2018 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group B

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group B was one of the nine UEFA groups for 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification. The group consisted of six teams: Portugal, Switzerland, Hungary, Faroe Islands, Latvia, and Andorra.

The draw for the first round (group stage) was held as part of the 2018 FIFA World Cup Preliminary Draw on 25 July 2015, starting 18:00 MSK (UTC+3), at the Konstantinovsky Palace in Strelna, Saint Petersburg, Russia.[1][2]

The group winners, Portugal, qualified directly for the 2018 FIFA World Cup, the group runners-up, Switzerland, advanced to the play-offs as one of the best 8 runners-up, where they won against Northern Ireland and thus qualified too.[1]

Standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 10 9 0 1 32 4 +28 27 Qualification to 2018 FIFA World Cup 2–0 3–0 5–1 4–1 6–0
2   Switzerland 10 9 0 1 23 7 +16 27 Advance to second round 2–0 5–2 2–0 1–0 3–0
3  Hungary 10 4 1 5 14 14 0 13 0–1 2–3 1–0 3–1 4–0
4  Faroe Islands 10 2 3 5 4 16 −12 9 0–6 0–2 0–0 0–0 1–0
5  Latvia 10 2 1 7 7 18 −11 7 0–3 0–3 0–2 0–2 4–0
6  Andorra 10 1 1 8 2 23 −21 4 0–2 1–2 1–0 0–0 0–1
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers

Matches[edit]

The fixture list was confirmed by UEFA on 26 July 2015, the day following the draw.[1][4] Times are CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times are in parentheses).[5]

Andorra  0–1  Latvia
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 1,115
Faroe Islands  0–0  Hungary
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 4,066
Switzerland   2–0  Portugal
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 36,000

Hungary  2–3   Switzerland
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 21,668
Latvia  0–2  Faroe Islands
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 4,823
Portugal  6–0  Andorra
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 25,120

Andorra  1–2   Switzerland
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 2,014
Faroe Islands  0–6  Portugal
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 4,780
Latvia  0–2  Hungary
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 4,715
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)

Hungary  4–0  Andorra
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 20,479
Switzerland   2–0  Faroe Islands
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 14,800
Portugal  4–1  Latvia
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 20,744

Andorra  0–0  Faroe Islands
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Switzerland   1–0  Latvia
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 25,000
Portugal  3–0  Hungary
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 57,816

Andorra  1–0  Hungary
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Faroe Islands  0–2   Switzerland
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 4,594
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Latvia  0–3  Portugal
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 8,087

Hungary  3–1  Latvia
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 16,500
Portugal  5–1  Faroe Islands
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 26,514
Switzerland   3–0  Andorra
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 13,600
Referee: Tore Hansen (Norway)

Faroe Islands  1–0  Andorra
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 4,357
Hungary  0–1  Portugal
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 21,800
Latvia  0–3   Switzerland
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 7,587

Faroe Islands  0–0  Latvia
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 4,203
Andorra  0–2  Portugal
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Switzerland   5–2  Hungary
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 32,018

Hungary  1–0  Faroe Islands
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 21,400
Latvia  4–0  Andorra
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Portugal  2–0   Switzerland
Report (FIFA)
Report (UEFA)
Attendance: 61,566

Goalscorers[edit]

There were 82 goals scored in 30 matches, for an average of 2.73 goals per match.

15 goals
9 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Discipline[edit]

A player is automatically suspended for the next match for the following offences:[3]

  • Receiving a red card (red card suspensions may be extended for serious offences)
  • Receiving two yellow cards in two different matches (yellow card suspensions are carried forward to the play-offs, but not the finals or any other future international matches)

The following suspensions were served during the qualifying matches:

