2018 Copa Libertadores final stages

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2018 Copa Libertadores final stages are scheduled to be played from 7 August to 28 November 2018.[1] A total of 16 teams compete in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2018 Copa Libertadores.[2]

Qualified teams[edit]

The winners and runners-up of each of the eight groups in the group stage advance to the round of 16.

Group Winners Runners-up
A Brazil Grêmio Paraguay Cerro Porteño
B Colombia Atlético Nacional Chile Colo-Colo
C Paraguay Libertad Argentina Atlético Tucumán
D Argentina River Plate Brazil Flamengo
E Brazil Cruzeiro Argentina Racing
F Brazil Santos Argentina Estudiantes
G Brazil Corinthians Argentina Independiente
H Brazil Palmeiras Argentina Boca Juniors

Seeding[edit]

Starting from the round of 16, the teams are seeded according to their results in the group stage, with the group winners (Pot 1 in round of 16 draw) seeded 1–8, and the group runners-up (Pot 2 in round of 16 draw) seeded 9–16.[3]

Seed Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Round of 16 draw
1 H Brazil Palmeiras 6 5 1 0 14 3 +11 16 Pot 1
2 A Brazil Grêmio 6 4 2 0 13 2 +11 14
3 C Paraguay Libertad 6 4 1 1 10 4 +6 13
4 D Argentina River Plate 6 3 3 0 6 3 +3 12
5 E Brazil Cruzeiro 6 3 2 1 15 5 +10 11
6 G Brazil Corinthians 6 3 1 2 11 5 +6 10
7 B Colombia Atlético Nacional 6 3 1 2 9 3 +6 10
8 F Brazil Santos 6 3 1 2 6 4 +2 10
9 A Paraguay Cerro Porteño 6 4 1 1 8 8 0 13 Pot 2
10 E Argentina Racing 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11
11 D Brazil Flamengo 6 2 4 0 7 4 +3 10
12 G Argentina Independiente 6 3 1 2 6 4 +2 10
13 C Argentina Atlético Tucumán 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10
14 H Argentina Boca Juniors 6 2 3 1 8 4 +4 9
15 F Argentina Estudiantes 6 2 2 2 6 4 +2 8
16 B Chile Colo-Colo 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8
Source: CONMEBOL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 22.i).[2]

Format[edit]

Starting from the round of 16, the teams play a single-elimination tournament with the following rules:[2]

  • Each tie is played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, with the higher-seeded team hosting the second leg (Regulations Article 23).
  • In the round of 16, quarterfinals, and semifinals, if tied on aggregate, the away goals rule is used. If still tied, extra time is not played, and the penalty shoot-out is used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 29).
  • In the finals, if tied on aggregate, the away goals rule is not used, and 30 minutes of extra time is played. If still tied after extra time, the penalty shoot-out is used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 30).

Draw[edit]

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 4 June 2018, 20:00 PYT (UTC−4), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[4][5] For the round of 16, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties (A–H) between a group winner (Pot 1) and a group runner-up (Pot 2), with the group winners hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association or the same group could be drawn into the same tie.[6]

Bracket[edit]

The bracket starting from the round of 16 is determined as follows:

Round Matchups
Round of 16 (Group winners host second leg, matchups decided by draw)
Quarterfinals (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
Semifinals (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
Finals (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
  • Winner F1 vs. Winner F2

The bracket was decided based on the round of 16 draw, which was held on 4 June 2018.

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                     
14 Argentina Boca Juniors 2  
3 Paraguay Libertad 0  
  Winner F[†]  
  Brazil Winner C[†]  
11 Brazil Flamengo 0
5 Brazil Cruzeiro 2  
  Winner S3[†]  
  Winner S2[†]  
9 Paraguay Cerro Porteño 0  
1 Brazil Palmeiras 2  
  Winner G[†]
  Winner B[†]  
16 Chile Colo-Colo 1
6 Brazil Corinthians 0  
  Winner F2[†]
  Winner F1[†]
13 Argentina Atlético Tucumán 2 0 2  
7 Colombia Atlético Nacional 0 1 1  
  13 Argentina Atlético Tucumán
  2 Brazil Grêmio  
15 Argentina Estudiantes 2 1 3 (3)
2 Brazil Grêmio (p) 1 2 3 (5)  
  Winner S4[†]
  Argentina Winner S1[†]  
12 Argentina Independiente 3 0 3  
8 Brazil Santos 0 0 0  
  12 Argentina Independiente
  Argentina Winner A  
10 Argentina Racing 0
4 Argentina River Plate 0  
  1. Order of legs to be decided, with the higher-seeded team in each tie hosting the second leg.

