22nd PMPC Star Awards for Television

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
22nd PMPC Star Awards for Television
Date November 30, 2008
December 2, 2008 (Delayed Telecast)
Location SMX Convention Center, SM Mall of Asia, Pasay City
Hosted by Paolo Bediones
Gabby Concepcion
Anne Curtis
Judy Ann Santos
Television/radio coverage
Network TV5
Produced by MR Productions

The 22nd PMPC Star Awards for TV ceremony was held at the SMX Convention Center, SM Mall of Asia, Pasay City on November 30, 2008 and broadcast over TV5 on December 2, 2008. The ceremony was hosted by Paolo Bediones, Gabby Concepcion, Anne Curtis and Judy Ann Santos and directed by Al Quinn.

Contents

Nominees and winners[edit]

These are the nominations for the 22nd Star Awards for Television, the winners are in bold.

Network Total # of Nominees
ABS-CBN 103
NBN 3
ABC 4
GMA 95
RPN 1
QTV 32
IBC 4
Studio 23 13
UNTV 8
Network Total # of Winners (including Special Awards)
ABS-CBN 27
ABC 2
GMA 21
Q 5
Studio 23 1
UNTV 2

Best TV station[edit]

Best Primetime TV Series[edit]

Best Daytime Drama Series[edit]

Best Drama Actor[edit]

Best Drama Actress[edit]

Best Drama Anthology[edit]

Best Single Performance by an Actress[edit]

Best Single Performance by an Actor[edit]

Best New Male TV Personality[edit]

  • Jon Avila (Komiks Presents: Kapitan Boom / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Robi Domingo (ASAP ‘08 / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Josef Elizalde (ASAP ‘08 / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Hayden Kho (SOP Rules / GMA 7)
  • Bruce Quebral (Your Song Presents: One More Chance / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Ferdz Recio (Born to Be Wild / GMA 7)

Best New Female TV Personality[edit]

Best Gag Show[edit]

Best Comedy Show[edit]

Best Comedy Actor[edit]

Best Comedy Actress[edit]

Best Musical Variety Show[edit]

Best Variety Show[edit]

Best Female TV Host[edit]

Best Male TV Host[edit]

Best Public Service Program[edit]

Best Public Service Program Host[edit]

Best Horror-Fantasy Program[edit]

Best Reality Competition Program[edit]

  • The Debutante (Q 11)
  • Del Monte Fit 'n Right Got 2B Fit Challenge (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Gandang Ricky Reyes: Parlor Game (Q 11)
  • Hired! (Q 11)
  • Kung Ako Ikaw (GMA 7)
  • Pinoy Records (GMA 7)

Best Reality Competition Program Host[edit]

Best Game Show[edit]

Best Game Show Host[edit]

Best Talent Search Program[edit]

Best Talent Search Program Host[edit]

Best Youth Oriented Program[edit]

Best Educational Program[edit]

Best Educational Program Host[edit]

  • Kim Atienza (Matanglawin / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Christine Bersola-Babao and Ruben Gonzaga (Busog Lusog / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Jeramiah Favia, Luis Rey Logarta, Darl Christian Lopez, Mariemiel Sison, and Jonah Sebastian Trinidad (Ka-Toque / Q 11)
  • Romi Garduce and Ferdz Recio (Born to Be Wild / GMA 7)
  • Uma Khouny and Amy Perez (Kabuhayang Swak na Swak / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Rob Pengson (Chef To Go / Q 11)

Best Celebrity Talk Show[edit]

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host[edit]

Best Documentary Program[edit]

Best Documentary Program Host[edit]

Best Documentary Special[edit]

  • Harapan: The Jun Lozada Expose (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Koneksiyon: Anatomy of a Political Scandal (GMA 7)
  • Runaways: Human Trafficking Sa Jordan (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Signos: Ang Banta ng Nagbabagong Klima (GMA 7)
  • Sisid: Underwater Special (GMA 7)

Best Magazine Show[edit]

Best Magazine Show Host[edit]

Best News Program[edit]

Best Male Newscaster[edit]

Best Female Newscaster[edit]

Best Morning Show[edit]

Best Morning Show Host[edit]

Best Public Affairs Program[edit]

Best Public Affairs Program Host[edit]

Best Showbiz Oriented Talk Show[edit]

Best Male Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host[edit]

Best Female Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host[edit]

Best Children Show[edit]

  • 5 and a Half (Studio 23)
  • Art Angel (GMA 7)
  • Kids on Q (Q 11)
  • KNC: Kawan Ng Cordero (UNTV 37)
  • Sineskwela (Studio 23)

Best Children Show Host[edit]

  • Renford Alano, Aria Cariño, Isabella Dayto, Romina De Jesus, Mikee De Vega, Tonipet Gaba, Caleb Gotico, Ella Guevarra, Eugene Herrera, David Hubalde, Nikki Liu, Sam Turingan (Kids On Q / Q 11)
  • Pia Arcangel, Tonipet Gaba, and Krystal Reyes (Art Angel / GMA 7)
  • Roselle Aquino, Eric Cabobos, Cedie Caisip, Joshua Dapun, Anjene Manalang, JR Melecio, Maysie Mirani, JP Ramirez and Mikee Samson (KNC: Kawan Ng Cordero / UNTV 37)
  • Tado Jimenez, Shiela May Junsay and Bombi Plata (Sineskwela / Studio 23)
  • Brisbane, Chacha Cañete, Rafael John Tanagon, Rhea Jane Tanagon and Russ John Tanagon (5 and a Half / Studio 23)

Best Travel Show[edit]

Best Travel Show Host[edit]

Best Lifestyle Show[edit]

Best Lifestyle Show Host[edit]

Special awards[edit]

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Awardee[edit]

Excellence in Broadcasting Awardee[edit]

Stars of the Night[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]