2018–19 in Belgian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Football in Belgium
Season2018–19
Men's football
Super CupClub Brugge
2017–18 Belgium 2019–20

The following article is a summary of the 2018–19 football season in Belgium, which is the 116th season of competitive football in the country and runs from July 2018 until June 2019.

Men's football[edit]

League season[edit]

Promotion and relegation[edit]

The following teams had achieved promotion or suffered relegation going into the 2018–19 season.

League Promoted to league Relegated from league
First Division A
First Division B

none (due to bankruptcy of Lierse)

First Division Amateur Division
Second Division Amateur Division
Third Division Amateur Division

Belgian First Division A[edit]

Regular Season[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Genk 18 11 6 1 42 18 +24 39 Qualification for the championship play-offs
2 Club Brugge 19 10 5 4 42 21 +21 35
3 Antwerp 19 10 5 4 27 18 +9 35
4 Anderlecht 18 9 4 5 32 22 +10 31
5 Sint-Truiden 19 8 7 4 31 23 +8 31
6 Charleroi 19 9 3 7 31 25 +6 30
7 Gent 19 8 4 7 33 32 +1 28 Qualification for the Europa League play-offs
8 Standard Liège 18 7 6 5 25 20 +5 27
9 Kortrijk 19 6 6 7 24 28 −4 24
10 Eupen 19 7 1 11 21 36 −15 22
11 Cercle Brugge 18 6 4 8 21 33 −12 22
12 Oostende 18 6 4 8 19 31 −12 22
13 Zulte Waregem 18 4 5 9 27 37 −10 17
14 Waasland-Beveren 19 3 8 8 21 26 −5 17
15 Excel Mouscron 19 3 5 11 12 24 −12 14
16 Lokeren 19 3 5 11 18 32 −14 14 Relegation to the First Division B
Updated to match(es) played on 15 December 2018. Source: Belgian First Division A (in Dutch), Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away goals scored; 6) Away matches won; 7) Play-off.[1]

Belgian First Division B[edit]

Belgian First Amateur Division[edit]


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Tessenderlo 6 6 0 0 17 4 +13 18 Qualification for the promotion play-offs
2 Deinze 6 4 1 1 11 6 +5 13
3 Virton 6 3 2 1 10 4 +6 11
4 RWDM47 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10
5 Rupel Boom 6 2 4 0 16 10 +6 10
6 Seraing 6 2 3 1 12 8 +4 9
7 Lierse Kempenzonen 6 2 3 1 8 6 +2 9
8 Châtelet 6 2 3 1 5 5 0 9
9 Heist 6 2 1 3 4 10 −6 7
10 Oudenaarde 6 2 1 3 4 12 −8 7
11 Aalst 6 1 4 1 8 7 +1 7
12 ASV Geel 6 2 0 4 7 12 −5 6
13 Dessel 6 1 3 2 5 8 −3 6 Qualification for the Second Amateur Division Promotion play-offs Final
14 Dender EH 6 0 3 3 6 14 −8 3 Relegation to the Second Amateur Division
15 RFC Liège 6 0 2 4 2 6 −4 2
16 Knokke 6 0 1 5 5 10 −5 1
Updated to match(es) played on 16 September 2018. Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away goals scored; 6) Away matches won.[2]

Belgian Second Amateur Division[edit]

