Page semi-protected

2017–18 Southern Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2017–18 season was the 115th in the history of the Southern League since its establishment in 1894. It was also the last to have a single Premier Division. From the 2014–15 season onwards, the Southern League is known as Evo-Stik League Southern, following a sponsorship deal with Evo-Stik.

The league constitution was announced in May 2017.[1]

Premier Division

Southern Football League
Premier Division
Season2017–18
ChampionsHereford
PromotedHereford
Slough Town
RelegatedDunstable Town
Matches played552
Goals scored1,871 (3.39 per match)
Top goalscorer38 goals - Brandon Goodship (Weymouth)
Biggest home winChesham United 13 – 1 Merthyr Town, 18 November
Biggest away winGosport Borough 0 – 8 Basingstoke Town, 28 August
Highest scoringChesham United 13 – 1 Merthyr Town, 18 November
Highest attendance4,556 – Hereford 4 – 1 Kettering Town, 21 April
Lowest attendance67 – St Ives Town 2 – 6 Stratford Town, 17 April
Total attendance256,331
Average attendance464 (+35.6% to previous season)

At the end of the season a new division was created at the seventh level. Also, the number of clubs in the seventh level divisions was decreased from 24 to 22. To make up the number of clubs at the seventh level only one Premier Division club was relegated this season.

The Premier Division for this season featured six new clubs:

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Hereford (C, P) 46 36 5 5 111 33 +78 113 Promoted to the National League North
2 King's Lynn Town 46 30 10 6 99 39 +60 100 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs, then transferred to Premier Division Central[a]
3 Slough Town (O, P) 46 30 9 7 111 49 +62 99 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs, then promoted to the National League South
4 Kettering Town 46 30 7 9 122 56 +66 97 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs, then transferred to Premier Division Central
5 Weymouth 46 30 7 9 103 48 +55 97 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs, then transferred to Premier Division South
6 Tiverton Town 46 24 6 16 78 69 +9 78 Transferred to Premier Division South
7 Royston Town 46 24 5 17 84 65 +19 77 Transferred to Premier Division Central
8 Chesham United 46 21 11 14 85 61 +24 74 Transferred to Premier Division South
9 Banbury United 46 19 15 12 90 59 +31 72 Transferred to Premier Division Central
10 Basingstoke Town 46 21 8 17 92 72 +20 71 Transferred to Premier Division South
11 Hitchin Town 46 19 9 18 67 66 +1 66 Transferred to Premier Division Central
12 St Neots Town 46 17 13 16 79 79 0 64
13 Frome Town 46 18 7 21 78 96 −18 61 Transferred to Premier Division South
14 Redditch United 46 15 10 21 73 73 0 55 Transferred to Premier Division Central
15 Stratford Town 46 15 10 21 68 81 −13 55
16 Biggleswade Town 46 14 11 21 52 63 −11 53
17 Merthyr Town 46 13 14 19 76 98 −22 53 Transferred to Premier Division South
18 Bishop's Stortford 46 14 10 22 74 79 −5 52 Transferred to the Isthmian League Premier Division
19 Dorchester Town 46 13 12 21 62 83 −21 51 Transferred to Premier Division South
20 Farnborough 46 15 6 25 82 120 −38 51
21 Kings Langley 46 8 14 24 63 98 −35 38
22 St Ives Town 46 8 9 29 54 105 −51 33 Transferred to Premier Division Central
23 Gosport Borough 46 5 5 36 41 142 −101 19[b] Transferred to Premier Division South
24 Dunstable Town (R) 46 4 5 37 27 137 −110 17 Relegated to Division One Central
Updated to match(es) played on 28 April 2018. Source: Southern League Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to the National League North / South.
  2. ^ Gosport Borough were deducted one point for fielding an ineligible player in their draw against Biggleswade Town on 31 March.[2]

