2017 Copa Libertadores

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 Copa Libertadores
Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores Bridgestone 2017
Tournament details
Dates 23 January – 29 November 2017
Teams 47 (from 10 associations)
Final positions
Champions Brazil Grêmio (3rd title)
Runners-up Argentina Lanús
Tournament statistics
Matches played 156
Goals scored 426 (2.73 per match)
Top scorer(s) Argentina José Sand (9 goals)
Best player Brazil Luan[1]
2016
2018

The 2017 Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores (officially the Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores Bridgestone 2017 for sponsorship reasons)[2] was the 58th edition of the CONMEBOL Libertadores (also referred to as the Copa Libertadores), South America's premier club football tournament organized by CONMEBOL.

Grêmio defeated Lanús in the finals by an aggregate score of 3–1 to win their third tournament title.[3] As champions, they qualified as the CONMEBOL representative at the 2017 FIFA Club World Cup in the United Arab Emirates, and also earned the right to play against the winners of the 2017 Copa Sudamericana in the 2018 Recopa Sudamericana.[4] They also automatically qualified for the 2018 Copa Libertadores group stage.

Atlético Nacional were the defending champions, but they were eliminated in the group stage.[5]

Format changes[edit]

Starting from this season, the following format changes were implemented:[6][7][8][9][10][11]

  • The tournament was expanded from 38 to 47 teams.[12]
  • A total of 10 teams eliminated from the Copa Libertadores (two best teams eliminated in the third stage of qualifying and eight third-placed teams in the group stage) were transferred to the Copa Sudamericana.
  • The schedule of the tournament was extended to year-round so it would start in late January or early February and conclude in late November or early December.

Although CONMEBOL proposed to change the format of the final to be played as a single match at a venue to be chosen in advance, they later decided to keep the two-legged home-and-away format.[13]

On 18 November 2016, the Liga MX president Enrique Bonilla announced that teams from Mexico would not participate in the 2017 Copa Libertadores due to the format change which put it in conflict with the Mexican league schedule. However, he left open the possibility of a return as soon as 2018 if a solution was found.[14][15]

Initially CONMEBOL announced that the tournament would be expanded from 38 to 44 teams, and the additional six berths would be distributed to the Copa Sudamericana champions (which no longer occupy one of the places allocated to their association and are now allocated an additional berth), two to Brazil, and one each to Argentina, Chile and Colombia, based on commercial and sporting criteria.[7] Following the withdrawal of teams from Mexico, CONMEBOL announced that the other six associations (Bolivia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela) would also be each allocated an additional berth, further expanding the tournament to 47 teams.[12]

From this season, the Copa Libertadores champions (which no longer occupy one of the group stage places allocated to their association) and the Copa Sudamericana champions gained direct entries into the group stage, meaning a total of 28 teams (increased from 26) would directly enter the group stage, while the other four berths (decreased from six) would be decided by the qualifying stages.[6] The group stage berths left vacant following the withdrawal of teams from Mexico would be redistributed to Argentina and Brazil.[12] For the qualifying stages, a total of 19 teams (increased from 12) competed in three rounds where the four winners advanced to the group stage (initially 16 teams would compete in two rounds before further expansion following the withdrawal of teams from Mexico).[6][12]

Teams[edit]

The following 47 teams from the 10 CONMEBOL member associations qualified for the tournament:[12][16]

  • Copa Libertadores champions
  • Copa Sudamericana champions
  • Brazil: 7 berths
  • Argentina: 6 berths
  • All other associations: 4 berths each

The entry stage is determined as follows:[12]

