2017 Davis Cup World Group

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The World Group was the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 2017, the first-round losers went into the Davis Cup World Group Play-offs, and the winners progressed to the quarterfinals and the World Group stage of the competition in 2018.

Participating teams[edit]

Participating teams

Argentina

Australia

Belgium

Canada

Croatia

Czech Republic

France

Germany

Great Britain

Italy

Japan

Russia

Serbia

Spain

Switzerland

United States

Seeds[edit]

  1.  Argentina (First round)
  2.  Croatia (First round)
  3.  Great Britain (Quarterfinals)
  4.  Czech Republic (First round)
  5.   Switzerland (First round)
  6.  France (Champion)
  7.  Belgium (Final)
  8.  Serbia (Semifinals)

Draw[edit]

  First round
3–5 February
Quarterfinals
7–9 April
Semifinals
15–17 September
Final
24–26 November
                                     
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)[1]
1   Argentina 2  
Charleroi, Belgium (indoor hard)[2]
  Italy 3  
    Italy 2  
Frankfurt, Germany (indoor hard)[3]
  7   Belgium 3  
7   Belgium 4
Brussels, Belgium (indoor clay)[4]
  Germany 1  
  7   Belgium 3  
Kooyong, Australia (hard)[5]
    Australia 2  
4   Czech Republic 1  
Brisbane, Australia (hard)[6]
  Australia 4  
    Australia 3
Birmingham, United States (indoor hard)[7]
    United States 2  
5    Switzerland 0
Villeneuve-d'Ascq, France (indoor hard)[8]
  United States 5  
  7   Belgium 2
Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard)[9]
  6   France 3
  Japan 1  
Rouen, France (indoor clay)[10]
6   France 4  
  6   France 4
Ottawa, Canada (indoor hard)[11]
  3   Great Britain 1  
  Canada 2
Villeneuve-d'Ascq, France (clay)[12]
3   Great Britain 3  
  6   France 3
Niš, Serbia (indoor hard)[13]
  8   Serbia 1  
  Russia 1  
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor hard)[14]
8   Serbia 4  
  8   Serbia 4
Osijek, Croatia (indoor hard)[15]
    Spain 1  
  Spain 3
2   Croatia 2  

First round[edit]

Argentina vs. Italy[edit]


Argentina
2
Parque Sarmiento, Buenos Aires, Argentina[1]
3–6 February
Clay

Italy
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Argentina
Italy
Guido Pella
Paolo Lorenzi
3
6
3
6
3
6
     
2 Argentina
Italy
Carlos Berlocq
Andreas Seppi
1
6
2
6
6
1
66
78
   
3 Argentina
Italy
Carlos Berlocq / Leonardo Mayer
Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
6
3
6
3
4
6
2
6
79
67
 
4 Argentina
Italy
Carlos Berlocq
Paolo Lorenzi
4
6
6
4
6
1
3
6
6
3
 
5 Argentina
Italy
Guido Pella
Fabio Fognini
6
2
6
4
3
6
4
6
2
6
 

Germany vs. Belgium[edit]


Germany
1
Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, Germany[3]
3–5 February
Hard (i)

Belgium
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Germany
Belgium
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Steve Darcis
4
6
6
3
6
2
62
77
65
77
 
2 Germany
Belgium
Alexander Zverev
Arthur De Greef
6
3
6
3
6
4
     
3 Germany
Belgium
Alexander Zverev / Mischa Zverev
Ruben Bemelmans / Joris De Loore
3
6
63
77
6
4
6
4
3
6
 
4 Germany
Belgium
Alexander Zverev
Steve Darcis
6
2
4
6
4
6
68
710
   
5 Germany
Belgium
Mischa Zverev
Ruben Bemelmans
5
7
1
6
       

Australia vs. Czech Republic[edit]


Australia
4
Kooyong Stadium, Kooyong, Australia[5]
3–5 February
Hard

Czech Republic
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
Czech Republic
Jordan Thompson
Jiří Veselý
6
3
6
3
6
4
     
2 Australia
Czech Republic
Nick Kyrgios
Jan Šátral
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
3 Australia
Czech Republic
Sam Groth / John Peers
Jan Šátral / Jiří Veselý
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
4 Australia
Czech Republic
Sam Groth
Jiří Veselý
6
3
5
7
3
6
     
5 Australia
Czech Republic
Jordan Thompson
Jan Šátral
77
65
6
2
       

United States vs. Switzerland[edit]


United States
5
Birmingham–Jefferson Convention Complex, Birmingham, United States[7]
3–5 February
Hard (i)

Switzerland
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
Switzerland
Jack Sock
Marco Chiudinelli
6
4
6
3
6
1
     