Results table

Home \ Away[1] BAN BAS BIG BST CHE DOR DUN FAR FRO GOS HER HIT KET KLT KIL MER RED ROY SLO STI STN STR TIV WEY
Banbury United 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 5–1 1–2 4–1 3–4 5–0 0–1 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 3–3 1–3 3–0 2–2 3–1 1–1 4–0 1–2 1–2
Basingstoke Town 3–1 2–0 3–2 5–0 1–1 2–0 4–3 1–3 3–0 3–1 1–0 3–2 1–2 4–3 2–0 3–0 0–0 1–4 3–2 1–0 2–1 6–2 3–3
Biggleswade Town 1–1 1–2 2–2 0–3 1–1 0–2 3–0 1–2 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–0 2–2 2–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 3–5 0–2 2–0 3–1 4–0 1–2
Bishop's Stortford 0–5 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 4–1 2–2 4–0 2–1 0–1 0–3 0–2 2–3 2–0 4–0 3–0 0–3 2–2 4–3 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–3
Chesham United 1–3 4–1 2–0 2–1 2–2 2–0 0–0 5–1 3–0 1–3 0–0 2–0 1–3 1–0 13–1 2–0 1–2 1–1 4–0 2–2 1–3 1–1 0–6
Dorchester Town 0–2 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 4–0 1–4 7–2 0–1 1–4 4–1 0–2 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–0 0–1 6–0 0–4 1–2 3–0 0–3
Dunstable Town 0–5 0–6 0–2 0–5 1–4 0–1 1–0 1–2 0–2 0–4 0–4 1–2 0–4 1–4 0–6 1–1 0–5 0–3 0–0 2–3 2–3 1–2 2–1
Farnborough 1–0 4–3 2–1 0–5 2–0 3–3 4–0 5–3 1–2 2–4 4–1 3–4 5–2 0–4 2–2 1–3 0–1 1–2 2–1 2–4 1–4 2–3 2–6
Frome Town 0–2 1–0 2–3 2–1 1–3 3–1 3–0 1–1 2–0 0–3 3–4 2–2 0–0 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–4 0–4 0–1 2–2 3–0 0–1 1–4
Gosport Borough 0–4 0–8 1–1 1–3 1–5 3–3 1–0 2–4 7–0 0–4 0–3 0–7 1–7 1–2 1–1 2–5 2–3 1–5 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–5 0–4
Hereford 3–0 4–1 1–0 2–0 3–0 4–1 2–0 0–1 1–0 5–1 5–0 4–1 0–2 3–0 1–1 5–2 2–0 0–1 4–0 1–0 5–2 1–0 2–0
Hitchin Town 0–3 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–3 5–1 2–1 0–3 0–0 0–4 6–0 2–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 2–2 2–2 4–0 1–2 3–1
Kettering Town 3–0 3–0 3–1 6–0 3–1 4–3 6–0 6–2 3–0 2–0 1–3 4–1 1–0 1–1 5–0 1–0 4–1 0–0 4–1 3–0 2–0 2–3 2–0
King's Lynn Town 1–1 2–1 3–0 2–1 0–1 3–0 5–0 3–1 0–0 2–0 3–2 2–0 2–1 3–2 0–0 3–1 4–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 4–1 2–0 1–1
Kings Langley 3–4 1–1 1–1 4–1 0–0 2–2 1–0 0–3 2–7 1–1 3–3 1–2 2–5 0–0 2–2 1–2 1–0 0–2 0–3 4–3 2–0 2–2 2–3
Merthyr Town 1–3 1–1 0–2 0–0 1–2 1–1 3–1 3–0 3–4 5–0 0–0 0–0 2–4 0–1 4–1 2–2 2–1 4–5 3–2 1–0 3–1 2–1 0–3
Redditch United 2–2 3–0 1–0 2–2 3–1 4–0 5–0 7–1 4–1 4–2 0–2 2–2 0–0 0–1 2–2 1–1 1–0 1–4 4–0 2–2 0–2 3–2 1–2
Royston Town 1–1 1–0 4–0 4–2 0–2 3–1 1–1 4–3 3–0 5–0 1–4 2–1 4–3 2–0 4–0 5–1 2–1 0–4 2–1 2–1 1–2 3–0 1–2
Slough Town 0–1 1–1 2–1 2–4 2–1 2–0 8–1 5–1 2–1 5–1 2–2 4–0 1–2 2–2 1–1 3–2 4–0 2–1 3–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 3–0
St Ives Town 2–2 2–2 1–2 0–1 0–2 1–2 2–1 2–4 2–2 1–0 0–2 1–3 3–4 1–3 1–1 2–3 1–0 1–3 1–4 1–1 2–6 1–2 1–2
St Neots Town 3–0 2–1 0–0 2–2 3–1 5–0 2–2 0–1 1–6 0–4 1–3 1–1 2–4 0–5 3–2 5–2 2–1 3–1 3–1 3–1 2–2 1–0 1–2
Stratford Town 2–3 0–1 1–0 3–1 1–3 2–0 5–1 2–2 1–2 2–0 1–2 1–2 0–4 1–5 3–1 2–2 0–0 1–1 0–1 3–0 1–1 1–2 0–0
Tiverton Town 0–0 3–2 3–1 2–1 1–2 0–0 7–1 2–0 2–2 2–0 2–2 3–1 0–3 1–0 3–2 3–1 1–0 1–2 3–0 2–3 1–2 2–1 2–1
Weymouth 1–1 3–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 2–2 2–0 6–0 0–2 5–0 0–2 3–0 3–1 3–1 2–0 3–2 5–0 3–0 1–0 0–1 3–1 1–1 2–0

