21st International Emmy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
21st International Emmy Awards

The 21st annual International Emmy Awards took place in November 22, 1993, in New York Hilton in New York City, United States.[1]

Ceremony[edit]

Eighteen programs have been selected as finalists for the 21st annual International Emmy Awards. Six of the finalists are British entries, a percentage that’s slightly down over previous years. A record 269 programs from 35 countries were entered for consideration.[2]

The BBC was the big winner at the ceremony of the International Emmys, winning top honors in two of the six award categories, the International Council of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences presented a total of eight awards, including co-winners.[3]

Unnatural Pursuits, a BBC TV Production in association with Arts & Entertainment Network, won in the drama category. Written by Simon Gray and starring Alan Bates, the program debuted in U.S. television on A&E in January 1996.[4] In the popular arts category, Absolutely Fabulous, a BBC TV production written by and starring Jennifer Saunders, shared honors with Drop the Dead Donkey, from Channel Four Television.

A special award, the International Emmy Founders Award, went to Richard Dunn, chief executive of Thames Television, earned for 'work recognised throughout the world'.[5]

Other winners included The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl, from Omega Films GmbH and Nomad Films (Germany/Belgium) (arts documentary); Concerto!, from Initial Films and Television Ltd. (U.K.) (performing arts); The Penknife, from NOS/AVRO Bos Bros. (Netherlands) (children and young people); Monika and Jonas: The Face of the Informer State, from NHK (Japan), and Disappearing World: We are all Neighbors, from Granada Television (U.K.) (co-winners, documentary).

Winners[edit]

Arts documentary[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl  Germany /  Belgium Omega Film / Nomad Film Won
Miro  Spain Televisión Española Nominated
Bortz, Bergman and The Bacchae  Sweden Sveriges Television Nominated

Children & Young People[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
The Penknife  Netherlands Algemene Vereniging Radio Omroep Won
Round the Twist  Australia Australian Children's Television Foundation Nominated
The Borrowers  United Kingdom BBC Nominated

Documentary[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Disappearing World
Monika and Jonas – The Face of the Informer State (tie)
 United Kingdom
 Japan
Granada TV
NHK
Won
Shackled Children  France Metropole Television Nominated

Drama Series[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Unnatural Pursuits  United Kingdom BBC Won
The Keiretsu  Japan NHK Nominated
Blueprint  Sweden Sveriges Television Nominated

Performing Arts[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Concerto  United Kingdom Initial Film and TV Won
The Vampyr: A Soap Opera  United Kingdom BBC Nominated
Idomeneo  Netherlands NOS Nominated

Popular Arts[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Drop the Dead Donkey  United Kingdom Channel 4 Won
Absolutely Fabulous  United Kingdom BBC Nominated
The Lion’s Roar: AIDS  Netherlands VARA Nominated

References[edit]

External links[edit]