2018 Challenge Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 Ladbrokes Challenge Cup
Duration 9 Rounds
Number of teams 85
Highest attendance 26,086
(Semi-Final) (5 August)
Lowest attendance 115
Hemelcolours.png Hemel Stags vs Gthundercolours.svg Newcastle Thunder (25 February)
Aggregate attendance 111,403
Broadcast partners BBC Sport
Sky Sports
Biggest home win Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 90–0 Coventrycolours.png Coventry Bears (21 April)
Biggest away win Hemelcolours.png Hemel Stags 0–74 Gthundercolours.svg Newcastle Thunder (25 February)

The 2018 Challenge Cup, (also known as the Ladbrokes Challenge Cup[1] for sponsorship reasons) is the 117th staging of the Challenge Cup the main rugby league knockout tournament for teams in the European Super League, the British National Leagues and a number of invited amateur clubs.

The defending champions were Hull, who beat Wigan Warriors 18–14 at Wembley on 26 August 2017.[2]

They were knocked out in the quarter final, after losing 25–22 to St Helens.[3]

The format of the competition is eight knock-out rounds followed by a final. The first two rounds are composed entirely of 48 amateur teams. The 12 winners of the second round ties are joined in round three by the 14 League 1 teams. For the fourth round, the 13 winners from round 3 are joined by 11 of the 12 Championship teams, (Toulouse Olympique who play in the Championship, have declined to enter the 2018 cup competition.)[4] Round five will see four Super League teams entering the competition. These are the four teams that finished in the top four positions of the 2017 Qualifiers and are Warrington Wolves, Widnes Vikings, Hull Kingston Rovers and Catalan Dragons. The remaining eight Super League teams join in round six.

Round details[edit]

Round Date Clubs involved this round Winners from previous round New entries this round Leagues entering at this round
Round 1 27–28 January 48 n/a 48 39 English amateur clubs
Scottish, Welsh & Irish champions
3 Armed Forces teams
British Police
2 University rugby league representatives
Round 2 10–11 February 24 24 0 n/a
Round 3 24–25 February 26 12 14 League 1
Round 4 17–18 March 24 13 11* Championship
Round 5 21–22 April 16 12 4 2017 Super League Qualifiers top 4
Round 6 12–13 May 16 8 8 2017 Super League top 8
Quarter-finals 2–3 June 8 8 n/a n/a
Semi-finals 5 August 4 4 n/a n/a
Final 25 August 2 2 n/a n/a

*Toulouse Olympique will not participate in the competition.

First round[edit]

The draw for the first round was made on 12 December 2017 at Media City and streamed live on the BBC Sport website. The draw was made by recently retired Hull FC captain, Gareth Ellis, and former Lance Todd trophy winner, Paul Wellens. The 48 teams in the draw comprised 39 English amateur teams, the winners of the Scottish, Welsh and Irish leagues, two teams from the Universities rugby league and representative teams for the three armed services and the police.