Division A[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Wijgmaal 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9 Promotion to the 2019–20 Belgian First Amateur Division
2 Menen 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Qualification for the Promotion play-offs VFV
3 Eppegem 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
4 Mandel United 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
5 Westhoek 3 2 0 1 9 9 0 6
6 Petegem 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
7 Gent-Zeehaven 3 1 1 1 8 4 +4 4
8 Sint-Eloois-Winkel 3 1 1 1 8 5 +3 4
9 Ronse 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4
10 Brakel 3 1 0 2 6 7 −1 3
11 Overijse 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3
12 Gullegem 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
13 Dikkelvenne 3 1 0 2 1 6 −5 3
14 Londerzeel 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
15 Harelbeke 3 0 0 3 3 7 −4 0 Relegation to the 2019–20 Belgian Third Amateur Division
16 Diegem 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
Updated to match(es) played on 16 September 2018. Source: vbal4
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.[3] , [4]
Division B[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Hasselt 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9 Promotion to the 2019–20 Belgian First Amateur Division
2 Hades 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7 Qualification for the Promotion play-offs VFV
3 Temse 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
4 Cappellen 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
5 Berchem 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
6 Bocholt 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
7 Hoogstraten 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
8 Vosselaar 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
9 Patro Eisden Maasmechelen 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
10 Hamme 3 1 0 2 3 2 +1 3
11 Sint-Niklaas 3 1 0 2 5 8 −3 3
12 Duffel 3 0 2 1 2 4 −2 2
13 Turnhout 3 0 2 1 3 6 −3 2
14 City Pirates 3 0 1 2 2 4 −2 1 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
15 Heur-Tongeren 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to the 2019–20 Belgian Third Amateur Division
16 Spouwen-Mopertingen 3 0 0 3 2 6 −4 0
Updated to match(es) played on 16 September 2018. Source: vbal4
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.[5] , [6]
Division C[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Acren-Lessines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to the 2019–20 Belgian First Amateur Division
2 Ciney 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification for the Promotion play-offs ACFF
3 Couvin-Mariembourg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Durbuy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Hamoir 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 La Louvière Centre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 RFC Liège 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 La Louvière 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Meux 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Olympic Charleroi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Rebecq 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Solières 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Tilleur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Visé 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to the 2019–20 Belgian Third Amateur Division
15 Walhain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Waremme 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: vbal4
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.[7]

Belgian Third Amateur Division[edit]

Division A[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Kampenhout 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to the 2019–20 Belgian Second Amateur Division
2 Lebbeke 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to Promotion play-offs VFV
3 Lede 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Melsele 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Merelbeke 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Oostkamp 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Pepingen-Halle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Stekene 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Torhout 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Wervik 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Wetteren 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Wingene 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Wolvertem Merchtem 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-offs
14 Woluwe-Zaventem 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to the 2019–20 Belgian Provincial Leagues
15 Zelzate 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Zwevezele 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Division B[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Betekom 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to the 2019–20 Belgian Second Amateur Division
2 Bilzen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to Promotion play-offs VFV
3 Bornem 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Esperanza Pelt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Helson Helchteren 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Houtvenne 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Leopoldsburg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Lyra-Lierse Berlaar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 KRC Mechelen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Nijlen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Sint-Lenaarts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Termien 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Ternesse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-offs
14 Tienen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to the 2019–20 Belgian Provincial Leagues
15 Wellen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Zwarte Leeuw 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Division C[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Aische 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to the 2019–20 Belgian Second Amateur Division
2 Binche 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to Promotion play-offs ACFF
3 CS Brainois 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Stade Brainois 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Ganshoren 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Jette 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Léopold Uccle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Manageoise 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Namur Fosses 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Ostiches-Ath 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Quevy-Mons 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Stockel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Symphorinois 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-offs
14 Tamines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to the 2019–20 Belgian Provincial Leagues
15 Tournai 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 RJ Wavre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Division D[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Aywaille 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to the 2019–20 Belgian Second Amateur Division
2 Condruzien 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to Promotion play-offs ACFF
3 Givry 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Herstal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Huy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Longlier 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Meix-Dt-Virton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Mormont 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Onhaye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Oppagne-Wéris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Richelle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Sprimont Comblain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Stockay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-offs
14 Union La Calamine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to the 2019–20 Belgian Provincial Leagues
15 Verlaine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Warnant 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Cup competitions[edit]

Competition Winner Score Runner-up
2018–19 Belgian Cup
2018 Belgian Super Cup Club Brugge 2–1 Standard Liège

Transfers[edit]

UEFA competitions[edit]

Champions Club Brugge qualified directly for the group stage of the Champions League, while runners-up Standard Liège started in the qualifying rounds. As Standard Liège also had won the Belgian Cup, third placed Anderlecht qualified directly for the group stage of the Europa League, while Gent and Genk started in the qualifying rounds.

