21st Parliament of Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 21st Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from August 4, 1943, until March 24, 1945, just prior to the 1945 general election. The Ontario Progressive Conservative Party, formerly the Ontario Conservative Party, led by George Drew formed a minority government. The Liberals, having lost seats to both the Conservatives and the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation, fell to third place.

William James Stewart served as speaker for the assembly.[1]

Riding Member Party
Addington John Abbott Pringle Progressive Conservative
Algoma—Manitoulin Wilfred Lynn Miller Liberal
Beaches Thomas Alexander Murphy Conservative
Bellwoods Albert Alexander MacLeod Labour-Progressive
Bracondale Rae Luckock Co-operative Commonwealth
Brant Harry Corwin Nixon Liberal
Brantford Charles Strange Co-operative Commonwealth
Bruce Thomas Neil Duff Liberal
Carleton Adam Holland Acres Progressive Conservative
Cochrane North John Joseph Kehoe Co-operative Commonwealth
Cochrane South Bill Grummett Co-operative Commonwealth
Dovercourt William Duckworth Progressive Conservative
Dufferin—Simcoe Alfred Wallace Downer Progressive Conservative
Durham Reginald Percival Vivian Progressive Conservative
Eglinton Leslie Egerton Blackwell Progressive Conservative
Elgin Mitchell Frederick Hepburn Liberal
Essex North Arthur Nelson Alles Co-operative Commonwealth
Essex South William Murdoch Progressive Conservative
Fort William Garfield Anderson Co-operative Commonwealth
Glengarry Edmund MacGillivray Liberal
Grenville—Dundas George Holmes Challies Progressive Conservative
Grey North Roland Patterson Liberal
Grey South Farquhar Robert Oliver Liberal
Haldimand—Norfolk Wallace William Walsh Progressive Conservative
Charles Hammond Martin (1944) Progressive Conservative
Halton Stanley Leroy Hall Progressive Conservative
Hamilton Centre Robert Desmond Thornberry Co-operative Commonwealth
Hamilton East William Herbert Connor Co-operative Commonwealth
Hamilton—Wentworth Frederick Wilson Warren Co-operative Commonwealth
Hastings East Roscoe Robson Progressive Conservative
Hastings West Richard Duke Arnott Progressive Conservative
High Park George Alexander Drew Progressive Conservative
Huron Robert Hobbs Taylor Progressive Conservative
Huron—Bruce John William Hanna Progressive Conservative
Kenora William Manson Docker Co-operative Commonwealth
Kent East Wesley Gardiner Thompson Progressive Conservative
Kent West Arthur St. Clair Gordon Liberal
Kingston Harry Allan Stewart Progressive Conservative
Lambton East Robert Roy Downie Liberal
Lambton West Harry Steel Co-operative Commonwealth
Lanark George Henry Doucett Progressive Conservative
Leeds Walter Bain Reynolds Progressive Conservative
Lincoln Charles Daley Progressive Conservative
London William Gourlay Webster Progressive Conservative
Middlesex North Thomas L. Patrick Progressive Conservative
Middlesex South Daniel McIntyre Progressive Conservative
Muskoka—Ontario James Francis Kelly Liberal
Niagara Falls Cyril Arthur Goodwin Overall Co-operative Commonwealth
Nipissing Arthur Allen Casselman Co-operative Commonwealth
Northumberland William Arthur Goodfellow Progressive Conservative
Ontario Arthur Henry Williams Co-operative Commonwealth
Ottawa East Robert Laurier Liberal
Ottawa South George Harrison Dunbar Progressive Conservative
Oxford Thomas Roy Dent Progressive Conservative
Parkdale William James Stewart Progressive Conservative
Parry Sound Elmer Roy Smith Co-operative Commonwealth
Peel Thomas Laird Kennedy Progressive Conservative
Perth William Angus Dickson Liberal
Peterborough Harold Robinson Scott Progressive Conservative
Port Arthur Frederick Oliver Robinson Co-operative Commonwealth
Prescott Aurélien Bélanger Liberal
Prince Edward—Lennox James de Congalton Hepburn Progressive Conservative
Rainy River George Edward Lockhart Co-operative Commonwealth
Renfrew North Stanley Joseph Hunt Progressive Conservative
Renfrew South Thomas Patrick Murray Liberal
Riverdale Leslie Emery Wismer Co-operative Commonwealth
Russell Romeo Bégin Liberal
Sault Ste. Marie George Isaac Harvey Co-operative Commonwealth
Simcoe Centre George Graham Johnston Progressive Conservative
Simcoe East John Duncan McPhee Progressive Conservative
St. Andrew Joseph Baruch Salsberg Labour-Progressive
St. David William David Dennison Co-operative Commonwealth
St. George Dana Harris Porter Progressive Conservative
St. Patrick Archibald Kelso Roberts Progressive Conservative
Stormont John Lawrence McDonald Progressive Conservative
Sudbury Robert Hugh Carlin Co-operative Commonwealth
Timiskaming Calvin Howard Taylor Co-operative Commonwealth
Victoria Leslie Miscampbell Frost Progressive Conservative
Waterloo North John Henry Cook Co-operative Commonwealth
Waterloo South Leonard Grieve Robinson Co-operative Commonwealth
Welland Howard Elis Brown Co-operative Commonwealth
Wellington North Ross Atkinson McEwing Liberal
Wellington South Leslie Hancock Co-operative Commonwealth
Wentworth William Robertson Liberal
Windsor—Sandwich George Bennett Co-operative Commonwealth
Windsor—Walkerville William Charles Riggs Co-operative Commonwealth
Woodbine Bertram Elijah Leavens Co-operative Commonwealth
York East Agnes Campbell MacPhail Co-operative Commonwealth
York North George Herbert Mitchell Co-operative Commonwealth
York South Edward Bigelow Jolliffe Co-operative Commonwealth
York West Charles Hibbert Millard Co-operative Commonwealth

Notes[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario. 

External links[edit]