  • Group stage: 28 teams
    • Copa Libertadores champions
    • Copa Sudamericana champions
    • Teams which qualified for berths 1–5 from Argentina and Brazil
    • Teams which qualified for berths 1–2 from all other associations
  • Second stage: 13 teams
    • Teams which qualified for berths 6–7 from Brazil
    • Team which qualified for berth 6 from Argentina
    • Teams which qualified for berths 3–4 from Chile and Colombia
    • Teams which qualified for berths 3 from all other associations
  • First stage: 6 teams
    • Teams which qualified for berths 4 from Bolivia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela
Association Team (Berth) Entry stage Qualification method[17][12]
Argentina Argentina
6 berths
Lanús (Argentina 1) Group stage 2016 Primera División champions[18]
San Lorenzo (Argentina 2) 2016 Primera División runners-up[18]
Estudiantes (Argentina 3) 2016 Primera División 3rd place[18]
Godoy Cruz (Argentina 4) 2016 Primera División 4th place[18]
River Plate (Argentina 5) 2015–16 Copa Argentina champions[18]
Atlético Tucumán (Argentina 6) Second stage 2016 Primera División 5th place[18]
Bolivia Bolivia
4 berths
Sport Boys (Bolivia 1) Group stage 2015 Apertura champions[19]
Jorge Wilstermann (Bolivia 2) 2016 Clausura champions[19]
The Strongest (Bolivia 3) Second stage 2015–16 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[19]
Universitario (Bolivia 4) First stage 2015–16 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not yet qualified[19]
Brazil Brazil
7 + 1 berths
Chapecoense (Brazil 1; Copa Sudamericana) Group stage 2016 Copa Sudamericana champions
Palmeiras (Brazil 2) 2016 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A champions[20]
Grêmio (Brazil 3) 2016 Copa do Brasil champions[20]
Santos (Brazil 4) 2016 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A runners-up[20]
Flamengo (Brazil 5) 2016 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 3rd place[20]
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil 6) 2016 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 4th place[20]
Botafogo (Brazil 7) Second stage 2016 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 5th place[20]
Atlético Paranaense (Brazil 8) 2016 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 6th place[20]
Chile Chile
4 berths
Universidad Católica (Chile 1) Group stage 2016 Clausura champions[21]
Deportes Iquique (Chile 2) 2016 Apertura runners-up[22]
Colo-Colo (Chile 3) Second stage 2016 Copa Chile champions[22]
Unión Española (Chile 4) 2016 Primera División runners-up playoff winners[22]
Colombia Colombia
4 + 1 berths
Atlético Nacional (Colombia 1; Title holders) Group stage 2016 Copa Libertadores champions
Independiente Medellín (Colombia 2) 2016 Apertura champions[23]
Santa Fe (Colombia 3) 2016 Finalización champions[23]
Millonarios (Colombia 4) Second stage 2016 Primera A aggregate table best team not yet qualified[23]
Junior (Colombia 5) 2016 Primera A aggregate table 2nd best team not yet qualified[23]
Ecuador Ecuador
4 berths
Barcelona (Ecuador 1) Group stage 2016 Serie A champions[24]
Emelec (Ecuador 2) 2016 Serie A runners-up[24]
El Nacional (Ecuador 3) Second stage 2016 Serie A aggregate table best team not yet qualified[24]
Independiente del Valle (Ecuador 4) First stage 2016 Serie A aggregate table 2nd best team not yet qualified[24]
Paraguay Paraguay
4 berths
Libertad (Paraguay 1) Group stage 2016 Primera División tournament champions with better record in aggregate table[25]
Guaraní (Paraguay 2) 2016 Primera División tournament champions with worse record in aggregate table[25]
Olimpia (Paraguay 3) Second stage 2016 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[25]
Deportivo Capiatá (Paraguay 4) First stage 2016 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not yet qualified[25]
Peru Peru
4 berths
Sporting Cristal (Peru 1) Group stage 2016 Descentralizado champions[26]
Melgar (Peru 2) 2016 Descentralizado runners-up[26]
Universitario (Peru 3) Second stage 2016 Descentralizado 3rd place[26]
Deportivo Municipal (Peru 4) First stage 2016 Descentralizado 4th place[26]
Uruguay Uruguay
4 berths
Peñarol (Uruguay 1) Group stage 2015–16 Primera División champions[27]
Nacional (Uruguay 2) 2015–16 Primera División runners-up[27]
Cerro (Uruguay 3) Second stage 2015–16 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[27]
Montevideo Wanderers (Uruguay 4) First stage 2016 Primera División best team not yet qualified[28]
Venezuela Venezuela
4 berths
Zamora (Venezuela 1) Group stage 2016 Primera División champions[29]
Zulia (Venezuela 2) 2016 Primera División runners-up[29]
Carabobo (Venezuela 3) Second stage 2016 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[29]
Deportivo Táchira (Venezuela 4) First stage 2016 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best team not yet qualified[29]

Schedule[edit]

The schedule of the competition is as follows.[30] The first stage matches are played on Monday and Friday, instead of the usual midweek of Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday.