Updated to games played on 28 April 2018.
Source: The Evo-Stik Southern Football League
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
      
2 King's Lynn Town 3
5 Weymouth 0
2 King's Lynn Town 1
3 Slough Town 2
3 Slough Town 3
4 Kettering Town 1

Semi-finals

Final

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Banbury United Spencer Stadium 2,000
Basingstoke Town The Camrose 6,000
Biggleswade Town Langford Road 3,000
Bishop's Stortford Woodside Park 4,525
Chesham United The Meadow 5,000
Dorchester Town The Avenue Stadium 5,009
Dunstable Town Creasey Park 3,200
Farnborough Cherrywood Road 7,000
Frome Town Badgers Hill 2,000
Gosport Borough Privett Park 4,500
Hereford Edgar Street 4,913
Hitchin Town Top Field 4,000
Kettering Town Latimer Park (groundshare with Burton Park Wanderers) 2,400
King's Lynn Town The Walks 5,733
Kings Langley Gaywood Park 1,000
Merthyr Town Penydarren Park 10,000
Redditch United The Valley 5,000
Royston Town Garden Walk 5,000
Slough Town Arbour Park 1,950
St Ives Town Westwood Road 2,000
St Neots Town New Rowley Park 3,500
Stratford Town Knights Lane 1,400
Tiverton Town Ladysmead 3,500
Weymouth Bob Lucas Stadium 6,600

East Division

Southern Football League
East Division
Season2017–18
ChampionsBeaconsfield Town
PromotedBeaconsfield Town
AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Hartley Wintney
RelegatedArlesey Town
Matches played462
Goals scored1,492 (3.23 per match)
Top goalscorer34 goals - Daniel West (Thame United)
Biggest home winAshford Town 10 – 0 Fleet Town, 24 October
Biggest away winArlesey Town 1 – 9 Hayes & Yeading United, 20 January
Highest scoring10 goals (3 matches)

At the end of the previous season Central Division was renamed East Division.

At the end of the season a new division was created at the seventh level. To make up the number of clubs at the seventh level two clubs from each eighth division, one club with best points-per-game and six play-off winners were promoted this season. Also, a new division was added at the eighth level under the Isthmian League, while the number of clubs in every eighth division was decreased to 20. To make up the number of clubs only one club was relegated from division.

