2018 in association football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Years in association football: 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Centuries: 20th century · 21st century · 22nd century
Decades: 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s 2020s 2030s 2040s
Years: 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
List of years in association football

The following are the scheduled events of association football for the year 2018 throughout the world.

Events[edit]

Men's national teams[edit]

AFC[edit]

CAF[edit]

UEFA[edit]

Youth[edit]

Women's[edit]

International tournaments

The final game was called off due to heavy rain and adverse weather conditions. Both The Netherlands and Sweden were awarded first place. [1][2]

Women's youth[edit]

News[edit]

  • 27 April – The U.S. NCAA tabled (placed on hold) a proposal passed in March by its soccer rules committee, which governs both men's and women's play, that would have called for the NCAA to adopt FIFA rules regarding timekeeping, with the official time being kept on the field by the referee and stadium clocks counting up instead of down. This means that the existing timekeeping system, with the official time being maintained by a visible, downward-counting clock, will remain in place.[5]

Fixed dates for national team matches[edit]

Scheduled international matches per their International Match Calendar. Also known as FIFA International Day/Date(s).[6]

  • 19–27 March
  • 3–11 September
  • 8–16 October
  • 12–20 November

Club continental champions[edit]

Men[edit]

Region Tournament Defending champion Champion Title Last honor
AFC (Asia) 2018 AFC Champions League Japan Urawa Red Diamonds
2018 AFC Cup Iraq Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya
CAF (Africa) 2018 CAF Champions League Morocco Wydad Casablanca
2018 CAF Confederation Cup Democratic Republic of the Congo TP Mazembe
2018 CAF Super Cup (February) South Africa Mamelodi Sundowns Morocco Wydad Casablanca 1st
2018 CAF Super Cup (December) Morocco Wydad Casablanca
CONCACAF
(North and Central America, Caribbean)
2018 CONCACAF Champions League Mexico Pachuca Mexico Guadalajara 2nd 1962
2018 CONCACAF League Honduras Olimpia
2018 Campeones Cup None (inaugural event)
2018 CFU Club Championship Dominican Republic Cibao
CONMEBOL (South America) 2018 Copa Libertadores Brazil Grêmio
2018 Copa Sudamericana Argentina Independiente
2018 Recopa Sudamericana Colombia Atlético Nacional Brazil Grêmio 2nd 1996
OFC (Oceania) 2018 OFC Champions League New Zealand Auckland City New Zealand Team Wellington
UEFA (Europe) 2017–18 UEFA Champions League Spain Real Madrid Spain Real Madrid 13th 2016–17
2017–18 UEFA Europa League England Manchester United Spain Atlético Madrid 3rd 2011–12
2018 UEFA Super Cup Spain Real Madrid Spain Atlético Madrid 3rd 2012
UAFA (Arab States) 2017–18 Arab Club Champions Cup Tunisia Espérance de Tunis Not held
2018 GCC Champions League Not held
FIFA (Worldwide) 2018 FIFA Club World Cup Spain Real Madrid

Women[edit]

Region Tournament Defending champion Champion Title Last honor
CONMEBOL (South America) 2018 Copa Libertadores Femenina Brazil Audax/Corinthians
UEFA (Europe) 2017–18 UEFA Women's Champions League France Lyon France Lyon 5th 2016–17

Domestic leagues[edit]

UEFA[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Albania Albania 2017–18 Albanian Superliga Skënderbeu Korçë Kukësi 8th 2015–16
Andorra Andorra 2017–18 Primera Divisió Santa Coloma Engordany 12th 2016–17
Armenia Armenia 2017–18 Armenian Premier League Alashkert Banants 3rd 2016–17
Austria Austria 2017–18 Austrian Football Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg Sturm Graz 12th 2016–17
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2017–18 Azerbaijan Premier League Qarabağ Gabala 6th 2016–17
Belarus Belarus 2018 Belarusian Premier League
Belgium Belgium 2017–18 Belgian First Division A Brugge Standard Liège 15th 2015–16
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 2017–18 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar Željezničar Sarajevo 6th 2016–17
Bulgaria Bulgaria 2017–18 Parva Liga Ludogorets Razgrad CSKA Sofia 7th 2016–17
Croatia Croatia 2017–18 Croatian First Football League Dinamo Zagreb Rijeka 19th 2015–16
Cyprus Cyprus 2017–18 Cypriot First Division APOEL Apollon Limassol 27th 2016–17
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2017–18 Czech First League Viktoria Plzeň Slavia Prague 5th 2015–16
Denmark Denmark 2017–18 Danish Superliga Midtljylland Brøndby 2nd 2014–15
England England 2017–18 Premier League Manchester City Manchester United 5th 2013–14
Estonia Estonia 2018 Meistriliiga
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2018 Effodeildin
Finland Finland 2018 Veikkausliiga
France France 2017–18 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Monaco 7th 2015–16
Georgia (country) Georgia 2018 Erovnuli Liga
Germany Germany 2017–18 Bundesliga Bayern Munich Schalke 04 28th 2016–17
Gibraltar Gibraltar 2017–18 Gibraltar Premier Division Lincoln Red Imps 23rd 2015–16
Greece Greece 2017–18 Superleague Greece AEK Athens PAOK 12th 1993–94
Hungary Hungary 2017–18 Nemzeti Bajnokság I Videoton Ferencváros 3rd 2014–15
Iceland Iceland 2018 Úrvalsdeild
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2018 League of Ireland Premier Division
Israel Israel 2017–18 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Be'er Sheva Maccabi Tel-Aviv 5th 2016–17
Italy Italy 2017–18 Serie A Juventus Napoli 34th 2016–17
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2018 Kazakhstan Premier League
Kosovo Kosovo 2017–18 Football Superleague of Kosovo Drita Prishtina 2nd 2002–03
Latvia Latvia 2018 Latvian Higher League
Lithuania Lithuania 2018 A Lyga
Luxembourg Luxembourg 2017–18 Luxembourg National Division Dudelange Niederkorn 14th 2016–17
Republic of Macedonia Macedonia 2017–18 Macedonian First Football League Shkëndija Vardar 2nd 2010–11
Malta Malta 2017–18 Maltese Premier League Valletta Balzan 24th 2015–16
Moldova Moldova 2018 Moldovan National Division
Montenegro Montenegro 2017–18 Montenegrin First League Sutjeska Nikšić Budućnost 3rd 2013–14
Netherlands Netherlands 2017–18 Eredivisie PSV Ajax 24th 2015–16
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 2017–18 NIFL Premiership Crusaders Coleraine 7th 2015–16
Norway Norway 2018 Eliteserien
Poland Poland 2017–18 Ekstraklasa Legia Warsaw Jagiellonia Białystok 13th 2016–17
Portugal Portugal 2017–18 Primeira Liga Porto Benfica 28th 2012–13
Romania Romania 2017–18 Liga I CFR Cluj FCSB 4th 2011–12
Russia Russia 2017–18 Russian Premier League Lokomotiv Moscow CSKA Moscow 3rd 2004
San Marino San Marino 2017–18 Campionato Sammarinese di Calcio La Fiorita Folgore 5th 2016–17
Scotland Scotland 2017–18 Scottish Premiership Celtic Aberdeen 49th 2016–17
Serbia Serbia 2017–18 Serbian SuperLiga Red Star Belgrade Partizan 28th 2015–16
Slovakia Slovakia 2017–18 Slovak First Football League Spartak Trnava Slovan Bratislava 6th 1972–73
Slovenia Slovenia 2017–18 Slovenian PrvaLiga Olimpija Ljubljana Maribor 2nd 2015–16
Spain Spain 2017–18 La Liga Barcelona Atlético Madrid 25th 2015–16
Sweden Sweden 2018 Allsvenskan
Switzerland Switzerland 2017–18 Swiss Super League Young Boys Basel 12th 1985–86
Turkey Turkey 2017–18 Süper Lig Galatasaray Fenerbahçe 21st 2014–15
Ukraine Ukraine 2017–18 Ukrainian Premier League Shakhtar Donetsk Dynamo Kyiv 11th 2016–17
Wales Wales 2017–18 Welsh Premier League The New Saints Connah's Quay Nomads 12th 2016–17

