2018 Davis Cup World Group

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The World Group is the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 2018. The first-round losers will play in the Davis Cup World Group Play-offs.

Participating teams[edit]

Participating teams

Australia

Belgium

Canada

Croatia

France

Germany

Great Britain

Hungary

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Netherlands

Serbia

Spain

Switzerland

United States

Seeds[edit]

  1.  France
  2.  Belgium (Quarterfinals)
  3.  Great Britain (First round)
  4.  Croatia
  5.   Switzerland (First round)
  6.  Australia (First round)
  7.  Serbia (First round)
  8.  Italy (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

  First round
2–4 February
Quarterfinals
6–8 April
Semifinals
14–16 September
Final
23–25 November
                                     
Albertville, France (indoor hard)[1]
1   France 3  
Genoa, Italy (clay)[2]
  Netherlands 1  
  1   France 3  
Morioka, Japan (indoor hard)[3]
  8   Italy 1  
8   Italy 3
Lille, France (indoor hard)[4]
  Japan 1  
  1   France  
Marbella, Spain (clay)[5]
    Spain  
3   Great Britain 1  
Valencia, Spain (clay)[6]
  Spain 3  
    Spain 3
Brisbane, Australia (hard)[7]
    Germany 2  
6   Australia 1
  Germany 3  
   
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard)[8]
   
  Kazakhstan 4  
Varaždin, Croatia (indoor clay)[9]
5    Switzerland 1  
    Kazakhstan 1
Osijek, Croatia (indoor clay)[10]
  4   Croatia 3  
  Canada 1
Split, Croatia (clay)[11]
4   Croatia 3  
  4   Croatia
Niš, Serbia (indoor clay)[12]
    United States  
  United States 3  
Nashville, United States (indoor hard)[13]
7   Serbia 1  
    United States 4
Liège, Belgium (indoor hard)[14]
  2   Belgium 0  
  Hungary 2
2   Belgium 3  

First round[edit]

France vs. Netherlands[edit]


France
3
Halle olympique, Albertville, France[1]
2–4 February
Hard (i)

Netherlands
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 France
Netherlands
Adrian Mannarino
Thiemo de Bakker
64
77
3
6
3
6
     
2 France
Netherlands
Richard Gasquet
Robin Haase
6
4
77
63
3
6
7
5
   
3 France
Netherlands
Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
Robin Haase / Jean-Julien Rojer
78
66
6
3
63
77
77
62
   
4 France
Netherlands
Adrian Mannarino
Robin Haase
4
6
77
65
7
5
62
77
7
5
 
5 France
Netherlands
Richard Gasquet
Thiemo de Bakker
          not
played

Japan vs. Italy[edit]


Japan
1
Morioka Takaya Arena, Morioka, Japan[3]
2–4 February
Hard (i)

Italy
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Japan
Italy
Taro Daniel
Fabio Fognini
4
6
6
3
6
4
3
6
2
6
 
2 Japan
Italy
Yūichi Sugita
Andreas Seppi
4
6
6
2
6
4
4
6
77
61
 
3 Japan
Italy
Ben McLachlan / Yasutaka Uchiyama
Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
5
7
77
64
63
77
5
7
   
4 Japan
Italy
Yūichi Sugita
Fabio Fognini
6
3
1
6
6
3
66
78
5
7
 
5 Japan
Italy
Taro Daniel
Andreas Seppi
          not
played

Spain vs. Great Britain[edit]


Spain
3
Club de Tenis Puente Romano, Marbella, Spain[5]
2–4 February
Clay

Great Britain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Spain
United Kingdom
Albert Ramos Viñolas
Liam Broady
6
3
6
4
78
66
     
2 Spain
United Kingdom
Roberto Bautista Agut
Cameron Norrie
6
4
6
3
3
6
2
6
2
6
 
3 Spain
United Kingdom
Pablo Carreño Busta / Feliciano López
Dominic Inglot / Jamie Murray
6
4
6
4
77
64
     
4 Spain
United Kingdom
Albert Ramos Viñolas
Cameron Norrie
77
64
2
6
77
64
6
2
   
5 Spain
United Kingdom
Roberto Bautista Agut
Liam Broady
          not
played

Australia vs. Germany[edit]


