2017 Paraguayan Primera División season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Primera División
Season 2017
Dates 3 February – 15 December 2017
Champions Apertura: Libertad (20th title)
Clausura: Cerro Porteño (32nd title)
Relegated Rubio Ñu
Sportivo Trinidense
Copa Libertadores Cerro Porteño
Libertad
Guaraní
Olimpia
Copa Sudamericana Sol de América
General Díaz
Sportivo Luqueño
Nacional
Matches played 265
Goals scored 673 (2.54 per match)
Top goalscorer Apertura: Santiago Salcedo (15 goals)
Clausura: Rodrigo Bogarín and
Diego Churín (11 goals each)
Biggest home win Nacional 5–0 Independiente CG
(4 December)
Biggest away win General Díaz 0–5 Sol de América
(30 March)

Nacional 0–5 Sportivo Trinidense
(15 September)
Highest scoring General Díaz 5–2 Guaraní
(7 December)
2016
2018

The 2017 División Profesional season (officially the 2017 Copa TIGO-Visión Banco for sponsorship reasons) was the 83rd season of top-flight professional football in Paraguay.

Teams[edit]

Stadia and locations[edit]

Team Manager Home city Stadium Capacity
Cerro Porteño Colombia Leonel Álvarez Asunción General Pablo Rojasa 45,000
Deportivo Capiatá Paraguay Gustavo Florentín Capiatá Lic. Erico Galeano Segovia 10,000
General Díaz Vacant Luque General Adrián Jara 3,500
Guaraní Argentina Daniel Garnero Asunción Rogelio Livieres 6,000
Independiente CG Paraguay Pablo Caballero Asunción Ricardo Gregor 1,500
Libertad Spain Fernando Jubero Asunción Dr. Nicolás Leoz 10,000
Nacional Paraguay Celso Ayala Asunción Arsenio Erico 4,000
Olimpia Paraguay Aldo Bobadilla Asunción Manuel Ferreira 15,000
Rubio Ñu Argentina Miguel Pavani (caretaker) Asunción La Arboleda 5,000
Sol de América Paraguay Héctor Marecos Villa Elisa Luis Alfonso Giagni 5,000
Sportivo Luqueño Argentina Javier Sanguinetti Luque Feliciano Cáceres 25,000
Sportivo Trinidense Paraguay Carlos Jara Saguier Asunción Martín Torres 3,000

a: Played its Torneo Apertura home games at Estadio Defensores del Chaco due to remodeling works at Estadio General Pablo Rojas.

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Torneo Apertura
Rubio Ñu Paraguay Carlos Humberto Paredes Resigned 14 February[1] 10th Paraguay Víctor Genes 14 February[2]
Olimpia Uruguay Pablo Repetto Sacked 24 February[3] 4th Paraguay Mauro Caballero 24 February[4]
Sportivo Luqueño Paraguay Héctor Marecos 25 February[5] 11th Argentina Adrián Coria 25 February[6]
Sportivo Trinidense Paraguay Juan Daniel Cáceres 3 March[7] 10th Paraguay Daniel Farrar 4 March[8]
Cerro Porteño Paraguay Gustavo Florentín 6 March[9] 3rd Paraguay Félix Darío León 6 March[10]
Nacional ParaguayUruguay Ever Hugo Almeida Resigned 19 March[11] 10th Paraguay Roberto Torres 19 March[12]
Cerro Porteño Paraguay Félix Darío León End of caretaker spell 19 March[13] 4th Uruguay Gustavo Matosas 24 March[14]
Sportivo Trinidense Paraguay Daniel Farrar Resigned 3 April[15] 12th Paraguay Carlos Morales 5 April[16]
Deportivo Capiatá Paraguay Diego Gavilán Sacked 8 April[17] 9th Paraguay Héctor Marecos 8 April[18]
Sportivo Trinidense Paraguay Carlos Morales End of caretaker spell 9 April 12th ParaguayUruguay Ever Hugo Almeida 9 April[19]
Sportivo Luqueño Argentina Adrián Coria Resigned 9 April[20] 11th Paraguay Héctor Schönhauser 10 April[21]
Olimpia Paraguay Mauro Caballero 10 May[22] 5th ParaguayUruguay Ever Hugo Almeida 11 May[23]
Sportivo Trinidense ParaguayUruguay Ever Hugo Almeida Signed by Olimpia 11 May 12th Paraguay Diego Gavilán 12 May[24]
Sportivo Luqueño Paraguay Héctor Schönhauser Sacked 25 May 11th Argentina Javier Sanguinetti 25 May[25]
Deportivo Capiatá Paraguay Héctor Marecos 9 June[26] 10th Paraguay Nelson Bernal 9 June
Cerro Porteño Uruguay Gustavo Matosas Resigned 15 June[27] 4th Paraguay Jorge Núñez 15 June[28]
Torneo Clausura
Rubio Ñu Paraguay Víctor Genes Sacked 25 June[29] Pre-season Argentina Hernán Lisi 25 June[30]
Sportivo Trinidense Paraguay Diego Gavilán Mutual consent 25 June[31] Paraguay Carlos Jara Saguier 28 June[32]
Cerro Porteño Paraguay Jorge Núñez End of caretaker spell 27 June Colombia Leonel Álvarez 27 June[33]
Sol de América Argentina Fernando Ortiz Sacked 13 August[34] 12th Paraguay Diego Gavilán 14 August[35]
Deportivo Capiatá Paraguay Nelson Bernal 11 September 11th Paraguay Gustavo Florentín 11 September[36]
Rubio Ñu Argentina Hernán Lisi 30 September[37] 8th Argentina Miguel Pavani 3 October[38]
Olimpia ParaguayUruguay Ever Hugo Almeida 30 September[39] 2nd Paraguay Aldo Bobadilla 1 October[40]
General Díaz Paraguay Aldo Bobadilla Signed by Olimpia 1 October[40] 1st Argentina Mario Jara 2 October[41]
Sol de América Paraguay Diego Gavilán Resigned 4 October[42] 12th Paraguay Héctor Marecos 4 October[43]
Independiente CG Paraguay Celso Ayala Sacked 18 October[44] 11th Paraguay Pablo Caballero 18 October[44]
Nacional Paraguay Roberto Torres Resigned 5 November[45] 9th Paraguay Celso Ayala 6 November[45]
General Díaz Argentina Mario Jara 6 December[46] 4th