AFC[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Afghanistan Afghanistan 2018 Afghan Premier League
Australia Australia 2017–18 A-League Melbourne Victory Newcastle Jets 4th 2014–15
Bahrain Bahrain 2017–18 Bahrain First Division League Al-Muharraq Al-Najma 34th 2014–15
Bangladesh Bangladesh 2018–19 Bangladesh Football Premier League
Bhutan Bhutan 2018 Bhutan National League
Brunei Brunei 2018 Brunei Super League
Cambodia Cambodia 2018 Cambodian League
China China 2018 Chinese Super League
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 2018 Taiwan Football Premier League
North Korea DPR Korea 2017–18 DPR Korea Premier Football League
East Timor East Timor 2018 Liga Futebol Amadora
Guam Guam 2017–18 Guam Soccer League Rovers FC LOA Heat 5th 2016–17
Hong Kong Hong Kong 2017–18 Hong Kong Premier League Kitchee Tai Po 9th 2016–17
India India 2017–18 I-League Minerva Punjab NEROCA 1st
2017–18 Indian Super League Chennaiyin Bengaluru 2nd 2015 ISL
Indonesia Indonesia 2018 Liga 1
Iran Iran 2017–18 Persian Gulf Pro League Persepolis Zob Ahan 4th 2016–17
Iraq Iraq 2017–18 Iraqi Premier League Al-Zawraa Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya 14th 2015–16
Japan Japan 2018 J1 League
Jordan Jordan 2017–18 Jordan League Al-Wehdat Al-Jazeera 16th 2015–16
Kuwait Kuwait 2017–18 Kuwaiti Premier League Al-Kuwait Al-Qadsia 14th 2016–17
Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan 2018 Kyrgyzstan League
Laos Laos 2018 Lao Premier League
Lebanon Lebanon 2017–18 Lebanese Premier League Al-Ahed Al-Nejmeh 6th 2016–17
Macau Macau 2018 Liga de Elite Benfica de Macau Chao Pak Kei 5th 2017
Malaysia Malaysia 2018 Malaysia Super League Johor Darul Ta'zim Perak 5th 2017
Maldives Maldives 2018 Dhivehi Premier League
Mongolia Mongolia 2018 Mongolian Premier League
Myanmar Myanmar 2018 Myanmar National League
Northern Mariana Islands Northern Mariana Islands 2018 M*League Division 1
Oman Oman 2017–18 Oman Professional League Al-Suwaiq Al-Shabab 4th 2012–13
State of Palestine Palestine 2017–18 West Bank Premier League Hilal Al-Quds Ahli Al-Khaleel 3rd 2016–17
Philippines Philippines 2018 Philippines Football League Ceres–Negros Kaya–Iloilo 2nd 2017
Qatar Qatar 2017–18 Qatar Stars League Al-Duhail Al-Sadd 6th 2016–17
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia 2017–18 Saudi Professional League Al-Hilal Al-Ahli 15th 2016–17
Singapore Singapore 2018 S.League
South Korea South Korea 2018 K League 1
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka 2017–18 Sri Lanka Football Premier League Colombo Renown 3rd 2016–17
Syria Syria 2017–18 Syrian Premier League Al-Jaish Al-Ittihad 16th 2016–17
Tajikistan Tajikistan 2018 Tajik League
Thailand Thailand 2018 Thai League
Turkmenistan Turkmenistan 2018 Ýokary Liga
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates 2017–18 UAE Pro-League Al Ain Al Wahda 13th 2014–15
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 2018 Uzbekistan Super League
Vietnam Vietnam 2018 V.League 1

