23rd PMPC Star Awards for Television

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
23rd PMPC Star Awards for Television
Date November 29, 2009
Location PAGCOR Grand Theater, Paranaque City
Hosted by Piolo Pascual
Carmina Villaroel
John Lloyd Cruz
Television/radio coverage
Network ABS-CBN

The 23rd PMPC Star Awards for TV ceremony was held at the PAGCOR Grand Theater in Paranaque City on November 29, 2009 and broadcast over ABS-CBN Channel 2, the ceremony was hosted by Piolo Pascual, Carmina Villaroel and John Lloyd Cruz.

Contents

Awards and Nominees[edit]

These are the nominations for the 23rd Star Awards for Television, the winners are in bold.

Network Total # of Nominees
ABS-CBN 121
NBN 3
TV5 22
GMA 79
RPN 1
Q 27
IBC 5
Studio 23 6
Net 25 7
UNTV 7
Network Total # of Winners (including Special Awards)
ABS-CBN 27
TV5 3
GMA 15
Q 4
Net 25 1
UNTV 1

Best TV station[edit]

Best Primetime TV Series[edit]

Best Daytime Drama Series[edit]

Best Drama Mini-Series[edit]

Best Drama Actor[edit]

Best Drama Actress[edit]

Best Drama Anthology[edit]

Best Single Performance by an Actress[edit]

Best Single Performance by an Actor[edit]

Best New Male TV Personality[edit]

  • JR de Guzman (Midnight DJ / TV5)
  • Zyrus Desamparado (Lipgloss / TV5)
  • Zaijian Jaranilla (May Bukas Pa / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Xian Lim (Your Song Presents: My Only Hope / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Guji Lorenzana (Precious Hearts Romance Presents: Bud Brothers / ABS-CBN 2)
  • Jose Sarasola (Only You / ABS-CBN 2)
  • JC Tiuseco (Unang Hirit / GMA 7)

Best New Female TV Personality[edit]

Best Gag Show[edit]

Best Comedy Show[edit]

Best Comedy Actor[edit]

Best Comedy Actress[edit]

Best Musical Variety Show[edit]

Best Female TV Host[edit]

Best Male TV Host[edit]

Best Public Service Program[edit]

Best Public Service Program Host[edit]

Best Horror-Fantasy Program[edit]

Best Reality Program[edit]

Best Reality Program Host[edit]

Best Variety/Game Show[edit]

Best Game Show Host[edit]

Best Talent Search Program[edit]

Best Talent Search Program Host[edit]

Best Youth Oriented Program[edit]

Best Educational Program[edit]

Best Educational Program Host[edit]

Best Celebrity Talk Show[edit]

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host[edit]

Best Documentary Program[edit]

Best Documentary Program Host[edit]

Best Documentary Special[edit]

  • Kidnap (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Mega Tatlong Dekada (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Newsmakers (GMA 7)
  • Summer Sarap (GMA 7)
  • Walang Iwanan (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Walang Pera? (GMA 7)

Best Magazine Show[edit]

Best Magazine Show Host[edit]

Best News Program[edit]

Best Male Newscaster[edit]

Best Female Newscaster[edit]

Best Morning Show[edit]

Best Morning Show Host[edit]

Best Public Affairs Program[edit]

Best Public Affairs Program Host[edit]

Best Showbiz Oriented Talk Show[edit]

Best Male Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host[edit]

Best Female Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host[edit]

Best Children Show[edit]

Best Children Show Host[edit]

Best Travel Show[edit]

Best Travel Show Host[edit]

Best Lifestyle Show[edit]

  • Events Incorporated (Q 11)
  • Fashionistas By Heart (Q 11)
  • House Life (Q 11)
  • Life and Style (Q 11)
  • Urban Zone (ABS-CBN)
  • Us Girls (Studio 23)

Best Lifestyle Show Host[edit]

Special awards[edit]

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Awardee[edit]

Excellence in Broadcasting Awardee[edit]

Hall of Fame[edit]

Faces of the Night[edit]

Stars of the Night[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]