The East Division for this season featured six new clubs:

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Beaconsfield Town (C, P) 42 29 5 8 99 46 +53 92 Promoted to Premier Division South
2 AFC Rushden & Diamonds (P) 42 27 10 5 92 25 +67 91 Promoted to Premier Division Central
3 Hayes & Yeading United 42 26 5 11 103 49 +54 83 Qualified for the East Division play-offs, then transferred to the Isthmian League South Central Division[a]
4 Hartley Wintney (O, P) 42 26 4 12 96 53 +43 82 Qualified for the East Division play-offs, then promoted to Premier Division South
5 AFC Dunstable 42 23 10 9 80 37 +43 79 Qualified for the East Division play-offs
6 Cambridge City 42 23 8 11 99 53 +46 77
7 Kempston Rovers 42 21 10 11 80 68 +12 73
8 Bedford Town 42 22 6 14 70 48 +22 72
9 Chalfont St Peter 42 20 12 10 56 39 +17 72 Transferred to the Isthmian League South Central Division
10 Moneyfields 42 19 12 11 79 63 +16 69 Transferred to Division One South
11 Thame United 42 20 4 18 84 78 +6 64
12 Ashford Town 42 16 8 18 81 68 +13 56 Transferred to the Isthmian League South Central Division
13 Aylesbury United 42 17 4 21 52 73 −21 52[b]
14 Marlow 42 13 10 19 54 75 −21 49 Transferred to the Isthmian League South Central Division
15 Uxbridge 42 14 7 21 58 87 −29 49
16 Egham Town 42 13 9 20 54 88 −34 48
17 Northwood 42 10 11 21 54 71 −17 41
18 Hanwell Town 42 9 7 26 48 88 −40 34
19 Fleet Town 42 8 10 24 38 86 −48 34 Transferred to Division One South
20 Barton Rovers 42 8 9 25 39 86 −47 33
21 Aylesbury 42 9 6 27 40 88 −48 33
22 Arlesey Town (R) 42 3 5 34 36 123 −87 14 Relegated to the Spartan South Midlands League
Updated to match(es) played on 1 May 2018. Source: Southern League Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to Level 7.
  2. ^ Aylesbury United were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Ashford Town on 23 January.[4]