Date Team Competition Round Leg Opponent Location Score Belgian Team Goalscorers
26 July 2018 Genk Europa League Qual. Round 2 Leg 1, Home Luxembourg Fola Esch Luminus Arena, Genk 5–0 Malinovskyi, Pozuelo, Trossard (2), Dewaest
1 August 2018 Genk Europa League Qual. Round 2 Leg 2, Away Luxembourg Fola Esch Stade Émile Mayrisch, Esch-sur-Alzette 1–4 Zhegrova (2), Heynen, Gano
7 August 2018 Standard Liège Champions League Qual. Round 3 Leg 1, Home Netherlands Ajax Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liège 2–2 Carcela, Emond
9 August 2018 Genk Europa League Qual. Round 3 Leg 1, Home Poland Lech Poznań Luminus Arena, Genk 2–0 Malinovskyi, Samatta
9 August 2018 Gent Europa League Qual. Round 3 Leg 1, Away Poland Jagiellonia Białystok Białystok City Stadium, Białystok 0–1 David
14 August 2018 Standard Liège Champions League Qual. Round 3 Leg 2, Away Netherlands Ajax Johan Cruijff Arena, Amsterdam 3–0
16 August 2018 Genk Europa League Qual. Round 3 Leg 2, Away Poland Lech Poznań Stadion Miejski, Poznań 1–2 Samatta, Trossard
16 August 2018 Gent Europa League Qual. Round 3 Leg 2, Home Poland Jagiellonia Białystok Ghelamco Arena, Ghent 3–1 Awoniyi, Yaremchuk, David
23 August 2018 Genk Europa League Play-off round Leg 1, Home Denmark Brøndby Luminus Arena, Genk 5–2 Samatta (3), Trossard (2)
23 August 2018 Gent Europa League Play-off round Leg 1, Home France Bordeaux Ghelamco Arena, Ghent 0–0
30 August 2018 Genk Europa League Play-off round Leg 2, Away Denmark Brøndby Brøndby Stadium, Brøndbyvester 2–4 Malinovskyi, Ndongala, Dewaest, Samatta
30 August 2018 Gent Europa League Play-off round Leg 2, Away France Bordeaux Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux, Bordeaux 2–0
18 September 2018 Club Brugge Champions League Group Stage Matchday 1, Home Germany Borussia Dortmund Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges 0–1
20 September 2018 Anderlecht Europa League Group Stage Matchday 1, Away Slovakia Spartak Trnava Štadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava 1–0
20 September 2018 Genk Europa League Group Stage Matchday 1, Home Sweden Malmö Luminus Arena, Genk 2–0 Trossard, Samatta
20 September 2018 Standard Liège Europa League Group Stage Matchday 1, Away Spain Sevilla Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán Stadium, Seville 5–1 Djenepo
3 October 2018 Club Brugge Champions League Group Stage Matchday 2, Away Spain Atlético Madrid Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid 3–1 Groeneveld
4 October 2018 Anderlecht Europa League Group Stage Matchday 2, Home Croatia Dinamo Zagreb Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht 0–2
4 October 2018 Genk Europa League Group Stage Matchday 2, Away Norway Sarpsborg 08 Sarpsborg Stadion, Sarpsborg 3–1 Trossard
4 October 2018 Standard Liège Europa League Group Stage Matchday 2, Home Turkey Akhisarspor Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liège 2–1 Emond, Djenepo
24 October 2018 Club Brugge Champions League Group Stage Matchday 3, Home France Monaco Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges 1–1 Wesley
25 October 2018 Anderlecht Europa League Group Stage Matchday 3, Home Turkey Fenerbahçe Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht 2–2 Bakkali (2)
25 October 2018 Genk Europa League Group Stage Matchday 3, Away Turkey Beşiktaş Vodafone Park, Istanbul 2–4 Samatta (2), Ndongala, Piotrowski
