2018–19 Southern Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2018–19 season will be the 116th in the history of the Southern League since its establishment in 1894. The league (known as Evo-Stik League Southern, following a sponsorship deal with Evo-Stik) has two Premier divisions (Central and South) at step 3 of the National League System (NLS) and two Division One divisions (Central and South) at step 4 of the NLS.[1]

This will be the first season to consist of four divisions in the league, following a shakeup of the Southern, Isthmian, and Northern Premier Leagues divisions by geographical region. The Southern League was chosen to create a new division at Step 3; the 21 clubs remaining from the Premier Division the previous season were split into two new Premier divisions; Central and South. The league constitution was announced in May 2018.[1]

Premier Division Central[edit]

Team changes[edit]

The Premier Division Central at step 3 of the NLS features ten clubs from the previous season and 12 new clubs:

Promoted from the East Division

Promoted from the Northern Premier League Division One South

Relegated from the National League North

Transferred from the Isthmian League Premier Division

Transferred from the Northern Premier League Premier Division

Southern Football League Premier Division Central
Season 2018–19

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Stourbridge 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3 4 Promotion to the National League North/South
2 Needham Market 1 1 0 0 4 0 +4 3 Qualification for Premier Division Central play-offs
3 AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1 1 0 0 5 2 +3 3
4 Biggleswade Town 1 1 0 0 4 2 +2 3
5 Leiston 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
6 Halesowen Town 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
7 Kettering Town 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
8 St Ives Town 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
9 Stratford Town 2 1 0 1 1 3 −2 3
10 Banbury United 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
11 Barwell 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
12 Rushall Olympic 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
13 Alvechurch 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
14 Royston Town 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
15 Hitchin Town 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
16 Lowestoft Town 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
17 St Neots Town 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
18 Tamworth 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
19 King's Lynn Town 1 0 0 1 2 4 −2 0
20 Coalville Town 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0 Relegation to Level 8
21 Redditch United 1 0 0 1 2 5 −3 0
22 Bedworth United 1 0 0 1 0 4 −4 0
Updated to match(es) played on 13 August 2018. Source: SL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]

Stadia and locations[edit]

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Rushden & Diamonds Hayden Road (groundshare with Rushden & Higham United) 2,000
Alvechurch Lye Meadow 3,000
Banbury United Spencer Stadium 2,000
Barwell Kirkby Road 2,500
Bedworth United The Oval 3,000
Biggleswade Town Langford Road 3,000
Coalville Town Owen Street Sports Ground 2,000
Halesowen Town The Grove 3,150
Hitchin Town Top Field 4,554
Kettering Town Latimer Park (groundshare with Burton Park Wanderers) 2,400
King's Lynn Town The Walks 5,733
Leiston Victory Road 2,250
Lowestoft Town Crown Meadow 3,000
Needham Market Bloomfields 4,000
Redditch United The Valley 5,000
Royston Town Garden Walk 5,000
Rushall Olympic Dales Lane 1,400
St Ives Town Westwood Road 2,000
St Neots Town New Rowley Park 3,500
Stourbridge War Memorial Athletic Ground 2,626
Stratford Town Knights Lane 1,400
Tamworth The Lamb Ground 4,565

Premier Division South[edit]

Team changes[edit]

The Premier Division South at step 3 of the NLS features 10 clubs from the previous season and 12 new clubs:

Promoted from the East Division

Promoted from the West Division

Promoted from the Isthmian League South Division

Relegated from the National League South

Transferred from the Isthmian League Premier Division

Southern Football League Premier Division South
Season 2018–19

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Taunton Town 1 1 0 0 4 0 +4 3 Promotion to the National League North/South
2 Merthyr Town 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3 Qualification for Premier Division South play-offs
3 Farnborough 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
4 Hartley Wintney 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
5 Gosport Borough 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3
6 Weymouth 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3
7 Metropolitan Police 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
8 Tiverton Town 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
9 Basingstoke Town 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
10 Walton Casuals 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
11 Beaconsfield Town 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
12 Salisbury 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
13 Frome Town 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
14 Hendon 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
15 Harrow Borough 1 0 0 1 2 3 −1 0
16 Kings Langley 1 0 0 1 2 3 −1 0
17 Dorchester Town 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
18 Swindon Supermarine 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
19 Poole Town 1 0 0 1 1 3 −2 0
20 Wimborne Town 1 0 0 1 1 3 −2 0 Relegation to Level 8
21 Chesham United 1 0 0 1 0 3 −3 0
22 Staines Town 1 0 0 1 0 4 −4 0
Updated to match(es) played on 11 August 2018. Source: SL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]