Stage Draw date First leg Second leg
First stage 21 December 2016
(Luque, Paraguay)
23 January 2017 27 January 2017
Second stage 31 January – 2 February 2017 7–9 February 2017
Third stage 14–16 February 2017 21–23 February 2017
Group stage
  • Week 1: 7–9 March 2017
  • Week 2: 14–16 March 2017
  • Week 3: 11–13 April 2017
  • Week 4: 18–20 April 2017
  • Week 5: 25–27 April 2017
  • Week 6: 2–4 May 2017
  • Week 7: 16–18 May 2017
  • Week 8: 23–25 May 2017
Round of 16 14 June 2017
(Luque, Paraguay)
4–6 July 2017 8–10 August 2017
Quarterfinals 12–14 September 2017 19–21 September 2017
Semifinals 24–26 October 2017 31 October – 2 November 2017
Finals 22 November 2017 29 November 2017

Draws[edit]

Location of teams of the 2017 Copa Libertadores.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group 1; Red pog.svg Red: Group 2; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group 3;
Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group 4; Green pog.svg Green: Group 5; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group 6;
Purple pog.svg Purple: Group 7; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group 8; White pog.svg White: Play-off rounds.

The draw for the qualifying stages and group stage was held on 21 December 2016, 20:00 PYST (UTC−3), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[31][32]

Teams were seeded by their CONMEBOL ranking of the Copa Libertadores (shown in parentheses),[33] taking into account of the following three factors:[34]

  1. Performance in the last 10 years, taking into account Copa Libertadores results in the period 2007–2016
  2. Historical coefficient, taking into account Copa Libertadores results in the period 1960–2006
  3. Local tournament champion, with bonus points awarded to domestic league champions of the last 10 years

For the first stage, the six teams were drawn into three ties (E1–E3), with the seeded teams hosting the second leg.

First stage draw
Seeded Unseeded

For the second stage, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties (C1–C8), with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same tie, excluding the winners of the first stage, which were unseeded and whose identity was not known at the time of the draw, and could be drawn into the same tie with another team from the same association.

Second stage draw
Seeded Unseeded

For the third stage, no draw was made, and the eight teams were allocated into the following four ties (G1–G4), with the second stage winners C5–C8 hosting the second leg. As the identity of the winners of the second stage was not known at the time of the draw, they could be drawn into the same tie with another team from the same association.

  • Second stage winner C1 vs. Second stage winner C8
  • Second stage winner C2 vs. Second stage winner C7
  • Second stage winner C3 vs. Second stage winner C6
  • Second stage winner C4 vs. Second stage winner C5

For the group stage, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups (Groups 1–8) of four containing a team from each of the four pots. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group, excluding the winners of the third stage, which were allocated to Pot 4 and whose identity was not known at the time of the draw, and could be drawn into the same group with another team from the same association.

Group stage draw
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Notes
  1. Defending Copa Libertadores champion, automatically seeded into Pot 1 and allocated to Group 1 in the group stage draw.
  2. Defending Copa Sudamericana champion, automatically seeded into Pot 2 in the group stage draw.

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 14 June 2017, 20:00 PYT (UTC−4), at the CONMEBOL Convention Center in Luque, Paraguay.[35] For the round of 16, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties (A–H) between a group winner (Pot 1) and a group runner-up (Pot 2), with the group winners hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association or the same group could be drawn into the same tie.[36]

Qualifying stages[edit]

In the qualifying stages, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule would be used. If still tied, extra time would not be played, and the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 5.2).[4]

The qualifying stages were structured as follows:

  • First stage (6 teams): The three winners of the first stage advanced to the second stage to join the 13 teams which were given byes to the second stage.
  • Second stage (16 teams): The eight winners of the second stage advanced to the third stage.
  • Third stage (8 teams): The four winners of the third stage advanced to the group stage to join the 28 direct entrants. The two best teams eliminated in the third stage entered the Copa Sudamericana second stage.