Player Team Offence(s) Suspended for match(es)
Granit Xhaka   Switzerland Yellow cardYellow cardRed card vs Portugal (6 September 2016) vs Hungary (7 October 2016)
Marc Rebés  Andorra Red card vs Portugal (7 October 2016) vs Switzerland (10 October 2016)
vs Hungary (13 November 2016)
Jordi Rubio  Andorra Yellow cardYellow cardRed card vs Portugal (7 October 2016) vs Switzerland (10 October 2016)
Valon Behrami   Switzerland YC vs Portugal (6 September 2016)
YC vs Hungary (7 October 2016)
vs Andorra (10 October 2016)
Ildefons Lima  Andorra YC vs Portugal (7 October 2016)
YC vs Switzerland (10 October 2016)
vs Hungary (13 November 2016)
Tamás Kádár  Hungary YC vs Faroe Islands (6 September 2016)
YC vs Latvia (10 October 2016)
vs Andorra (13 November 2016)
Valērijs Šabala  Latvia YC vs Andorra (6 September 2016)
YC vs Hungary (10 October 2016)
vs Portugal (13 November 2016)
Pepe  Portugal YC vs Andorra (7 October 2016)
YC vs Faroe Islands (10 October 2016)
vs Latvia (13 November 2016)
Fróði Benjaminsen  Faroe Islands YC vs Hungary (6 September 2016)
YC vs Switzerland (13 November 2016)
vs Andorra (25 March 2017)
László Kleinheisler  Hungary YC vs Faroe Islands (6 September 2016)
YC vs Andorra (13 November 2016)
vs Portugal (25 March 2017)
Vitālijs Maksimenko  Latvia YC vs Faroe Islands (7 October 2016)
YC vs Portugal (13 November 2016)
vs Switzerland (25 March 2017)
Marc García  Andorra YC vs Latvia (6 September 2016)
YC vs Faroe Islands (25 March 2017)
vs Hungary (9 June 2017)
Jordi Rubio  Andorra YC vs Portugal (7 October 2016)
YC vs Faroe Islands (25 March 2017)
vs Hungary (9 June 2017)
Márcio Vieira  Andorra YC vs Latvia (6 September 2016)
YC vs Faroe Islands (25 March 2017)
vs Hungary (9 June 2017)
Jóan Símun Edmundsson  Faroe Islands Yellow cardYellow cardRed card vs Andorra (25 March 2017) vs Switzerland (9 June 2017)
Fabian Schär   Switzerland YC vs Andorra (10 October 2016)
YC vs Latvia (25 March 2017)
vs Faroe Islands (9 June 2017)
Chus Rubio  Andorra YC vs Switzerland (10 October 2016)
YC vs Hungary (9 June 2017)
vs Switzerland (31 August 2017)
Moisés San Nicolás  Andorra YC vs Faroe Islands (25 March 2017)
YC vs Hungary (9 June 2017)
vs Switzerland (31 August 2017)
Gļebs Kļuškins  Latvia YC vs Portugal (13 November 2016)
YC vs Portugal (9 June 2017)
vs Hungary (31 August 2017)
Oļegs Laizāns  Latvia YC vs Andorra (6 September 2016)
YC vs Portugal (9 June 2017)
vs Hungary (31 August 2017)
Jordi Aláez  Andorra YC vs Hungary (9 June 2017)
YC vs Switzerland (31 August 2017)
vs Faroe Islands (3 September 2017)
Ludovic Clemente  Andorra YC vs Latvia (6 September 2016)
YC vs Switzerland (31 August 2017)
vs Faroe Islands (3 September 2017)
Barnabás Bese  Hungary YC vs Andorra (9 June 2017)
YC vs Latvia (31 August 2017)
vs Portugal (3 September 2017)
Gints Freimanis  Latvia YC vs Switzerland (25 March 2017)
YC vs Hungary (31 August 2017)
vs Switzerland (3 September 2017)
Marc Pujol  Andorra YC vs Hungary (9 June 2017)
YC vs Faroe Islands (3 September 2017)
vs Portugal (7 October 2017)
Balázs Dzsudzsák  Hungary YC vs Portugal (25 March 2017)
YC vs Portugal (3 September 2017)
vs Switzerland (7 October 2017)
Attila Fiola  Hungary YC vs Faroe Islands (6 September 2016)
YC vs Portugal (3 September 2017)
vs Switzerland (7 October 2017)
Tamás Priskin  Hungary Red card vs Portugal (3 September 2017) vs Switzerland (7 October 2017)
Dāvis Indrāns  Latvia YC vs Hungary (31 August 2017)
YC vs Switzerland (3 September 2017)
vs Faroe Islands (7 October 2017)
Aleksandrs Solovjovs  Latvia YC vs Hungary (31 August 2017)
YC vs Switzerland (3 September 2017)
vs Faroe Islands (7 October 2017)
Kaspars Gorkšs  Latvia YC vs Portugal (13 November 2016)
YC vs Faroe Islands (7 October 2017)
vs Andorra (10 October 2017)
Víctor Rodríguez  Andorra YC vs Portugal (7 October 2016)
YC vs Portugal (7 October 2017)
vs Latvia (10 October 2017)
Moisés San Nicolás  Andorra YC vs Faroe Islands (3 September 2017)
YC vs Portugal (7 October 2017)
vs Latvia (10 October 2017)
Ákos Elek  Hungary YC vs Portugal (3 September 2017)
YC vs Switzerland (7 October 2017)
vs Faroe Islands (10 October 2017)

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ CET (UTC+1) for matches on 13 November 2016 and 25 March 2017, and CEST (UTC+2) for all other matches.

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "FIFA World Cup qualifying draw format". UEFA.com. 16 June 2015. Archived from the original on 26 June 2016. 
  2. ^ "European teams learn World Cup qualifying fate". UEFA.com. 25 July 2015. Archived from the original on 5 September 2015. 
  3. ^ a b "Regulations – 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia" (PDF). FIFA.com. 
  4. ^ "World Cup European Qualifiers fixtures confirmed". UEFA.com. 26 July 2015. Archived from the original on 8 April 2016. 
  5. ^ "Fixture List – 2018 FIFA World Cup Preliminary Competition" (PDF). UEFA.com. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2015. 

External links[edit]