Ties were played over the weekend of 27–28 January 2018 with the exception of one game postponed to the following weekend.[4]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance[A]
Leigh Miners Rangers 18–22 Myton Warriors 27 January 2018, 2:30pm Twist Lane
Underbank Rangers 16–17[a] Batley Boys 27 January 2018, 2:00pm The Cross Grounds
Kells 40–8 British Police 27 January 2018, 2:00pm Old Arrowthwaite D. Arnold
Wallsend Eagles 6–42 Pilkington Recs 27 January 2018, 2:30pm Benfield Sports Centre
Rochdale Mayfield 28–0 Crosfields 27 January 2018, 2:30pm Mayfield Sports Centre L. Staveley
Lock Lane 48–0 Hindley 27 January 2018, 2:00pm Hicksons Arena J. Barr
Hunslet Club Parkside walkover[b] Valley Cougars 27 January 2018, 2:00pm Hillidge Road
London Chargers 18–0 Hammersmith Hill Hoists 27 January 2018, 1:00pm New River Stadium T. Jones
Royal Air Force 12–4 Drighlington 27 January 2018, 1:30pm RAF Cranwell N.Woodward
Oulton Raiders 28–26 Siddal 27 January 2018, 2:00pm Oulton & Woodlesford Sports club
Millom 36–18 Strathmore Silverbacks 27 January 2018, 1:30pm Coronation Field D. Bowmer
Loughborough University 4–38 Bradford Dudley Hill 27 January 2018, 12:00pm Rugby Rubbercrumb S.Ellis
University of Hull 24–10 Hensingham RLFC 27 January 2018, 2:30pm Hull Uni Sports & Fitness Centre M. Smaill
Orrell St James 34–0 Northampton Demons 27 January 2018, 2:30pm Bankes Avenue
Royal Navy 11–12[c] Normanton Knights 27 January 2018, 2:00pm US Sports Ground
York Acorn 16–32 Askam RLFC 27 January 2018, 2:00pm Thanet Road
Saddleworth Rangers 12–22 Thatto Heath Crusaders 27 January 2018, 2:00pm Shaw Hall Bank Road
Shaw Cross Sharks 18–0 Beverley 3 February 2018, 2:00pm[d] Bywell Field C. Astbury
West Hull 58–10 Longhorns ARLFC 28 January 2018, 2:00pm Community Park
East Leeds 10–28 Thornhill Trojans 27 January 2018, 2:30pm East End Park J. Stearne
Hunslet Warriors 0–30 Wath Brow Hornets 27 January 2018, 2:00pm The Oval H. Neville
Featherstone Lions 34–14 Skirlaugh ARLFC 27 January 2018, 2:00pm The Millpond
British Army 48–10 Milford Marlins 27 January 2018, 3:00pm Aldershot Rugby Stadium C. Worsely
Distington ARLFC 32–24 Queens ARLFC 27 January 2018, 2:00pm Grass Road
Source:[5]
  1. ^ after golden point extra time
  2. ^ Tie awarded to Hunslet Club Parkside after Valley Cougars were unable to raise a team for the scheduled date and re-arranging the fixture date proved impossible
  3. ^ after golden point extra time
  4. ^ match postponed from 27 January due to waterlogged pitch

Second round[edit]

The draw for the second round was made on 31 January 2018 at Warrington's Halliwell Jones Stadium and streamed live on the BBC Sport website. The draw was made by Warrington Wolves former prop forward and Swinton Lions coach, Gary Chambers, and current Warrington forward Sitaleki Akauola. The 24 teams in the draw comprised the winners from the first round.[6]

Ties were played on 10 February 2018. Batley Boys won their tie with a drop goal in golden point extra time having won their first round tie in the same fashion.[7]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance[B]
British Army 26–14 London Chargers 10 February 2018, 1:00pm Aldershot Military Stadium K. Moore
Millom 24–12 Bradford Dudley Hill 10 February 2018, 1:30pm Coronation Field N.Woodward
Kells 16–4 Orrell St James 10 February 2018, 2:00pm Old Arrowthwaite L. Rush
Batley Boys 13–12[a] Royal Air Force 10 February 2018, 2:00pm Halifax Road J. Stearne
Oulton Raiders 24–10 Shaw Cross Sharks 10 February 2018, 2:00pm Oulton Community Sports Club G.Houston
Distington 12–4 Lock Lane 10 February 2018, 2:00pm Distington Community Sports Club M. Smaill
Hunslet Club Parkside 24–6 Wath Brow Hornets 10 February 2018, 2:00pm Hillidge Road P. Marklove
Pilkington Recs 16–0 Thornhill Trojans 10 February 2018, 2:00pm Ruskin Drive J. Jones
Featherstone Lions 18–6 Thatto Heath Crusaders 10 February 2018, 2:00pm The Mill Pond Stadium M. Rossleigh
Askam 16–4 West Hull 10 February 2018, 2:00pm Sandy Lane J. Barr
Rochdale Mayfield 4–8 Normanton Knights 10 February 2018, 2:30pm Mayfield Sports Arena C. Smith
University of Hull 18–22 Myton Warriors 10 February 2018, 2:30pm University of Hull C. Worsley
Source:[7]
  1. ^ after golden point extra time

