2017 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
2017 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
Runners-up Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Romania Monica Niculescu
Final score 6–0, 6–0
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2016 · Wimbledon Championships · 2018 →

Serena and Venus Williams were the defending champions, but did not participate this year due to Serena's pregnancy.[1]

Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina won the title, defeating Chan Hao-ching and Monica Niculescu in the final, 6–0, 6–0. This is the first time since 1953 that a women's doubles final at Wimbledon ended in a double bagel. Makarova and Vesnina became the first post-Soviet Russians to win the Wimbledon women's doubles title.

Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Lucie Šafářová were attempting to hold all four Grand Slam double titles at the same time, after having won the 2016 US Open, and the 2017 Australian and French Open titles. The pair withdrew from their scheduled second round match on 7 July following an acute knee injury suffered by Mattek-Sands in the second round of the Ladies' Singles competition the previous day.[2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová (Second round, withdrew)
02.   Russia Ekaterina Makarova / Russia Elena Vesnina (Champions)
03.   Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan / Switzerland Martina Hingis (Quarterfinals)
04.   Hungary Tímea Babos / Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková (Third round)
05.   Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková (Third round)
06.   United States Abigail Spears / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (First round)
07.   Germany Julia Görges / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Third round)
08.   Australia Ashleigh Barty / Australia Casey Dellacqua (Quarterfinals)
09.   Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / Romania Monica Niculescu (Final)
10.   Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan (First round)
11.   United States Raquel Atawo / Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko (First round)
12.   Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Czech Republic Květa Peschke (Semifinals)
13.   Belgium Kirsten Flipkens / India Sania Mirza (Third round)
14.   Netherlands Kiki Bertens / Sweden Johanna Larsson (First round)
15.   Slovenia Andreja Klepač / Spain María José Martínez Sánchez (Third round)
16.   Japan Eri Hozumi / Japan Miyu Kato (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
United States Catherine Bellis
Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová
3 4
9 Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Romania Monica Niculescu
6 6
9 Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Romania Monica Niculescu
77 4 9
Japan Makoto Ninomiya
Czech Republic Renata Voráčová
64 6 7
Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
France Kristina Mladenovic
4 4
Japan Makoto Ninomiya
Czech Republic Renata Voráčová
6 6
9 Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching
Romania Monica Niculescu
0 0
2 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
6 6
12 Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
6 3 6
3 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Switzerland Martina Hingis
4 6 4
12 Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
5 2
2 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
7 6
8 Australia Ashleigh Barty
Australia Casey Dellacqua
4 6 4
2 Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
6 4 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
7 6
United States J Brady
United States A Riske
5 2 1 United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine L Tsurenko
7 7 Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine L Tsurenko
w/o
Croatia D Jurak
China Q Wang
5 5 Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine L Tsurenko
4 2
United States C Bellis
Czech Republic M Vondroušová
6 6 United States C Bellis
Czech Republic M Vondroušová
6 6
LL Australia J Moore
Japan A Omae
2 0 United States C Bellis
Czech Republic M Vondroušová
6 6
Ukraine K Bondarenko
Serbia A Krunić
6 6 Ukraine K Bondarenko
Serbia A Krunić
2 4
14 Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
1 4 United States C Bellis
Czech Republic M Vondroušová
3 4
9 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Romania M Niculescu
6 3 6 9 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Romania M Niculescu
6 6
Paraguay V Cepede Royg
Romania R Olaru
4 6 1 9 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Romania M Niculescu
6 6
Q Turkey İ Soylu
Thailand V Wongteanchai
6 77 Q Turkey İ Soylu
Thailand V Wongteanchai
3 3
Luxembourg M Minella
Latvia A Sevastova
1 62 9 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Romania M Niculescu
62 6 6
Q Poland P Kania
Serbia N Stojanović
3 5 Brazil B Haddad Maia
Croatia A Konjuh
77 3 4
Spain L Arruabarrena
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 7 Spain L Arruabarrena
Spain A Parra Santonja
4 6 0
Brazil B Haddad Maia
Croatia A Konjuh
77 63 6 Brazil B Haddad Maia
Croatia A Konjuh
6 4 6
6 United States A Spears
Slovenia K Srebotnik
64 77 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Hungary T Babos
Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
6 7
WC United Kingdom K Boulter
United Kingdom K Swan
2 5 4 Hungary T Babos
Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
6 5 6
PR Russia A Kudryavtseva
Russia A Panova
2 6 5 LL Netherlands L Kerkhove
Belarus L Marozava
2 7 4
LL Netherlands L Kerkhove
Belarus L Marozava
6 4 7 4 Hungary T Babos
Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
3 77 3
Russia S Kuznetsova
France K Mladenovic
6 6 Russia S Kuznetsova
France K Mladenovic
6 63 6
United States N Melichar
United Kingdom A Smith
4 3 Russia S Kuznetsova
France K Mladenovic
3 7 6
Q Australia M Adamczak
Australia S Sanders
6 6 Q Australia M Adamczak
Australia S Sanders
6 5 2
16 Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
1 2 Russia S Kuznetsova
France K Mladenovic
4 4
11 United States R Atawo
Latvia J Ostapenko
3 6 3 Japan M Ninomiya
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 6
WC United Kingdom J Rae
United Kingdom L Robson
6 3 6 WC United Kingdom J Rae
United Kingdom L Robson
4 64
Japan M Ninomiya
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 6 Japan M Ninomiya
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 77
United States J Boserup
United States C McHale
1 2 Japan M Ninomiya
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 6
Japan N Hibino
Poland A Rosolska
2 6 3 5 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic K Siniaková
4 4
Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Germany A Petkovic
6 3 6 Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Germany A Petkovic
4 77 1
United States A Muhammad
United States T Townsend
4 66 5 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic K Siniaková
6 64 6
5 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic K Siniaková
6 78