CAF[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Algeria Algeria 2017–18 Algerian Ligue Professionnelle 1 CS Constantine JS Saoura 2nd 1996–97
Angola Angola 2018 Girabola
Benin Benin 2018 Benin Premier League
Botswana Botswana 2017–18 Botswana Premier League Township Rollers Jwaneng Galaxy 15th 2016-17
Burkina Faso Burkina Faso 2017–18 Burkinabé Premier League Bobo Dioulasso Rail Club du Kadiogo 3rd 1966
Burundi Burundi 2017–18 Burundi Premier League Le Messager Lydia Ludic Burundi Académic 1st
Cameroon Cameroon 2018 Elite One Coton Sport UMS de Loum 15th 2015
Cape Verde Cape Verde 2018 Cape Verdean Football Championships Académica da Praia CS Mindelense 2nd 1965
Central African Republic Central African Republic 2017–18 Central African Republic League
Chad Chad 2018 LINAFOOT
Comoros Comoros 2018 Comoros Premier League
Republic of the Congo Congo 2018 Ligue 1
Democratic Republic of the Congo DR Congo 2017–18 Linafoot AS Vita Club TP Mazembe 14th 2015
Djibouti Djibouti 2017–18 Djibouti Premier League
Egypt Egypt 2017–18 Egyptian Premier League Al-Ahly Ismaily 40th 2016–17
Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea 2018 Equatoguinean Primera División
Eritrea Eritrea 2018 Eritrean Premier League
Ethiopia Ethiopia 2017–18 Ethiopian Premier League Jimma Aba Jifar Saint George 1st
Gabon Gabon 2017–18 Gabon Championnat National D1 Mangasport AO Cercle Mbéri Sportif 9th 2015
The Gambia Gambia 2017–18 GFA League First Division
Ghana Ghana 2018 Ghanaian Premier League
Guinea Guinea 2017–18 Guinée Championnat National
Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau 2017–18 Campeonato Nacional da Guiné-Bissau
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast 2017–18 Ligue 1
Kenya Kenya 2018 Kenyan Premier League
Lesotho Lesotho 2017–18 Lesotho Premier League
Liberia Liberia 2017–18 Liberian First Division League
Libya Libya 2017–18 Libyan Premier League
Madagascar Madagascar 2018 THB Champions League
Malawi Malawi 2018 Malawi Premier Division
Mali Mali 2018 Malian Première Division
Mauritania Mauritania 2017–18 Ligue 1 Mauritania
Mauritius Mauritius 2017–18 Mauritian Premier League
Morocco Morocco 2017–18 Botola Ittihad Tanger Wydad Casablanca 1st
Mozambique Mozambique 2018 Moçambola
Namibia Namibia 2017–18 Namibia Premier League African Stars 4th 2014–15
Niger Niger 2017–18 Niger Premier League
Nigeria Nigeria 2018 Nigeria Professional Football League
Rwanda Rwanda 2017–18 Rwanda National Football League
São Tomé and Príncipe São Tomé and Príncipe 2018 São Tomé and Príncipe Championship
Senegal Senegal 2017–18 Senegal Premier League
Seychelles Seychelles 2018 2017 Seychelles First Division
Sierra Leone Sierra Leone 2018 Sierra Leone National Premier League
Somalia Somalia 2017–18 Somali First Division
South Africa South Africa 2017–18 South African Premier Division Mamelodi Sundowns Orlando Pirates 8th 2015–16
South Sudan South Sudan 2018 South Sudan Football Championship
Sudan Sudan 2018 Sudan Premier League
Swaziland Swaziland 2017–18 Swazi Premier League
Tanzania Tanzania 2017–18 Tanzanian Premier League
Togo Togo 2017–18 Togolese Championnat National
Tunisia Tunisia 2017–18 Tunisian Ligue Professionnelle 1 Espérance Sportive de Tunis 28th 2016–17
Uganda Uganda 2017–18 Uganda Super League
Zambia Zambia 2018 Zambian Premier League
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe 2018 Zimbabwe Premier Soccer League

CONCACAF[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Barbados Barbados 2018 Barbados Premier Division
Belize Belize 2017–18 Premier League of Belize
Costa Rica Costa Rica 2018 Verano
2018 Invierno
El Salvador El Salvador 2018 Clausura
2018 Apertura
Guatemala Guatemala 2018 Clausura
2018 Apertura
Honduras Honduras 2018 Clausura
2018 Apertura
Jamaica Jamaica 2017–18 National Premier League
Mexico Mexico 2018 Liga MX Clausura Santos Laguna Toluca 6th Clausura 2015
2018 Liga MX Apertura
Panama Panama 2018 Clausura
2018 Apertura
United States United States &
Canada Canada
2018 Major League Soccer season

CONMEBOL[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Argentina Argentina 2017–18 Argentine Primera División Boca Juniors Godoy Cruz 33rd 2016–17
Bolivia Bolivia 2018 Bolivian Primera División Apertura Jorge Wilstermann The Strongest 14th 2016 Clausura
2018 Bolivian Primera División Clausura
Brazil Brazil 2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Chile Chile 2018 Chilean Primera División
Colombia Colombia 2018 Categoría Primera A Apertura Deportes Tolima Atlético Nacional 2nd 2003 Finalización
2018 Categoría Primera A Finalización
Ecuador Ecuador 2018 Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol Serie A
Paraguay Paraguay 2018 Paraguayan Primera División Apertura Olimpia Cerro Porteño 41st 2015 Clausura
2018 Paraguayan Primera División Clausura
Peru Peru 2018 Torneo Descentralizado
Uruguay Uruguay 2018 Uruguayan Primera División
Venezuela Venezuela 2018 Venezuelan Primera División

OFC[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Cook Islands Cook Islands 2018 Cook Islands Round Cup
Fiji Fiji 2018 Fiji National Football League
New Zealand New Zealand 2017–18 New Zealand Football Championship Auckland City Team Wellington 9th 2016–17
Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea 2018 PNG National Soccer League
Solomon Islands Solomon Islands 2018 Solomon Islands S-League

Domestic cups[edit]

In all tables in this section, the "last honor" refers to the champion's previous win in that specific cup competition.