Third round[edit]

The draw for the third round was made on 13 February live on the BBC Sport website. The draw was made by Super League players Alex Walmsley and Kriss Brining. Ties were played over the weekend of 24–25 February.[8]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Kells 30–4 British Army 24 February 2018, 2:00pm Old Arrowthwaite C. Smith 300
Normanton Knights 18–0 Batley Boys 24 February 2018, 2:00pm Queen Elizabeth Drive M. Smaill 350
Askam 6–64 Balmain colours.svg York City Knights 24 February 2018, 2:30pm Fallowfield Park B. Milligan 750
Hunslet Club Parkside 16–24 Workingtoncolours.svg Workington Town 24 February 2018, 2:30pm John Charles Stadium T. Crashley 285
Pilkington Recs 32–16 Millom 24 February 2018, 2:30pm Ruskin Drive J. Stearne 285
Hemelcolours.png Hemel Stags 0–74 Gthundercolours.svg Newcastle Thunder 25 February 2018, 2:00pm Pennine Way stadium A.Sweet 115
Cruscolours.svg North Wales Crusaders 28–24 Cougscolours.svg Keighley Cougars 25 February 2018, 2:30pm Racecourse Ground J.Jones 281
Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls 82–6 Scorpions.png West Wales Raiders 25 February 2018, 3:00pm Odsal Stadium N.Woodward 1,505
Coventrycolours.png Coventry Bears 42–12 Distington 25 February 2018, 3:00pm Butts Park Arena C. Worsley 267
Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster 82–6 Myton Warriors 25 February 2018, 3:00pm Keepmoat Stadium M.Mannifield 388
Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet 72–16 Oulton Raiders 25 February 2018, 3:00pm South Leeds Stadium B. Pearson 896
Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham 42–0 Featherstone Lions 25 February 2018, 3:00pm Vestacare Stadium L. Staveley 364
Haven colours.svg Whitehaven 16-14 Skolscolours.svg London Skolars 25 February 2018, 6:00pm Recreation Ground M. Griffiths 439
Source:[9]

Fourth Round[edit]

The draw was conducted by former player (and Challenge Cup winner), Rob Parker and former Scottish international Andrew Henderson.[10][11]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Kells 6–56 New Zealand Kiwis colours.svg Toronto Wolfpack 16 March 2018, 6:15pm Recreation Ground[a] N. Bennett 1,000
Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster 34–0 Gthundercolours.svg Newcastle Thunder 16 March 2018, 8:00pm Keepmoat Stadium L. Staveley 398
Normanton Knights 8–20 Rochdale colours.svg Rochdale Hornets 17 March 2018, 2:00pm L.D. Nutrition Stadium[b] G. Dolan Not recorded
Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 28–16 Sheffeagles colours.svg Sheffield Eagles 18 March 2018, 3:00pm Craven Park B. Robinson 936
Batley colours.svg Batley Bulldogs 4–8 Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 18 March 2018, 3:00pm Fox's Biscuits Stadium T. Grant 606
Haven colours.svg Whitehaven 25–18 Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams 18 March 2018, 3:00pm Recreation Ground A. Sweet 414
Workingtoncolours.svg Workington Town 20–22 Broncoscolours.png London Broncos 18 March 2018, 3:00pm Derwent Park M. Griffiths 548
Balmain colours.svg York City Knights 26–12 Swintoncolours.svg Swinton Lions 18 March 2018, 3:00pm L.D. Nutrition Stadium[c] M. Mannifield 525
Faxcolours.svg Halifax 6–27 Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham 20 March 2018, 7:30pm[d] The Shay B. Pearson 688
Cruscolours.svg North Wales Crusaders 6–66 Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 20 March 2018, 7:30pm[d] L.D. Nutrition Stadium[e] J. Roberts 1,098
Coventrycolours.png Coventry Bears 31–20 Pilkington Recs 25 March 2018, 3pm[d] Butts Park Arena A. Sweet 395
Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet RLFC 10–34 Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls 2 April 2018, 2:00pm[d] South Leeds Stadium N. Bennett 1,081
Source:[16][17]
  1. ^ Match played at Whitehaven's Recreation Ground[12]
  2. ^ Played at Featherstone Rovers' ground
  3. ^ Played at Featherstone Rovers' ground due to the pitch at Bootham Crescent being waterlogged.[13]
  4. ^ a b c d Fixture postponed on 18 March due to bad weather.[15]
  5. ^ After being postponed on 18 March and with North Wales' ground being unavailable mid-week, the clubs agreed to reverse the fixture and play at Featherstone to enable the fixture to be played as soon as possible.[14]

