2017 European Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 European Figure Skating Championships
Type: ISU Championship
Date: 25–29 January 2017
Season: 2016–17
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Host: Czech Figure Skating Association
Venue: Ostrava Aréna
Champions
Men's singles:
Spain Javier Fernández
Ladies' singles:
Russia Evgenia Medvedeva
Pair skating:
Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov
Ice dance:
France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron
Navigation
Previous:
2016 European Championships
Next:
2018 European Championships

The 2017 European Figure Skating Championships were held 25–29 January 2017 in Ostrava, Czech Republic.[1] Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pairs, and ice dancing.

Records[edit]

For complete list of figure skating records, see list of highest scores in figure skating.

The following new ISU best scores were set during this competition:

Event Component Skater(s) Score Date Ref
Ladies Free skate Russia Evgenia Medvedeva 150.79 27 January 2017 [2]
Total score 229.71 [3]

Eligibility[edit]

Skaters were eligible for the event if they represented a European member nation of the International Skating Union and had reached the age of 15 before July 1, 2016, in their place of birth. The corresponding competition for non-European skaters is the 2017 Four Continents Championships. National associations selected their entries according to their own criteria but the ISU mandated that their selections achieve a minimum technical elements score (TES) at an international event prior to the European Championships.

Minimum TES[edit]

Minimum technical scores (TES)[4]
Discipline SP / SD FS / FD
Men 25 45
Ladies 20 36
Pairs 20 36
Ice dance 19 29
Must be achieved at an ISU-recognized international event
in the ongoing or preceding season.
SP and FS scores may be attained at different events.

Number of entries per discipline[edit]

Based on the results of the 2016 European Championships, the ISU allows each country one to three entries per discipline.

Spots Men Ladies Pairs Dance
3  Russia
 Israel
 Russia  Russia
 Italy
 Germany
 Russia
 Italy
2  Belgium
 Czech Republic
 France
 Italy
 Spain
 Finland
 France
 Germany
 Italy
 Latvia
 Sweden
 France
 Austria
 Belarus
 France
 United Kingdom
 Slovakia
 Denmark
 Israel
If not listed above, one entry is allowed.

Entries[edit]

National associations began announcing their selections in December 2016. The ISU published a complete list on 4 January 2017:

Country Men[5] Ladies[6] Pairs[7] Ice dancing[8]
 Armenia Slavik Hayrapetyan Anastasia Galustyan Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx-Sénécal
 Austria[9] Mario-Rafael Ionian Kerstin Frank Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer
 Azerbaijan Larry Loupolover Varvara Ogloblina / Mikhail Zhirnov
 Belarus Anton Karpuk Tatiana Danilova / Mikalai Kamianchuk Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev
 Belgium Jorik Hendrickx Loena Hendrickx
 Bulgaria Nicky Obreykov Hristina Vassileva
 Croatia Nicholas Vrdoljak Lana Petranović / Antonio Souza-Kordeiru
 Czech Republic[10] Jiří Bělohradský
Michal Březina
Michaela Lucie Hanzlíková Anna Dušková / Martin Bidař Nicole Kuzmichová / Alexandr Sinicyn
 Denmark Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen
 Estonia Daniel Albert Naurits Helery Hälvin Katerina Bunina / Germand Frolov
 Finland[11] Valtter Virtanen Viveca Lindfors
Emmi Peltonen
Cecilia Törn / Jussiville Partanen
 France[12] Chafik Besseghier
Kévin Aymoz
Laurine Lecavelier
Maé-Bérénice Méité
Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès
Lola Esbrat / Andrei Novoselov
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron
 Georgia Moris Kvitelashvili Tatiana Kozmava / Oleksii Shumskyi
 Germany[13] Paul Fentz Nicole Schott
Nathalie Weinzierl
Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert
Kavita Lorenz / Joti Polizoakis
 United Kingdom[14] Graham Newberry Natasha McKay Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland
Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson
 Hungary Alexander Borovoj Ivett Tóth Hanna Jakucs / Daniel Illes
 Israel Oleksii Bychenko
Daniel Samohin
Mark Gorodnitsky
Aimee Buchanan Arina Cherniavskaia / Evgeni Krasnopolski Isabella Tobias / Ilia Tkachenko
Adel Tankova / Ronald Zilberberg
 Italy[15] Ivan Righini
Maurizio Zandron
Carolina Kostner
Roberta Rodeghiero
Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini
Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri
Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti
 Latvia Deniss Vasiļjevs Angelīna Kučvaļska Olga Jakushina / Andrey Nevskiy
 Lithuania Elžbieta Kropa Goda Butkutė / Nikita Ermolaev Taylor Tran / Saulius Ambrulevičius
 Netherlands Thomas Kennes
 Norway Sondre Oddvoll Bøe Anne Line Gjersem
 Poland Igor Reznichenko Colette Coco Kaminski Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev
 Russia[16] Mikhail Kolyada
Alexander Samarin
Maxim Kovtun
Evgenia Medvedeva
Maria Sotskova
Anna Pogorilaya
Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov
Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov
 Romania Julia Sauter
 Serbia Antonina Dubinina
 Slovakia Michael Neuman Nicole Rajičová Lucie Myslivečková / Lukáš Csölley
 Slovenia Daša Grm
 Spain[17] Javier Fernández
Javier Raya
Valentina Matos Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin
 Sweden[18] Alexander Majorov Matilda Algotsson
Joshi Helgesson
  Switzerland Stéphane Walker Yasmine Kimiko Yamada Ioulia Chtchetinina / Noah Scherer Victoria Manni / Carlo Röthlisberger
 Turkey Engin Ali Artan Birce Atabey Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar
 Ukraine Ivan Pavlov Anna Khnychenkova Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin

Changes to initial assignments[edit]

Announced Country Discipline Initial Replacement Reason/Other notes
January 10, 2017 Germany Germany Pairs Mari Vartmann / Ruben Blommaert N/A Split[19]
January 11, 2017 Luxembourg Luxembourg Ladies Fleur Maxwell N/A
January 14, 2017 Ukraine Ukraine Pairs Renata Ohanesian / Mark Bardei N/A
January 18, 2017 Czech Republic Czech Republic Ice Dancing Cortney Mansour / Michal Češka Nicole Kuzmich / Alexandr Sinicyn
January 19, 2017 Netherlands Netherlands Ladies Niki Wories N/A

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Fernandez won his fifth European title.[20]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Javier Fernández  Spain 294.84 1 104.25 1 190.59
2 Maxim Kovtun  Russia 266.80 2 94.53 2 172.27
3 Mikhail Kolyada  Russia 250.18 4 83.96 3 166.22
4 Jorik Hendrickx  Belgium 242.56 5 82.50 5 160.06
5 Oleksii Bychenko  Israel 239.24 3 86.68 9 152.56
6 Moris Kvitelashvili  Georgia 238.20 10 76.85 4 161.35
7 Deniss Vasiļjevs  Latvia 235.20 6 79.87 6 155.33
8 Alexander Samarin  Russia 230.87 9 77.26 7 153.61
9 Chafik Besseghier  France 227.59 11 76.19 10 151.40
10 Paul Fentz  Germany 225.85 12 72.68 8 153.17
11 Alexander Majorov  Sweden 217.98 7 78.87 12 139.11
12 Michal Březina  Czech Republic 215.52 8 78.61 13 136.91
13 Ivan Righini  Italy 210.15 14 69.96 11 140.19
14 Ivan Pavlov  Ukraine 202.87 15 68.94 14 133.93
15 Kévin Aymoz  France 199.47 13 71.26 18 128.21
16 Graham Newberry  United Kingdom 198.06 16 67.79 16 130.27
17 Stéphane Walker   Switzerland 196.74 19 62.86 15 133.88
18 Javier Raya  Spain 195.54 17 66.67 17 128.87
19 Maurizio Zandron  Italy 186.40 18 63.79 19 122.61
20 Jiří Bělohradský  Czech Republic 181.62 20 60.99 21 120.63
21 Slavik Hayrapetyan  Armenia 180.78 21 60.69 22 120.09
22 Daniel Albert Naurits  Estonia 176.10 24 55.14 20 120.96
23 Valtter Virtanen  Finland 164.09 22 56.52 24 107.57
24 Sondre Oddvoll Bøe  Norway 162.85 23 55.24 23 107.61
Did not advance to free skating
25 Igor Reznichenko  Poland 54.81 25 54.81 N/A
26 Nicholas Vrdoljak  Croatia 53.45 26 53.45 N/A
27 Alexander Borovoj  Hungary 53.02 27 53.02 N/A
28 Thomas Kennes  Netherlands 52.95 28 52.95 N/A
29 Anton Karpuk  Belarus 52.26 29 52.26 N/A
30 Mark Gorodnitsky  Israel 51.72 30 51.72 N/A
31 Larry Loupolover  Azerbaijan 51.30 31 51.30 N/A
32 Engin Ali Artan  Turkey 50.38 32 50.38 N/A
33 Daniel Samohin  Israel 50.33 33 50.33 N/A
34 Michael Neuman  Slovakia 47.67 34 47.67 N/A
35 Nicky Obreykov  Bulgaria 44.83 35 44.83 N/A
36 Mario-Rafael Ionian  Austria 42.62 36 42.62 N/A