Results table

Home \ Away[1] AFD RUS ARL ASH AYB AYL BAR BEA BED CAM CHA EGH FLE HAN HAR H&Y KEM MAR MON NOR THA UXB
AFC Dunstable 0–3 5–0 2–2 2–0 3–0 1–0 2–2 1–0 2–2 0–2 6–1 4–0 6–1 0–1 3–3 2–1 2–1 0–0 2–0 1–0 2–1
AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1–0 0–0 1–0 7–1 4–1 5–0 1–2 0–0 2–0 1–0 0–0 7–1 2–0 2–0 0–1 3–1 0–0 2–2 4–0 6–0 1–1
Arlesey Town 0–7 1–2 1–3 0–2 0–2 0–0 1–2 0–2 1–6 1–1 2–3 0–0 2–3 1–6 1–9 0–4 0–1 0–4 1–3 2–3 0–2
Ashford Town 1–3 0–2 3–2 2–0 0–1 1–0 0–2 2–2 1–2 1–1 2–3 10–0 1–4 0–1 4–0 7–1 4–2 2–1 2–2 1–1 4–1
Aylesbury 1–2 0–4 1–5 2–2 0–1 0–1 1–3 0–4 1–2 0–2 0–0 1–1 0–3 2–0 0–2 2–2 3–1 0–2 2–3 1–1 3–2
Aylesbury United 1–1 0–2 1–0 2–1 1–2 2–3 1–4 0–3 1–6 1–2 4–0 1–1 1–0 0–2 1–0 0–2 1–0 2–2 2–0 7–2 2–2
Barton Rovers 0–2 0–2 1–1 1–2 3–1 0–2 2–3 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 1–0 1–1 1–3 1–2 2–2 4–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 0–1
Beaconsfield Town 4–0 1–1 7–0 5–0 0–3 3–2 0–0 0–0 3–2 1–2 3–1 2–0 2–0 1–2 0–1 2–4 4–0 1–0 2–2 0–1 4–0
Bedford Town 0–2 0–1 2–0 1–0 4–1 3–1 6–0 0–1 1–4 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–3 5–1 3–2 3–1 0–0 1–0 0–2
Cambridge City 0–2 0–1 7–3 1–2 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–2 5–1 0–0 6–1 4–1 3–0 4–1 0–2 1–1 7–1 1–1 1–0 4–2 5–1
Chalfont St Peter 1–0 2–2 2–0 2–0 1–0 0–1 1–2 4–2 0–4 1–1 3–0 0–0 0–1 3–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–0 1–2 3–0
Egham Town 0–0 2–1 1–2 1–1 4–1 2–0 0–3 1–5 2–1 1–2 0–1 3–0 1–0 1–2 2–0 1–3 2–2 1–2 2–2 1–2 3–3
Fleet Town 2–2 0–4 0–2 1–2 2–0 0–1 1–0 0–2 0–1 1–2 1–1 3–0 0–0 0–3 0–4 2–2 2–0 1–4 1–0 4–2 6–0
Hanwell Town 0–2 0–1 2–1 2–1 2–3 1–3 4–1 1–5 0–5 2–2 2–3 0–1 2–0 2–4 1–4 1–2 0–0 3–3 1–3 0–2 0–2
Hartley Wintney 1–0 2–1 4–1 2–1 4–0 3–4 7–0 0–1 2–0 1–2 1–1 7–1 2–0 5–1 1–6 2–1 3–0 5–1 2–0 2–0 4–0
Hayes & Yeading United 0–2 1–0 2–1 1–2 1–1 4–0 5–0 0–2 4–0 3–1 1–2 6–1 3–0 2–2 3–1 3–0 3–0 2–2 4–2 4–2 4–0
Kempston Rovers 1–0 1–1 5–0 3–2 2–0 4–0 4–1 4–3 2–1 0–4 0–1 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–0 3–2 2–1 3–1 1–1 0–4 4–1
Marlow 1–0 2–4 1–0 1–1 1–0 0–1 2–2 0–1 2–2 3–3 1–1 4–2 1–2 3–1 3–0 3–1 1–2 3–0 1–0 3–1 1–1
Moneyfields 1–1 1–3 1–0 2–0 5–2 3–0 5–1 2–4 0–2 1–1 1–0 2–0 1–1 3–1 2–2 2–5 2–1 3–1 2–0 4–1 2–3
Northwood 2–2 1–1 3–1 1–7 0–1 3–0 1–1 2–3 1–2 2–3 0–2 0–1 2–1 2–0 3–1 2–0 3–0 1–2 1–1 1–3 0–1
Thame United 0–5 0–3 7–1 3–0 2–0 3–1 5–2 1–2 3–1 1–0 4–1 2–3 4–0 3–1 0–3 0–1 1–3 4–0 2–3 3–3 1–0
Uxbridge 0–1 1–4 3–2 2–4 2–1 1–0 6–1 1–3 3–1 1–2 0–2 1–1 3–2 1–2 2–2 3–0 0–2 1–2 0–0 2–1 1–5

Updated to games played on 1 May 2018.
Source: The Evo-Stik Southern Football League
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
      
3 Hayes & Yeading United 0
6 Cambridge City 1
4 Hartley Wintney 1
6 Cambridge City 0
4 Hartley Wintney 2
5 AFC Dunstable 0