First stage[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Universitario Bolivia 5–7 Uruguay Montevideo Wanderers 3–2 2–5
Deportivo Municipal Peru 2–3 Ecuador Independiente del Valle 0–1 2–2
Deportivo Capiatá Paraguay 1–0 Venezuela Deportivo Táchira 1–0 0–0

Second stage[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Paranaense Brazil 1–1 (4–2 p) Colombia Millonarios 1–0 0–1
Botafogo Brazil 3–2 Chile Colo-Colo 2–1 1–1
Cerro Uruguay 2–5 Chile Unión Española 2–3 0–2
Carabobo Venezuela 0–4 Colombia Junior 0–1 0–3
Atlético Tucumán Argentina 3–2 Ecuador El Nacional 2–2 1–0
Montevideo Wanderers Uruguay 0–6 Bolivia The Strongest 0–2 0–4
Independiente del Valle Ecuador 2–3 Paraguay Olimpia 1–0 1–3
Deportivo Capiatá Paraguay 4–3 Peru Universitario 1–3 3–0

Third stage[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Paranaense Brazil 4–3 Paraguay Deportivo Capiatá 3–3 1–0
Botafogo Brazil 1–1 (3–1 p) Paraguay Olimpia 1–0 0–1
Unión Española Chile 1–6 Bolivia The Strongest 1–1 0–5
Junior Colombia 2–3 Argentina Atlético Tucumán 1–0 1–3

Copa Sudamericana qualification[edit]

The two best teams eliminated in the third stage entered the Copa Sudamericana second stage. Only matches in the third stage were considered for the ranking of teams.

Pos Third stage losers Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Paraguay Olimpia 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 Copa Sudamericana
2 Colombia Junior 2 1 0 1 2 3 −1 3
3 Paraguay Deportivo Capiatá 2 0 1 1 3 4 −1 1
4 Chile Unión Española 2 0 1 1 1 6 −5 1
Source: CONMEBOL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 3.6).[4]

Group stage[edit]

In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, the following criteria would be used to determine the ranking: 1. Goal difference; 2. Goals scored; 3. Away goals scored; 4. CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 5.1).[4]

The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the round of 16 of the knockout stages. The third-placed teams of each group entered the Copa Sudamericana second stage.

Group 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BOT BAR EST ATN
1 Brazil Botafogo 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1 10 Round of 16 0–2 2–1 1–0
2 Ecuador Barcelona 6 3 1 2 8 8 0 10 1–1 0–3 2–1
3 Argentina Estudiantes 6 3 0 3 7 8 −1 9 Copa Sudamericana 1–0 0–2 1–0
4 Colombia Atlético Nacional 6 2 0 4 8 8 0 6 0–2 3–1 4–1
Source: CONMEBOL

Group 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SAN STR SFE CRI
1 Brazil Santos 6 3 3 0 11 4 +7 12 Round of 16 2–0 3–2 4–0
2 Bolivia The Strongest 6 2 3 1 9 5 +4 9 1–1 2–0 5–1
3 Colombia Santa Fe 6 2 2 2 8 6 +2 8 Copa Sudamericana 0–0 1–1 3–0
4 Peru Sporting Cristal 6 0 2 4 2 15 −13 2 1–1 0–0 0–2
Source: CONMEBOL

Group 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RIV EME DIM MEL
1 Argentina River Plate 6 4 1 1 14 9 +5 13 Round of 16 1–1 1–2 4–2
2 Ecuador Emelec 6 3 1 2 8 5 +3 10 1–2 1–0 3–0
3 Colombia Independiente Medellín 6 3 0 3 8 8 0 9 Copa Sudamericana 1–3 1–2 2–0
4 Peru Melgar 6 1 0 5 6 14 −8 3 2–3 1–0 1–2
Source: CONMEBOL