Torneo Apertura[edit]

The Campeonato de Apertura, also the Copa TIGO-Visión Banco for sponsorship reasons, was the 115th official championship of the Primera División, called "Mario Agustín Sapriza Nunes", and the first championship of the 2017 season. It began on February 3[47] and ended on June 24.

Standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Libertad (C) 22 15 4 3 40 14 +26 49 Qualification to Copa Libertadores group stage
2 Guaraní 22 15 3 4 48 31 +17 48
3 Olimpia 22 9 9 4 32 23 +9 36
4 Cerro Porteño 22 11 2 9 26 26 0 35
5 Sol de América 22 8 10 4 31 17 +14 34
6 Independiente CG 22 7 8 7 27 27 0 29
7 General Díaz 22 6 7 9 22 32 −10 25
8 Deportivo Capiatá 22 7 3 12 21 31 −10 24
9 Nacional 22 5 8 9 24 30 −6 23
10 Rubio Ñu 22 4 8 10 25 35 −10 20
11 Sportivo Luqueño 22 3 8 11 21 33 −12 17
12 Sportivo Trinidense 22 1 12 9 23 41 −18 15
Source: APF, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Playoff game, in case two teams are tied in points.
If there are more than two teams tied in points: 2) Goal difference, 3) Goals for, 4) Away goals for, 5) Drawing of lots
(C) Champion.

[48]

Results[edit]

Home \ Away CCP CAP GEN GUA IND LIB NAC OLI RUB SOL SLU STR
Cerro Porteño 2–1 1–0 0–4 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–1 4–0 0–3 2–1 0–0
Deportivo Capiatá 1–0 1–2 1–0 0–1 1–2 2–0 1–5 1–2 0–1 0–1 0–3
General Díaz 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–1 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–3 0–5 2–1 3–0
Guaraní 2–1 4–2 0–0 3–2 2–1 1–3 3–3 2–1 2–1 4–2 4–1
Independiente CG 1–2 1–0 0–0 4–2 0–2 0–2 1–1 0–1 0–0 1–0 2–2
Libertad 2–1 0–1 3–0 3–2 2–0 1–1 3–0 1–1 3–0 3–2 2–2
Nacional 2–0 1–2 2–4 1–2 1–2 0–1 2–4 0–3 1–1 0–0 1–1
Olimpia 2–0 2–0 2–0 0–2 1–1 0–3 0–0 1–1 2–2 2–1 1–1
Rubio Ñu 0–3 1–3 2–3 1–2 2–2 0–0 1–2 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–1
Sol de América 1–0 1–1 0–0 2–2 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–1 3–0 1–1 3–0
Sportivo Luqueño 2–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–2 0–3 1–2 0–0 1–1 0–3 0–0
Sportivo Trinidense 0–2 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–4 0–2 1–1 0–3 3–3 2–2 3–3
Source: Soccerway
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Name Club Goals
1 Paraguay Santiago Salcedo Libertad 15
2 Paraguay Alfio Oviedo Independiente CG 11
3 Paraguay Néstor Camacho Guaraní 10
4 Paraguay Brian Montenegro Olimpia 8
5 Argentina Guido Di Vanni Sportivo Luqueño 7
Paraguay Nicolás Martínez Sportivo Trinidense 7
Paraguay Jesús Medina Libertad 7
Paraguay Jorge Ortega Rubio Ñu 7

