2018–19 Eastern Counties Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Eastern Counties Football League
Season 2018–19

The 2018–19 Eastern Counties Football League is the 76th season in the history of Eastern Counties Football League, a football competition in England. Teams are divided into three divisions, the Premier Division, Division One North and Division One South (Eastern Senior League).[1]

Premier Division[edit]

Eastern Counties League Premier Division

At the end of season 2017–18, the following 8 teams left the Premier Division:

The remaining 16 teams, together with the following, form the Premier Division for 2018–19:

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Godmanchester Rovers 2 2 0 0 6 0 +6 6 Promotion to Step 4
2= Brantham Athletic 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 6
2= Histon 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 6
4= Ely City 2 2 0 0 5 1 +4 6
4= Stowmarket Town 2 2 0 0 5 1 +4 6
6 Gorleston 2 1 1 0 6 4 +2 4
7 Thetford Town 2 1 0 1 6 4 +2 3
8 Walsham-le-Willows 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
9 Hadleigh United 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3
10 Newmarket Town 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
11 Norwich United 2 1 0 1 3 4 −1 3
12 FC Clacton 2 1 0 1 2 5 −3 3
13 Long Melford 2 0 1 1 3 4 −1 1
14 Kirkley & Pakefield 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
15 Wroxham 2 0 1 1 1 6 −5 1
16= Whitton United 2 0 0 2 0 2 −2 0
16= Woodbridge Town 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0
18 Great Yarmouth Town 2 0 0 2 4 9 −5 0
19 Framlingham Town 2 0 0 2 1 6 −5 0 Relegation to Step 6
20 Haverhill Rovers 2 0 0 2 0 5 −5 0
Updated to match(es) played on 8 August 2018. Source: FA Full-Time
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]

Stadia and locations[edit]

Team Stadium Capacity
Brantham Athletic Brantham Leisure Centre 1,200
Ely City Unwin Sports Ground 1,500
Clacton The Rush Green Bowl 3,000
Framlingham Town Badingham Road
Godmanchester Rovers Bearscroft Lane 1,050
Gorleston Emerald Park 3,000
Great Yarmouth Town Wellesley Recreation Ground 3,600
Hadleigh United Millfield 3,000
Haverhill Rovers New Croft 3,000
Histon Bridge Road 4,300
Kirkley & Pakefield Walmer Road 2,000
Long Melford Stoneylands
Newmarket Town Cricket Field Road 2,750
Norwich United Plantation Park 3,000
Stowmarket Town Greens Meadow 1,000
Thetford Town Mundford Road 1,500
Walsham-le-Willows Summer Road 1,000
Whitton United King George V Playing Fields 1,000
Woodbridge Town Notcutts Park 3,000
Wroxham Trafford Park 2,000

Division One North[edit]

Eastern Counties League Division One North

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Mulbarton Wanderers 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7 Promotion to Step 5
2 Lakenheath 2 2 0 0 13 3 +10 6 Possible promotion to Step 5[a]
3 Harleston Town 3 2 0 1 9 5 +4 6
4 Diss Town 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
5 Needham Market Reserves 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
6 AFC Sudbury Reserves 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4
7 Wisbech St Mary 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
8 Leiston Reserves 3 1 0 2 7 6 +1 3
9= Fakenham Town 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3
9= Swaffham Town 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3
11 Debenham LC 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3
12 King's Lynn Town Reserves 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
13 Ipswich Wanderers 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
14 Norwich CBS 3 1 0 2 6 7 −1 3
15= Cornard United 2 1 0 1 4 5 −1 3
15= Downham Town 2 1 0 1 4 5 −1 3
17 March Town United 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
18 Haverhill Borough 1 0 0 1 2 3 −1 0
19 Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves 3 0 0 3 2 17 −15 0 Relegation to Step 7
Updated to match(es) played on 11 August 2018. Source: FA Full-Time
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]
Notes:
  1. ^ 9 of the 19 runners-up at Step 6 will be promoted to Step 5