Group 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SLA CAP FLA UCA
1 Argentina San Lorenzo 6 3 1 2 8 8 0 10 Round of 16 0–1 2–1 2–1
2 Brazil Atlético Paranaense 6 3 1 2 9 10 −1 10 0–3 2–1 2–2
3 Brazil Flamengo 6 3 0 3 11 7 +4 9 Copa Sudamericana 4–0 2–1 3–1
4 Chile Universidad Católica 6 1 2 3 8 11 −3 5 1–1 2–3 1–0
Source: CONMEBOL

Group 5[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PAL WIL ATU PEN
1 Brazil Palmeiras 6 4 1 1 13 9 +4 13 Round of 16 1–0 3–1 3–2
2 Bolivia Jorge Wilstermann 6 3 0 3 12 10 +2 9 3–2 2–1 6–2
3 Argentina Atlético Tucumán 6 2 1 3 8 10 −2 7 Copa Sudamericana 1–1 2–1 2–1
4 Uruguay Peñarol 6 2 0 4 11 15 −4 6 2–3 2–0 2–1
Source: CONMEBOL

Group 6[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CAM GOD LIB SBO
1 Brazil Atlético Mineiro 6 4 1 1 17 6 +11 13 Round of 16 4–1 2–0 5–2
2 Argentina Godoy Cruz 6 3 2 1 10 8 +2 11 1–1 1–1 2–0
3 Paraguay Libertad 6 1 3 2 7 9 −2 6 Copa Sudamericana 1–0 1–2 1–1
4 Bolivia Sport Boys 6 0 2 4 8 19 −11 2 1–5 1–3 3–3
Source: CONMEBOL

Group 7[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LAN NAC CHA ZUL
1 Argentina Lanús 6 4 1 1 13 3 +10 13 Round of 16 0–1 3–0[a] 5–0
2 Uruguay Nacional 6 2 2 2 5 3 +2 8 0–1 3–0 0–1
3 Brazil Chapecoense 6 2 1 3 6 12 −6 7 Copa Sudamericana 1–3 1–1 2–1
4 Venezuela Zulia 6 1 2 3 4 10 −6 5 1–1 0–0 1–2
Source: CONMEBOL
Notes:
  1. ^ CONMEBOL awarded Lanús a 3–0 win as a result of Chapecoense fielding the ineligible player Luiz Otávio.[37] The match originally ended 1–2.

Group 8[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification GRE GUA DIQ ZAM
1 Brazil Grêmio 6 4 1 1 15 6 +9 13 Round of 16 4–1 3–2 4–0
2 Paraguay Guaraní 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 11 1–1 0–0 3–1
3 Chile Deportes Iquique 6 3 1 2 12 9 +3 10 Copa Sudamericana 2–1 0–1 4–3
4 Venezuela Zamora 6 0 0 6 6 20 −14 0 0–2 1–3 1–4
Source: CONMEBOL

Final stages[edit]

Starting from the round of 16, the teams played a single-elimination tournament with the following rules:[4]

  • Each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, with the higher-seeded team hosting the second leg (Regulations Article 3.10).
  • In the round of 16, quarterfinals, and semifinals, if tied on aggregate, the away goals rule would be used. If still tied, extra time would not be played, and the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 5.2).
  • In the finals, if tied on aggregate, the away goals rule would not be used, and 30 minutes of extra time would be played. If still tied after extra time, the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 5.3).

There were two format changes from the previous season:

  • While the seeding was still used to decide the order of legs, it was no longer used to decide the bracket, which was decided by the round of 16 draw.
  • If there were two semifinalists from the same association, the bracket was no longer adjusted and remained as it was.