AFC[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Australia Australia 2018 FFA Cup
Bahrain Bahrain 2017–18 Bahraini FA Cup
2017–18 Bahraini King's Cup
Al-Najma
1–1 (5–4 p)
Al-Muharraq SC
6th 2007
Bangladesh Bangladesh 2018 Independence Cup
Arambagh Krira Sangha
2–0
Abahani Limited
1st
China China 2018 Chinese FA Cup
2018 Chinese FA Super Cup
Guangzhou Evergrande
4–1
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua
4th 2017
India India 2018 Indian Super Cup
Bengaluru
4–1
East Bengal
1st
Indonesia Indonesia 2018 Piala Indonesia
Iran Iran 2017–18 Hazfi Cup
Esteghlal
1–0
Khooneh be Khooneh
7th 2011–12
Iraq Iraq 2017–18 Iraq FA Cup
Cancelled
2018 Iraqi Super Cup
Japan Japan 2018 Emperor's Cup[a]
2018 J.League Cup
2018 Japanese Super Cup
Cerezo Osaka
3–2
Kawasaki Frontale
1
Jordan Jordan 2017–18 Jordan FA Cup
Al-Jazeera
2–0
Shabab Al-Ordon
2nd 1984
Kuwait Kuwait 2017–18 Kuwait Emir Cup
Kuwait SC
3–0
Al-Arabi
13th 2016–17
2017–18 Kuwait Crown Prince Cup
Qadsia
1–1 (6–5 p)
Kuwait SC
9th 2013–14
Malaysia Malaysia 2018 Malaysia FA Cup
Pahang
2–0
Selangor
3rd 2014
2018 Malaysia Cup
2018 Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah Cup
Johor Darul Ta'zim
2–1
Kedah
3rd 2016
Myanmar Myanmar 2018 General Aung San Shield
Oman Oman 2017–18 Sultan Qaboos Cup
Al-Nasr
2–2 (6–5 p)
Sohar
5th 2005
2017–18 Oman Professional League Cup
Al-Shabab
2–1
Al-Nahda
1st
Qatar Qatar 2018 Emir of Qatar Cup
Al-Duhail
2–1
Al-Rayyan
2nd 2016
2018 Qatar Cup
Al-Duhail
2–1
Al Sadd
3rd 2015
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia 2018 King Cup
Al-Ittihad
3–1
Al-Faisaly
9th 2013
Singapore Singapore 2018 Singapore Cup
Syria Syria 2018 Syrian Cup
Al-Jaish
2–0
Al-Shorta
9th 2014
Tajikistan Tajikistan 2018 Tajik Cup
2018 Tajik Super Cup
Istiklol
3–2
Khujand
7th 2016
Thailand Thailand 2018 Thai FA Cup
2018 Thai League Cup
2018 Thailand Champions Cup
Chiangrai United
2–2 (6–5 p)
Buriram United
1st
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates 2017–18 UAE President's Cup
Al Ain
2–1
Al-Wasl
7th 2014
2018 UAE League Cup
Al Wahda
2–1
Al-Wasl
2nd 2015–16
Vietnam Vietnam 2018 Vietnamese Cup
2018 Vietnamese Cup
Quảng Nam
1–0
Sông Lam Nghệ An
1st
  1. ^ The Emperor's Cup final is traditionally held on 1 January of the next calendar year.