2 United States
Switzerland
John Isner
Henri Laaksonen
4
6
6
2
6
2
77
61
   
3 United States
Switzerland
Steve Johnson / Jack Sock
Adrien Bossel / Henri Laaksonen
77
63
6
3
77
65
     
4 United States
Switzerland
Sam Querrey
Adrien Bossel
6
3
7
5
       
5 United States
Switzerland
Steve Johnson
Antoine Bellier
6
4
6
3
       

Japan vs. France[edit]


Japan
1
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan[9]
3–5 February
Hard (i)

France
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Japan
France
Taro Daniel
Richard Gasquet
2
6
3
6
2
6
     
2 Japan
France
Yoshihito Nishioka
Gilles Simon
3
6
3
6
4
6
     
3 Japan
France
Yūichi Sugita / Yasutaka Uchiyama
Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
3
6
4
6
4
6
     
4 Japan
France
Yoshihito Nishioka
Nicolas Mahut
1
6
1
1
      retired
 
5 Japan
France
Yasutaka Uchiyama
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
6
4
6
4
       

Canada vs. Great Britain[edit]


Canada
2
TD Place Arena, Ottawa, Canada[11]
3–5 February
Hard (i)

Great Britain
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Canada
United Kingdom
Denis Shapovalov
Dan Evans
3
6
3
6
4
6
     
2 Canada
United Kingdom
Vasek Pospisil
Kyle Edmund
6
4
6
1
77
63
     
3 Canada
United Kingdom
Daniel Nestor / Vasek Pospisil
Dominic Inglot / Jamie Murray
61
77
77
63
63
77
3
6
   
4 Canada
United Kingdom
Vasek Pospisil
Dan Evans
77
63
6
4
3
6
77
65
   
5 Canada
United Kingdom
Denis Shapovalov
Kyle Edmund
3
6
4
6
1d
2
     

Shapovalov defaulted the rubber and the tie after accidentally hitting a ball into the face of the chair umpire.[16]

Serbia vs. Russia[edit]


Serbia
4
Čair Sports Center, Niš, Serbia[13]
3–5 February
Hard (i)

Russia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Serbia
Russia
Viktor Troicki
Karen Khachanov
6
4
63
77
6
3
1
6
78
66
 
2 Serbia
Russia
Novak Djokovic
Daniil Medvedev
3
6
6
4
6
1
1
0
   
retired
3 Serbia
Russia
Viktor Troicki / Nenad Zimonjić
Konstantin Kravchuk / Andrey Kuznetsov
6
3
77
63
65
77
6
4
   
4 Serbia
Russia
Dušan Lajović
Konstantin Kravchuk
6
3
4
6
6
3
     
5 Serbia
Russia
Nenad Zimonjić
Daniil Medvedev
           
w/o

Croatia vs. Spain[edit]


Croatia
2
Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek, Croatia[15]
3–5 February
Hard (i)

Spain
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Croatia
Spain
Franko Škugor
Pablo Carreño Busta
3
6
6
3
6
4
4
6
78
66
 
2 Croatia
Spain
Ante Pavić
Roberto Bautista Agut
4
6
2
6
3
6
     
3 Croatia
Spain
Marin Draganja / Nikola Mektić
Feliciano López / Marc López
66
78
79
67
77
65
2
6
6
4
 
4 Croatia
Spain
Franko Škugor
Roberto Bautista Agut
1
6
77
64
3
6
66
78
   
5 Croatia
Spain
Nikola Mektić
Pablo Carreño Busta
64
77
1
6
4
6
     

Quarterfinals[edit]

Belgium vs. Italy[edit]


Belgium
3
RTL Spiroudome, Charleroi, Belgium[2]
7–9 April 2017
Hard (i)

Italy
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Belgium
Italy
Steve Darcis
Paolo Lorenzi
63
77
6
1
6
1
77
64
   
2 Belgium
Italy
David Goffin
Andreas Seppi
6
4
6
3
6
3
     
3 Belgium
Italy
Ruben Bemelmans / Joris De Loore
Simone Bolelli / Andreas Seppi
6
4
3
6
4
6
6
3
66
78
 
4 Belgium
Italy
David Goffin
Paolo Lorenzi
6
3
6
3
6
2
     
5 Belgium
Italy
Joris De Loore
Alessandro Giannessi
4
6
69
711
       

Australia vs. United States[edit]


Australia
3
Pat Rafter Arena, Brisbane, Australia[6]
7–9 April 2017
Hard

United States
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
United States
Jordan Thompson
Jack Sock
6
3
3
6
77
64
6
4
   
2 Australia
United States
Nick Kyrgios
John Isner
7
5
77
65
77
65
     
3 Australia
United States
Sam Groth / John Peers
Steve Johnson / Jack Sock
6
3
3
6
2
6
6
2
3
6
 
4 Australia
United States
Nick Kyrgios
Sam Querrey
77
64
6
3
6
4
     
5 Australia
United States
Sam Groth
John Isner
65
77
3
6
       

France vs. Great Britain[edit]