Seeding[edit]

Starting from the round of 16, the teams were seeded according to their results in the group stage, with the group winners (Pot 1 in round of 16 draw) seeded 1–8, and the group runners-up (Pot 2 in round of 16 draw) seeded 9–16.[36][35]

Seed Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Round of 16 draw
1 6 Brazil Atlético Mineiro 6 4 1 1 17 6 +11 13 Pot 1
2 7 Argentina Lanús 6 4 1 1 13 3 +10 13
3 8 Brazil Grêmio 6 4 1 1 15 6 +9 13
4 3 Argentina River Plate 6 4 1 1 14 9 +5 13
5 5 Brazil Palmeiras 6 4 1 1 13 9 +4 13
6 2 Brazil Santos 6 3 3 0 11 4 +7 12
7 1 Brazil Botafogo 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1 10
8 4 Argentina San Lorenzo 6 3 1 2 8 8 0 10
9 6 Argentina Godoy Cruz 6 3 2 1 10 8 +2 11 Pot 2
10 8 Paraguay Guaraní 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 11
11 3 Ecuador Emelec 6 3 1 2 8 5 +3 10
12 1 Ecuador Barcelona 6 3 1 2 8 8 0 10
13 4 Brazil Atlético Paranaense 6 3 1 2 9 10 −1 10
14 2 Bolivia The Strongest 6 2 3 1 9 5 +4 9
15 5 Bolivia Jorge Wilstermann 6 3 0 3 12 10 +2 9
16 7 Uruguay Nacional 6 2 2 2 5 3 +2 8
Source: CONMEBOL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 3.8h).[4]

Bracket[edit]

The bracket was decided based on the round of 16 draw, which was held on 14 June 2017.[35]

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                     
12 Ecuador Barcelona (p) 1 0 1 (5)  
5 Brazil Palmeiras 0 1 1 (4)  
  12 Ecuador Barcelona 1 1 2  
  6 Brazil Santos 1 0 1  
13 Brazil Atlético Paranaense 2 0 2
6 Brazil Santos 3 1 4  
  12 Ecuador Barcelona 0 1 1  
  3 Brazil Grêmio 3 0 3  
16 Uruguay Nacional 0 0 0  
7 Brazil Botafogo 1 2 3  
  7 Brazil Botafogo 0 0 0
  3 Brazil Grêmio 0 1 1  
9 Argentina Godoy Cruz 0 1 1
3 Brazil Grêmio 1 2 3  
  3 Brazil Grêmio 1 2 3
  2 Argentina Lanús 0 1 1
15 Bolivia Jorge Wilstermann 1 0 1  
1 Brazil Atlético Mineiro 0 0 0  
  15 Bolivia Jorge Wilstermann 3 0 3
  4 Argentina River Plate 0 8 8  
10 Paraguay Guaraní 0 1 1
4 Argentina River Plate 2 1 3  
  4 Argentina River Plate 1 2 3
  2 Argentina Lanús 0 4 4  
11 Ecuador Emelec 0 1 1 (4)  
8 Argentina San Lorenzo (p) 1 0 1 (5)  
  8 Argentina San Lorenzo 2 0 2 (3)
  2 Argentina Lanús (p) 0 2 2 (4)  
14 Bolivia The Strongest 1 0 1
2 Argentina Lanús 1 1 2  

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Guaraní Paraguay 1–3 Argentina River Plate 0–2 1–1
Atlético Paranaense Brazil 2–4 Brazil Santos 2–3 0–1
Nacional Uruguay 0–3 Brazil Botafogo 0–1 0–2
Emelec Ecuador 1–1 (4–5 p) Argentina San Lorenzo 0–1 1–0
The Strongest Bolivia 1–2 Argentina Lanús 1–1 0–1
Godoy Cruz Argentina 1–3 Brazil Grêmio 0–1 1–2
Barcelona Ecuador 1–1 (5–4 p) Brazil Palmeiras 1–0 0–1
Jorge Wilstermann Bolivia 1–0 Brazil Atlético Mineiro 1–0 0–0

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Jorge Wilstermann Bolivia 3–8 Argentina River Plate 3–0 0–8
Barcelona Ecuador 2–1 Brazil Santos 1–1 1–0
Botafogo Brazil 0–1 Brazil Grêmio 0–0 0–1
San Lorenzo Argentina 2–2 (3–4 p) Argentina Lanús 2–0 0–2

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
River Plate Argentina 3–4 Argentina Lanús 1–0 2–4
Barcelona Ecuador 1–3 Brazil Grêmio 0–3 1–0

Finals[edit]

Grêmio Brazil 1–0 Argentina Lanús
Report

Lanús Argentina 1–2 Brazil Grêmio
Report

Grêmio won 3–1 on aggregate.