UEFA[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Albania Albania 2017–18 Albanian Cup
Skënderbeu Korçë
1–0
Laçi
1st
Andorra Andorra 2018 Copa Constitució
Santa Coloma
2–1
Sant Julià
10th 2012
Armenia Armenia 2017–18 Armenian Cup
Gandzasar Kapan
1–1 (4–3 p)
Alashkert
1st
Austria Austria 2017–18 Austrian Cup
Sturm Graz
1–0 (a.e.t.)
Red Bull Salzburg
5th 2009–10
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2017–18 Azerbaijan Cup
Keşla
1–0
Gabala
1st
Belarus Belarus 2017–18 Belarusian Cup
Dynamo Brest
3–2
BATE Borisov
3rd 2016–17
2018 Belarusian Super Cup
Dynamo Brest
2–1
BATE Borisov
1st
Belgium Belgium 2017–18 Belgian Cup
Standard Liège
1–0 (a.e.t.)
Genk
8th 2015–16
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 2017–18 Bosnia and Herzegovina Football Cup
Željezničar Sarajevo
6–0
Krupa
6th 2011–12
Bulgaria Bulgaria 2017–18 Bulgarian Cup
Slavia Sofia
0–0 (4–2 p)
Levski Sofia
8th 1995–96
Croatia Croatia 2017–18 Croatian Football Cup
Dinamo Zagreb
1–0
Hajduk Split
15th 2015–16
Cyprus Cyprus 2017–18 Cypriot Cup
AEK Larnaca
2–1
Apollon Limassol
2nd 2003–04
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2017–18 Czech Cup
Slavia Prague
3–1
Jablonec
8th 2001–02
Denmark Denmark 2017–18 Danish Cup
Brøndby
3–1
Silkeborg
7th 2007–08
England England 2017–18 FA Cup
Chelsea
1–0
Manchester United
8th 2011–12
2017–18 EFL Cup
Manchester City
3–0
Arsenal
5th 2015–16
Estonia Estonia 2017–18 Estonian Cup
Levadia Tallinn
1–0
Flora
9th 2013–14
2018 Estonian Supercup
FCI Levadia
2–2 (4–3 p)
FC Flora
7th 2015
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2018 Faroe Islands Cup
2018 Faroe Islands Super Cup
Víkingur Gøta
1–1 (3–2 p)
NSÍ Runavík
5th 2017
Finland Finland 2018 Finnish Cup
France France 2017–18 Coupe de France
Paris Saint-Germain
2–0
Les Herbiers
12th 2016–17
2017–18 Coupe de la Ligue
Paris Saint-Germain
3–0
Monaco
8th 2016–17
Georgia (country) Georgia 2018 Georgian Super Cup
Torpedo Kutaisi
2–1
Chikhura Sachkhere
1st
Germany Germany 2017–18 DFB-Pokal
Eintracht Frankfurt
3–1
Bayern Munich
5th 1987–88
Gibraltar Gibraltar 2018 Rock Cup
Europa
2–1
Mons Calpe
7th 2017
Greece Greece 2017–18 Greek Football Cup
PAOK
2–0
AEK
6th 2016–17
Hungary Hungary 2017–18 Magyar Kupa
Újpest
2–2 (5–4 p)
Puskás Akadémia
10th 2013–14
Iceland Iceland 2018 Icelandic Cup
2018 Deildabikar
Valur
4–2
Grindavík
3rd 2011
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2018 FAI Cup
2018 League of Ireland Cup
2018 President of Ireland's Cup
Cork City
4–2
Dundalk
3rd 2017
Israel Israel 2017–18 Israel State Cup
Hapoel Haifa
3–1 (a.e.t.)
Beitar Jerusalem
4th 1973–74
2017–18 Toto Cup Al
Maccabi Tel Aviv
1–0
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
5th 2014–15
Italy Italy 2017–18 Coppa Italia
Juventus
4–0
Milan
13th 2016–17
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2018 Kazakhstan Cup
2018 Kazakhstan Super Cup
FC Astana
3–0
FC Kairat
3rd 2015
Kosovo Kosovo 2017–18 Kosovar Cup
Prishtina
1–1 (5–4 p)
Vëllaznimi
6th 2015–16
Latvia Latvia 2018 Latvian Football Cup
2018 Virsligas Cup
FK RFS
2–2 (5–4 p)
Spartaks Jūrmala
1st
Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 2017–18 Liechtenstein Cup
Vaduz
3–0
Balzers
46th 2016–17
Lithuania Lithuania 2018 Lithuanian Football Cup
2018 Lithuanian Supercup
Sūduva Marijampolė
5–0
Stumbras
2nd 2009
Luxembourg Luxembourg 2017–18 Luxembourg Cup
Racing
0–0 (4–3 p)
Hostert
1st
Republic of Macedonia Macedonia 2017–18 Macedonian Football Cup
Shkëndija
3–0
Pelister
2nd 2015–16
Malta Malta 2017–18 Maltese FA Trophy
Valletta
2–1
Birkirkara
14th 2013–14
Moldova Moldova 2017–18 Moldovan Cup
Milsami Orhei
2–0 (a.e.t.)
Zimbru Chișinău
2nd 2011–12
Montenegro Montenegro 2017–18 Montenegrin Cup
Mladost Podgorica
2–0
Igalo
2nd 2014–15
Netherlands Netherlands 2017–18 KNVB Cup
Feyenoord
3–0
AZ Alkmaar
13th 2015–16
Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 2017–18 Irish Cup
Coleraine
3–1
Cliftonville
6th 2002–03
2017–18 NIFL Cup
Dungannon Swifts
3–1
Ballymena United
1st
Norway Norway 2018 Norwegian Football Cup
Poland Poland 2017–18 Polish Cup
Legia Warsaw
2–1
Arka Gdynia
19th 2015–16
Portugal Portugal 2017–18 Taça de Portugal
Desportivo das Aves
2–1
Sporting CP
1st
2017–18 Taça da Liga
Sporting CP
1–1 (5–4 p)
Vitória de Setúbal
1st
Romania Romania 2017–18 Cupa României
Universitatea Craiova
2–0
Hermannstadt
6th 1990–91
Russia Russia 2017–18 Russian Cup
Tosno
2–1
Avangard Kursk
1st
San Marino San Marino 2017–18 Coppa Titano
La Fiorita
3–2
Tre Penne
5th 2015–16
Scotland Scotland 2017–18 Scottish Cup
Celtic
2–0
Motherwell
38th 2016–17
2017–18 Scottish League Cup
Celtic
2–0
Motherwell
17th 2016–17
2017–18 Scottish Challenge Cup
Inverness
1–0
Dumbarton
2nd 2003–04
Serbia Serbia 2017–18 Serbian Cup
Partizan
2–1
Mladost Lučani
15th 2016–17
Slovakia Slovakia 2017–18 Slovak Cup
Slovan Bratislava
3–1
Ružomberok
15th 2017–18
Slovenia Slovenia 2017–18 Slovenian Cup
Olimpija
6–1
Aluminij
1st
Spain Spain 2017–18 Copa del Rey
Barcelona
5–0
Sevilla
30th 2016–17
Sweden Sweden 2017–18 Svenska Cupen
Djurgården
3–0
Malmö
5th 2005
Switzerland Switzerland 2017–18 Swiss Cup
Zürich
2–1
Young Boys
10th 2015–16
Turkey Turkey 2017–18 Turkish Cup
Akhisarspor
3–2
Fenerbahçe
1st
Ukraine Ukraine 2017–18 Ukrainian Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk
2–0
Dynamo Kyiv
12th 2016–17
Wales Wales 2017–18 Welsh Cup
Connah's Quay Nomads
4–1
Aberystwyth Town
1st
2017–18 Welsh League Cup
The New Saints
1–0
Cardiff Met
9th 2016–17

CAF[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Angola Angola 2018 Angola Super Cup
Algeria Algeria 2017–18 Algerian Cup USM Bel Abbès
2–1
JS Kabylie 2nd 1990–91
Botswana Botswana 2017–18 Mascom Top 8 Cup
Township Rollers
4–2
Orapa United
2nd 2011/12
Egypt Egypt 2017–18 Egypt Cup
Morocco Morocco 2018 Coupe du Trône
South Africa South Africa 2017–18 Nedbank Cup
Rwanda Rwanda 2018 Heroes Cup
Rayon Sports
Round Robin
APR
Tunisia Tunisia 2017–18 Tunisian Cup
Club Africain
4–1
Étoile du Sahel
13th 2016–17

CONCACAF[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Canada Canada 2018 Canadian Championship
El Salvador El Salvador 2017–18 Copa El Salvador
Honduras Honduras 2018 Honduran Cup
Mexico Mexico Clausura 2018 Copa MX Necaxa Toluca 4 1994–95
Apertura 2018 Copa MX
United States United States 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

CONMEBOL[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Argentina Argentina 2017–18 Copa Argentina
Brazil Brazil 2018 Copa do Brasil
Chile Chile 2018 Copa Chile
2018 Supercopa de Chile
Colo-Colo
3–0
Santiago Wanderers
2nd 2017
Colombia Colombia 2018 Copa Colombia
2018 Superliga Colombiana
Millonarios
2–1
Atlético Nacional
1st
Paraguay Paraguay 2018 Copa Paraguay 1st
Uruguay Uruguay 2018 Supercopa Uruguaya
Peñarol
3–1
Nacional
1st
Venezuela Venezuela 2018 Copa Venezuela

II/III Divisions[edit]

In all tables in this section, the "last honor" refers to the champion's previous win at that specific league level.