25 October 2018 Standard Liège Europa League Group Stage Matchday 3, Home Russia Krasnodar Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liège 2–1 Emond, Laifis
6 November 2018 Club Brugge Champions League Group Stage Matchday 4, Away France Monaco Stade Louis II, Monaco 0–4 Vanaken (2), Wesley, Vormer
8 November 2018 Anderlecht Europa League Group Stage Matchday 4, Away Turkey Fenerbahçe Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul 2–0
8 November 2018 Genk Europa League Group Stage Matchday 4, Home Turkey Beşiktaş Luminus Arena, Genk 1–1 Berge
8 November 2018 Standard Liège Europa League Group Stage Matchday 4, Away Russia Krasnodar Krasnodar Stadium, Krasnodar 2–1 Carcela
28 November 2018 Club Brugge Champions League Group Stage Matchday 5, Away Germany Borussia Dortmund Westfalenstadion, Dortmund 0–0
29 November 2018 Anderlecht Europa League Group Stage Matchday 5, Home Slovakia Spartak Trnava Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht 0–0
29 November 2018 Genk Europa League Group Stage Matchday 5, Away Sweden Malmö Stadion, Malmö 2–2 Pozuelo, Paintsil
29 November 2018 Standard Liège Europa League Group Stage Matchday 5, Home Spain Sevilla Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liège 1–0 Djenepo
11 December 2018 Club Brugge Champions League Group Stage Matchday 6, Home Spain Atlético Madrid Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges 0–0
13 December 2018 Anderlecht Europa League Group Stage Matchday 6, Away Croatia Dinamo Zagreb Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb 0–0
13 December 2018 Genk Europa League Group Stage Matchday 6, Home Norway Sarpsborg 08 Luminus Arena, Genk 4–0 Gano, Paintsil, Berge, Aidoo
13 December 2018 Standard Liège Europa League Group Stage Matchday 6, Away Turkey Akhisarspor Spor Toto Akhisar Stadium, Akhisar 0–0
14 February 2019 Club Brugge Europa League Round of 32 Leg 1, Home TBD Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges
14 February 2019 Genk Europa League Round of 32 Leg 1, Away TBD TBD
21 February 2019 Club Brugge Europa League Round of 32 Leg 2, Away TBD TBD
21 February 2019 Genk Europa League Round of 32 Leg 2, Home TBD Luminus Arena, Genk

European qualification for 2019–20 summary[edit]

Competition Qualifiers Reason for Qualification
UEFA Champions League Group Stage 1st in Belgian First Division A
UEFA Champions League Third Qualifying Round for Non-Champions 2nd in Belgian First Division A
UEFA Europa League Group Stage 3rd in Belgian First Division A
UEFA Europa League Third Qualifying Round 4th in Belgian First Division A
UEFA Europa League Second Qualifying Round Europa League Playoff winner


Notes[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "First Division A 2016/2010 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 20 July 2016.
  2. ^ "First Division A 2017/2018 - Season rules". vbal4. Retrieved 24 May 2017.
  3. ^ "Belgian Second Amateur Division A 2018/2019 - Season rules". vbal4. Retrieved 9 November 2017.
  4. ^ "Belgian Second Amateur Division A 2018/2019".
  5. ^ "Belgian Second Amateur Division B 2018/2019 - Season rules". vbal4. Retrieved 9 November 2017.
  6. ^ "Belgian Second Amateur Division B 2018/2019".
  7. ^ "Belgian Second Amateur Division C 2018/2019 - Season rules". vbal4. Retrieved 9 November 2017.