Australia
1
Pat Rafter Arena, Brisbane, Australia[7]
2–4 February
Hard

Germany
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
Germany
Alex de Minaur
Alexander Zverev
5
7
6
4
6
4
3
6
64
77
 
2 Australia
Germany
Nick Kyrgios
Jan-Lennard Struff
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
3 Australia
Germany
Matthew Ebden / John Peers
Tim Pütz / Jan-Lennard Struff
4
6
77
61
2
6
77
64
4
6
 
4 Australia
Germany
Nick Kyrgios
Alexander Zverev
2
6
63
77
2
6
     
5 Australia
Germany
Alex de Minaur
Jan-Lennard Struff
          not
played

Kazakhstan vs. Switzerland[edit]


Kazakhstan
4
Daulet National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan[8]
2–4 February
Hard (i)

Switzerland
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Dmitry Popko
Henri Laaksonen
6
2
79
67
3
6
7
5
   
2 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Mikhail Kukushkin
Adrian Bodmer
3
6
6
3
6
2
6
3
   
3 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Timur Khabibulin / Aleksandr Nedovyesov
Marc-Andrea Hüsler / Luca Margaroli
6
4
6
4
3
6
65
77
6
3
 
4 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Roman Khassanov
Marc-Andrea Hüsler
3
6
1
6
       
5 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Dmitry Popko
Adrian Bodmer
77
65
1
6
[10]
[6]
 

Croatia vs. Canada[edit]


Croatia
3
Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek, Croatia[10]
2–4 February
Clay (i)

Canada
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Croatia
Canada
Borna Ćorić
Vasek Pospisil
3
6
6
2
6
3
6
2
   
2 Croatia
Canada
Viktor Galović
Denis Shapovalov
4
6
4
6
2
6
     
3 Croatia
Canada
Marin Čilić / Ivan Dodig
Daniel Nestor / Vasek Pospisil
2
6
3
6
6
4
7
5
6
2
 
4 Croatia
Canada
Borna Ćorić
Denis Shapovalov
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
5 Croatia
Canada
Viktor Galović
Vasek Pospisil
          not
played

Serbia vs. United States[edit]


Serbia
1
Čair Sports Center, Niš, Serbia[12]
2–4 February
Clay (i)

United States
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Serbia
United States
Laslo Đere
Sam Querrey
77
64
2
6
5
7
4
6
   
2 Serbia
United States
Dušan Lajović
John Isner
4
6
79
67
3
6
6
3
64
77
 
3 Serbia
United States
Nikola Milojević / Miljan Zekić
Ryan Harrison / Steve Johnson
77
63
2
6
5
7
4
6
   
4 Serbia
United States
Peđa Krstin
Steve Johnson
6
1
7
5
       
5 Serbia
United States
Laslo Đere
John Isner
          not
played

Belgium vs. Hungary[edit]


Belgium
3
Country Hall Liège, Liège, Belgium[14]
2–4 February
Hard (i)

Hungary
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Belgium
Hungary
Ruben Bemelmans
Márton Fucsovics
6
4
4
6
77
65
6
3
   
2 Belgium
Hungary
David Goffin
Attila Balázs
6
4
6
4
6
0
     
3 Belgium
Hungary
Ruben Bemelmans / Joris De Loore
Attila Balázs / Márton Fucsovics
3
6
4
6
77
62
6
4
5
7
 
4 Belgium
Hungary
David Goffin
Márton Fucsovics
7
5
6
4
3
6
6
2
   
5 Belgium
Hungary
Julien Cagnina
Zsombor Piros
3
6
63
77
       

Quarterfinals[edit]

Italy vs. France[edit]


Italy
1
Valletta Cambiaso ASD, Genoa, Italy[2]
6–8 April
Clay

France
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Italy
France
Andreas Seppi
Lucas Pouille
3
6
2
6
6
4
6
3
1
6
 