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Germany J Görges
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 65 12
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Czech Republic B Krejčíková
4 77 10 7 Germany J Görges
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 6
Japan S Aoyama
China Z Yang
6 65 6 Japan S Aoyama
China Z Yang
4 2
Russia E Rodina
Russia N Vikhlyantseva
3 77 2 7 Germany J Görges
Czech Republic B Strýcová
3 77 2
PR Chinese Taipei K-c Chang
United States S Stephens
6 3 6 12 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 65 6
China Y Duan
China C Liang
3 6 4 PR Chinese Taipei K-c Chang
United States S Stephens
65 2
Switzerland V Golubic
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
4 3 12 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
77 6
12 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 6 12 Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 3 6
13 Belgium K Flipkens
India S Mirza
6 6 3 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Switzerland M Hingis
4 6 4
Japan N Osaka
China S Zhang
4 3 13 Belgium K Flipkens
India S Mirza
6 3 6
WC United Kingdom H Dart
United Kingdom K Dunne
5 4 United Kingdom N Broady
United Kingdom H Watson
3 6 4
United Kingdom N Broady
United Kingdom H Watson
7 6 13 Belgium K Flipkens
India S Mirza
2 4
Q Russia N Dzalamidze
Russia V Kudermetova
6 4 6 3 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6
United States L Davis
China X Han
4 6 4 Q Russia N Dzalamidze
Russia V Kudermetova
1 3
France A Cornet
Switzerland X Knoll
0 2 3 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6
3 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
3 6 6
Serbia J Janković
United States C Vandeweghe
6 4 0 8 Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
3 6 10
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Japan M Doi
6 6 Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Japan M Doi
6 3 8
Georgia (country) O Kalashnikova
Italy F Schiavone
4 1 8 Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
6 78
Ukraine N Kichenok
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 68 6 Belgium E Mertens
Netherlands D Schuurs
1 66
Poland M Linette
United States M Sanchez
2 710 4 Ukraine N Kichenok
Ukraine O Savchuk
4 4
Belgium E Mertens
Netherlands D Schuurs
6 6 Belgium E Mertens
Netherlands D Schuurs
6 6
10 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
2 2 8 Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
4 6 4
15 Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 4 6 2 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 4 6
Australia An Rodionova
Australia Ar Rodionova
2 6 3 15 Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 3 6
Germany M Barthel
Estonia A Kontaveit
7 6 Germany M Barthel
Estonia A Kontaveit
2 6 2
United States S Rogers
Croatia D Vekić
5 1 15 Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
4 4
France O Dodin
Germany T Maria
6 6 2 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 6
LL United States A Weinhold
United States C Whoriskey
3 2 France O Dodin
Germany T Maria
4 3
United States V Lepchenko
Germany C Witthöft
2 2 2 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 6
2 Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
6 6

References[edit]

External links[edit]