Semi-finals

Final

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Dunstable Creasey Park (groundshare with Dunstable Town) 3,500
AFC Kempston Rovers Hillgrounds Leisure 2,000
AFC Rushden & Diamonds Hayden Road 1,500
Arlesey Town Hitchin Road 2,920
Ashford Town Robert Parker Stadium 2,550
Aylesbury Haywood Way 1,300
Aylesbury United The Meadow 5,000
Barton Rovers Sharpenhoe Road 4,000
Beaconsfield Town Holloways Park 3,500
Bedford Town The Eyrie 3,000
Cambridge City Westwood Road (groundshare with St Ives Town) 2,000
Chalfont St Peter Mill Meadow 1,500
Egham Town The Runnymede Stadium 5,565
Fleet Town Calthorpe Park 2,000
Hanwell Town Reynolds Field 3,000
Hartley Wintney The Memorial Playing Fields 2,000
Hayes & Yeading United Beaconsfield Road 3,000
Marlow Alfred Davis Memorial Ground 3,000
Moneyfields Moneyfields Sports Ground 2,000
Northwood Northwood Park 3,075
Thame United Meadow View Park 2,000
Uxbridge Honeycroft 3,770

West Division

Southern Football League
West Division
Season2017–18
ChampionsTaunton Town
PromotedTaunton Town
Salisbury
Swindon Supermarine
Wimborne Town
RelegatedShortwood United
Bishop's Cleeve
Matches played462
Goals scored1,635 (3.54 per match)
Top goalscorer43 goals - Benjamin Whitehead (Cirencester Town) and Tobias Holmes (Wimborne Town)
Biggest home winTaunton Town 9 – 0 Slimbridge, 24 April and Cinderford Town 9 – 0 Slimbridge, 19 April
Biggest away winShortwood United 0 – 8 Salisbury, 9 September
Highest scoringSalisbury 8 – 2 Cirencester Town, 19 September

At the end of the previous season South & West Division was renamed West Division.

At the end of the season a new division was created at the seventh level. To make up the number of clubs at the seventh level two clubs from each eighth division, one club with best points-per-game and six play-off winners were promoted this season. Also, a new division was added at the eighth level under the Isthmian League, while the number of clubs in every eighth division was decreased to 20. To make up the number of clubs only one club was relegated from division.

West Division for this season featured four new clubs:

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Taunton Town (C, P) 42 31 10 1 107 41 +66 103 Promoted to Premier Division South
2 Salisbury (P) 42 25 9 8 108 55 +53 84
3 Wimborne Town (P) 42 23 8 11 104 57 +47 77[a] Qualified for the West Division play-offs, then promoted to Premier Division South[b]
4 Evesham United 42 23 7 12 73 53 +20 76 Qualified for the West Division play-offs
5 Swindon Supermarine (O, P) 42 21 11 10 86 54 +32 74 Qualified for the West Division play-offs, then promoted to Premier Division South
6 Didcot Town 42 21 10 11 89 63 +26 73 Qualified for the West Division play-offs, then transferred to Division One Central
7 Cirencester Town 42 22 7 13 93 74 +19 73
8 Bideford 42 21 9 12 79 58 +21 72
9 Bristol Manor Farm 42 20 9 13 83 61 +22 69
10 AFC Totton 42 19 9 14 65 49 +16 66
11 Winchester City 42 17 10 15 73 66 +7 61
12 Kidlington 42 15 12 15 80 64 +16 57 Transferred to Division One Central
13 Cinderford Town 42 14 12 16 81 71 +10 54
14 Yate Town 42 14 14 14 72 74 −2 53[c]
15 Larkhall Athletic 42 13 6 23 66 78 −12 45
16 Mangotsfield United 42 10 11 21 53 86 −33 41
17 Shortwood United (R) 42 10 10 22 63 124 −61 40 Resigned at the end of the season, then demoted to the Western League
18 North Leigh 42 10 8 24 53 84 −31 38 Transferred to Division One Central
19 Paulton Rovers 42 10 7 25 57 81 −24 37
20 Slimbridge 42 9 8 25 54 130 −76 35
21 Barnstaple Town 42 7 8 27 53 105 −52 29
22 Bishop's Cleeve (R) 42 8 3 31 43 107 −64 24[d] Relegated to the Hellenic League
Updated to match(es) played on 2 May 2018. Source: Southern League Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Wimborne Town were promoted after Shaw Lane folded from the Northern Premier League Premier Division.
  2. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to Level 7.
  3. ^ Yate Town were deducted three points for fielding two ineligible players in their win over Taunton Town on 26 September.[5]
  4. ^ Bishop's Cleeve were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Kidlington on 24 March.[6]