2 Italy
France
Fabio Fognini
Jérémy Chardy
66
78
6
2
6
2
6
3
   
3 Italy
France
Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
4
6
3
6
1
6
     
4 Italy
France
Fabio Fognini
Lucas Pouille
6
2
1
6
63
77
3
6
   
5 Italy
France
Andreas Seppi
Jérémy Chardy
          not
played

Spain vs. Germany[edit]


Spain
3
Plaza de Toros de Valencia, Valencia, Spain[6]
6–8 April
Clay

Germany
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Spain
Germany
David Ferrer
Alexander Zverev
4
6
2
6
2
6
     
2 Spain
Germany
Rafael Nadal
Philipp Kohlschreiber
6
2
6
2
6
3
     
3 Spain
Germany
Feliciano López / Marc López
Tim Pütz / Jan-Lennard Struff
3
6
4
6
6
3
77
64
5
7
 
4 Spain
Germany
Rafael Nadal
Alexander Zverev
6
1
6
4
6
4
     
5 Spain
Germany
David Ferrer
Philipp Kohlschreiber
77
61
3
6
77
64
4
6
7
5
 

Croatia vs. Kazakhstan[edit]


Croatia
3
Varaždin Arena, Varaždin, Croatia[9]
6–8 April
Clay (i)

Kazakhstan
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Croatia
Kazakhstan
Marin Čilić
Dmitry Popko
6
2
6
1
6
2
     
2 Croatia
Kazakhstan
Borna Ćorić
Mikhail Kukushkin
6
3
65
77
4
6
2
6
   
3 Croatia
Kazakhstan
Ivan Dodig / Nikola Mektić
Timur Khabibulin / Aleksandr Nedovyesov
62
77
6
4
6
4
6
2
   
4 Croatia
Kazakhstan
Marin Čilić
Mikhail Kukushkin
6
1
6
1
6
1
     
5 Croatia
Kazakhstan
Borna Ćorić
Dmitry Popko
          not
played

United States vs. Belgium[edit]


United States
4
Curb Event Center, Nashville, United States[13]
6–8 April
Hard (i)

Belgium
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
Belgium
John Isner
Joris De Loore
6
3
64
77
710
68
6
4
   
2 United States
Belgium
Sam Querrey
Ruben Bemelmans
6
1
77
65
7
5
     
3 United States
Belgium
Ryan Harrison / Jack Sock
Sander Gille / Joran Vliegen
5
7
77
61
77
63
6
4
   
4 United States
Belgium
Ryan Harrison
Ruben Bemelmans
6
3
6
4
       
5 United States
Belgium
Sam Querrey
Joris De Loore
          not
played

Semifinals[edit]

France vs. Spain[edit]


France
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille, France[4]
14–16 September
Hard (i)

Spain
1 2 3 4 5
1 France
Spain
             
2 France
Spain
             
3 France
Spain
             
4 France
Spain
             
5 France
Spain
             

Croatia vs. United States[edit]


Croatia
Žnjan Beach, Split, Croatia[11]
14–16 September
Clay

United States
1 2 3 4 5
1 Croatia
United States
             
2 Croatia
United States
             
3 Croatia
United States
             
4 Croatia
United States
             
5 Croatia
United States
             

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "France v Netherlands". DavisCup.com. 
  2. ^ a b "Italy v France". DavisCup.com. 
  3. ^ a b "Japan v Italy". DavisCup.com. 
  4. ^ a b "France v Spain". DavisCup.com. 
  5. ^ a b "Spain v Great Britain". DavisCup.com. 
  6. ^ a b "Spain v Germany". DavisCup.com. 
  7. ^ a b "Australia vs. Germany". DavisCup.com. 
  8. ^ a b "Kazakhstan v Switzerland". DavisCup.com. 
  9. ^ a b "Croatia v Kazakhstan". DavisCup.com. 
  10. ^ a b "Croatia v Canada". DavisCup.com. 
  11. ^ a b "Croatia v United States". DavisCup.com. 
  12. ^ a b "Serbia v United States". DavisCup.com. 
  13. ^ a b "United States v Belgium". DavisCup.com. 
  14. ^ a b "Belgium v Hungary". DavisCup.com.