Source: Soccerway

Torneo Clausura[edit]

The Campeonato de Clausura, also the Copa TIGO-Visión Banco for sponsorship reasons, was the 116th official championship of the Primera División, called "Centenario del Club General Díaz - Dr. Hassel Aguilar Sosa", and the second championship of the 2017 season. It began on July 21 and ended on December 10.[49]

Standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Cerro Porteño (C) 22 14 3 5 41 23 +18 45 Qualification to Copa Libertadores group stage
2 Olimpia 22 12 6 4 37 20 +17 42
3 Guaraní 22 12 1 9 36 29 +7 37
4 General Díaz 22 9 8 5 30 21 +9 35
5 Sportivo Luqueño 22 9 6 7 36 31 +5 33
6 Sol de América 22 7 7 8 27 32 −5 28
7 Nacional 22 6 9 7 26 30 −4 27
8 Libertad 22 7 5 10 26 27 −1 26
9 Deportivo Capiatá 22 6 8 8 19 22 −3 26
10 Rubio Ñu 22 6 7 9 16 25 −9 25
11 Sportivo Trinidense 22 4 7 11 20 28 −8 19
12 Independiente CG 22 5 3 14 16 41 −25 18
Source: APF, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Playoff game, in case two teams are tied in points.
If there are more than two teams tied in points: 2) Goal difference, 3) Goals for, 4) Away goals for, 5) Drawing of lots
(C) Champion.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away CCP CAP GEN GUA IND LIB NAC OLI RUB SOL SLU STR
Cerro Porteño 2–0 2–1 4–0 1–0 1–1 3–1 1–1 1–0 3–2 4–1 1–0
Deportivo Capiatá 2–1 0–2 3–2 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 1–2 3–0 2–3 0–0
General Díaz 2–1 0–0 5–2 4–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 0–0 4–1 1–1 1–1
Guaraní 2–1 3–2 0–1 3–0 2–1 3–2 3–0 0–1 0–1 1–2 2–3
Independiente CG 3–2 0–0 1–3 0–1 0–1 1–2 1–3 0–0 4–1 0–3 0–2
Libertad 2–3 0–0 1–2 0–0 3–0 0–2 2–1 0–0 0–3 1–2 0–1
Nacional 1–2 0–0 2–0 0–4 5–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–5
Olimpia 2–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–2 1–0 2–0 3–0 2–2 3–2 2–0
Rubio Ñu 0–3 2–0 0–0 0–1 0–1 2–4 0–1 0–0 1–2 3–3 1–0
Sol de América 0–0 1–1 1–1 0–2 3–1 1–2 1–1 0–3 1–2 1–0 2–1
Sportivo Luqueño 2–3 0–0 3–0 0–2 2–0 1–3 1–1 1–1 3–0 0–2 1–0
Sportivo Trinidense 0–1 0–0 1–1 1–3 0–1 2–2 1–1 0–4 0–1 0–0 2–4
Source: Soccerway
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Name Club Goals
1 Paraguay Rodrigo Bogarín Guaraní 11
Argentina Diego Churín Cerro Porteño 11
3 Paraguay Blas Díaz General Díaz 9
Paraguay Walter González Olimpia 9
5 Paraguay Gerardo Arévalos Sportivo Luqueño 8
Paraguay Néstor Camacho Olimpia 8
Paraguay Alfio Oviedo Cerro Porteño 8
Argentina Javier Toledo Sol de América 8
9 Uruguay Juan Manuel Salgueiro Nacional 7
10 Paraguay Antonio Bareiro Libertad 6
Paraguay Junior Marabel Deportivo Capiatá 6
Paraguay Óscar Ruiz Cerro Porteño 6
Paraguay Pablo Zeballos Sol de América 6

