2018 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
2018 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
Runners-up United States Nicole Melichar
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Final score 6–4, 4–6, 6–0
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2017 · Wimbledon Championships · 2019 →

Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina were the defending champions, but Vesnina was unable to compete due to an injury. Makarova played alongside Vera Zvonareva, but lost in the second round to Elise Mertens and Demi Schuurs.

Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková won the title, defeating Nicole Melichar and Květa Peschke in the final, 6–4, 4–6, 6–0. Krejčiková and Siniaková were the first team to win both the French Open and Wimbledon women's doubles titles in the same year since Kim Clijsters and Ai Sugiyama in 2003, and also the first team to have won both the Wimbledon junior and senior doubles titles together.

Tímea Babos will attain the WTA no. 1 doubles ranking at the end of the tournament. Makarova, Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková and Latisha Chan were also in contention for the top ranking at the start of the tournament.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic (Quarterfinals)
02.   Czech Republic Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (Third round)
03.   Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková (Champions)
04.   Slovenia Andreja Klepač / Spain María José Martínez Sánchez (Third round)
05.   Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan / China Peng Shuai (Second round)
06.   Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan (Semifinals)
07.   Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / China Yang Zhaoxuan (Second round)
08.   Belgium Elise Mertens / Netherlands Demi Schuurs (Third round)
09.   Netherlands Kiki Bertens / Sweden Johanna Larsson (Third round)
10.   Australia Ashleigh Barty / United States CoCo Vandeweghe (Withdrew)
11.   United States Raquel Atawo / Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld (Second round)
12.   United States Nicole Melichar / Czech Republic Květa Peschke (Final)
13.   Belgium Kirsten Flipkens / Romania Monica Niculescu (Third round)
14.   Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei (Third round)
15.   Romania Irina-Camelia Begu / Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu (Quarterfinals)
16.   Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok / Russia Alla Kudryavtseva (First round)
17.   United States Vania King / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Hungary Tímea Babos
France Kristina Mladenovic
64 3
Poland Alicja Rosolska
United States Abigail Spears
77 6
Poland Alicja Rosolska
United States Abigail Spears
5 4
3 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
7 6
3 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
3 77 6
Germany Tatjana Maria
United Kingdom Heather Watson
6 65 4
3 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
6 4 6
12 United States Nicole Melichar
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
4 6 0
12 United States Nicole Melichar
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
5 6 6
15 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu
7 4 4
12 United States Nicole Melichar
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
6 4 7
6 Canada Gabriela Dabrowski
China Xu Yifan
3 6 5
6 Canada Gabriela Dabrowski
China Xu Yifan
5 6 6
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
7 4 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 6
Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
4 3 1 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 6
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
Australia S Stosur
2 4 Ukraine N Kichenok
Australia An Rodionova
3 2
Ukraine N Kichenok
Australia An Rodionova
6 6 1 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
6 6
United States S Kenin
United States S Vickery
6 77 13 Belgium K Flipkens
Romania M Niculescu
3 4
LL Germany N Geuer
Switzerland V Golubic
4 61 United States S Kenin
United States S Vickery
2 6 4
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva
Australia A Tomljanović
4 5 13 Belgium K Flipkens
Romania M Niculescu
6 1 6
13 Belgium K Flipkens
Romania M Niculescu
6 7 1 Hungary T Babos
France K Mladenovic
64 3
9 Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
6 6 Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
77 6
Australia M Adamczak
Czech Republic R Voráčová
2 3 9 Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 77 6
Georgia (country) O Kalashnikova
Japan M Ninomiya
4 2 Q Australia Ar Rodionova
Belgium M Zanevska
6 62 2
Q Australia Ar Rodionova
Belgium M Zanevska
6 6 9 Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
6 65 3
PR Czech Republic E Hrdinová
Mexico G Olmos
1 4 Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
3 77 6
Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
6 6 Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
6 6
Romania R Olaru