Ladies[edit]

Evgenia Medvedeva won her second European title.[21][22] Medvedeva set a new world record for the free skating (150.79 points)[2] and for the combined total (229.71 points).[3]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Evgenia Medvedeva  Russia 229.71 1 78.92 1 150.79
2 Anna Pogorilaya  Russia 211.39 2 74.39 3 137.00
3 Carolina Kostner  Italy 210.52 3 72.40 2 138.12
4 Maria Sotskova  Russia 192.52 4 72.17 5 120.35
5 Laurine Lecavelier  France 188.10 5 63.81 4 124.29
6 Nicole Rajičová  Slovakia 179.70 7 60.98 6 118.72
7 Loena Hendrickx  Belgium 172.71 11 55.41 7 117.30
8 Ivett Tóth  Hungary 172.65 6 61.49 8 111.16
9 Roberta Rodeghiero  Italy 161.00 8 57.77 12 103.23
10 Nicole Schott  Germany 160.63 9 56.88 10 103.75
11 Emmi Peltonen  Finland 160.57 14 53.52 9 107.05
12 Anastasia Galustyan  Armenia 155.14 10 56.40 14 98.74
13 Matilda Algotsson  Sweden 154.63 18 51.35 11 103.28
14 Joshi Helgesson  Sweden 152.86 13 53.93 13 98.93
15 Helery Hälvin  Estonia 146.68 16 51.72 15 94.96
16 Maé-Bérénice Méité  France 145.07 12 54.96 19 90.11
17 Nathalie Weinzierl  Germany 143.40 22 48.70 17 94.70
18 Natasha McKay  United Kingdom 140.85 24 45.97 16 94.88
19 Angelīna Kučvaļska  Latvia 139.63 20 49.05 18 90.58
20 Michaela Lucie Hanzlíková  Czech Republic 138.23 15 52.39 21 85.84
21 Anna Khnychenkova  Ukraine 136.57 21 48.93 20 87.64
22 Kerstin Frank  Austria 132.08 17 51.47 24 80.61
23 Viveca Lindfors  Finland 130.10 19 49.48 22 80.62
24 Anne Line Gjersem  Norway 128.68 23 48.06 23 80.62
Did not advance to free skating
25 Julia Sauter  Romania 45.59 25 45.59 N/A
26 Daša Grm  Slovenia 43.48 26 43.48 N/A
27 Yasmine Kimiko Yamada   Switzerland 42.33 27 42.33 N/A
28 Elžbieta Kropa  Lithuania 41.52 28 41.52 N/A
29 Antonina Dubinina  Serbia 41.05 29 41.05 N/A
30 Colette Coco Kaminski  Poland 39.83 30 39.83 N/A
31 Aimee Buchanan  Israel 38.49 31 38.49 N/A
32 Birce Atabey  Turkey 35.59 32 35.59 N/A
33 Valentina Matos  Spain 34.79 33 34.79 N/A
34 Hristina Vassileva  Bulgaria 24.55 34 24.55 N/A

Pairs[edit]

Bronze medalists the previous two years, Tarasova/Morozov won their first European title after placing first in the short program and second in the free skate.[23][24][25] Ranked third in the short and first in the free, Savchenko/Massot received silver for the second consecutive year. Bronze medalists James/Ciprès were the first French pair to win a European medal in fourteen years (since 2003, when Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis took silver).