Source: Soccerway

Aggregate table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Guaraní 44 27 4 13 84 60 +24 85 Qualification to Copa Libertadores second stage
2 Cerro Porteño (C) 44 25 5 14 67 49 +18 80 Qualification to Copa Libertadores group stage
3 Olimpia 44 21 15 8 69 43 +26 78 Qualification to Copa Libertadores first stage
4 Libertad (C) 44 22 9 13 66 41 +25 75 Qualification to Copa Libertadores group stage
5 Sol de América 44 15 17 12 57 49 +8 62 Qualification to Copa Sudamericana first stage
6 General Díaz 44 15 15 14 52 53 −1 60
7 Sportivo Luqueño 44 12 14 18 57 64 −7 50
8 Nacional 44 11 17 16 50 60 −10 50
9 Deportivo Capiatá 44 13 11 20 40 53 −13 50
10 Independiente CG 44 12 11 21 43 68 −25 47
11 Rubio Ñu 44 10 15 19 41 60 −19 45
12 Sportivo Trinidense 44 5 19 20 43 69 −26 34
Source: APF
Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Playoff game, in case two teams are tied in points.
If there are more than two teams tied in points: 2) Goal difference, 3) Goals for, 4) Away goals for, 5) Drawing of lots
(C) Champion.

Relegation[edit]

Relegation is determined at the end of the season by computing an average of the number of points earned per game over the past three seasons. The two teams with the lowest average were relegated to the División Intermedia for the following season.

Pos
Team
2015
Pts
2016
Pts
2017
Pts
Total
Pts
Total
Pld
Avg Relegation
1 Guaraní 86 83 85 254 132 1.9242
2 Olimpia 79 90 78 247 132 1.8712
3 Cerro Porteño 96 66 80 242 132 1.8333
4 Libertad 76 83 75 234 132 1.7727
5 Sol de América 57 63 62 182 132 1.3788
6 Deportivo Capiatá 54 67 50 171 132 1.2955
7 Sportivo Luqueño 57 53 50 160 132 1.2121
8 General Díaz 45 46 60 151 132 1.1439
9 Nacional 43 54 50 147 132 1.1136
10 Independiente CG (O) 47 47 44 1.0682 Qualification to Relegation playoff decider
11 Rubio Ñu (R) 48 48 45 141 132 1.0682
12 Sportivo Trinidense (R) 34 34 44 0.7727 Relegation to División Intermedia

Source: APF

Relegation playoff decider[edit]

Since Independiente CG and Rubio Ñu ended with the same average, a match on neutral ground between both teams was played to determine the second relegated team. The loser was relegated to the División Intermedia.

Rubio Ñu 1–3 Independiente CG
González Goal 74' Report Portillo Goal 2'
Bogado Goal 8'
Ferreira Goal 64'
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Éber Aquino