Statistics[edit]

Top scorers[edit]

Rank Player Team SS1 SS2 TS1 TS2 MD1 MD2 MD3 MD4 MD5 MD6 2R1 2R2 QF1 QF2 SF1 SF2 F1 F2 Total
1 Argentina José Sand Argentina Lanús 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 9
2 Bolivia Alejandro Chumacero Bolivia The Strongest 1 1 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 8
Brazil Luan Brazil Grêmio 1 2 × 0 0 2 0 0 × 0 2 0 0 1
Argentina Ignacio Scocco Argentina River Plate 1 0 0 5 1 1
5 Uruguay Jonathan Álvez Ecuador Barcelona 1 × 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 × 1 6
Paraguay Lucas Barrios Brazil Grêmio 0 0 0 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 × 0 0
Brazil Fred Brazil Atlético Mineiro 1 4 0 0 × 1 0 0
8 Uruguay Matías Alonso Bolivia The Strongest 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
Argentina Nicolás Blandi Argentina San Lorenzo 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0
Ecuador Juan Cazares Brazil Atlético Mineiro 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 0
Brazil Rodrigo Pimpão Brazil Botafogo 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 × 0 1 0 0
Argentina Fernando Zampedri Argentina Atlético Tucumán 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 ×

Source: CONMEBOL.com[39]

Top assists[edit]

Rank Player Team Assists
1 Brazil Lucas Lima Brazil Santos 6
2 Uruguay Matías Alonso Bolivia The Strongest 5
Bolivia Pablo Daniel Escobar Bolivia The Strongest
4 Argentina Marcos Mondaini Ecuador Emelec 4
Uruguay Alejandro Silva Argentina Lanús
6 Argentina Marcelo Bergese Bolivia Jorge Wilstermann 3
Argentina Diego Buonanotte Chile Universidad Católica
Bolivia Rudy Cardozo Bolivia Jorge Wilstermann
Argentina Fernando Evangelista Argentina Atlético Tucumán
Chile José Pedro Fuenzalida Chile Universidad Católica
Paraguay Julio Irrazábal Paraguay Deportivo Capiatá
Brazil Matheus Rossetto Brazil Atlético Paranaense
Brazil Pedro Rocha Brazil Grêmio
Argentina Luis Miguel Rodríguez Argentina Atlético Tucumán