Stadia and locations[edit]

Greater London and environ Premier Division South teams
Team Stadium Capacity
Basingstoke Town The Camrose 6,000
Beaconsfield Town Holloways Park 3,500
Chesham United The Meadow 5,000
Dorchester Town The Avenue Stadium 5,009
Farnborough Cherrywood Road 7,000
Frome Town Badgers Hill 2,000
Gosport Borough Privett Park 4,500
Harrow Borough Earlsmead Stadium 3,070
Hartley Wintney The Memorial Playing Fields 2,000
Hendon Silver Jubilee Park 1,990
Kings Langley Gaywood Park 1,000
Merthyr Town Penydarren Park 10,000
Metropolitan Police Imber Court 3,000
Poole Town The BlackGold Stadium 2,500
Salisbury Raymond McEnhill Stadium 5,000
Staines Town Wheatsheaf Park 3,009
Swindon Supermarine Hunts Copse Ground 3,000
Taunton Town Wordsworth Drive 2,500
Tiverton Town Ladysmead 3,500
Walton Casuals Elmbridge Xcel Sports Hub 2,500
Weymouth Bob Lucas Stadium 6,600
Wimborne Town The Cuthbury 3,250

Division One Central[edit]

Team changes[edit]

Southern Football League Division One Central
Season 2018–19

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 AFC Dunstable 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Premier Division Central
2 Aylesbury 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification for Division One Central play-offs
3 Aylesbury United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Barton Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Bedford Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Berkhamsted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Bromsgrove Sporting 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Cambridge City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Coleshill Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Corby Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Didcot Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Dunstable Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Kempston Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Kidlington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 North Leigh 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Peterborough Sports 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Sutton Coldfield Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Thame United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Welwyn Garden City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Level 9
20 Yaxley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 18 August 2018. Source: Southern League Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]

Stadia and locations[edit]

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Dunstable Creasey Park (groundshare with Dunstable Town) 3,200
Aylesbury Haywood Way 1,300
Aylesbury United The Meadow 5,000
Barton Rovers Sharpenhoe Road 4,000
Bedford Town The Eyrie 3,000
Berkhamsted Broadwater 2,500
Bromsgrove Sporting Victoria Ground 3,500
Cambridge City Westwood Road (groundshare with St Ives Town) 2,000
Coleshill Town Pack Meadow 2,070
Corby Town Steel Park 3,893
Didcot Town Loop Meadow 3,000
Dunstable Town Creasey Park (groundshare with AFC Dunstable) 3,200
Kempston Rovers Hillgrounds Leisure 2,000
Kidlington Yarnton Road 1,500
North Leigh Eynsham Hall Park Sports Ground 2,000
Peterborough Sports Lincoln Road
Sutton Coldfield Town Central Ground 2,000
Thame United Meadow View Park 2,000
Welwyn Garden City Herns Way
Yaxley Leading Drove 1,500

Division One South[edit]

Team changes[edit]

Southern Football League Division One South
Season 2018–19

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 AFC Totton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Premier Division South
2 Barnstaple Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification for Division One South play-offs
3 Bideford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Blackfield & Langley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Bristol Manor Farm 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Cinderford Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Cirencester Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Evesham United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Fleet Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Highworth Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Larkhall Athletic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Mangotsfield United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Melksham Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Moneyfields 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Paulton Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Slimbridge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Street 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Thatcham Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Winchester City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Level 9
20 Yate Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 18 August 2018. Source: Southern League Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]

Stadia and locations[edit]

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Totton Testwood Stadium 3,000
Barnstaple Town Mill Road 5,000
Bideford The Sports Ground 2,000
Blackfield & Langley Gang Warily Rec 1,500
Bristol Manor Farm The Creek 2,000
Cinderford Town Causeway Ground 3,500
Cirencester Town Corinium Stadium 4,500
Evesham United Jubilee Stadium 3,000
Fleet Town Calthorpe Park 2,000
Highworth Town The Elms Recreation Ground 2,000
Larkhall Athletic The Plain Ham Ground 1,000
Mangotsfield United Cossham Street 2,500
Melksham Town Oakfield Stadium
Moneyfields Moneyfields Sports Ground 2,000
Paulton Rovers Athletic Field 2,500
Slimbridge Thornhill Park 1,500
Street The Tannery 1,000
Thatcham Town Waterside Park 1,500
Winchester City The City Ground 4,500
Yate Town Lodge Road 2,000

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "2018/19 Club Allocations". Evo-Stik South. 10 May 2018. 
  2. ^ a b c d "The FA Handbook Chapter 30 Standardised Rules (section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 17 July 2018. 

External links[edit]