Results table

Home \ Away[1] TOT BAR BID BIS BMF CIN CIR DID EVE KID LAR MAN NOR PAU SAL SHT SLI SWI TAU WIM WCC YAT
AFC Totton 3–1 2–3 6–0 3–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–3 2–0 4–0 2–1 0–3 1–3 1–2 1–2 3–1 0–4 1–1 1–0 5–0
Barnstaple Town 0–3 1–2 3–2 0–2 1–2 0–2 0–4 0–2 3–3 0–3 1–1 1–5 4–0 0–2 1–3 0–3 1–3 0–2 1–1 1–4 2–3
Bideford 2–1 1–1 1–0 3–1 2–2 3–0 1–0 1–3 0–4 4–1 3–3 2–0 2–1 2–2 2–2 3–1 0–1 0–1 1–2 2–0 1–2
Bishop's Cleeve 1–3 1–5 1–2 0–2 0–3 0–1 1–5 2–3 1–0 0–3 4–0 1–1 3–2 1–3 4–0 1–1 0–5 1–3 1–7 4–2 0–2
Bristol Manor Farm 2–3 5–1 1–0 6–0 4–2 2–2 3–3 1–5 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–0 3–1 2–3 3–3 3–0 1–1 1–1 4–1 4–1 1–1
Cinderford Town 1–0 1–3 3–4 4–0 2–0 2–3 7–1 1–3 0–2 3–1 4–3 1–1 3–4 1–1 3–4 9–0 1–1 2–3 1–1 2–2 0–0
Cirencester Town 3–0 3–1 2–1 3–1 1–1 5–4 1–2 0–1 3–2 1–2 5–1 3–1 2–1 2–3 6–1 4–0 4–2 0–2 1–2 1–0 4–4
Didcot Town 0–0 4–2 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 4–0 3–0 1–0 4–2 3–4 3–0 3–0 3–1 1–1 4–0 0–0 0–4 4–2 2–4 4–2
Evesham United 1–0 2–0 3–0 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–5 0–2 1–3 2–0 1–1 3–2 1–0 1–2 2–2 3–0 3–3 0–3 1–2 1–0 1–1
Kidlington 0–0 5–2 1–2 2–0 2–3 4–1 1–1 3–3 0–3 1–2 2–2 2–1 3–0 0–1 3–0 2–2 1–1 2–2 1–3 1–1 2–2
Larkhall Athletic 0–1 2–0 0–1 0–2 2–0 0–1 3–3 2–3 2–2 1–1 0–2 5–0 2–1 1–2 3–0 2–2 3–3 2–3 1–3 1–2 1–0
Mangotsfield United 1–1 0–3 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 0–2 2–5 3–1 1–3 1–0 0–5 3–2 1–2 0–3 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–3
North Leigh 0–1 5–0 4–3 3–1 2–5 0–3 1–2 0–2 0–2 0–5 1–1 1–0 5–3 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–3 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–4
Paulton Rovers 1–1 1–2 1–3 3–0 0–1 1–1 0–3 2–2 2–0 0–1 1–3 2–4 0–1 0–2 3–2 1–2 0–2 2–2 1–0 2–2 2–0
Salisbury 2–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 1–1 2–3 8–2 2–1 0–0 6–1 1–2 3–0 2–0 2–2 6–1 5–1 0–2 2–2 2–0 2–2 6–2
Shortwood United 1–3 3–3 0–6 2–3 2–2 2–1 0–3 3–3 0–4 0–5 1–0 1–0 2–1 2–3 0–8 2–2 3–1 1–2 0–5 2–4 1–1
Slimbridge 0–2 2–2 4–3 1–2 2–1 0–1 1–3 3–6 3–5 3–1 4–2 0–2 0–2 1–4 2–5 1–3 1–3 2–2 1–8 2–0 1–5
Swindon Supermarine 1–0 3–0 0–5 4–2 1–0 4–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 2–2 4–2 2–2 1–1 2–1 2–2 5–1 8–0 2–3 0–1 1–1 2–0
Taunton Town 2–1 3–0 1–1 4–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–0 3–2 5–2 2–1 1–0 3–0 4–1 3–3 9–0 1–0 3–3 4–1 1–4
Wimborne Town 1–1 5–2 2–2 3–1 1–3 0–1 5–1 0–1 3–4 1–0 1–3 3–1 5–0 4–1 4–2 5–2 5–0 3–0 1–1 3–0 4–2
Winchester City 1–1 1–1 2–3 2–1 1–2 2–0 1–2 2–0 2–0 0–1 3–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 4–5 5–1 3–0 3–2 0–5 1–0 4–1
Yate Town 0–1 3–3 0–1 2–0 1–3 2–2 2–2 2–2 2–1 3–1 3–1 1–1 3–3 0–4 0–1 3–0 1–1 2–0 0–2 2–0 1–1