France
4
Kindarena, Rouen, France[10]
7–9 April 2017
Clay (i)

Great Britain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 France
United Kingdom
Lucas Pouille
Kyle Edmund
7
5
78
66
6
3
     
2 France
United Kingdom
Jérémy Chardy
Dan Evans
6
2
6
3
6
3
     
3 France
United Kingdom
Julien Benneteau / Nicolas Mahut
Dominic Inglot / Jamie Murray
79
67
5
7
7
5
7
5
   
4 France
United Kingdom
Julien Benneteau
Dan Evans
1
6
2
6
       
5 France
United Kingdom
Jérémy Chardy
Kyle Edmund
6
4
6
3
       

Serbia vs. Spain[edit]


Serbia
4
Hall Aleksandar Nikolić, Belgrade, Serbia[14]
7–9 April 2017
Hard (i)

Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Serbia
Spain
Novak Djokovic
Albert Ramos Viñolas
6
3
6
4
6
2
     
2 Serbia
Spain
Viktor Troicki
Pablo Carreño Busta
6
3
6
4
6
3
     
3 Serbia
Spain
Viktor Troicki / Nenad Zimonjić
Pablo Carreño Busta / Marc López
4
6
77
64
6
0
4
6
6
2
 
4 Serbia
Spain
Dušan Lajović
Jaume Munar
2
6
6
1
6
4
     
5 Serbia
Spain
Nenad Zimonjić
Albert Ramos Viñolas
2
6
1
6
       

Semifinals[edit]

Belgium vs. Australia[edit]


Belgium
3
Palais 12, Brussels, Belgium[4]
15–17 September 2017
Clay (i)

Australia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Belgium
Australia
David Goffin
John Millman
64
77
6
4
6
3
7
5
   
2 Belgium
Australia
Steve Darcis
Nick Kyrgios
3
6
6
3
77
65
1
6
2
6
 
3 Belgium
Australia
Ruben Bemelmans / Arthur De Greef
John Peers / Jordan Thompson
3
6
4
6
0
6
     
4 Belgium
Australia
David Goffin
Nick Kyrgios
64
77
6
4
6
4
6
4
   
5 Belgium
Australia
Steve Darcis
Jordan Thompson
6
4
7
5
6
2
     

France vs. Serbia[edit]


France
3
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France[12]
15–17 September 2017
Clay

Serbia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 France
Serbia
Lucas Pouille
Dušan Lajović
1
6
6
3
67
79
65
77
   
2 France
Serbia
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Laslo Đere
77
62
6
3
6
3
     
3 France
Serbia
Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
Filip Krajinović / Nenad Zimonjić
6
1
6
2
77
63
     
4 France
Serbia
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Dušan Lajović
2
6
6
2
77
65
6
2
   
5 France
Serbia
Lucas Pouille
Laslo Đere
          not
played

Final[edit]

France vs. Belgium[edit]


France
3
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France[8]
24–26 November 2017
Hard (i)

Belgium
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 France
Belgium
Lucas Pouille
David Goffin
5
7
3
6
1
6
     
2 France
Belgium
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Steve Darcis
6
3
6
2
6
1
     
3 France
Belgium
Richard Gasquet / Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Ruben Bemelmans / Joris De Loore
6
1
3
6
77
62
6
4
   
4 France
Belgium
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
David Goffin
65
77
3
6
2
6
     
5 France
Belgium
Lucas Pouille
Steve Darcis
6
3
6
1
6
0
     

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Argentina v Italy". daviscup.com. 
  2. ^ a b "Belgium v Italy". daviscup.com. 
  3. ^ a b "Germany v Belgium". daviscup.com. 
  4. ^ a b "Belgium v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  5. ^ a b "Australia v Czech Republic". daviscup.com. 
  6. ^ a b "Australia v United States". daviscup.com. 
  7. ^ a b "United States v Switzerland". daviscup.com. 
  8. ^ a b "France v Belgium". daviscup.com. 
  9. ^ a b "Japan v France". daviscup.com. 
  10. ^ a b "France v Great Britain". daviscup.com. 
  11. ^ a b "Canada v Great Britain". daviscup.com. 
  12. ^ a b "France v Serbia". daviscup.com. 
  13. ^ a b "Serbia v Russia". daviscup.com. 
  14. ^ a b "Serbia v Spain". daviscup.com. 
  15. ^ a b "Croatia v Spain". daviscup.com. 
  16. ^ "Davis Cup: Denis Shapovalov defaulted for hitting umpire with a ball, GB beat Canada". BBC Sport.