrieved 2 August 2017. 
  5. ^ "Seis equipos, con derecho al Ascenso" [Six teams, entitled to promotion] (in Spanish). 21 July 2017. Retrieved 2 August 2017. 
  6. ^ "Reglamento de Competencia 2017-18" [Competition Regulation 2017-18] (PDF). ascensomx.net (in Spanish). Ascenso MX. Retrieved 29 July 2017. 
  7. ^ "Lobos BUAP es Nuevo Integrante de la Liga Bancomer MX" [Lobos BUAP is the newest member of the Liga Bancomer MX]. www.ascensomx.net (in Spanish). 20 May 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2017. 
  8. ^ "Jaguares de Chiapas, el Club Descendido de la Temporada 2016-2017" [Jaguares de Chiapas, relegated club of the 2016-2017 season]. www.ligamx.net (in Spanish). 6 May 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2017. 
  9. ^ "Desafilian a Jaguares de Chiapas por adeudos" [Jaguares de Chiapas is disaffiliated due to debts]. www.proceso.com.mx (in Spanish). 8 June 2017. Retrieved 8 June 2017. 
  10. ^ "Loros de Colima, el Club Descendido de la Temporada 2016-2017" [Loros de Colima, relegated club of the 2016-2017 season]. www.ascensomx.net (in Spanish). 8 April 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2017. 
  11. ^ "Coyotes de Tlaxcala jugará en el Ascenso MX hasta el Apertura 2018" [Coyotes de Tlaxcala won't play in Ascenso MX until Apertura 2018]. www.espn.com.mx (in Spanish). 19 May 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2017. 
  12. ^ "Enrique Bonilla confirma regreso de Atlético San Luis" [Enrique Bonilla confirms the return of Atlético San Luis]. www.espn.com.mx (in Spanish). 26 April 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2017. 
  13. ^ "Coras se muda a Zacatepec y se convierte en nuevo equipo" [Coras moves to Zacatepec and becomes a new team]. www.espn.com.mx (in Spanish). 31 May 2017. Retrieved 31 May 2017. 
  14. ^ "Eduardo Fentanes deja de ser el técnico del Atlante". www.espndeportes.espn.com. ESPN. 21 April 2017. Retrieved 23 May 2017. 
  15. ^ "Raúl "El Potro" Gutiérrez es oficialmente el nuevo técnico azulgrana". www.atlantefc.mx. 7 June 2017. Retrieved 7 June 2017. 
  16. ^ "Ricardo Valiño, ex de Puebla, llega al Celaya en el Ascenso MX". www.espn.com.mx. 25 April 2017. Retrieved 23 May 2017. 
  17. ^ "Juan Carlos Chávez deja de ser técnico de Cimarrones". www.gradanorte.mx. 29 April 2017. Retrieved 23 May 2017. 
  18. ^ "Es Mario García el elegido para dirigir el destino de Cimarrones". gradanorte.mx. 30 May 2017. Retrieved 2 June 2017. 
  19. ^ "Comunicado TM Fútbol". www.ascensomx.net. 8 May 2017. Retrieved 23 May 2017. 
  20. ^ "Llega Fentanes a la Jaiba Brava". expreso.pres. 23 May 2017. Retrieved 23 May 2017. 
  21. ^ "Se va el Tiburón Sánchez". www.laaficion.milenio.com. 9 May 2017. Retrieved 23 May 2017. 
  22. ^ "'El Vikingo' Dávalos es el nuevo director técnico de Leones Negros". www.informador.com.mx. 25 May 2017. Retrieved 25 May 2017. 
  23. ^ "Ricardo Rayas deja de ser entrenador de Mineros". www.imagenzac.com.mx. 11 May 2017. Retrieved 23 May 2017. 
  24. ^ "Efraín Flores nuevo DT de Mineros, Sergio Santana auxiliar". espndeportes.espn.com. 30 May 2017. Retrieved 2 June 2017. 
  25. ^ "Cesan a Ordiales". expreso.press. 13 May 2017. Retrieved 23 May 2017. 
  26. ^ "¡Es Ricardo Rayas! Bienvenido nuestro nuevo D.T. del equipo de Ascenso Mx". www.cfcorrecaminos.com. 23 May 2017. Retrieved 23 May 2017. 
  27. ^ "Comunicado Oficial". www.doradosfc.com.mx. 26 May 2017. Retrieved 26 May 2017. 
  28. ^ "El equipo de Sinaloa anunció a su nuevo Director Técnico para el Apertura 2017". www.doradosfc.com.mx. 27 May 2017. Retrieved 30 May 2017. 
  29. ^ "Cafetaleros cesa a Francisco Ramírez como DT". www.marca.com. Marca. 7 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2017. 
  30. ^ "Gabriel Caballero regresará con Cafetaleros". laaficion.milenio.com. 8 August 2017. Retrieved 10 August 2017. 
  31. ^ "Atlante anuncia la salida del técnico Raúl Gutiérrez" [Atlante accounces the departure of coach Raúl Gutiérrez] (in Spanish). 22 October 2017. Retrieved 23 October 2017. 