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 227.58 1 80.82 2 146.76
2 Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot  Germany 222.35 3 73.76 1 148.59
3 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès  France 220.02 2 74.18 3 145.84
4 Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov  Russia 216.51 4 73.70 4 142.81
5 Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert  Russia 200.75 5 72.38 5 128.37
6 Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek  Italy 191.93 6 66.53 6 125.40
7 Anna Dušková / Martin Bidař  Czech Republic 189.09 7 65.90 7 123.19
8 Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 180.99 8 63.97 8 117.02
9 Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer  Austria 165.63 9 57.14 9 108.49
10 Tatiana Danilova / Mikalai Kamianchuk  Belarus 151.55 10 53.27 10 98.28
11 Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini  Italy 148.48 14 50.71 11 97.77
12 Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert  Germany 147.40 13 51.27 12 96.13
13 Lola Esbrat / Andrei Novoselov  France 145.72 11 52.51 13 93.21
14 Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji  United Kingdom 143.42 12 52.32 14 91.10
15 Lana Petranović / Antonio Souza-Kordeiru  Croatia 140.09 15 49.25 15 90.84
16 Arina Cherniavskaia / Evgeni Krasnopolski  Israel 133.32 16 47.92 16 85.40
Did not advance to free skating
17 Ioulia Chtchetinina / Noah Scherer   Switzerland 47.52 17 47.52 N/A
18 Goda Butkutė / Nikita Ermolaev  Lithuania 44.79 18 44.79 N/A

Ice dancing[edit]

Papadakis/Cizeron became European champions for the third consecutive year.[26]

Rank Name Nation Total points SD FD
1 Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron  France 189.67 3 75.48 1 114.19
2 Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte  Italy 186.64 2 75.65 2 110.99
3 Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev  Russia 186.56 1 76.18 3 110.38
4 Isabella Tobias / Ilia Tkachenko  Israel 169.29 5 69.35 4 99.94
5 Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin  Russia 166.93 6 68.17 5 98.76
6 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 163.68 4 70.46 7 93.22
7 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen  Denmark 160.68 7 66.02 6 94.66
8 Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev  Poland 156.02 10 63.35 8 92.67
9 Oleksandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin  Ukraine 154.65 9 63.36 10 91.29
10 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 154.51 8 64.67 12 89.84
11 Alisa Agafonova / Alper Uçar  Turkey 153.68 11 62.33 9 91.35
12 Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac  France 152.40 12 61.48 11 90.92
13 Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin  Spain 141.36 13 56.52 15 84.84
14 Kavita Lorenz / Joti Polizoakis  Germany 141.32 15 54.63 13 86.69
15 Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson  United Kingdom 136.99 19 50.75 14 86.24
16 Lucie Myslivečková / Lukáš Csölley  Slovakia 136.64 17 52.84 16 83.80
17 Cecilia Törn / Jussiville Partanen  Finland 131.11 14 54.99 18 76.12
18 Taylor Tran / Saulius Ambrulevičius  Lithuania 129.95 20 49.87 17 80.08
19 Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx-Sénécal  Armenia 128.05 16 53.00 19 75.05
20 Viktoria Kavaliova / Yurii Bieliaiev  Belarus 125.42 18 52.39 20 73.03
Did not advance to free dance
21 Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland  United Kingdom 49.55 21 49.55 N/A
22 Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti  Italy 49.44 22 49.44 N/A
23 Olga Jakushina / Andrey Nevskiy  Latvia 49.14 23 49.14 N/A
24 Varvara Ogloblina / Mikhail Zhirnov  Azerbaijan 48.45 24 48.45 N/A
25 Victoria Manni / Carlo Röthlisberger   Switzerland 47.19 25 47.19 N/A
26 Nicole Kuzmichová / Alexandr Sinicyn  Czech Republic 47.16 26 47.16 N/A
27 Tatiana Kozmava / Oleksii Shumskyi  Georgia 43.80 27 43.80 N/A
28 Hanna Jakucs / Dániel Illés  Hungary 43.50 28 43.50 N/A
29 Katerina Bunina / Germand Frolov  Estonia 39.47 29 39.47 N/A
30 Adel Tankova / Ronald Zilberberg  Israel 38.49 30 38.49 N/A

Medals summary[edit]

Medals by country[edit]

Table of medals for overall placement:

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)2226
2 France (FRA)1012
3 Spain (ESP)1001
4 Italy (ITA)0112
5 Germany (GER)0101
Totals (5 nations)44412

Table of small medals for placement in the short segment:

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)3205
2 Spain (ESP)1001
3 France (FRA)0112
 Italy (ITA)0112
5 Germany (GER)0011
 Israel (ISR)0011
Totals (6 nations)44412