Stadia and locations[edit]

Team Stadium Capacity
A.F.C. Sudbury Reserves King's Marsh 2,500
Cornard United Blackhouse Lane 2,000
Debenham LC Maitlands 1,000
Diss Town Brewers Green Lane 2,500
Downham Town Memorial Field 1,000
Fakenham Town Clipbush Park 2,000
Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves Dellwood Avenue 2,000
Harleston Town The Recreation Ground
Haverhill Borough New Croft (groundshare with Haverhill Rovers) 3,000
Ipswich Wanderers Humber Doucy Lane 1,000
King's Lynn Town Reserves The Walks 5,733
Lakenheath The Nest
Leiston Reserves Victory Road 2,500
March Town United The GER Sports Ground
Mulbarton Wanderers The Common
Needham Market Reserves Bloomfields 4,000
Norwich CBS Crostwick Lane
Swaffham Town Shoemakers Lane
Team Bury Ram Meadow 3,500
Wisbech St Mary Beechings Close

Division One South[edit]

Eastern Counties League Division One South

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 White Ensign 4 3 1 0 11 3 +8 10 Promotion to Step 5
2 Halstead Town 4 3 1 0 12 6 +6 10 Possible promotion to Step 5[a]
3 Holland 4 2 1 1 11 4 +7 7
4 May & Baker 3 2 1 0 9 6 +3 7
5 Frenford 3 2 1 0 7 5 +2 7
6 Braintree Town Reserves 4 2 0 2 4 7 −3 6
7 Little Oakley 3 1 2 0 6 5 +1 5
8 Harwich & Parkeston 4 1 2 1 10 11 −1 5
9 Hackney Wick 2 1 1 0 7 2 +5 4
10 Newbury Forest 4 1 1 2 9 14 −5 4
11 Benfleet 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
12 Wivenhoe Town 3 0 2 1 3 4 −1 2
13 Wormley Rovers 3 0 2 1 2 4 −2 2
14 Burnham Ramblers 3 0 2 1 4 7 −3 2
15 Hashtag United 4 0 2 2 4 7 −3 2
16 Lopes Tavares 2 0 1 1 4 5 −1 1
17 Coggeshall United 2 0 1 1 3 4 −1 1
18 Brightlingsea Regent Reserves 3 0 1 2 1 9 −8 1
19 Fire United 2 0 0 2 3 6 −3 0 Relegation to Step 7
Updated to match(es) played on 11 August 2018. Source: FA Full-Time
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]
Notes:
  1. ^ 9 of the 19 runners-up at Step 6 will be promoted to Step 5

Stadia and locations[edit]

Team Stadium Capacity
Benfleet Park Lane (groundshare with Canvey Island) 4,100
Braintree Town Reserves Cressing Road 4,202
Brightlingsea Regent Reserves North Road 1,000
Burnham Ramblers Leslie Fields 2,000
Coggeshall United West Street
Fire United Terence MacMillan Stadium
Frenford Jack Carter Centre
Hackney Wick London Marathon Community Track
Halstead Town Rosemary Lane 1,000
Harwich & Parkeston Royal Oak
Hashtag United Coles Park (groundshare with Haringey Borough) 2,500
Holland Dulwich Road
Little Oakley Memorial Ground
Lopes Tavares Terence MacMillan Stadium
May & Baker Gale Street (groundshare with Barking RFC) 1,000
Newbury Forest Oakside (groundshare with Redbridge) 3,000
White Ensign Basildon Sports Village
Wivenhoe Town Broad Lane 2,876
Wormley Rovers Wormley Sports Club

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Provisional Step 5 and 6 club allocations confirmed". nonleaguedaily.com. 26 May 2018. Retrieved 26 May 2018. 
  2. ^ a b c "The FA Handbook Chapter 30 Standardised Rules (section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 17 July 2018. 

External links[edit]