China Y Wang
5 3 5 Chinese Taipei L Chan
China S Peng
4 4
5 Chinese Taipei L Chan
China S Peng
7 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Czech Republic K Siniaková
6 2 6
Q Chile A Guarachi
New Zealand E Routliffe
2 6 2 3 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Czech Republic K Siniaková
4 6 6
Switzerland B Bencic
Ukraine K Kozlova
3 4 PR Spain L Arruabarrena
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 4 4
PR Spain L Arruabarrena
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 6 3 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Czech Republic K Siniaková
6 6
Russia V Kudermetova
Belarus A Sabalenka
5 6 6 14 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
4 3
United States D Collins
Australia J Moore
7 4 2 Russia V Kudermetova
Belarus A Sabalenka
6 4 3
WC United Kingdom K Boulter
United Kingdom K Swan
3 2 14 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
4 6 6
14 Czech Republic L Hradecká
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
6 6 3 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Czech Republic K Siniaková
3 77 6
11 United States R Atawo
Germany A-L Grönefeld
4 6 6 Germany T Maria
United Kingdom H Watson
6 65 4
Switzerland X Knoll
United Kingdom A Smith
6 3 3 11 United States R Atawo
Germany A-L Grönefeld
3 1
China C Liang
China S Zhang
2 2 Germany T Maria
United Kingdom H Watson
6 6
Germany T Maria
United Kingdom H Watson
6 6 Germany T Maria
United Kingdom H Watson
w/o
United States C McHale
Latvia J Ostapenko
7 77 United States C McHale
Latvia J Ostapenko
WC United Kingdom N Broady
United States A Muhammad
5 63 United States C McHale
Latvia J Ostapenko
6 6
Q Belgium Y Bonaventure
Netherlands B Schoofs
4 1 7 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
China Z Yang
3 2
7 Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
China Z Yang
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Belgium E Mertens
Netherlands D Schuurs
7 6
Romania S Cîrstea
Spain S Sorribes Tormo
5 4 8 Belgium E Mertens
Netherlands D Schuurs
6 6
Russia E Makarova
Russia V Zvonareva
6 6 Russia E Makarova
Russia V Zvonareva
4 4
LL Russia A Blinkova
Czech Republic M Vondroušová
3 4 8 Belgium E Mertens
Netherlands D Schuurs
64 3
PR Luxembourg M Minella
Latvia A Sevastova
1 2 12 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
77 6
LL Spain G García Pérez
Hungary F Stollár
6 6 LL Spain G García Pérez
Hungary F Stollár
2 4
Estonia A Kontaveit
Puerto Rico M Puig
4 2 12 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 6
12 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 6 12 United States N Melichar
Czech Republic K Peschke
5 6 6
15 Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Buzărnescu
6 77 15 Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Buzărnescu
7 4 4
Australia D Gavrilova
Belarus V Lapko
3 63 15 Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Buzărnescu
6 6
Romania A Bogdan
United States K Christian
6 6 Romania A Bogdan
United States K Christian
2 2
China Y Duan
Belarus A Sasnovich
3 4 15 Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Buzărnescu
77 6
Croatia P Martić
Slovakia M Rybáriková
7 6 4 Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
65 4
Netherlands L Kerkhove
Belarus L Marozava
5 3 Croatia P Martić
Slovakia M Rybáriková
3 5
Romania I Bara
France A Cornet
5 77 3 4 Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 7
4 Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
7 63 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
65 6 10
United States A Riske
Ukraine O Savchuk
77 2 8 6 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
6 4 6
Japan S Aoyama
United States J Brady
6 6 Japan S Aoyama
United States J Brady
1 6 3
Croatia D Jurak
China Q Wang
2 3 6 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
6 6
Greece M Sakkari
Croatia D Vekić
0 0 17/PR United States V King
Slovenia K Srebotnik
3 3
Q China X Han
Thailand L Kumkhum
6 6 Q China X Han
Thailand L Kumkhum
3 6 3
Slovenia D Jakupović
Russia I Khromacheva
2 2 17/PR United States V King
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 3 6
17/PR United States V King
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6 6 Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
5 6 6
16 Ukraine L Kichenok
Russia A Kudryavtseva
66 5 United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
7 4 2
United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
78 7 United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
6 6
Argentina M Irigoyen
Germany C Witthöft
4 3 Estonia K Kanepi
Germany A Petkovic
4 4
Estonia K Kanepi
Germany A Petkovic
6 6 United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 79 6
Ukraine K Bondarenko
Serbia A Krunić
1 3 2 Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 67 4
WC United Kingdom H Dart
United Kingdom K Dunne
6 6 WC United Kingdom H Dart
United Kingdom K Dunne
2 4
Slovenia P Hercog
United States B Pera
6 1 4 2 Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 6
2 Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
4 6 6

References[edit]