2019–20 Serie D

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Serie D
Season2019–20
2020–21 →

The 2019–20 Serie D will be the seventy-second edition of the top level Italian non-professional football championship. It represents the fourth tier in the Italian football league system.

Changes from 2018–19[edit]

Following the 2018–19 season which saw the participation of former Serie A teams such as Bari, Modena, Cesena, Avellino and Reggio Audace (all promoted to Serie C after their first season), new incarnations of former top flight clubs Palermo (excluded from Serie B due to financial issues) and Foggia will take part to the league under the Article 52 of N.O.I.F. regulation.

Teams[edit]

The composition of the league will involve nine groups divided geographically.

Teams relegated from Serie C[edit]

None of the teams relegated from 2018–19 Serie C will take part to the campaign.

Cuneo, originally relegated to Serie D, declined to their right to participate in the season,[1] whereas Virtus Verona, Fano, Paganese and Bisceglie were readmitted to Serie C to fill some vacancies. Returning teams are: Foggia, Palermo, Lucchese and Arzachena

Teams promoted from Eccellenza[edit]

Twenty-eight clubs were promoted from the Eccellenza as league winners, plus one as the Coppa Italia Dilettanti winners and seven more as national playoff winners.[2][3]

  • ^ As Coppa Italia Dilettanti finalists.
  • ^ As national playoff winners.

Repechages[edit]

A number of vacancies are also expected to be created by some clubs failing to register in Serie C and Serie D; the Serie D committee will fill in these vacancies with additional teams to be chosen among the ones relegated from the league in 2018–19, and other ones who played and lost the Eccellenza promotion playoffs; a classification of the clubs who applied for these vacancies was announced on 18 July 2019.[4]

On 31 July 2019, the Lega Nazionale Dilettanti announced to have admitted Agropoli, Legnago Salus, Pomezia, Olympia Agnonese, Legnano, Gladiator, Tamai and Anagni to fill in all the league vacancies.[1]

Previous season's team not returning[edit]

Rezzato, Francavilla and Gela opted not to register to the Serie D season.[5][1]

Girone A[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Borgosesia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Serie C
2 Bra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Caronnese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Casale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Chieri 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Fezzanese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Fossano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Ghivizzano Borgo a Mozzano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Lavagnese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Ligorna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Lucchese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Prato 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Real Forte Querceta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-out
14 Sanremese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Savona 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Seravezza Pozzi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Vado 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Verbania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on September 2019. Source:[citation needed]

Girone B[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Arconatese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Serie C
2 Brusaporto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Folgore Caratese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Caravaggio 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Castellanzese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Dro Alto Garda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Inveruno 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Legnano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Levico Terme 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Milano City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 NibionnOggiono 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Pontisola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Pro Sesto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Scanzorosciate 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Seregno 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-out
16 Sondrio 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Tritium 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Villa d'Almè 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Virtus CiseranoBergamo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Eccellenza
20 Virtus Bolzano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on September 2019. Source:[citation needed]

Girone C[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Villafranca 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Serie C
2 Adriese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Ambrosiana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Belluno 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Caldiero Terme 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Campodarsego 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Cartigliano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Chions 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Cjarlins Muzane 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Union Clodiense Chioggia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Delta Rovigo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Este 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Legnago Salus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Luparense 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Mestre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-out
16 Montebelluna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 San Luigi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Tamai 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Union Feltre 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Eccellenza
20 Vigasio 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on September 2019. Source:[citation needed]

Girone D[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Alfonsine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Serie C
2 Breno 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Calvina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Ciliverghe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Correggese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Crema 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Fanfulla 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Fiorenzuola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Forlì 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Sporting Franciacorta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Lentigione 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Mantova 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Mezzolara 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-out
14 Progresso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Sammaurese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Sasso Marconi Zola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Savignanese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Vigor Carpaneto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on September 2019. Source:[citation needed]

Girone E[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Grassina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Serie C
2 Aglianese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Albalonga 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Bastia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Cannara 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Flaminia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Foligno 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Follonica Gavorrano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Grosseto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Monterosi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Aquila Montevarchi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Pomezia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Ponsacco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-out
14 San Donato Tavarnelle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Sangiovannese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Scandicci 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Sporting Trestina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Tuttocuoio 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on September 2019. Source:[citation needed]

Girone F[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Avezzano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Serie C
2 Campobasso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 San Marino 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Chieti 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Jesina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Matelica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Montegiorgio 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Olympia Agnonese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Atletico Porto Sant'Elpidio 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Pineto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Real Giulianova 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Recanatese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Atletico Terme Fiuggi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-out
14 San Nicolò Notaresco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Sangiustese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Tolentino 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Vastese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Vastogirardi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on September 2019. Source:[citation needed]

Girone G[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Anagni 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Serie C
2 Arzachena 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Budoni 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cassino 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Nuova Florida 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Ladispoli 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Lanusei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Latina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Sassari Latte Dolce 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Muravera 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Ostiamare 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Portici 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Racing Aprilia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-out
14 Tor Sapienza 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Torres 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Trastevere 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Turris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Vis Artena 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on September 2019. Source:[citation needed]

Girone H[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Agropoli 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Serie C
2 Altamura 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Bitonto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Brindisi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Casarano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Audace Cerignola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Fasano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Fidelis Andria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Foggia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Francavilla 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Gelbison 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Gladiator 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Gravina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-out
14 Grumentum 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Nardò 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Nocerina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Sorrento 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Taranto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on September 2019. Source:[citation needed]

Girone I[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Acireale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Promotion to Serie C
2 Biancavilla 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to promotion play-offs
3 Castrovillari 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cittanovese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Corigliano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 FC Messina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Giugliano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 Licata 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Marina di Ragusa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 Marsala 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 ACR Messina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Nola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Palermo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Qualification to relegation play-out
14 Palmese 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Roccella 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 San Tommaso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Savoia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Troina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on September 2019. Source:[citation needed]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Ammissioni e ripescaggi ai campionati nazionali della LND" (in Italian). Lega Nazionale Dilettanti. 31 July 2019. Retrieved 1 August 2019.
  2. ^ "ECCELLENZA, ECCO LE SQUADRE PROMOSSE IN SERIE D: I VERDETTI" (in Italian). Datasport.it. 26 May 2019. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
  3. ^ "SPAREGGI ECCELLENZA: ECCO LE SETTE SQUADRE PROMOSSE IN SERIE D" (in Italian). Datasport.it. 11 June 2019. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
  4. ^ "Stagione Sportiva 2019/2020 Comunicato Ufficiale N° 5 del 18/7/2019" (in Italian). Lega Nazionale Dilettanti - Serie D. 18 July 2019. Retrieved 25 July 2019.
  5. ^ "A Rezzato si chiude un'era Addio serie D: cosa accadrà?" (in Italian). Bresciaoggi.it. 13 July 2019. Retrieved 13 July 2019.