Table of small medals for placement in the free segment:

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia (RUS)1236
2 France (FRA)1012
3 Germany (GER)1001
 Spain (ESP)1001
5 Italy (ITA)0202
Totals (5 nations)44412

Medalists[edit]

Medals for overall placement

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Spain Javier Fernández Russia Maxim Kovtun Russia Mikhail Kolyada
Ladies Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Anna Pogorilaya Italy Carolina Kostner
Pairs Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès
Ice dance France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev

Small medals for placement in the short segment

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Spain Javier Fernández Russia Maxim Kovtun Israel Oleksii Bychenko
Ladies Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Anna Pogorilaya Italy Carolina Kostner
Pairs Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot
Ice dance Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron

Small medals for placement in the free segment

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Spain Javier Fernández Russia Maxim Kovtun Russia Mikhail Kolyada
Ladies Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Italy Carolina Kostner Russia Anna Pogorilaya
Pairs Germany Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès
Ice dance France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte Russia Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev

References[edit]

  1. ^ "ISU Championships 2017 Provisional Allotments". International Skating Union. 15 June 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-06-19. Retrieved 2014-06-15.
  2. ^ a b "Progression of Highest Score: Ladies – Free Program Score". International Skating Union. 22 April 2017. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  3. ^ a b "Progression of Highest Score: Ladies – Total Score". International Skating Union. 22 April 2017. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  4. ^ "Announcement" (PDF). International Skating Union.
  5. ^ "Entries: Men". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 4 January 2017.
  6. ^ "Entries: Ladies". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 4 January 2017.
  7. ^ "Entries: Pairs". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 4 January 2017.
  8. ^ "Entries: Ice Dance". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 4 January 2017.
  9. ^ "Kerstin Frank ist Staatsmeisterin 2017". Skate Austria. 18 December 2016.
  10. ^ "Czech team for Ostrava: Březina, Bělohradský, Hanzlíková, dance couple Mansour, Češka and pair Dušková, Bidař". ostrava2017.eu. 19 December 2016.
  11. ^ "Suomen EM-kisajoukkue Tsekin Ostravaan 25.-29.1.2017 on valittu". Finnish Figure Skating Association. 21 December 2016.
  12. ^ "Championnat d'Europe 2017 – Ostrava ( République Tchèque)". FFSG. 21 December 2016.
  13. ^ "EM: Savchenko/Massot führen DEU-Aufgebot an". sport.de. 18 December 2016.
  14. ^ "ISU European Figure Skating Championships Selection 2017". NISA. December 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-12-19. Retrieved 2016-12-19.
  15. ^ "Figura, i convocati per gli Europei di Ostrava". FISG. 23 December 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-12-24. Retrieved 2016-12-24.
  16. ^ "Исполком ФФККР объявил состав команды на чемпионаты Европы". 25 December 2016.
  17. ^ "Javier Fernández y Valentina Matos, campeones de España en Vielha". EFE. sport.es. 18 December 2016.
  18. ^ "EM-truppen 2017 släppt". Skate Sweden. 20 December 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-12-20. Retrieved 2016-12-20.
  19. ^ "Vartmann/Blommaert gehen getrennte Wege" [Vartmann and Blommaert part ways]. Sport-Informations-Dienst (in German). rp-online.de. 10 January 2017. Archived from the original on 10 January 2017.
  20. ^ Berlot, Jean-Christophe (28 January 2017). "Five-time champion Fernández continues reign". IceNetwork.com.
  21. ^ Kany, Klaus Reinhold (28 January 2017). "Ladies event". Ice Skating International.
  22. ^ Flade, Tatjana (27 January 2017). "Untouchable Medvedeva cruises to second European title". Golden Skate.
  23. ^ Kany, Klaus Reinhold (28 January 2017). "Evgenia Tarasova & Vladimir Morozov win their first European title". Ice Skating International.
  24. ^ Berlot, Jean-Christophe (25 January 2017). "Tarasova, Morozov impose their will in Ostrava". IceNetwork.com.
  25. ^ Berlot, Jean-Christophe (26 January 2017). "Tarasova, Morozov earn coveted European title". IceNetwork.com. Archived from the original on 2017-02-02. Retrieved 2017-01-29.
  26. ^ Flade, Tatjana (28 January 2017). "Papadakis and Cizeron dance to third European title". Golden Skate.

External links[edit]