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Apenas inició ciclo y ya se aleja del equipo". hoy.com.py (in Spanish). 14 February 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  2. ^ "Con la misión de no descender". ABC Color (in Spanish). 15 February 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  3. ^ "Pablo Repetto deja de ser el entrenador de Olimpia". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 24 February 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  4. ^ "Presentan a Mauro". ABC Color (in Spanish). 24 February 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  5. ^ "Se fue Héctor Marecos". ABC Color (in Spanish). 25 February 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  6. ^ "Adrián Coria, el nuevo entrenador de Luqueño". ABC Color (in Spanish). 25 February 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  7. ^ "Cáceres, fuera de Trinidense". ABC Color (in Spanish). 3 March 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  8. ^ "Farrar dirigirá al "Triqui"". ABC Color (in Spanish). 4 March 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  9. ^ "Gustavo Florentín dejó de ser entrenador de Cerro Porteño". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 6 March 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  10. ^ "Félix Darío León asume con la mira puesta en Olimpia". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 6 March 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  11. ^ "Almeida dejó de ser DT de Nacional". ultimahora.com (in Spanish). 19 March 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  12. ^ "Hay nuevo entrenador en La Academia". hoy.com.py (in Spanish). 19 March 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  13. ^ "Félix Darío León dirigirá a Cerro por una fecha más". La Nación (in Spanish). 13 March 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  14. ^ "Gustavo Matosas es el nuevo entrenador". ABC Color (in Spanish). 24 March 2017. Retrieved 24 September 2017. 
  15. ^ "Farrar deja de ser técnico de Trinidense". hoy.com.py (in Spanish). 3 April 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  16. ^ "Tercer técnico fue puesto en funciones". ABC Color (in Spanish). 5 April 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  17. ^ "Diego Gavilán se va del Deportivo Capiatá". hoy.com.py (in Spanish). 8 April 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  18. ^ "Diego Gavilán se va, Héctor Marecos vuelve a Capiatá". d10.Paraguay.com (in Spanish). 8 April 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  19. ^ "Ever Almeida, DT del Sportivo Trinidense". ABC Color (in Spanish). 10 April 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  20. ^ "Adrián Coria deja el timón del Sportivo". ABC Color (in Spanish). 10 April 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  21. ^ "Schönhauser, el nuevo técnico". ABC Color (in Spanish). 11 April 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  22. ^ "Renunció Mauro Caballero". ABC Color (in Spanish). 10 May 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  23. ^ "Almeida vuelve a Olimpia". ABC Color (in Spanish). 11 May 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  24. ^ "Gavilán, el elegido en Trinidense". La Nación (in Spanish). 12 May 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  25. ^ "Javier Sanguinetti es nuevo entrenador de Sportivo Luqueño". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 25 May 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  26. ^ "Héctor Marecos dejó de ser DT de Capiatá". Tigo Sports (in Spanish). 9 June 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  27. ^ "Gustavo Matosas dejó la conducción técnica de Cerro Porteño". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 15 June 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  28. ^ "El Ciclón realiza su primer ensayo al mando de Jorge Núñez". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 15 June 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  29. ^ "Se fue Víctor Genes y Hernán Lisi vuelve a ser DT de Rubio Ñu". goal.com (in Spanish). 25 June 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  30. ^ "Hernán Lisi es el nuevo técnico de Rubio Ñu". Tigo Sports (in Spanish). 25 June 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  31. ^ "Gavilán: "Tuvimos que dar un paso al costado"". hoy.com.py (in Spanish). 25 June 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  32. ^ "El quinto entrenador". ABC Color (in Spanish). 28 June 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  33. ^ "Leonel Álvarez es nuevo DT de Cerro Porteño". La Nación (in Spanish). 27 June 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  34. ^ "Sol de América se queda sin DT". La Nación (in Spanish). 13 August 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  35. ^ "Diego Gavilán, nuevo DT de Sol". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 14 August 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  36. ^ "Florentín, nuevo técnico del Deportivo Capiatá". ABC Color (in Spanish). 11 September 2017. Retrieved 22 September 2017. 
  37. ^ "Rubio Ñu destituye a Lisi y ya suena un viejo conocido". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 30 September 2017. Retrieved 1 October 2017. 
  38. ^ "Pavani al rescate". ABC Color (in Spanish). 3 October 2017. Retrieved 3 October 2017. 
  39. ^ "Éver Almeida dejó de ser técnico de Olimpia". ABC Color (in Spanish). 30 September 2017. Retrieved 1 October 2017. 
  40. ^ a b "Bobadilla es nuevo entrenador de Olimpia". ABC Color (in Spanish). 1 October 2017. Retrieved 2 October 2017. 
  41. ^ "El nuevo DT del líder". ABC Color (in Spanish). 2 October 2017. Retrieved 2 October 2017. 
  42. ^ "Diego Gavilán renunció y ahonda inestabilidad en Sol". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 4 October 2017. Retrieved 4 October 2017. 
  43. ^ "Héctor Marecos asume la dirección técnica de Sol". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 4 October 2017. Retrieved 4 October 2017. 
  44. ^ a b "Retorna a Independiente". ABC Color (in Spanish). 18 October 2017. Retrieved 22 October 2017. 
  45. ^ a b "Celso Ayala reemplaza a Roberto Torres en el banco tricolor". d10.paraguay.com (in Spanish). 6 November 2017. Retrieved 6 November 2017. 
  46. ^ "Mario Jara renunció". ABC Color (in Spanish). 6 December 2017. Retrieved 7 December 2017. 
  47. ^ "El torneo Apertura de fútbol en Paraguay 2017 abrirá con el duelo de los vigentes campeones". EFE. Retrieved 6 January 2017.  (in Spanish)
  48. ^ http://www.espnfc.us/primera-division-de-paraguay/1892/table
  49. ^ "Hoy lunes se realizará el sorteo del Fixture Clausura 2017". APF. 26 June 2017.  (in Spanish)

External links[edit]