2017 Canoe Sprint European Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 Canoe Sprint European Championships
Keyat na grebnata baza.jpg
Venue Plovdiv regatta venue
Location Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Start date 14 July
End date 16 July
← 2016
2018 →

The 2017 Canoe Sprint European Championships is the 29th edition of the Canoe Sprint European Championships, an international canoe and kayak sprint event organised by the European Canoe Association, held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, between 14 and 16 July 2017.[1]

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Hungary 10 2 3 15
2  Germany 6 1 3 10
3  Russia 3 3 4 10
4  Czech Republic 2 1 0 3
5  Poland 1 4 4 9
6  Portugal 1 2 0 3
7  Spain 1 1 2 4
8  Ukraine 1 0 3 4
9  Great Britain 1 0 1 2
10  Lithuania 1 0 0 1
11  Belarus 0 4 2 6
12  Serbia 0 3 0 3
13  Slovenia 0 1 1 2
14  Slovakia 0 1 1 2
15  Denmark 0 2 1 3
16  Moldova 0 1 0 1
17  Romania 0 1 0 1
18  Georgia 0 0 1 1
19  Italy 0 0 1 1
20  Norway 0 0 1 1
Total 27 27 28 82

Medal overview[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
C-1 200 m  Henrikas Žustautas (LTU) 00:38.112  Alexey Korovashkov (RUS) 00:38.157  Zaza Nadiradze (GEO) 00:38.342
C-1 500 m  Martin Fuksa (CZE) 01:44.884 WB  Oleg Tarnovschi (MDA) 01:46.792  Tomasz Kaczor (POL) 01:47.148
C-1 1000 m Olympic flag.svg  Sebastian Brendel (GER) 03:51.671  Martin Fuksa (CZE) 03:53.667  Kiril Shamshurin (RUS) 03:55.171
C-1 5000 m  Sebastian Brendel (GER) 21:45.710  David Varga (HUN) 21:49.320  Mateusz Kamiński (POL) 22:16.99
C-2 200 m  Russia
Aleksandr Kovalenko
Ivan Shtyl
00:35.627  Belarus
Andrei Bahdanovich
Dzianis Makhlat
00:36.137  Hungary
Jonatán Hajdu
Ádám Fekete
00:36.330
C-2 500 m  Russia
Viktor Melantyev
Ivan Shtyl
01:36.264  Romania
Leonid Carp
Victor Mihalachi
01:37.368  Ukraine
Dmytro Ianchuk
Taras Mishchuk
01:38.956
C-2 1000 m Olympic flag.svg  Germany
Yul Oeltze
Peter Kretschmer
03:36.232  Russia
Viktor Melantyev
Vladislav Chebotar
03:37.300  Italy
Nicolae Craciun
Sergiu Craciun
03:38.312
C-4 1000 m  Poland
Wiktor Glazunov
Piotr Kuleta
Tomasz Baraniak
Marcin Grzybowski
03:20.536  Germany
Conrad Scheibner
Sebastian Brendel
Stefan Kiraj
Jan Vandrey
03:21.848  Russia
Kirill Shamshurin
Ilia Shtokalov
Rasul Ishmukhamedov
Ilya Pervukhin
03:21.904
K-1 200 m[a] Olympic flag.svg  Liam Heath (GBR) 00:33.380 WB  Marko Dragosavljević (SRB) 00:33.947  Carlos Garrote (ESP) 00:34.057
K-1 500 m  Jakub Zavrel (CZE) 01:35.156 WB  Mikita Borykau (BLR) 01:35.252  Bálint Kopasz (HUN)
 René Poulsen (DEN)
01:35.432
01:35.432
K-1 1000 m Olympic flag.svg  Fernando Pimenta (POR) 03:29.032  René Poulsen (DEN) 03:30.112  Bálint Kopasz (HUN) 03:30.336
K-1 5000 m  Max Hoff (GER) 19:21.220  Fernando Pimenta (POR) 19:22.640  Eivind Vold (NOR) 19:29.540
K-2 200 m  Hungary
Márk Balaska
Balázs Birkás
00:30.740  Russia
Kirill Lyapunov
Alexander Dyachenko
00:31.200  Germany
Ronald Rauhe
Max Lemke
00:31.365
K-2 500 m  Hungary
Bence Nádas
Sándor Tótka
01:26.500 WB  Serbia
Dejan Pajić
Ervin Holpert
01:27.616  Ukraine
Ivan Semykin
Igor Trunov
01:28.004
K-2 1000 m Olympic flag.svg  Germany
Max Hoff
Marcus Gross
03:12.724  Serbia
Marko Tomićević
Milenko Zorić
03:13.780  Spain
Francisco Cubelos
Iñigo Pena
03:14.056
K-4 500 m Olympic flag.svg  Hungary
Bence Nádas
Péter Molnár
Sándor Tótka
Milán Mozgi
01:18.556  Slovakia
Denis Mysak
Juraj Tarr
Tibor Linka
Erik Vlček
01:18.640  Belarus
Raman Piatrushenka
Mikita Borykau
Dzmitry Tratsiakou
Vitaliy Bialko
01:19.112
K-4 1000 m  Spain
Francisco Cubelos
Javier Cabañín
Marcus Walz
Iñigo Pena
02:54.374  Poland
Martin Brzeziński
Rafał Rosolski
Bartosz Stabno
Norbert Kuczyński
02:54.658  Slovakia
Denis Mysak
Juraj Tarr
Tibor Linka
Erik Vlček
02:54.666