UEFA[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Albania Albania 2017–18 Albanian First Division Group A – Kastrioti

Group B – Tirana

Egnatia

Bylis Ballsh

1st

1st

Andorra Andorra 2017–18 Segona Divisió Ordino Atlètic Club d'Escaldes 2nd 2012–13
Austria Austria 2017–18 Austrian Football First League Wacker Innsbruck Hartberg 1st
2017–18 Austrian Regional Leagues Horn Ebreichsdorf 1st
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2017–18 Azerbaijan First Division Khazar Baku Qaradağ Lökbatan 2nd 2011–12
Belarus Belarus 2018 Belarusian First League
Belgium Belgium 2017–18 Belgian First Division B Cercle Brugge OH Leuven 4th 1929–30
2017–18 Belgian First Amateur Division Knokke Lommel 1st
Bulgaria Bulgaria 2017–18 Second Professional Football League Botev Vratsa Lokomotiv Sofia 3rd 2010–11
2017–18 Third Amateur Football League (North–East) Dobrudzha

(North–West) Kariana

(South–East) Arda

(South–West) CSKA 1948

Suvorovo

Sevlievo

Zagorets

Hebar Pazardzhik

3rd

1st

1st

1st

2012–13

Croatia Croatia 2017–18 Croatian Second Football League Gorica Varaždin 2nd 2009–10
2017–18 Croatian Third Football League Osijek II Medimurje Cakovec 1st
Cyprus Cyprus 2017–18 Cypriot Second Division Enosis Neon Paralimni Anagennisi Deryneia 3rd 2014–15
2017–18 Cypriot Third Division Onisilos Sotira MEAP Nisou 1st
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2017–18 Czech National Football League Opava Přibram 1st
Denmark Denmark 2017–18 Danish 1st Division Vejle BK Esbjerg 3rd 2007–08
2017–18 Danish 2nd Divisions Hvidovre Næstved 1st
England England 2017–18 EFL Championship Wolverhampton Wanderers Cardiff City 2nd 2008–09
2017–18 EFL League One Wigan Athletic Blackburn Rovers 1st
Estonia Estonia 2018 Esiliiga
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 2018 1. deild
Finland Finland 2018 Ykkönen
France France 2017–18 Ligue 2 Reims Nîmes 2nd 1965–66
2017–18 Championnat National Red Star Béziers 2nd 2014–15
2017–18 Championnat de France amateur Marignane Gignac Tolone 1st
Germany Germany 2017–18 2. Bundesliga Fortuna Düsseldorf Nürnberg 2nd 1988–89
2017–18 3. Liga Magdeburg Paderborn 2nd 1966–67
Greece Greece 2017–18 Football League OFI Crete Aris Thessaloniki 3rd 1975–76
2017–18 Gamma Ethniki Apollon Paralimnio Aetos Orfano 1st
Hungary Hungary 2017–18 Nemzeti Bajnokság II MTK Budapest Kisvarda 24th 2007–08
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2018 League of Ireland First Division
Israel Israel 2017–18 Liga Leumit Hapoel Tel Aviv Hapoel Hadera 1st
2017–18 Liga Alef (South) Sektzia Nes Tziona Maccabi Yavne 2nd 1965–66
(North) Hapoel Iksal Hapoel Umm Al-Fahm 1st
2017–18 Liga Bet (North A Division) Hapoel Kaukab Ahva Kafr Manda 1st
(North B Division) Hapoel Bnei Zalafa Daburiyya 1st
(South A Division) Shimshon Kafr Qasim Ironi Or Yehuda 2nd 1959–60
(South B Division) Agudat Sport Ashdod Maccabi Ashdod 1st
2017–18 Liga Gimel (Upper Galilee) Maccabi Ahva Yarka Maccabi Ahva Sha'ab 1st
(Lower Galilee) Maccabi Ironi Tamra Maccabi Kafr Manda 2nd 1980–81
(Jezreel) Hapoel Bnei Musmus Ihud Bnei Baqa 2nd 2015–16
(Samaria) Tzeirei Ironi Baqa Beitar Haifa
(Sharon) Hapoel Kafr Bara Bnei Ra'anana
(Tel Aviv) Beitar Ramat Gan Hapoel Neve Golan 2nd 1963–64
(Central) Hapoel Lod Hapoel Ironi Gedera 3rd 2003–04
(South) Beirat Kiryat Gat Ironi Kuseife
Italy Italy 2017–18 Serie B Empoli Parma 1st
2017–18 Serie C (North & Central West) Livorno Calcio Robur Siena 3rd 2001–02
(North & Central East) Padova Südtirol 2nd 1936–37
(South) Lecce Catania 4th 1995–96
Latvia Latvia 2018 Latvian First League
Moldova Moldova 2018 Moldovan "A" Division
2018 Moldovan "B" Division
Netherlands Netherlands 2017–18 Eerste Divisie Jong Ajax Fortuna Sittard 1st
2017–18 Tweede Divisie Katwijk Kozakken Boys 1st
2017–18 Derde Divisie Spakenburg Scheveningen 1st
Poland Poland 2017–18 I liga Miedź Legnica Zagłębie Sosnowiec 1st
Portugal Portugal 2017–18 LigaPro Nacional Santa Clara 1st
Romania Romania 2017–18 Liga II Dunărea Călărași Hermannstadt 2nd 2015–16
2017–18 Liga III (Seria I) Aerostar Bacău