Updated to games played on 2 May 2018.
Source: [1]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
      
3 Wimborne Town 2
6 Didcot Town 0
3 Wimborne Town 0 (3)
5 Swindon Supermarine 0 (4)
4 Evesham United 1 (4)
5 Swindon Supermarine 1 (5)

Semi-finals

Final

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Totton Testwood Stadium 3,000
Barnstaple Town Mill Road 5,000
Bideford The Sports Ground 2,000
Bishops Cleeve Kayte Lane 1,500
Bristol Manor Farm The Creek 2,000
Cinderford Town Causeway Ground 3,500
Cirencester Town Corinium Stadium 4,500
Didcot Town Loop Meadow 3,000
Evesham United Jubilee Stadium 3,000
Kidlington Yarnton Road 1,500
Larkhall Athletic The Plain Ham Ground 1,000
Mangotsfield United Cossham Street 2,500
North Leigh Eynsham Hall Park Sports Ground 2,000
Paulton Rovers Athletic Field 2,500
Salisbury Raymond McEnhill Stadium 5,000
Shortwood United Meadowbank Ground 2,000
Slimbridge Thornhill Park 1,500
Swindon Supermarine Hunts Copse Ground 3,000
Taunton Town Wordsworth Drive 2,500
Wimborne Town The Cuthbury 3,250
Winchester City The City Ground 4,500
Yate Town Lodge Road 2,000

League Cup

2017–18 Southern League Cup
Country England,  Wales
Teams65
ChampionsHitchin Town
Runners-upDidcot Town

The 2017–18 Southern League Cup (billed as The BigFreeBet.com Challenge Cup) was the 80th edition of the Southern League Cup, the cup competition of the Southern Football League.

Hereford, Mangotsfield United, and North Leigh declined to participate. The defending champions, Hayes & Yeading United, were defeated in the semi-finals by Hitchin Town.

Preliminary round

First round

Second round

Notes
  1. ^ Royston Town were expelled for fielding an ineligible player. Kempston Rovers were reinstated and advanced to the third round.

Third round

Notes
  1. ^ Taunton Town forfeited due to a lack of available team members.

Quarter-finals

Semi-finals

Final

See also

References

  1. ^ "CLUB ALLOCATIONS FOR STEPS 1 TO 4 OF THE NATIONAL LEAGUE SYSTEM CONFIRMED FOR 2017-18". The FA. 14 May 2017.
  2. ^ Evo-Stik South League (18 May 2018). "Points deductions". Retrieved 18 May 2018.
  3. ^ a b c "The FA Handbook Standardised Rules 2017-2018 (page 539, section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  4. ^ Evo-Stik South League (18 May 2018). "Points deductions". Retrieved 18 May 2018.
  5. ^ Evo-Stik South League (21 April 2018). "Yate Town FC Deducted 3 Points". Retrieved 21 April 2018.
  6. ^ Evo-Stik South League (18 May 2018). "Points deductions". Retrieved 18 May 2018.

External links