Women[edit]

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
C-1 200 m Olympic flag.svg  Olesia Romasenko (RUS) 00:45.804  Kincső Takács (HUN) 00:46.416  Alena Nazdrova (BLR) 00:47.080
C-2 500 m Olympic flag.svg  Hungary
Virág Balla
Kincső Takács
02:00.224  Belarus
Alena Nazdrova
Kamila Bobr
02:01.364  Russia
Irina Andreeva
Olesia Romasenko
02:03.928
K-1 200 m Olympic flag.svg  Dóra Lucz (HUN) 00:39.317  Emma Jorgensen (DEN) 00:39.357  Špela Ponomarenko (SLO) 00:39.697
K-1 500 m Olympic flag.svg  Tamara Takács (HUN) 01:47.264  Volha Khudzenka (BLR) 01:47.844  Elena Anyshina (RUS) 01:47.908
K-1 1000 m  Dóra Bodonyi (HUN) 03:57.984  Beata Mikołajczyk (POL) 03:59.744  Rachel Cawthorn (GBR) 04:00.264
K-1 5000 m  Dóra Bodonyi (HUN) 21:40.570  Eva Barrios (ESP) 21:41.110  Tabea Medert (GER) 21:41.230
K-2 200 m  Ukraine
Mariia Kichasova
Anastasiya Horlova
00:36.527  Portugal
Joana Vasconcelos
Francisca Laia
00:36.777  Poland
Dominika Włodarczyk
Katarzyna Kołodziejczyk
00:37.117
K-2 500 m Olympic flag.svg  Germany
Franziska Weber
Tina Dietze
01:38.604  Slovenia
Špela Ponomarenko
Anja Osterman
01:38.996  Poland
Beata Mikołajczyk
Anna Puławska
01:40.632
K-2 1000 m  Hungary
Réka Hagymási
Ramóna Farkasdi
03:43.048  Poland
Karolina Markiewicz
Julia Lis
03:44.888  Germany
Tabea Medert
Melanie Gebhardt
03:45.652
K-4 500 m Olympic flag.svg  Hungary
Dóra Lucz
Tamara Takács
Erika Medveczky
Ninetta Vad
01:30.724  Poland
Dominika Włodarczyk
Beata Mikołajczyk
Anna Puławska
Katarzyna Kołodziejczyk
01:31.596  Ukraine
Mariia Kichasova
Anastasiia Todorova
Mariya Povkh
Inna Hryshchun
01:31.624

Medal reallocation[edit]

  1. ^ Bence Horváth of Hungary, who originally clocked 33.455 for silver, was disqualified on 25 March 2018 after it emerged he tested positive for EPO on 12 June 2017.[2]

Paracanoe[edit]

Medal events[edit]

     Non-Paralympic classes

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's K–1 200 m KL1
Men's K–1 200 m KL2
Men's K–1 200 m KL3
Men's V–1 200 m VL1
Men's V–1 200 m VL2
Men's V–1 200 m VL3
Women's K–1 200 m KL1
Women's K–1 200 m KL2
Women's K–1 200 m KL3
Women's V–1 200 m VL1
Women's V–1 200 m VL2
Women's V–1 200 m VL3

References[edit]

  1. ^ "European sprint canoe returns to Plovdiv". Retrieved 14 July 2017. 
  2. ^ "Hungary's Horvath tests positive to EPO". ICF Media. 25 April 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018. 

External links[edit]