Round of 16[edit]

The first legs were played on 7–9 and 21 August, and the second legs will be played on 28–30 August 2018.[7][8]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Racing Argentina A Argentina River Plate 0–0 29 Aug
Colo-Colo Chile B Brazil Corinthians 1–0 29 Aug
Flamengo Brazil C Brazil Cruzeiro 0–2 29 Aug
Estudiantes Argentina 3–3 (3–5 p) Brazil Grêmio 2–1 1–2
Atlético Tucumán Argentina 2–1 Colombia Atlético Nacional 2–0 0–1
Boca Juniors Argentina F Paraguay Libertad 2–0 30 Aug
Cerro Porteño Paraguay G Brazil Palmeiras 0–2 30 Aug
Independiente Argentina 3–0 Brazil Santos 3–0[A] 0–0
Notes
  1. ^ CONMEBOL awarded Independiente a 3–0 win as a result of Santos fielding the ineligible player Carlos Sánchez. The match originally ended 0–0.[9]

Match A[edit]


Winner advances to the quarterfinals (Match S1).

Match B[edit]

Colo-Colo Chile 1–0 Brazil Corinthians
Report

Corinthians Brazil v Chile Colo-Colo
Report

Winner advances to the quarterfinals (Match S2).

Match C[edit]

Flamengo Brazil 0–2 Brazil Cruzeiro
Report

Cruzeiro Brazil v Brazil Flamengo
Report

Winner advances to the quarterfinals (Match S3).

Match D[edit]


Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Grêmio won on penalties and advanced to the quarterfinals (Match S4).

Match E[edit]


Atlético Tucumán won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the quarterfinals (Match S4).

Match F[edit]

Boca Juniors Argentina 2–0 Paraguay Libertad
Report

Winner advances to the quarterfinals (Match S3).

Match G[edit]

Cerro Porteño Paraguay 0–2 Brazil Palmeiras
Report

Palmeiras Brazil v Paraguay Cerro Porteño
Report

Winner advances to the quarterfinals (Match S2).

Match H[edit]

Independiente Argentina 3–0
Awarded[9]
Brazil Santos
Report

Santos Brazil 0–0 Argentina Independiente
Report

Independiente won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the quarterfinals (Match S1).

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Independiente Argentina S1 Argentina Winner A 18–20 Sep 2–4 Oct
Winner G S2[†] Winner B 18–20 Sep 2–4 Oct
Winner F S3[†] Brazil Winner C 18–20 Sep 2–4 Oct
Atlético Tucumán Argentina S4 Brazil Grêmio 18–20 Sep 2–4 Oct
  1. Order of legs to be decided, with the higher-seeded team in each tie hosting the second leg.

Match S1[edit]

Independiente Argentina v Argentina Winner A
Report

Winner A Argentina v Argentina Independiente
Report

Winner advances to the semifinals (Match F1).

Match S2[edit]

Winner G/B v Winner B/G
Report

Winner B/G v Winner G/B
Report

Winner advances to the semifinals (Match F2).

Match S3[edit]

Winner F/C v Winner C/F
Report

Winner C/F v Winner F/C
Report

Winner advances to the semifinals (Match F2).

Match S4[edit]

Atlético Tucumán Argentina v Brazil Grêmio
Report

Grêmio Brazil v Argentina Atlético Tucumán
Report

Winner advances to the semifinals (Match F1).

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Winner S4 F1[†] Argentina Winner S1 23–25 Oct 30 Oct–1 Nov
Winner S3 F2[†] Winner S2 23–25 Oct 30 Oct–1 Nov
  1. Order of legs to be decided, with the higher-seeded team in each tie hosting the second leg.

Match F1[edit]

Winner S4/S1 v Winner S1/S4
Report

Winner S1/S4 v Winner S4/S1
Report

Winner advances to the finals.

Match F2[edit]

Winner S3/S2 v Winner S2/S3
Report

Winner S2/S3 v Winner S3/S2
Report

Winner advances to the finals.

Finals[edit]

In the finals, if tied on aggregate, the away goals rule is not used, and 30 minutes of extra time is played. If still tied after extra time, the penalty shoot-out is used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 30).[2]

Winner F2/F1 v Winner F1/F2
Report

Winner F1/F2 v Winner F2/F1
Report

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Estudiantes played their home match against Grêmio at Estadio Centenario Ciudad de Quilmes, Quilmes, instead of their regular stadium Estadio Ciudad de La Plata, La Plata.
  2. ^ Libertad will play their home match against Boca Juniors at Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asunción, instead of their regular stadium Estadio Dr. Nicolás Léoz, Asunción.
  3. ^ Santos played their home match against Independiente at Estádio do Pacaembu, São Paulo, instead of their regular stadium Estádio Urbano Caldeira, Santos.

References[edit]

External links[edit]