  32. ^ "DT de Potros UAEM se irá… luego de enfrentar a Mineros" [Potros UAEM coach will leave… after facing Mineros] (in Spanish). 10 November 2017. Retrieved 11 November 2017. 
  33. ^ "Héctor Hugo Eugui Dirigirá a Potros UAEM" [Héctor Hugo Eugui will lead Potros UAEM.] (in Spanish). 13 November 2017. Retrieved 14 November 2017. 
  34. ^ "Sergio Bueno, Nuevo Técnico Del Atlante" [Sergio Bueno, new coach of Atlante] (in Spanish). 13 November 2017. Retrieved 14 November 2017. 
  35. ^ "San Luis Presenta Técnico" [San Luis presents coach] (in Spanish). 14 November 2017. Retrieved 14 November 2017. 
  36. ^ "Comunicado Oficial de Dorados de Sinaloa" [Official statement by Dorados de Sinaloa] (in Spanish). 24 November 2017. Retrieved 26 November 2017. 
  37. ^ "José Francisco Molina es cesado del Atlético San Luis" [José Francisco Molina is sacked from Atlético San Luis] (in Spanish). 18 February 2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018. 
  38. ^ "Alfonso Sosa dirigirá al Atlético de San Luis" [Alfonso Sosa will be the coach of Atlético de San Luis] (in Spanish). 19 February 2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018. 
  39. ^ "¡Echan a Fuentes!" (in Spanish). 20 March 2018. Retrieved 20 March 2018. 
  40. ^ "Dieron a conocer calendario de Ascenso MX con 16 equipos" [Ascenso MX calendar announced with 16 teams]. www.mediotiempo.com (in Spanish). 13 June 2017. Retrieved 24 June 2017. 
  41. ^ "Se Pospone la Jornada 10 de la Liga Bancomer MX" [Round 10 of the Liga Bancomer MX postponed]. www.ascensomx.net (in Spanish). 20 September 2017. Retrieved 18 October 2017. 
  42. ^ "Confirmación de Fechas para la Reprogramación de Partidos" [Dates Confirmed for the Rescheduled Matches]. www.ascensomx.net (in Spanish). 20 September 2017. Retrieved 18 October 2017. 
  43. ^ "Alebrijes se Coronó en el Apertura 2017" (in Spanish). 2 December 2017. Retrieved 3 December 2017. 
  44. ^ "Calendario del C18 del Ascenso Bancomer MX" [Calendar for the C18 of Ascenso Bancomer MX] (in Spanish). 12 December 2017. Retrieved 13 December 2017. 
  45. ^ "Ascenso MX confirma horarios de la Liguilla del Clausura 2018" [Ascenso MX confirms the schedule of the Clausura 2018 Liguilla] (in Spanish). 2 April 2018. Retrieved 2 April 2018. 
  46. ^ "Definidos Los Horarios de la Gran Final Del Clausura 2018" [Schedules defined for the Great Final of the Clausura 2018]. 23 April 2018. Retrieved 23 April 2018. 
  47. ^ "Cafetaleros de Tapachula es campeón del Ascenso MX" [Cafetaleros de Tapachula is champion of Ascenso MX] (in Spanish). 29 April 2018. Retrieved 30 April 2018. 
  48. ^ "De un boleto a Primera, a un simple campeón de campeones en el Ascenso MX" [From a ticket to the first division, to a simple super cup in the Ascenso MX] (in Spanish). 30 April 2018. Retrieved 30 April 2018. 
  49. ^ "Mexican second division sides frustrated at playoff with no promotion". 2 May 2018. Retrieved 3 May 2018. 
  50. ^ "Liga MX / Ascenso MX Informa: Sistema Ascenso y Descenso" [Liga MX / Ascenso MX Announcement: System of Promotion and Relegation] (in Spanish). 1 May 2018. Retrieved 3 May 2018. 
  51. ^ "Comunicado de la LIGA MX / ASCENSO MX" [Announcment by LIGA MX / ASCENSO MX] (in Spanish). 4 May 2018. Retrieved 5 May 2018. 
  52. ^ a b http://ascensomx.net/cancha/informeArbitral/91550/eyJpZENsdWJsb2NhbCI6IjEwNzMxIiwiaWRDbHVidmlzaXRhIjoiMzA4OCJ9/informe-arbitral-cafetaleros-de-tapachula-vs-alebrijes-final-ascenso-ida-estadio-olimpico-de-tapachula-tvc-deportes
  53. ^ a b http://ascensomx.net/cancha/informeArbitral/91551/eyJpZENsdWJsb2NhbCI6IjMwODgiLCJpZENsdWJ2aXNpdGEiOiIxMDczMSJ9/informe-arbitral-alebrijes-vs-cafetaleros-de-tapachula-final-ascenso-vuelta-estadio-instituto-tecnologico-de-oaxaca-tdn
  54. ^ a b "Reglamento de Competencia 2017-18" [Competition Regulation 2017-18] (PDF). ascensomx.net (in Spanish). Ascenso MX. Retrieved 29 July 2017. 

External links[edit]