(Seria II) Farul Constanța

(Seria III) Petrolul Ploiești

(Seria IV) Șirineasa

(Seria V) Universitaea Cluj

Miercurea Ciuc

Bucuresti

Alexandria

Reșița

ACSF Recea

3rd

6th

1st

1st

2nd

1987–88

1987–88

2000–01

Russia Russia 2017–18 Russian National Football League Orenburg Krylia Sovetov Samara 2nd 2015–16
2017–18 Russian Professional Football League (West) Chertanovo Moscow

(Centre) Ararat Moscow

(South) Afips Afipsky

(Ural-Povolzhye) Mordovia Saransk

(East) Sakhalin Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk

Lokomotiv-Kazanka Moscow

Energomash Belgorod

Armavir

Syzran

Smena Komsomolsk-Na-Amure

1st

1st

2nd

2nd

1st

2014–15

2009

Scotland Scotland 2017–18 Scottish Championship St Mirren Livingston 5th 2005–06
2017–18 Scottish League One Ayr United Raith Rovers 3rd 1996–97
Serbia Serbia 2017–18 Serbian First League Proleter Novi Sad Dinamo Vranje 2nd 2008–09
Slovakia Slovakia 2017–18 2. Liga Sereď Skalica 1st
Slovenia Slovenia 2017–18 Slovenian Second League Mura Drava Putj 1st
2017–18 Slovenian Third League (East) Beltinci

(North) Dravograd

(Centre) Bled

(West) Bilje

Polana

Šampion

Brinje Grospulje

Tolmin

1st

2nd

1st

1st

1995–96

Spain Spain 2017–18 Segunda División Rayo Vallecano Huesca 1st
2017–18 Segunda División B Group 1 – Rayo Majadahonda

Group 2 – Mirandés

Group 3 – Mallorca

Group 4 – Cartagena

Deportivo Fabril

Sporting de Gijón B

Villarreal B

Marbella

1st

2nd

2nd

3rd

2011–12

1980–81

2008–09

2017–18 Tercera División Group 1 – Compostela

Group 2 – Oviedo B

Group 3 – Gimnástica Torrelavega

Group 4 – Durango

Group 5 – Espanyol B

Group 6 – Atlético Levante

Group 7 – Internacional

Group 8 – Unionistas

Group 9 – Atlético Malagueño

Group 10 – Cádiz B

Group 11 – Mallorca B

Group 12 – Tenerife B

Group 13 – Yeclano

Group 14 – Don Benito

Group 15 – Multivera

Group 16 – Calahorra

Group 17 – Teruel

Group 18 – Conquense

Bergantiños

Langreo

Escobedo

Portugalete

Sant Andreu

Castellón

Getafe B

Arandina

Almería B

Ceuta

Poblense

Mensajero

Mar Menor

Cacereño

San Juan

SD Logroñés

Borja

Villarrobledo

5th

3rd

12th

3rd

3rd

1st

1st

1st

3rd

2nd

9th

3rd

2nd

8th

1st

9th

3rd

3rd

2008–09

1989–90

2016–17

1986–87

2008–09

2016–17

1990–91

2015–16

2008–09

2011–12

2007–08

2016–17

2009–10

2015–16

Sweden Sweden 2018 Superettan
Switzerland Switzerland 2017–18 Swiss Challenge League Neuchâtel Xamax Schaffhausen 3rd 2006–07
Turkey Turkey 2017–18 TFF First League Rizespor Ankaragücü 7th 2008–09
2017–18 TFF Second League (Beyaz) Izmir

(Kirmizi) Hatayspor

Bandirmaspor

Menemem Belediyespor

1st

5th

2011–12

2017–18 TFF Third League (Group 1) Manisa BBSK

(Group 2) Darica Genclerbirligi

(Group 3) Utas Usakspor

Bayburt IOI

Ankara Demirspor

Tarsus Idman Yurdu

1st

1st

1st

Ukraine Ukraine 2017–18 Ukrainian First League Arsenal Kyiv FC Poltava 1st
2017–18 Ukrainian Second League (Group A) Ahrobiznes Volochysk

(Group B) Dnipro

Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk

Kharkiv

1st

1st

Wales Wales 2017–18 Cymru Alliance Caefarnon Town Denbigh Town 1st
2017–18 Welsh Football League Division One Llanelli Town Haverfordwest County 8th 2003–04

CONMEBOL[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Argentina Argentina 2017–18 Primera B Nacional Aldosivi Almagro 1st
2017–18 Primera B Metropolitana Platense Estudiantes (BA) 2nd 2005–06
2017–18 Torneo Federal A Central Córdoba (SdE) Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) 1st
Brazil Brazil 2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série B
2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C
2018 Campeonato Brasileiro Série D
State Championships Acre (state)
Alagoas
Amapá
Amazonas (Brazilian state)
Bahia
Ceará
Federal District (Brazil)
Espírito Santo
Goiás
Rio Grande do Norte ABC América de Natal 55th 2017
Chile Chile 2018 Primera B de Chile
Colombia Colombia 2018 Categoría Primera B
Venezuela Venezuela Segunda División de Venezuela 2018

CONCACAF[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Canada Canada
2018 League1 Ontario
2018 Première Ligue de soccer du Québec season
2018 Pacific Coast Soccer League
Costa Rica Costa Rica Torneo Clausura 2018 de Segunda División
Mexico Mexico 2018 Ascenso MX Clausura Cafetaleros de Tapachula Leones Negros UdeG 1st
2018 Ascenso MX Apertura
2018 Serie A Clausura Loros UdeC Reboceros de La Piedad 2nd Clausura 2015
2018 Serie A Apertura
2017–18 Tercera División
United States United States 2018 United Soccer League[a]
2018 Premier Development League[a]
2018 National Premier Soccer League
2017–18 American Soccer League
  1. ^ a b This league includes teams from both the U.S. and Canada.

