2017 WTA Premier tournaments

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2017 WTA Premier tournaments are 21 of the tennis tournaments on the 2017 WTA Tour. The WTA Tour is the elite tour for women's professional tennis. The WTA Premier tournaments are divided into three levels, which all rank below the Grand Slam events and above the WTA International tournaments.

Schedule[edit]

Premier Mandatory[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 March
(2 weeks)
BNP Paribas Open
Indian Wells, US
Russia Elena Vesnina
6–7(6–8), 7–5, 6–4
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
France Kristina Mladenovic
Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
United States Venus Williams
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Switzerland Martina Hingis
7–6(7–4), 6–2
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
20 March
(2 weeks)
Miami Open
Miami, US
United Kingdom Johanna Konta
6–4, 6–3
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki United States Venus Williams
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
Germany Angelique Kerber
Romania Simona Halep
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
Croatia Mirjana Lučić-Baroni
Canada Gabriela Dabrowski
China Xu Yifan
6–4, 6–3
India Sania Mirza
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
8 May Mutua Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain
Romania Simona Halep
7–5, 6–7(5–7), 6–2
France Kristina Mladenovic Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova
Canada Eugenie Bouchard
Romania Sorana Cîrstea
United States Coco Vandeweghe
Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6–4, 6–3
Hungary Tímea Babos
Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
2 October China Open
Beijing, China
France Caroline Garcia
6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Romania Simona Halep Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
Romania Sorana Cîrstea
Russia Daria Kasatkina
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6–1, 6–4
Hungary Tímea Babos
Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková

Premier 5[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
20 February Dubai Tennis Championships
Dubai, UAE
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
6–4, 6–2
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki Germany Angelique Kerber
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova
Croatia Ana Konjuh
United States Lauren Davis
United States Catherine Bellis
China Wang Qiang
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina

6–2, 4–6, [10–7]
Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
China Peng Shuai
15 May Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Rome, Italy
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
4–6, 7–5, 6–1
Romania Simona Halep Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
Estonia Anett Kontaveit
Australia Daria Gavrilova
United States Venus Williams
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Switzerland Martina Hingis

7–5, 7–6(7–4)
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
7 August Canadian Open
Toronto, Canada
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
6–4, 6–0
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki United States Sloane Stephens
Romania Simona Halep
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
France Caroline Garcia
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina

6–0, 6–4
Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
14 August Western & Southern Open
Cincinnati, US
Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
6–1, 6–0
Romania Simona Halep Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
United States Sloane Stephens
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Germany Julia Görges
United Kingdom Johanna Konta
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Switzerland Martina Hingis

4–6, 6–4, [10–7]
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
Romania Monica Niculescu
25 September Wuhan Open
Wuhan, China
France Caroline Garcia
6–7(3–7), 7–6(7–4), 6–2
Australia Ashleigh Barty Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
Greece Maria Sakkari
Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
France Alizé Cornet
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Switzerland Martina Hingis

7–6(7–5), 3–6, [10–4]
Japan Shuko Aoyama
China Yang Zhaoxuan

Premier[edit]

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 January Brisbane International
Brisbane, Australia
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
6–0, 6–3
France Alizé Cornet Ukraine Elina Svitolina
Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
Germany Angelique Kerber
Italy Roberta Vinci
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
India Sania Mirza

6–2, 6–3
Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
9 January Apia International Sydney
Sydney, Australia
United Kingdom Johanna Konta
6–4, 6–2
Poland Agnieszka Radwańska Canada Eugenie Bouchard
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
Russia Daria Kasatkina
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
China Duan Yingying
Hungary Tímea Babos
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

6–4, 6–4
India Sania Mirza
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
30 January St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
St. Petersburg, Russia
France Kristina Mladenovic
6–2, 6–7(3–7), 6–4
Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
Romania Simona Halep
Italy Roberta Vinci
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Elena Vesnina
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
Poland Alicja Rosolska

3–6, 6–2, [10–5]
Croatia Darija Jurak
Switzerland Xenia Knoll
13 February Qatar Total Open
Doha, Qatar
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
6–3, 6–4
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki Puerto Rico Monica Puig
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
Russia Daria Kasatkina
United States Lauren Davis
Australia Samantha Stosur
China Zhang Shuai
United States Abigail Spears
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik

6–3, 7–6(9–7)
Ukraine Olga Savchuk
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
3 April Volvo Car Open
Charleston, US
Russia Daria Kasatkina
6–3, 6–1
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko Croatia Mirjana Lučić-Baroni
Germany Laura Siegemund
United States Shelby Rogers
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova
Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová

6–1, 4–6, [10–7]
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
24 April Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Stuttgart, Germany
Germany Laura Siegemund
6–1, 2–6, 7–6(7–5)
France Kristina Mladenovic Russia Maria Sharapova
Romania Simona Halep
Spain Carla Suárez Navarro
Estonia Anett Kontaveit
Latvia Anastasija Sevastova
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
United States Raquel Atawo
Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko

6–4, 6–4
United States Abigail Spears
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
19 June Aegon Classic
Birmingham, UK
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Australia Ashleigh Barty Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
Australia Daria Gavrilova
France Kristina Mladenovic
United States Coco Vandeweghe
Italy Camila Giorgi
Australia Ashleigh Barty
Australia Casey Dellacqua

6–1, 2–6, [10–8]
Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
China Zhang Shuai
26 June Aegon International
Eastbourne, UK
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
6–4, 6–4
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki United Kingdom Johanna Konta
United Kingdom Heather Watson
Germany Angelique Kerber
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
Romania Simona Halep
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Switzerland Martina Hingis

6–3, 7–5
Australia Ashleigh Barty
Australia Casey Dellacqua
31 July Bank of the West Classic
Stanford, US
United States Madison Keys
7–6(7–4), 6–4
United States Coco Vandeweghe Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
United States Catherine Bellis
Croatia Ana Konjuh
Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
United States Abigail Spears
United States Coco Vandeweghe

6–2, 6–3
France Alizé Cornet
Poland Alicja Rosolska
21 August Connecticut Open
New Haven, US
Australia Daria Gavrilova
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková Poland Agnieszka Radwańska
Belgium Elise Mertens
China Peng Shuai
Belgium Kirsten Flipkens
China Zhang Shuai
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Canada Gabriela Dabrowski
China Xu Yifan
3–6, 6–3, [10–8]
Australia Ashleigh Barty
Australia Casey Dellacqua
18 September Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
6–0, 7–5
Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Spain Garbiñe Muguruza
Germany Angelique Kerber
France Caroline Garcia
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
Slovenia Andreja Klepač
Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
6–3, 6–2
Australia Daria Gavrilova
Russia Daria Kasatkina
16 October Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia
Germany Julia Görges
6–1, 6–2
Russia Daria Kasatkina Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva
Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Belarus Vera Lapko
France Alizé Cornet
Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko
Hungary Tímea Babos
Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
6–2, 3–6, [10–3]
United States Nicole Melichar
United Kingdom Anna Smith