Fifth Round[edit]

The draw was made on 20 March 2018 by two Women's Super League players, Faye Gaskin of St Helens and Gemma Walsh of Wigan Warriors.[18]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 90–0 Coventrycolours.png Coventry Bears 21 April 2018, 13:00 Select Security Stadium J McMullen 1,438
Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves 54–6 Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls 21 April 2018, 15:00 Halliwell Jones Stadium T Grant 4,710
Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster 16–26 Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 22 April 2018, 15:00 Keepmoat Stadium M Rossleigh 1,076
Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 40–0 Broncoscolours.png London Broncos 22 April 2018, 15:00 Leigh Sports Village L Moore 2,507
Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham 0–32 HKRcolours.svg Hull KR 22 April 2018, 15:00 Bower Fold G Hewer 1,064
New Zealand Kiwis colours.svg Toronto Wolfpack 16–12 Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 22 April 2018, 15:00 Furness Heating Components Stadium[a] G Dolan 1,140
Haven colours.svg Whitehaven 38–0 Rochdale colours.svg Rochdale Hornets 22 April 2018, 15:00 Recreation Ground L Staveley 604
Balmain colours.svg York City Knights 22–34 Catalanscolours.svg Catalan Dragons 22 April 2018, 15:00 Bootham Crescent C Kendall 3,081
Source:[19]
  1. ^ Tie to be played at Barrow even though Toronto were drawn as the home team.[18]

Sixth Round[edit]

The draw for the Sixth Round was made on 25 April 2018, live on Chris Evans' Breakfast Show on BBC Radio Two, alongside Leeds Rhinos veteran forward Jamie Jones-Buchanan, and Warrington Wolves winger Josh Charnley.[20]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 20–38 Hullcolours.svg Hull FC 10 May 2018, 7:35pm LD Nutrition Stadium S. Mikalauskas 2,322
Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 22–10 Redscolours.svg Salford Red Devils 11 May 2018, 7:35pm Leigh Sports Village L. Moore 4,024
Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants 24–14 Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity 11 May 2018, 7:45pm John Smith's Stadium G. Hewer 2,631
Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 20–23 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos 11 May 2018, 8:00pm Select Security Stadium G. Dolan 1,865
Castleford colours.svg Castleford Tigers 18–36 Saintscolours.svg St Helens 12 May 2018, 2:30pm Mend-A-Hose Jungle J. Child 5,342
Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons 56–10 Haven colours.svg Whitehaven 12 May 2018, 3:30pm Stade Gilbert Brutus M. Rossleigh 2,533
HKRcolours.svg Hull KR 10–28 Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors 13 May 2018, 3:00pm MS3 Craven Park C. Kendall 3,524
New Zealand Kiwis colours.svg Toronto Wolfpack 10–66 Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves 13 May 2018, 4:00pm Halliwell Jones Stadium[a] B. Thaler 6,507
Source:[21]
  1. ^ Toronto were drawn as the home team, but the game will be played at Warrington.[20]

Quarter-finals[edit]