CAF[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Algeria Algeria 2017–18 Ligue 2 MO Béjaïa Aïn M'lila 1st
Egypt Egypt 2017–18 Egyptian Second Division Group A – El Gouna

Group B – Nogoom El Mostakbal

Group C – Haras El Hodoud

El Minya

Tersana

Kafr El Sheikh

2nd

1st

1st

2008–09

South Africa South Africa 2017–18 National First Division Highlands Park Black Leopards 1st

AFC[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Australia Australia 2018 National Premier Leagues
China China 2018 China League One
2018 China League Two
2018 China Amateur Football League
Hong Kong Hong Kong 2017–18 Hong Kong First Division League
2017–18 Hong Kong Second Division League
India India 2017–18 I-League 2nd Division
Indonesia Indonesia 2018 Liga 2
2018 Liga 3
Iran Iran 2017–18 Azadegan League Naft Masjed Soleyman Nassaji Mazandaran 2nd 2013–14
Japan Japan 2018 J2 League
2018 J3 League
2018 Japan Football League
South Korea South Korea 2018 K League Challenge
2018 Korea National League
Malaysia Malaysia 2018 Malaysia Premier League
2018 Malaysia FAM League
Myanmar Myanmar 2018 MNL-2
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia 2017–18 Saudi First Division Al-Wehda Al-Hazem 4th 2002–03
2017–18 Saudi Second Division Group A – Al-Jabalain

Group B – Al-Washm

Al-Ansar

Al Jeel

1st

1st

Thailand Thailand 2018 Thai League 2
2018 Thai League 3
Vietnam Vietnam 2018 V.League 2

Women's leagues[edit]

UEFA[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Austria Austria 2017–18 ÖFB-Frauenliga
Belgium Belgium 2017–18 Super League
Croatia Croatia 2017–18 Croatian Women's First Football League Osijek Split 22nd 2016–17
Cyprus Cyprus 2017–18 Cypriot First Division
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2017–18 Czech First Division Sparta Prague Slavia Prague 19th 2012–13
Denmark Denmark 2017–18 Elitedivisionen Fortuna Hjørring Brondby 10th 2015–16
England England 2017–18 FA WSL 1 Chelsea Manchester City 2nd[a] 2015
France France 2017–18 Division 1 Féminine Lyon Paris Saint-Germain 16th 2016–17
Germany Germany 2017–18 Frauen-Bundesliga Wolfsburg Bayern Munich 4th 2016–17
Iceland Iceland 2018 Úrvalsdeild
Republic of Ireland Ireland 2018 Women's National League
Israel Israel 2017–18 Ligat Nashim Kiryat Gat Ramat HaSharon 2nd 2016–17
Italy Italy 2017–18 Serie A Juventus Brescia 1st
Netherlands Netherlands 2017–18 Eredivisie Ajax Twente 2nd 2016–17
Norway Norway 2018 Toppserien
Portugal Portugal 2017–18 Campeonato Nacional Sporting CP Braga 2nd 2016–17
Romania Romania 2017–18 Superliga
Russia Russia 2018 Championship
Scotland Scotland 2018 SWPL 1
Slovenia Slovenia 2017–18 Slovenian Women's League[7]
Spain Spain 2017–18 Primera División Atlético Madrid FC Barcelona 3rd 2016–17
Sweden Sweden 2018 Damallsvenskan
Wales Wales 2017–18 Welsh Premier League
  1. ^ Does not include Chelsea's win in the one-off FA WSL Spring Series in 2017.

AFC[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Australia Australia 2017–18 W-League
Melbourne City FC
Sydney FC
3rd 2016–17
Japan Japan 2018 Nadeshiko League Division 1
Philippines Philippines 2017–18 PFF Women's League

CONCACAF[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Second place Title Last honor
Mexico Mexico 2018 Liga MX Femenil Clausura Tigres UANL Monterrey 1st
2018 Liga MX Femenil Apertura
United States United States 2018 NWSL

Youth[edit]

AFC[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Australia Australia 2017–18 A-League National Youth League
Western Sydney Wanderers FC Youth
3–1 (a.e.t.)
Melbourne City FC Youth
1st

Women's cups[edit]

UEFA[edit]

Nation Tournament Champion Final score Second place Title Last honor
Germany Germany 2017–18 DFB-Pokal (women) Wolfsburg 0–0 (3–2 p) Bayern Munich 5th 2016–17
Slovenia Slovenia 2017–18 Slovenian Women's Cup[8]

Deaths[edit]

January[edit]

February[edit]

March[edit]

April[edit]

May[edit]

June[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Finale Algarve Cup tussen Oranjevrouwen en Zweden afgelast" (in Dutch). nu.nl. Retrieved 7 March 2018. 
  2. ^ @Algarve_Cup (7 March 2018). "UPDATE: The match between the Netherlands and Sweden has been cancelled due to heavy rain. As a result, both teams will be awarded 1st place" (Tweet) – via Twitter. 
  3. ^ "Concacaf Cancels Remainder of Concacaf Women's Under-17 Championship 2018 for Security Concerns". CONCACAF.com. The Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football. 22 April 2018. Retrieved 22 April 2018. 
  4. ^ "Tournament Suspended, Bermuda Team Safe". bernews.com. Bernews. 22 April 2018. Retrieved 22 April 2018. 
  5. ^ "Harsher illegal participation penalties approved in college soccer" (Press release). NCAA. 27 April 2018. Retrieved 30 April 2018. 
  6. ^ https://www.fifa.com/mm/document/affederation/administration/02/70/96/62/final_v2_imc2018-2024fifa_15-02163_101_en_en_neutral.pdf
  7. ^ "1. SŽNL 2017/18" (in Slovenian). Football Association of Slovenia official website. Retrieved 12 August 2017. 
  8. ^ "Ženski pokal 2017/18" (in Slovenian). Football Association of Slovenia official website. Retrieved 12 August 2017. 
  9. ^ Cameroun: L’ancien Lion Indomptable Onana Eloundou Elie est mort (in French)
  10. ^ Paul Sinibaldi, ancienne star du Stade de Reims, est mort (in French)
  11. ^ Former England captain, Ray Wilkins, dies after heart attack aged 61
  12. ^ Morreu António Barros (in Portuguese)
  13. ^ André Lerond, ancien capitaine de Lyon et de l'équipe de France, est mort (in French)
  14. ^ Morto Cesarino Cervellati, instancabile ala e allenatore del Bologna (in Italian)

External links[edit]