Source: CONMEBOL.com[40]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Eleito craque da Libertadores, Luan pinta cabelo de azul e sonha com a Rússia" (in Portuguese). Globo. 30 November 2017. 
  2. ^ "Bridgestone es el nuevo patrocinador de la Libertadores" (in Spanish). Pasión Fútbol. December 3, 2012. 
  3. ^ "Gremio campeón de la CONMEBOL Libertadores Bridgestone 2017". CONMEBOL.com. 29 November 2017. 
  4. ^ a b c d e f "Reglamento Conmebol Libertadores Bridgestone 2017" (PDF). CONMEBOL.com. 
  5. ^ "Botafogo sella clasificación y despide al vigente campeón". CONMEBOL.com. 18 May 2017. 
  6. ^ a b c "Conmebol informa detalles adicionales sobre reforma de Copa Libertadores y Copa Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 3 October 2016. 
  7. ^ a b "Conmebol ratifica calendario anual para Copa Libertadores y Copa Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 3 October 2016. 
  8. ^ "Comunicado de CONMEBOL sobre torneos de clubes". CONMEBOL.com. 27 September 2016. 
  9. ^ "What to know about the significant changes and new format for the Copa Libertadores". CBS Sports. 27 September 2016. 
  10. ^ ""Invitación por criterio técnico": Boca y River podrían jugar la Copa Libertadores 2017". La Nacion. 27 September 2016. 
  11. ^ "La Libertadores tendrá más semanas y más equipos". El Sol de Mexico. 27 September 2016. 
  12. ^ a b c d e f g "Copa Bridgestone Libertadores 2017 tendrá 47 clubes". CONMEBOL.com. 6 December 2016. 
  13. ^ "Conmebol confirma final ida y vuelta para Copa Libertadores 2017". CONMEBOL.com. 4 October 2016. 
  14. ^ "CONMEBOL: Las puertas de la Copa Libertadores seguirán abiertas a los clubes mexicanos". CONMEBOL.com. 18 November 2016. 
  15. ^ "Mexico officially pulls out of Copa Libertadores". Goal.com. 18 November 2016. 
  16. ^ "Definidos los 47 aspirantes que lucharán por la preciada Copa Libertadores 2017" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 19 December 2016. 
  17. ^ "CONMEBOL anuncia criterios de clasificación para ediciones 2017 de Copa Libertadores y Copa Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 14 October 2016. 
  18. ^ a b c d e f "Reglamento del Campeonato de Primera División 2016" (PDF) (in Spanish). AFA. 
  19. ^ a b c d "L.F.P.B.: El campeón del Apertura irá a la Libertadores 2017". elpaisonline.com. 3 December 2015. 
  20. ^ a b c d e f g "Campeonato Brasileiro da Série A de 2016 REC - REGULAMENTO ESPECÍFICO DA COMPETIÇÃO" (PDF). CBF. 
  21. ^ "Bases Campeonato Nacional Primera División 2015-2016" (PDF) (in Spanish). ANFP. 
  22. ^ a b c "Bases Campeonato Nacional Primera División 2016-2017" (PDF) (in Spanish). ANFP. 
  23. ^ a b c d "Reglamentación Liga Águila 2016" (PDF) (in Spanish). DIMAYOR. 
  24. ^ a b c d "Reglamento del Comité Ejecutivo de fútbol Profesional" (PDF) (in Spanish). FEF. 
  25. ^ a b c d "Reglamento del Campeonato Oficial Año 2016" (PDF) (in Spanish). APF. 
  26. ^ a b c d "Bases del Torneo Descentralizado 2016" (PDF) (in Spanish). ADFP. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-02-16. 
  27. ^ a b c "Reglamento de Primera División" (PDF) (in Spanish). AUF. 
  28. ^ "Campeonato Uruguayo Especial 2016" (PDF) (in Spanish). AUF. 
  29. ^ a b c d "Comisión de Torneos Nacionales Normas Reguladoras de Primera División Temporada 2016" (PDF) (in Spanish). FVF. [permanent dead link]
  30. ^ "La CONMEBOL dio a conocer los calendarios oficiales de las copas Bridgestone Libertadores y Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 21 December 2016. 
  31. ^ "Abierto el proceso de acreditación a medios de prensa para el sorteo de la Copa Libertadores". CONMEBOL.com. 14 December 2016. 
  32. ^ "Así quedaron los grupos de la Copa CONMEBOL LIBERTADORES 2017". CONMEBOL.com. 21 December 2016. 
  33. ^ "Se conoce el nuevo ranking de clubes de CONMEBOL para la Copa Libertadores" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 21 November 2016. 
  34. ^ "Ranking Conmebol de Copa Libertadores 2017" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 
  35. ^ a b c "Quedaron emparejados los Octavos de Final de la CONMEBOL LIBERTADORES BRIDGESTONE". CONMEBOL.com. 14 June 2017. 
  36. ^ a b "CONMEBOL LIBERTADORES BRIDGESTONE: se sortean los Octavos de Final". CONMEBOL.com. 14 June 2017. 
  37. ^ "CONMEBOL le da por ganado a Lanús el partido ante Chapecoense" (in Spanish). Fox Sports.com. 23 May 2017. 
  38. ^ a b "Árbitros para la finales Ida y Vuelta" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 10 November 2017. 
  39. ^ "Copa Libertadores Bridgestone 2017 — Goleadores" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 
  40. ^ "RESUMEN COMPLETO DE JUGADORES - Asistencias" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 

External links[edit]