The draw for the quarter-finals was made live on BBC Two directly after the conclusion of the Toronto v Warrington game. The draw was made by former players Nathan McAvoy and Robbie Hunter-Paul. Ties were played 31 May – 3 June with all four ties being televised either on Sky Sports or the BBC.[22]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants 6–20 Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons 31 May 2018, 7:35pm John Smith's Stadium G. Hewer 2,151
Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos 52–22 Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 1 June 2018, 7:35pm LD Nutrition Stadium[a] C. Kendall 3,277
Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves 23–0 Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors 2 June 2018, 2:30pm Halliwell Jones Stadium R. Hicks 10,213
Saintscolours.svg St Helens 25–22 Hullcolours.svg Hull FC 3 June 2018, 3:30pm Totally Wicked Stadium B. Thaler 9,644
Source:[24]
  1. ^ Tie moved to Featherstone Rovers' ground due to cricket test match between England and Pakistan taking place at Headingley Stadium commencing 1 June 2018.[23]

Semi-final[edit]

On 30 May 2018 the RFL announced that the semi-finals would be played as a double header at the University of Bolton Stadium in Bolton on Sunday 5 August 2018.[25] The draw was made live on BBC Two, directly after the end of the St Helens v Hull FC match. The draw was made by Sophie Rohan and Emily Burnette, (the members of Belle Voci) who will sing "Abide with Me" before the final, on 25 August.[26]

Team 1 Score Team 2 Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Saintscolours.svg St Helens 16–35 Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons 5 August 2018, 12:30pm University of Bolton Stadium R. Hicks 26,086
Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves 48-12 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos 5 August 2018, 2:45pm C. Kendall
Source:[27]

Final[edit]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves 25 August 2018, 3:00pm Wembley Stadium
Source:

Broadcasts[edit]

The primary broadcast organisation for the competition is BBC Sport. As in 2017 the BBC will be streaming one tie from each of the first five rounds live on the BBC Sport website with two games from the 6th, 7th and 8th rounds being broadcast live on BBC TV.[28]

Live matches[edit]

Round Match Date Broadcast method
1st Rochdale Mayfield v Crosfields[28] 27 January, 2:00pm streamed BBC Sport
2nd Featherstone Lions v Thatto Heath Crusaders[29] 10 February, 2:00pm streamed BBC Sport
3rd Coventry Bears v Distington[30] 25 February, 3:00pm streamed BBC Sport
4th Normanton Knights v Rochdale Hornets[31] 17 March, 2:00pm streamed BBC Sport
5th York City Knights v Catalans Dragons[32] 22 April, 2:00pm streamed BBC Sport
6th Featherstone Rovers v Hull F.C.[33] 10 May, 7:35pm Sky Sports Arena
Leigh Centurions v Salford Red Devils[33] 11 May, 7:35pm Sky Sports Arena
Castleford Tigers v St Helens[33] 12 May, 2:30pm BBC One
Toronto Wolfpack v Warrington Wolves[33] 13 May, 3:30pm BBC Two
QF Huddersfield Giants v Catalans Dragons 31 May, 7:35pm Sky Sports Arena
Leeds Rhinos v Leigh Centurions 1 June, 7:35pm Sky Sports Arena
Warrington Wolves v Wigan Warriors 2 June, 2:30pm BBC One
St Helens v Hull FC 3 June, 3:30pm BBC Two
SF St Helens v Catalans Dragons 5 August, 12:30pm BBC One
Warrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos 5 August, 2:45pm BBC One
F Catalans Dragons v Warrington Wolves 25 August, 3:00pm BBC One

References[edit]

Explanatory notes[edit]

  1. ^ Attendances for the first round are not reported
  2. ^ Attendances for the second round are not reported

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ "Challenge Cup: Ladbrokes replace Tetley's as title sponsor". BBC Sport. 6 January 2015. Retrieved 11 December 2017. 
  2. ^ "Challenge Cup final: Hull FC 18–14 Wigan Warriors". BBC Sport. 26 August 2017. Retrieved 11 December 2017. 
  3. ^ "Champions Hull FC Knocked Out of The Challenge Cup". BBC Sport. 3 June 2018. Retrieved 3 June 2018. 
  4. ^ a b "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup first round draw". Rugby Football League. 11 December 2017. Retrieved 11 December 2017. 
  5. ^ "Challenge Cup Results". Rugby Football League. 27 January 2018. Retrieved 27 January 2018. 
  6. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup second round draw". Rugby Football League. 23 January 2018. Retrieved 23 January 2018. 
  7. ^ a b "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Round Up". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3,108). 12 February 2018. p. 29. 
  8. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup third round draw". Rugby Football League. 8 February 2018. Retrieved 8 February 2018. 
  9. ^ "Scoreboard: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Round Three". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3,110). 26 February 2018. p. 39. 
  10. ^ "Challenge Cup 2018: Fourth-round draw details". The Mail. 27 February 2018. Retrieved 28 February 2018. 
  11. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Fourth round draw". Rugby Football League. 22 February 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2018. 
  12. ^ "Match Report – Kells ARL Vs Toronto Wolfpack". Toronto Wolfpack. 16 March 2018. 
  13. ^ "Featherstone's ground passes pitch inspection to stage York City Knights v Swinton Lions in Challenge Cup". York Press. 18 March 2018. Retrieved 2 April 2018. 
  14. ^ "Fixture reversed: Rovers to host Crusaders in Cup". Featherstone Rovers. 18 March 2018. 
  15. ^ "Fixtures - Rugby League". BBC Sport. 18 March 2018. Archived from the original on 18 March 2018. Retrieved 18 March 2018. 
  16. ^ "Scoreboard: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Round Four". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3,113). 19 March 2018. p. 36. 
  17. ^ "Scoreboard: Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Round Four". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3,114). 26 March 2018. p. 39. 
  18. ^ a b "York City Knights to host Catalans Dragons in fifth round of Ladbrokes Challenge Cup". RFL. 20 March 2018. Retrieved 20 March 2018. 
  19. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup: Round Five". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3,118). 23 April 2018. p. 39. 
  20. ^ a b "Challenge Cup 6th Round Draw". RFL. 25 April 2018. Retrieved 25 April 2018. 
  21. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Round Six". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3,121). 14 May 2018. p. 40. 
  22. ^ "Challenge Cup quarter final draw takes place tomorrow". St Helens Star. 12 May 2018. Retrieved 13 May 2018. 
  23. ^ "Rhinos switch Ladbrokes Challenge Cup quarter Final to Featherstone". Leeds Rhinos. 13 May 2018. Retrieved 13 May 2018. 
  24. ^ "Scoreboard:Betfred League 1 Round 1". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3,124). 4 June 2018. p. 39. 
  25. ^ "Challenge Cup 2018: Bolton Wanderers to host Challenge Cup semis". BBC Sport. 30 May 2018. Retrieved 30 May 2018. 
  26. ^ "Opera duo to conduct semi-final draw at Saints". This is Lancashire. 31 May 2018. Retrieved 5 June 2018. 
  27. ^ "Scoreboard:Ldbrokes Challenge Cup Semi-Finals". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3,133). 6 August 2018. p. 36. 
  28. ^ a b "Mayfield and the Soap selected for live Challenge Cup coverage". Total RL. League Publications. 10 January 2018. Retrieved 11 January 2018. 
  29. ^ "Second round fixture confirmed for BBC Sport stream". RFL. 6 February 2018. Retrieved 6 February 2018. 
  30. ^ "BBC Sport cameras to show Distington's Challenge Cup clash with Coventry Bears". Times & Star. 20 February 2018. Retrieved 21 February 2018. 
  31. ^ "Normanton Knights v Rochdale Hornets selected for BBC Sport". RFL. 9 March 2018. Retrieved 14 March 2018. 
  32. ^ "York v Catalans selected by BBC for live streaming fixture". Total RL. League Publications. 11 April 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018. 
  33. ^ a b c d "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup sixth round TV games confirmed". RFL. 26 April 2018. Retrieved 26 April 2018. 

External links[edit]

Official website